title: “6-EVF-80 12V80Ah Lead Acid Battery: Complete Specifications, Applications & Buyer’s Guide for Electric Vehicles 2026”
slug: 6-evf-80-12v80ah-electric-vehicle-battery-specifications-2026-08-30
date: 2026-08-30
primary_keyword: “6-EVF-80 12V80Ah”
model: “6-EVF-80”
voltage_capacity: “12V80Ah”
target_site: “leadacidbattery.cn”
languages_covered: [“en”, “zh”, “es”, “pt”, “km”, “uz”, “tcn”, “no”, “da”, “fil”]
rewrite_count: 0
6-EVF-80 12V80Ah Lead Acid Battery: Complete Specifications, Applications & Buyer’s Guide for Electric Vehicles 2026
Lead: The 6-EVF-80 is a 12V 80Ah deep-cycle valve-regulated lead-acid (VRLA) battery designed for mid-sized electric road vehicles — golf carts, 6-8 seat sightseeing cars, light-duty AGVs, and small electric forklifts. With 350-600 cycle life (DOD 50%-80%), 48V system compatibility (4 units in series), and CHISEN’s 20+ years of tubular plate expertise, it is one of the most export-demanded EVF models in 2026.
5 Key Takeaways
1. 12V 80Ah (C3) VRLA deep-cycle battery — uses AGM / gel technology, valve-regulated sealed, fully maintenance-free, designed for mid-sized electric road vehicles.
2. 48V / 60V / 72V system flexibility — 4 units in series form a 48V system (the most common golf cart / sightseeing car configuration); 5 units form 60V; 6 units form 72V.
3. 350-600 cycle life at DOD 50%-80% — meets GB/T 32620.1-2016 standard, designed life 2-5 years, ideal for daily deep-cycle operation.
4. Mid-capacity sweet spot — 80Ah balances range (60-100 km/day) and weight (25.7 kg), more compact than 100Ah+ and more powerful than 60Ah for heavier vehicles.
5. CHISEN 20+ year OEM/ODM expert — factory-direct supply, 60+ country export coverage, free sizing and 24h quotation, complete CE / RoHS / REACH / MSDS / IMDG certification package.
Core Specifications at a Glance
| Parameter | Value | Standard / Note |
|---|---|---|
| Model | 6-EVF-80 | EVF Series (Electric Vehicle VRLA) |
| Rated Voltage | 12V (DC) | 6 cells × 2V/cell in series |
| Rated Capacity | 80Ah (C₃ / 3hr rate) | Discharge to 1.68V/cell |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 259 × 170 × 218 mm | Total height 218 mm |
| Weight | 25.7 ± 0.2 kg | (56.6 lbs) |
| Terminal | φ16-M6 | M6 insert, 10-12 N·m torque |
| Battery Type | VRLA (Valve-Regulated Lead-Acid) | AGM / Gel electrolyte |
| Working Temperature | -15°C ~ 50°C | Discharge / charge range |
| Cycle Life | 350-600 cycles | DOD 50%-80%, GB/T 32620.1 |
| Design Life | 2-5 years | 25°C float, proper maintenance |
| Float Voltage | 13.5V (2.25V/cell) | 25°C |
| Equalize Voltage | 14.1V (2.35V/cell) | Recovery charge |
| Charging Current | ≤ 16A (0.20C₃) | Recommended limit |
| Cutoff Voltage | 1.75V/cell | 3-hour rate discharge |
| Self-Discharge | ≤ 3%/month | 25°C |
| Safety Valve | 10-49 kPa | Auto pressure regulation |
| Certifications | CE / RoHS / REACH / MSDS | IMDG Class 8 / UN2794 |
| Country of Origin | China (Jiangsu, Suqian) | CHISEN factory direct |
| Standards | GB/T 32620.1-2016 / GB/T 32620.2-2016 / JB/T 2599 | Compliant |
The Pain: Why Most 80Ah EV Batteries Fail in the Field
Buyers of 12V 80Ah EV batteries in 2026 face four recurring pain points that drive 70%+ of warranty claims:
Pain #1 — Premature capacity loss in hot climates. Many low-cost 80Ah batteries use thin flat plates and standard lead paste. In tropical or desert regions (Southeast Asia, Middle East, Africa, Latin America), the 45-50°C operating temperature accelerates grid corrosion and water loss. Buyers report 30-40% capacity drop within 12 months, far below the 24-month expectation.
Pain #2 — Sulfation from incomplete charging. Electric vehicle fleets (e-rickshaws, delivery trikes, golf carts) often use shared charging stations with mismatched chargers. Inconsistent voltage (below 14.4V) leads to chronic undercharging, sulfation buildup, and irreversible capacity loss — sometimes after just 6 months.
Pain #3 — Vibration damage in rough terrain. E-rickshaws operating on unpaved village roads, off-road resort shuttles, and warehouse AGVs on uneven floors expose batteries to continuous 3g+ vibration. Batteries with weak plate groups or thin inter-cell connections crack internally, causing sudden failure.
Pain #4 — Voltage imbalance in series strings. In a 48V system (4 × 12V in series), the weakest battery drags down the entire pack. If one 12V 80Ah unit drops to 10.5V, the whole system fails. Without matched cells and proper Battery Management System (BMS), buyers face expensive full-pack replacements.
The 6-EVF-80 from CHISEN is engineered to address each of these four failure modes — let us show you how.
The Choice: 6-EVF-80 vs Other 80Ah EV Batteries
How does the CHISEN 6-EVF-80 compare to three common 80Ah alternatives? Here is a side-by-side technical comparison.
| Feature | CHISEN 6-EVF-80 (VRLA AGM/Gel) | Standard Sealed Lead-Acid 80Ah | Flooded Lead-Acid 80Ah | Low-Cost Lithium 80Ah (LFP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance | Maintenance-free (valve-regulated) | Maintenance-free | Requires water top-up every 3-6 months | Maintenance-free (BMS required) |
| Cycle Life (DOD 80%) | 350-600 cycles | 200-300 cycles | 300-400 cycles | 2000+ cycles |
| Weight | 25.7 kg | 23-26 kg | 27-30 kg | 11-13 kg |
| Operating Temp | -15°C to 50°C | -10°C to 40°C | 0°C to 40°C | 0°C to 45°C (cold weather penalty) |
| Initial Cost (per kWh) | $120-150 / kWh | $100-130 / kWh | $80-100 / kWh | $250-350 / kWh |
| Total Cost of Ownership (5 yrs) | Lowest (1.0x baseline) | 1.3-1.5x (more frequent replacement) | 1.2-1.4x (labor + water) | 1.5-2.0x (initial cost dominates) |
| High-Rate Discharge | Excellent (thickened plates) | Average | Average | Excellent |
| Vibration Resistance | High (AGM + reinforced case) | Average | Low (liquid sloshing) | High (rigid cells) |
| Installation Direction | Any (vertical / horizontal / side) | Any | Vertical only | Any (with BMS mounting) |
| Recycling Infrastructure | Mature (lead recycling 95%+) | Mature | Mature | Limited (lifecycle) |
| Fire / Thermal Runaway Risk | Very low (sealed, no thermal runaway) | Very low | Low | Higher (BMS critical) |
| Best For | EV fleets, golf carts, sightseeing, AGV | Consumer / light use | Stationary backup | Premium / weight-sensitive |
Verdict: For B2B buyers running commercial electric vehicle fleets (golf cart resorts, e-rickshaw operators, sightseeing tour companies, warehouse AGV operators), the 6-EVF-80 delivers the best balance of cost, durability, safety, and recycling infrastructure. Lithium offers longer cycle life but at 2-3x initial cost — economically viable only for weight-critical applications.
The Framework: 5-Step Selection Guide for 6-EVF-80 Buyers
Follow this 5-step framework to determine if the 6-EVF-80 is the right battery for your application:
Step 1: Verify voltage system.
The 6-EVF-80 is a 12V single block. Common configurations:
- 48V system = 4 units in series (most common for golf carts, 4-6 seat sightseeing cars, small AGVs)
- 60V system = 5 units in series (medium-duty delivery trikes, light electric utility vehicles)
- 72V system = 6 units in series (larger sightseeing cars, electric sweepers, light forklifts)
Step 2: Match capacity to daily range requirement.
- 80Ah @ 48V (4 units) = 3.84 kWh total. Theoretical range for 4-6 seat sightseeing car: 60-100 km / day.
- For 70-80 km / day operation: 80Ah is the sweet spot.
- For 100+ km / day: consider 100Ah (6-EVF-100) or 120Ah (6-EVF-120) instead.
- Rule of thumb: actual range = theoretical × 0.7 (account for load, terrain, temperature, depth of discharge limits).
Step 3: Validate physical dimensions and weight.
The 6-EVF-80 measures 259 × 170 × 218 mm and weighs 25.7 kg. Confirm:
- Battery compartment dimensions can fit the dimensions.
- Vehicle frame can support the total weight (4 units = ~103 kg for 48V system).
- Terminal orientation (φ16-M6 top-mount) is accessible for wiring.
Step 4: Check charger compatibility.
The 6-EVF-80 requires:
- Float voltage 13.5V (2.25V/cell) at 25°C
- Equalize voltage 14.1V (2.35V/cell) for recovery
- Charging current ≤ 16A (0.20C₃) — never exceed 0.25C₃
- Temperature compensation: -3.3mV/°C/cell
- 3-stage smart charger strongly recommended (bulk / absorption / float)
Step 5: Source from an experienced OEM/ODM manufacturer.
Look for:
- 10+ years of tubular plate manufacturing experience (CHISEN has 20+ years).
- Direct factory supply (eliminates 30-50% distributor markup).
- Complete export documentation (MSDS, IMDG Class 8, CE, RoHS, REACH).
- OEM/ODM support for branding and packaging.
- Minimum 1-year warranty, ideally 2 years for commercial use.
The Trust: CHISEN Quality and Manufacturing Excellence
The 6-EVF-80 is built on CHISEN’s 20+ years of tubular plate and VRLA manufacturing heritage.
Factory and Production Capacity:
- 8 production bases globally, total annual capacity 70 million kVAh
- Daily production capacity 20,000+ units across all lines
- 100,000+ units of 6-DZF / 6-DMF / 6-EVF series in ready stock for immediate shipment
- Modern AGM plate production lines (automated coating, curing, formation)
- Full ISO 9001 / ISO 14001 / UL / IEC / CE certification
Product Engineering Details:
| Component | Material / Specification | Function |
|---|---|---|
| Positive plate | Thickened flat plate with high-density lead paste | Long cycle life and high-rate discharge |
| Negative plate | Lead-calcium alloy with carbon additive | Low self-discharge and improved charge acceptance |
| Separator | AGM (absorbed glass mat) or Gel electrolyte | Immobilized electrolyte, spill-proof |
| Container | High-strength ABS (UL94 V-0 flame retardant) | Impact resistance, no leakage |
| Cover | Sealed ABS resin with integrated safety valve | Auto pressure regulation (10-49 kPa) |
| Terminal | φ16-M6 copper insert | Low resistance, high conductivity |
| Safety valve | Triple-sealed EPDM rubber + anti-explosion filter | Prevents acid mist release |
Quality Control:
- 100% capacity testing before shipment
- Vibration test compliant with GB/T 32620.1 (3g for 2 hours)
- 45°C high-temperature accelerated life test
- -20°C low-temperature capacity test
- ISO 9001:2015 quality management system
Global Compliance:
- CE (European Conformity)
- RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances)
- REACH (EU chemical regulation)
- MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet)
- IMDG Class 8 / UN2794 (sea freight)
- BIS / SASO / SONCAP / PVOC / ESMA (country-specific on request)
Real-World Customer Case Studies (5+ Countries):
Case 1 — Thailand Golf Resort: A 4-star golf resort in Phuket (since 2021) replaced their fleet of 60 four-seat golf carts with CHISEN 48V systems (4 × 6-EVF-80 in series). Operating 8-10 hours daily, the batteries delivered 500+ cycles over 3 years with consistent 80%+ capacity retention. Customer feedback: “Stable voltage output, no maintenance downtime, 35% lower cost vs previous supplier.”
Case 2 — Italy Scenic Area: A historic Italian tourist site (since 2022) deployed 6-EVF-80 48V systems across their 30-vehicle 4-6 seat sightseeing fleet. Operating in mountainous terrain with frequent hill climbs, the batteries have shown zero thermal runaway incidents over 2+ years. Customer reported: “Excellent climbing power, no acid leakage, reliable even at 40°C summer temperatures.”
Case 3 — Mexico Industrial AGV Project: A Monterrey-based industrial automation integrator (since 2023) selected CHISEN 6-EVF-80 for their AGV battery packs powering 24V-48V automated guided vehicles in automotive parts warehouses. After 18 months of 2-shift operation, capacity remains at 88% of rated. Customer noted: “Plug-and-play integration, no BMS issues, seamless local Spanish-language technical support.”
Case 4 — Bangladesh E-Rickshaw OEM: A major e-rickshaw manufacturer in Dhaka (since 2022) switched from generic 80Ah batteries to CHISEN 6-EVF-80 for their 60V system e-rickshaw line. Daily passenger trips of 80-100 km on a single charge with 4 hours of operation. Driver feedback: “Stronger pickup at traffic lights, less range anxiety in monsoon season.”
Case 5 — UAE Desert Resort: A luxury desert resort in Abu Dhabi (since 2024) ordered 6-EVF-80 48V systems for 8-seater electric shuttle vehicles. Operating in 45-50°C ambient temperatures, the batteries passed the 6-month high-heat stability test with zero electrolyte loss. Customer commented: “Unlike competitor batteries, no swelling or thermal events.”
How to Buy 6-EVF-80 from CHISEN: 3 Simple Options
Option 1 — Sample Order (1-5 units):
- For distributors, e-commerce sellers, and engineering validation
- MOQ: 1 unit (sample) or 5 units (small lot)
- Lead time: 3-7 days
- Custom packaging available from 100 units
Option 2 — Bulk Order (200+ units):
- For OEM manufacturers, large distributors, government tenders
- MOQ: 200 units (bulk) — negotiable for large tenders
- Lead time: 15-45 days depending on customization
- Includes: technical documentation, training videos, custom branding
Option 3 — Long-Term Supply Agreement (annual contract):
- For 1000+ units / year or major government / utility projects
- Customizable terms: pricing, lead time, payment, exclusive distribution
- Includes: on-site technical support, dedicated account manager
OEM/ODM Customization Options:
- Logo silk-screen printing on battery case
- Laser marking of batch code, serial number, custom text
- Color box / neutral box / branded packaging
- Custom case color per Pantone code
- Multilingual user manuals and labels (English / Spanish / Portuguese / Arabic / Russian / French / German)
- Custom terminal types (M5 / M6 / M8 available)
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about 6-EVF-80
Q1: What is the 6-EVF-80 typically used for?
A: The 6-EVF-80 is a 12V 80Ah deep-cycle VRLA battery designed for mid-sized electric road vehicles: 4-6 seat golf carts, 4-8 seat sightseeing cars, light-duty electric forklifts, small warehouse AGVs, and electric floor scrubbers. It is the most common 80Ah size for commercial 48V electric vehicle applications.
Q2: How many 6-EVF-80 batteries do I need for a 48V system?
A: Four 6-EVF-80 batteries connected in series. Each battery is 12V, so 4 × 12V = 48V. This is the standard configuration for golf carts and most 4-6 seat sightseeing vehicles. For 60V systems, use 5 batteries; for 72V systems, use 6 batteries.
Q3: What is the cycle life of the 6-EVF-80?
A: Per GB/T 32620.1-2016 testing, the 6-EVF-80 delivers 350-600 charge-discharge cycles at 50%-80% depth of discharge (DOD). In real-world fleet use, expect 2-5 years of service depending on operating conditions (depth of discharge, temperature, charging habits, vibration exposure).
Q4: Can the 6-EVF-80 be used in extreme temperatures?
A: Yes. The 6-EVF-80 operates across -15°C to 50°C (discharge) and -10°C to 45°C (charge). For optimal cycle life, keep the battery between 20-30°C. In hot climates (45°C+), provide ventilation and avoid direct sunlight. In cold climates (-10°C and below), use temperature-compensated charging (-3.3mV/°C/cell) to prevent undercharge.
Q5: Is the 6-EVF-80 maintenance-free?
A: Yes, the 6-EVF-80 is valve-regulated (VRLA) with AGM or gel electrolyte. The electrolyte is fully absorbed / immobilized, so no water top-up is required during the entire service life. Just keep the terminals clean, the surface dry, and use a proper 3-stage smart charger.
Q6: What charger should I use for the 6-EVF-80?
A: Use a smart 3-stage charger (bulk / absorption / float) designed for 12V VRLA batteries. Recommended settings:
- Float voltage: 13.5V (2.25V/cell at 25°C)
- Equalize voltage: 14.1V (2.35V/cell) — for recovery charge
- Charging current: ≤ 16A (0.20C₃)
- Temperature compensation: -3.3mV/°C/cell
Q7: Can the 6-EVF-80 be installed in any orientation?
A: Yes. The 6-EVF-80 is fully sealed (VRLA), so it can be installed vertically, horizontally, or on its side (not inverted — terminal posts should face upward when possible). This makes it ideal for vehicles with limited battery compartment space.
Q8: What certifications does the 6-EVF-80 carry?
A: Standard certifications: CE, RoHS, REACH, MSDS, GB/T 32620.1-2016, GB/T 32620.2-2016. For sea freight: IMDG Class 8, UN2794. Country-specific certifications (BIS for India, SASO for Saudi Arabia, SONCAP for Nigeria, PVOC for Kenya, ESMA for UAE) can be arranged on request through SGS, TUV, BV, or CTI.
Q9: What is the difference between 6-EVF-80 and 6-DMF-80?
A: Both are 12V 80Ah batteries, but they are designed for different applications:
- 6-EVF-80: Optimized for electric road vehicles (golf carts, sightseeing cars) — deep-cycle, high-rate discharge, GB/T 32620.1 compliant.
- 6-DMF-80: Optimized for electric motorcycles / tricycles — high starting power, frequent start-stop, T/ZJXDC 002-2022 compliant.
Choose 6-EVF-80 for vehicles; choose 6-DMF-80 for motorcycles.
Q10: How long does it take to ship 6-EVF-80 from China?
A: For ready stock: 7-15 days door-to-door via DHL / FedEx (samples) or 25-35 days via sea freight (bulk orders). For custom OEM orders: 15-45 days production + shipping. CHISEN can arrange CIF, FOB, or DDP terms to most major ports worldwide.
Q11: Can I customize the 6-EVF-80 with my own brand?
A: Yes. CHISEN supports full OEM/ODM customization starting at 200 units (bulk MOQ). Customization options include: logo silk-screen, laser marking, custom case color (Pantone), custom packaging (color box, neutral box, branded box), and multilingual user manuals. Custom labels and certifications can be arranged for additional country-specific compliance.
Q12: What is the price of the 6-EVF-80?
A: Pricing depends on order quantity, destination, customization, and payment terms. For a current quotation, contact CHISEN directly at sales@chisen.cn or +86 131 6622 6999 (WhatsApp). Sample orders start at 1 unit; bulk orders start at 200 units with 15-45 day delivery.
Expert Summary: Why 6-EVF-80 from CHISEN is the Smart Choice for B2B Buyers
After 20+ years of manufacturing tubular plate and VRLA batteries, CHISEN has refined the 6-EVF-80 into one of the most reliable and cost-effective 12V 80Ah electric vehicle batteries on the global market.
For B2B buyers (distributors, OEM vehicle manufacturers, government tender projects, fleet operators), the 6-EVF-80 delivers:
1. Reliable deep-cycle performance — 350-600 cycle life, 2-5 year service life, GB/T 32620.1-2016 compliant.
2. Mid-capacity sweet spot — 80Ah is the most popular size for 48V mid-sized electric vehicles; balances range and cost.
3. Maintenance-free operation — VRLA AGM / gel design, no water top-up, no acid leak risk.
4. Wide environmental tolerance — -15°C to 50°C operating range, with verified performance in tropical, desert, and cold climates.
5. Complete certification package — CE, RoHS, REACH, MSDS, IMDG Class 8, plus country-specific (BIS / SASO / SONCAP) on request.
6. Factory-direct pricing — 30-50% cost savings vs distributors; OEM/ODM support from 200 units.
7. Global technical support — 7×24 response, English / Spanish / Portuguese / Arabic / Russian / French / German service, 48-hour solution delivery.
8. 20+ years of CHISEN brand trust — serving 60+ countries, 5,000+ commercial customers, including major golf resorts, sightseeing fleets, AGV integrators, and electric vehicle OEMs.
For serious B2B inquiries (MOQ 200+ units, OEM/ODM, country-specific certification, long-term supply agreement), contact the CHISEN business team directly for a customized quotation and free technical sizing.
Call to Action: Get a Free Quotation in 24 Hours
📞 Phone / WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999
📧 Email: sales@chisen.cn
🌐 Website: https://www.chisen.cn
💬 WhatsApp Direct: wa.me/8613166226999
Related CHISEN Product Links:
- 6-EVF-80 product page: https://www.chisen.cn/en/6-EVF-80/12V80Ah.html
- CHISEN 6-EVF Series full catalog: https://www.chisen.cn/en/h-col-112.html
- Tubular GEL OPzV2-150 (telecom backup): https://www.chisen.cn/en/OPzV2-150/2V150Ah.html
- 6-DMF-80 (electric tricycle): https://www.chisen.cn/en/6-DMF-80/12V80Ah.html
- About CHISEN: https://www.chisen.cn/en/about.html
Tags: 6-EVF-80, 12V80Ah, EVF battery, electric vehicle battery, golf cart battery, sightseeing car battery, AGV battery, VRLA battery, AGM battery, lead acid battery, deep cycle battery, CHISEN, OEM battery manufacturer, China battery factory