4-EVF-150 8V150Ah Battery: Pack Sizing and 5-Year Fleet TCO

hero industrial battery room 12

Reading time: 19 minutes | For: resort and golf-course fleet managers, electric sightseeing vehicle operators, industrial logistics buyers, floor-scrubber and AGV OEMs, and distributors serving South-East Asia, the Middle East, Europe and the Americas

Answer First

The 4-EVF-150 8V150Ah is an 8-volt, 150 amp-hour sealed VRLA / AGM deep-cycle battery built for electric road vehicles and industrial equipment: 4–8 seat sightseeing vehicles, golf carts, 1–3 ton electric forklifts and stackers, floor scrubbers and sweepers, automated guided vehicles, and electric boats. Four 2V cells make the 8V block, so six units in series give a complete 48V traction pack.

Five numbers decide the procurement:

  • 150Ah at the 3-hour rate (C3). At C10 the same cell delivers roughly 125–132Ah. A quotation showing “150Ah” without a rate is concealing a 12–17% gap between nameplate and usable energy.
  • 260 × 180 × 280 mm at 34.8 kg. A six-unit 48V pack weighs 209 kg; a nine-unit 72V pack weighs 313 kg. On a sightseeing vehicle that already carries six passengers, that mass is the difference between a comfortable ride and a sluggish one.
  • 30.0 A charging current (0.2C) — a 40 A charger is over-sized for this cell and will drive excess heat and voltage.
  • 350–600 cycles at 50–80% depth of discharge, a 2–5 year design life, and a −15°C to 50°C operating range.
  • 6–8 hours of continuous operation per charge in a 48V six-unit configuration, which is the working day most resort and course operations target.

The honest caveat: the 4-EVF-150 is not automatically the right unit for every 48V pack. Six 8V blocks of 150Ah is heavier than four 12V blocks of 120Ah, and lighter in capacity terms than eight 6V blocks of 200Ah. The right answer depends on whether you are optimising for payload, for range, or for the number of spare units you must hold. §3 quantifies all three.


Key Takeaways

  1. 4-EVF-150 = 8V (4 cells), 150Ah at C3, 260 × 180 × 280 mm, 34.8 kg, φ20-M8 terminal, 30.0 A charge current. Published figure.
  2. Pack math: 6 units = 48V, 8 units = 64V, 9 units = 72V — string capacity stays at 150Ah in every case, because series wiring adds voltage and not amp-hours.
  3. The unit-count decision has a hidden logistics cost. A 48V pack of six units means one spare covers 17% of the fleet; a pack of four means 25%; a pack of eight means 12.5%. Resale, service and depot stocking all inherit that ratio.
  4. AGM wins on 5-year TCO for resort and course fleets, because it removes watering labour, acid-mist ventilation and mid-life replacement. Model shown in §3: $3,240 per 48V string against $6,230 flooded and $3,540 lithium.
  5. Two faults dominate field returns: chronic undercharge from a charger without temperature compensation, and packs assembled from mixed production dates. Both are free to prevent at the purchasing stage.
  6. CHISEN supplies factory-direct from 8 production bases with 70 GWh annual capacity, with CE / RoHS / REACH / MSDS / IMDG documentation prepared for 60+ destination markets, and multilingual technical support in six languages.

§1 — The Published Specification Table

Every figure below is taken from the CHISEN 4-EVF-150 published datasheet.

ParameterSpecification
Model4-EVF-150
Nominal voltage8 V (4 cells × 2 V)
Rated capacity150 Ah at C3 (3-hour rate, 1.75 V/cell cutoff)
Dimensions (L × W × H)260 × 180 × 280 mm
Total height with terminals285 mm
Weight34.8 kg ± 0.2 kg
Terminal configurationφ20-M8
Charging current30.0 A
Cycle life350–600 cycles at 50–80% depth of discharge
Design life2–5 years
Float charge voltage9.0 V (2.25 V/cell)
Equalise charge voltage9.4 V (2.35 V/cell)
Cutoff voltage1.75 V per cell
Charge acceptance≤ 4 hours to 80% state of charge
Self-discharge≤ 3% per month at 25°C
Working temperature−15°C to 50°C
Storage temperature−20°C to 45°C
Safety valve10–49 kPa automatic regulation
Case materialABS engineering plastic, flame-retardant V0 grade
Vibration resistanceGB/T 32620.1 compliant (3g for 2 hours)
Battery typeValve-regulated lead-acid (VRLA), AGM technology
StandardsGB/T 32620.1-2016, GB/T 32620.2-2016, JB/T 2599
CertificationsCE, RoHS, REACH, MSDS, IMDG (sea freight), cadmium-free and mercury-free
ApplicationsSightseeing vehicles, golf carts, electric forklifts, floor scrubbers, AGVs, electric boats

What the model code tells you. The leading 4 is the cell count — four 2V cells in series give 8V. EV is the electric-vehicle category defined in GB/T 32620 for lead-acid batteries used as the main power source in electric road vehicles, as distinct from starting, stationary or traction-industrial duty. F denotes valve-regulated construction, with a one-way safety valve that opens between 10 and 49 kPa so internal pressure self-regulates without leaking. The trailing 150 is the amp-hour rating at the three-hour rate. A supplier who cannot decode the model number on a phone call is telling you something useful about their technical support.

Where the 4-EVF-150 sits across the EVF voltage range. This is the point at which most mistakes happen, so the full ladder is worth keeping on file.

ModelVoltageRateCapacityDimensions (mm)WeightTerminalMax charge current
3-EVF-2006 VC3200 Ah260 × 180 × 27034.0 kgφ20-M840.0 A
4-EVF-1508 VC3150 Ah260 × 180 × 28034.8 kgφ20-M830.0 A
6-EVF-6012 VC360 Ah258 × 170 × 16018.8 kgφ14-M612.0 A
6-EVF-7012 VC370 Ah259 × 170 × 21023.3 kgφ16-M6—
6-EVF-8012 VC380 Ah259 × 170 × 21825.7 kgφ16-M6—
6-EVF-10012 VC3100 Ah330 × 170 × 21831.5 kgφ20-M8—
6-EVF-12012 VC3120 Ah407 × 170 × 24040.0 kgφ20-M824.0 A
6-EVF-13512 VC3135 Ah338 × 172 × 28045.0 kgφ20-M8—
6-EVF-15012 VC3150 Ah483 × 170 × 24048.5 kgφ20-M8—

Note the deliberate overlap: the 4-EVF-150 and the 3-EVF-200 share almost identical footprints, 260 × 180 mm, with a 10 mm height difference. A battery tray designed for one can often accept the other, which is useful when a fleet transitions between vehicle types.

Pack configurations and what they cost in mass.

ConfigurationUnits in seriesNominal voltageString capacity (C3)Nominal energyUsable energy at 80% DoDPack weight
Sightseeing vehicle6 × 4-EVF-150 (8 V)48 V150 Ah7.20 kWh5.76 kWh209 kg
Forklift, mid8 × 4-EVF-150 (8 V)64 V150 Ah9.60 kWh7.68 kWh278 kg
Forklift, heavy9 × 4-EVF-150 (8 V)72 V150 Ah10.80 kWh8.64 kWh313 kg
Scrubber, alternative4 × 6-EVF-120 (12 V)48 V120 Ah5.76 kWh4.61 kWh160 kg
AGV, alternative2 × 6-EVF-120 (12 V)24 V120 Ah2.88 kWh2.30 kWh80 kg

Every string above is wired in series, so its amp-hour rating equals that of a single unit — series wiring adds voltage, not capacity. All figures are C3 ratings; at a C10 duty the same packs deliver roughly 12–17% less.

Individual model pages confirm the exact variant and terminal geometry for your tray: 4-EVF-150 8V150Ah specifications → and the full EVF electric road vehicle range →.


§2 — The Pain: Where Resort and Course Fleets Lose Money

The eight-hour shift that ends at eight hours. Most sightseeing vehicles in Thailand, Indonesia, the UAE, Italy and Mexico run 8–10 hours a day in high ambient temperatures, with stops, climbs and passenger loading throughout. A pack that reaches the end of its shift with 12% rather than 30% remaining means the operator charges every night regardless — and if the charge is missed once, the vehicle is out of service the next morning.

Ambient temperature is doing more damage than cycle count. The published cycle life of 350–600 cycles assumes 25°C. Above 35°C, float life and usable capacity both fall, and the pack’s terminal voltage sag under load becomes visible to operators as “the cart feels slow uphill”. Compounded by a charger with no temperature compensation, a tropical deployment can consume the upper cycle band in three years rather than five.

The unit-voltage choice and the service bay. A 48V pack built from 8V blocks contains four cells per unit. A 48V pack built from 12V blocks contains six. Both give the same bus voltage — the difference is entirely in how many units the technician handles, how many interconnects exist to corrode, and how many different spare part numbers the depot must stock. A resort operating two vehicle classes on the same 48V architecture can halve its spare part line by standardising on one unit voltage. That is a real and frequently ignored operating saving.

Weight and the passenger experience. A 209 kg battery in a 4–8 seat sightseeing vehicle consumes a meaningful share of the payload rating and of the vehicle’s stability. Where a resort operates hilly terrain with a full load, the choice between a 6-unit 8V pack and a 4-unit 12V pack is a handling decision before it is an electrical one.


§3 — The Choice: VRLA vs Flooded vs Lithium, Quantified

The table below models a realistic duty: a 30-cart golf course plus 10 sightseeing vehicles, 48V packs, 8 hours of daily operation, 6 days per week, 30°C average ambient, five-year horizon. All figures are a stated-assumption model so you can rebuild it with your own tariff, labour rate and duty profile — not a quotation.

Cost line (5 years, per 48V / 150Ah string)Flooded lead-acidAGM VRLA (6 × 4-EVF-150)LFP 48V / 150Ah
Initial purchase$1,180$1,560$2,480
Electricity over 5 years$1,240$1,080$790
Watering and inspection labour$1,340$150$70
Ventilation and cooling provision$240$110$50
Replacement inside the 5-year window$1,180$0$0
Battery-related downtime$1,050$340$150
5-year total cost of ownership$6,230$3,240$3,540

The $2,990 gap per string is labour and replacement. Flooded cells need a technician to walk the cart park, check levels, top with distilled water and manage corrosion — and in a resort or course operation that means scheduling around guest hours, which makes it expensive. AGM eliminates it. Across 40 vehicles the difference is $119,600 over five years.

Where the conclusion changes:

  • Flooded wins where carts are collected nightly into a workshop with a dedicated technician, and that technician’s time is already fully absorbed. The $1,340 labour line then collapses and the gap narrows to roughly $1,800 per string.
  • Lithium wins where payload matters more than capital: aerial platforms, marine craft, or steep-terrain fleets where every kilogram saved translates into more guests carried. It also removes the overnight charging window entirely if your charger can deliver the required energy in the available time.
  • Lithium is only $300 more expensive than VRLA over five years here, which is closer than the market usually assumes — and it is a rounding error across 40 vehicles. The gap between the two collapses further if your duty runs two full cycles a day rather than one.

The unit-count decision, quantified. All three options below deliver the same 48V bus voltage. They differ in mass, energy, spare-part complexity and — often overlooked — how many replacement units your depot must hold.

48V pack designString capacityNominal energyPack weightUnits per packSpare coverage from one spare unitRelative depot complexity
6 × 4-EVF-150 (8 V)150 Ah7.20 kWh209 kg617% of a fleetHighest (6 part numbers)
4 × 6-EVF-120 (12 V)120 Ah5.76 kWh160 kg425%Lowest (4 part numbers)
8 × 3-EVF-200 (6 V)200 Ah9.60 kWh272 kg812.5%Highest (8 part numbers)

The decision rule that follows. If your duty is fixed-course, short-route and weight-insensitive — golf carts on a flat course — take the 6 × 4-EVF-150 and spend the difference on more energy per shift. If your duty is variable, payload-constrained and you want minimum depot complexity, take the 4 × 6-EVF-120 and accept 20% less energy. If you have steep terrain, long routes or a 10-hour operating day, the 8 × 3-EVF-200 gives the energy but you must budget for the 272 kg mass.


§4 — The Framework: Six Criteria Before You Issue a Purchase Order

1. Establish the discharge rate, then the real capacity. Not the motor rating — the measured current draw during the heaviest part of the duty: full passenger load, steepest gradient, simultaneous auxiliary loads. Multiply by the required operating hours, add 25–30% margin, and select at that rate. A 48V string of six 4-EVF-150 units delivers 7.20 kWh nominal and about 5.76 kWh usable at 80% depth of discharge.

2. Fix the unit voltage and the unit count in writing. Six 8V blocks give 48V; eight give 64V; nine give 72V. Write “48V, 6 × 4-EVF-150” into the order. Do not write “48V battery” — you will receive whatever the supplier considers standard, and the configuration difference between 6 units and 4 units is 49 kg of mass.

3. Match the charger to the cell, and turn on temperature compensation. Maximum charging current for the 4-EVF-150 is 30.0 A. The charger must be on the VRLA profile: 9.0 V float, 9.4 V equalise, 1.75 V per cell cutoff, with approximately −3 mV per °C per cell compensation. A flooded-profile charger will over-charge the pack; a charger without compensation will under-charge it in a 30–38°C bay — which is the single most common cause of early failure in resort operations.

4. Check the charging window against the operating window. A 48V string of six 4-EVF-150 units needs a genuine overnight charge to reach full capacity. Confirm the charger’s output current against the pack’s 30.0 A per unit limit, and confirm that the charge completes inside the window between the last evening run and the first morning run, including the temperature compensation effect that lengthens winter charging.

5. Write the date-code rule into the purchase order. All units in one pack should come from one production batch, no more than three months apart in date code. For a fleet of 40 vehicles this is worth more than any unit-price negotiation, because it removes the single largest cause of warranty disputes in traction packs.

6. Plan the commissioning and the first-season baseline. New or long-stored units need three full charge cycles of at least 10–12 hours each before entering service. Record per-unit open-circuit voltage, ambient temperature and vehicle number as the baseline. Without that record, month-18 diagnosis is guesswork, and guesswork becomes a warranty claim.


§5 — The Trust Layer: What to Demand, and What to Verify

What CHISEN puts behind the product. CHISEN has manufactured lead-acid batteries since 2002, with 8 production bases and 70 GWh of annual capacity across 2V, 6V, 8V and 12V from 4Ah to 3,000Ah, in the DZF, DMF, FD, EVF, GFM, OPzV and OPzS series plus lithium. Export documentation covers 60+ destination markets, with MSDS, land and sea transport report, certificate of origin and quality inspection report prepared for customs clearance. Technical support runs in Chinese, English, Japanese, Spanish, Arabic and Russian with a 12-hour email response target, and sample units ship on request. Company details: about CHISEN Battery →.

The seven failure modes, root cause and prevention.

Failure modeRoot causePrevention
Sulphation from chronic underchargeFloat below 8.8 V on an 8V unit, or no temperature compensationVerify charger float at 9.0 V and compensation at −3 mV/°C/cell at the controller, not only at the battery
Premature capacity fadePack sized on the nameplate and operated at C3 with no marginSize at the measured discharge rate; add 25–30% margin
Weak unit in a mixed-age packUnits of different production dates in one stringWritten date-code rule: same batch, maximum three months apart
Terminal corrosion and heatingTerminal torque below specification, loose interconnectsTorque every φ20-M8 terminal to specification at commissioning and re-torque annually
Thermal stress during chargeCharge in an enclosed, unventilated bay at high ambientCharge outdoors or in a ventilated bay; never charge a pack above 45°C
Capacity loss from deep dischargeRepeated running below the 1.75 V per cell cutoffRecharge at 20% remaining capacity; never leave a pack below 10% for more than 24 hours
Grid corrosion from deep dischargeStanding at low state of charge for long periodsStore at full charge, top up monthly, and re-check capacity before returning to service

Commissioning checklist — complete before the first load test.

  1. Confirm every unit in the pack carries the same date code and batch, with no more than three months between units.
  2. Measure and record open-circuit voltage for each unit. A spread wider than 0.05 V per cell across the pack needs an equalisation cycle before the pack goes into service.
  3. Torque every φ20-M8 terminal to specification and photograph the reading for each pack. That photograph settles warranty arguments.
  4. Verify the charger is on the VRLA profile: 9.0 V float, 9.4 V equalise, 1.75 V per cell cutoff, maximum 30.0 A, temperature compensation active.
  5. Run three full charge cycles of at least 10–12 hours each on new or long-stored units so the cells reach full capacity.
  6. Log the baseline: per-unit voltage, ambient temperature, and vehicle number.

One thing about temperature that buyers consistently underestimate. The −15°C to 50°C operating range covers discharge and general use, but do not charge below 0°C. Lead-acid chemistry cannot absorb charge efficiently at sub-zero temperatures, and charging a cold pack risks freezing the electrolyte inside the cell. In cold-climate operation, bring the pack to at least 5°C in a warm bay before charging and keep the batteries on float rather than switching them off for the winter.


§6 — FAQ: 9 Questions Fleet Buyers Ask Before Ordering

Q1. What does “4-EVF-150 8V150Ah” specify? An 8-volt sealed VRLA (AGM) deep-cycle battery with four 2V cells, rated at 150 amp-hours at the 3-hour rate, with a φ20-M8 terminal. The “4” is the cell count giving 8V, “EV” denotes the electric-vehicle category under GB/T 32620, “F” denotes the valve-regulated sealed construction, and “150” is the amp-hour rating at C3.

Q2. Is the 150Ah rating at C3 or C10? At C3. At the ten-hour rate the same cell delivers roughly 125–132Ah, a 12–17% reduction caused by the Peukert effect — the physical reality that lead-acid gives back less energy when you pull it harder. Size on your measured discharge rate and add 25–30% margin.

Q3. How many units do I need for a 48V system? Six units in series. Eight give 64V and nine give 72V, both with the same 150Ah string capacity because series wiring adds voltage and not amp-hours. A six-unit pack weighs 209 kg and delivers 7.20 kWh nominal, about 5.76 kWh usable at 80% depth of discharge.

Q4. Why would I use 12V units instead of 8V units in the same 48V pack? Four 12V units of 120Ah give the same bus voltage with 5.76 kWh and only 160 kg — 49 kg lighter, at 20% less energy and four part numbers instead of six. Choose 8V units when energy per shift is the binding constraint, and 12V units when payload and depot simplicity are.

Q5. Can I mix 4-EVF-150 units with other EVF models in one pack? Within one series string, use identical models with matched date codes. Different capacities in the same string create imbalance, and the weakest unit limits the whole string. If you need a different capacity, build parallel strings of matched units rather than mixing capacities inside a series string.

Q6. What charger do I need? One rated at a maximum of 30.0 A for this cell, configured for the VRLA profile: 9.0 V float, 9.4 V equalise, 1.75 V per cell cutoff, with approximately −3 mV per °C per cell temperature compensation. Confirm the charger completes a full charge inside your overnight window at the lowest expected ambient temperature, since compensation lengthens winter charging.

Q7. What is the realistic service life in a hot climate? The published figure is 350–600 cycles at 50–80% depth of discharge, or a 2–5 year design life. In a 30–38°C ambient with correct float voltage, temperature compensation and disciplined date-coded procurement, plan on the lower half of that range. Ambient temperature, not the calendar, decides how quickly those cycles arrive.

Q8. Can these batteries go by air, and what documents do I need? Yes. Sealed VRLA cells carry no free electrolyte and are considerably easier to ship than flooded batteries. The standard export pack includes MSDS, a land and sea transport report, and certificate of origin, with lead-acid batteries handled under the UN2794 dangerous-goods framework. Confirm requirements with your forwarder before booking.

Q9. Is the 4-EVF-150 suitable for solar storage or a telecom DC panel? Not as the primary choice. The EVF series is engineered for high-rate traction discharge, which is the opposite profile to a slow, deep stationary discharge. For telecom DC panels, data-centre UPS, railway signalling or solar storage, specify the stationary tubular families — OPzS flooded tubular for the longest float life, or OPzV sealed tubular gel where the site is unmanned.


Expert Summary

For fleet and OEM buyers evaluating the 4-EVF-150 8V150Ah, the decisive facts are these. It is an 8-volt, four-cell, fully sealed VRLA (AGM) deep-cycle battery rated at 150 amp-hours at the three-hour rate, built to GB/T 32620.1-2016 and GB/T 32620.2-2016 with reference to JB/T 2599, with a published footprint of 260 × 180 × 280 mm, a weight of 34.8 kg, a φ20-M8 terminal and a charging current of 30.0 A. Rated cycle life is 350–600 cycles at 50–80% depth of discharge with a 2–5 year design life across a −15°C to 50°C operating range; float is 9.0 V, equalise 9.4 V, cutoff 1.75 V per cell, and self-discharge is no more than 3% per month at 25°C. Six units in series form a 48V string of 150Ah delivering 7.20 kWh nominal and about 5.76 kWh usable at 80% depth of discharge, at a pack weight of 209 kg; eight units give 64V and nine give 72V, both still at 150Ah because series wiring adds voltage and not capacity. The decisive engineering point is that the 150Ah figure is a three-hour-rate rating — at C10 the same cell yields only about 125–132Ah — and that the choice of unit voltage is a three-way trade-off between energy per shift, payload and depot part complexity: six 8V blocks, four 12V blocks or eight 6V blocks all deliver the same 48V bus at 7.20, 5.76 or 9.60 kWh and 209, 160 or 272 kg. In a modelled 40-vehicle resort and golf-course fleet running 8-hour days at 30°C ambient, the five-year total cost of ownership per 48V string is approximately $3,240 for VRLA AGM against $6,230 for flooded lead-acid and $3,540 for LFP, the VRLA advantage coming almost entirely from eliminated watering labour and mid-life replacement rather than from unit price. Two installation faults cause most premature failures — chronic undercharge from a charger without temperature compensation and mixed production dates within a single pack — and both are eliminated by a written date-code rule and a correctly configured charger. CHISEN supplies the 4-EVF-150 factory-direct from 8 production bases with 70 GWh of annual capacity, CE / RoHS / REACH / MSDS / IMDG documentation prepared for 60+ destination markets, and free engineering sizing returned within 24 hours.


Contact CHISEN — 24-Hour Response

CHISEN Battery — 20+ years manufacturing lead-acid batteries, exporting to 60+ countries from 8 production bases with 70 GWh annual capacity.

  • Email: sales@chisen.cn — full quotation and sizing table within 24 hours
  • Phone / WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999
  • WhatsApp: https://wa.me/8613166226999
  • Model page: https://www.chisen.cn/en/4-EVF-150/8V150Ah.html

Send us pack voltage + units per pack + measured discharge current + daily operating hours + worst-case ambient temperature + destination country, and our engineering team returns a complete sizing sheet — cell count, capacity margin, charger profile, temperature derating and documentation scope — within one working day. Sample units are available on request for your own capacity test before you commit to a full bank.

Related reading: the CHISEN 4-EVF-150 8V150Ah published specification →; the full EVF electric road vehicle battery range →; the sealed tubular OPzV and flooded tubular OPzS families for stationary duties →; and CHISEN company and export capability →.

Full product range and current production data: https://www.leadacidbattery.cn


Published by CHISEN Battery. Standard data per CHISEN 4-EVF-150 published datasheet, GB/T 32620.1-2016 and GB/T 32620.2-2016. TCO figures are a stated-assumption model for comparison, not a quotation. Availability, certification and destination-specific approvals confirmed on request.

author avatar
CHISEN Battery Team
Engineering and export team at CHISEN Battery, Hangzhou, China. Lead-acid and lithium battery manufacturer, ISO 9001 / CE / UL certified, exporting to 50+ countries.