Lead acid Battery

  • Lead Acid Battery Manufacturer Selection: A Buyer’s Framework for Long-Life Industrial Supply

    Lead Acid Battery Manufacturer Selection: A Buyer’s Framework for Long-Life Industrial Supply

    A lead acid battery manufacturer is qualified by verifiable production capability, cell-level electrical consistency, and documented field performance — not by catalogue size or quoted price. Buyers who evaluate suppliers on those three axes typically cut their incoming rejection rate by more than half within the first two shipments, because the failures they used to absorb at commissioning are the ones that were already visible in the supplier’s own test data.

    This guide gives you the exact framework: the seven hard indicators that separate a genuine manufacturer from a trading intermediary, the quantitative tests to demand before signing, and the total-cost-of-ownership model that determines whether a factory-direct quote is actually cheaper over a 20-year service life.

    Key Takeaways

    1. Factory-direct is a 25–40% structural price advantage over distribution, but only if the supplier actually manufactures. A trading company reselling another factory’s cells will quote you factory-direct prices and still be a single point of failure with no control over quality.

    2. Demand cell-level test data, not batch-level certificates. A certificate showing “500 Ah, 2 V” tells you nothing about the spread between the fastest and slowest cell in the string. That spread is what determines whether your string needs re-balancing in year three.

    3. Tubular plate construction is the single largest driver of cycle life — 1,500–2,500 cycles at 80% depth of discharge versus 500–1,000 for flat-plate AGM of equivalent capacity.

    4. Verify capacity at C10, not C20. A cell rated 500 Ah at the 20-hour rate typically delivers only 440–470 Ah at the 10-hour rate, which is the rate that actually governs backup autonomy in the field.

    5. Temperature compensation is not optional. Float voltage must fall by 3.3 mV per °C above 25 °C per cell; without it, an uncompensated string in a 40 °C telecom hut loses years of life.

    Quick Specifications — Reference Tubular Gel Cell (Class 2V500Ah)

    Before the framework, here is the engineering baseline against which any supplier should be quoting. These are the figures that define a compliant, long-life 2 V cell to IEC 60896-21/22 and DIN 40472.

    ParameterSpecificationStandard / Note
    Nominal voltage2 V (DC)Single cell, series-stacked to system voltage
    Nominal capacity500 Ah (C10)10-hour rate to 1.80 V/cell
    Positive plateCast tubular, Pb-Ca alloyCore of cycle-life advantage
    ElectrolyteNano-silica immobilised gelNo stratification, no watering
    Design float life20+ years at 25 °CIEC 60896-21 test conditions
    Cycle life≥ 1,500 cycles at 80% DoDTubular vs flat plate
    Float voltage2.25–2.27 V/cell at 25 °CTemperature compensation −3.3 mV/°C/cell
    Equalising voltage2.30–2.35 V/cell at 25 °CCompensation −5 mV/°C/cell
    Operating temperature (discharge)−40 °C to +65 °C
    Operating temperature (charge)−30 °C to +65 °C
    Storage temperature−25 °C to +45 °C
    Self-discharge rate2% per monthEnables 12 months storage without recharge
    Internal resistanceSub-milliohm classMeasured at 25 °C, fully charged
    Max charge current0.20 × C10Continuous limit
    StandardsIEC 60896-21/22, IEC 61427, DIN 40472, GB/T 19638, YD/T 1360, BS 6290 Pt 4, UL 1989Telecom tender requirement

    The Pain: Why Qualified Buyers Still Get Bad Supply

    The failure mode is consistent across regions and industries, and it is almost never the battery chemistry. It is the supplier relationship.

    The specification you approve is not the specification you receive. A tender document written for a 2 V 500 Ah tubular gel cell with 20-year float life is won by a cell that meets the nameplate. Six months later the same model number arrives from a different production line. The dimensions are close, the weight is close, the label says the same thing — and the backup autonomy at hour four is short because actual capacity at C10 came in below the rated figure.

    This happens because most tender evaluations score on documentation completeness rather than on verifiable manufacturing evidence. A supplier with an impressive certificate portfolio scores highly while a factory that publishes its own cell-by-cell test curves scores poorly, because the certificate is what the evaluation committee knows how to read.

    The second-order failure is drift. Even when the first shipment is good, consistency degrades if the supplier has not locked your order to a specific production line. Cells from lot A and lot B, nominally identical, can differ in internal resistance by a margin that only shows up when you run a full capacity test on the delivered lot. In a 24-cell 48 V string, a 15% resistance spread means the weakest cell reaches end-of-discharge voltage first and takes the whole string with it.

    The third failure is the one nobody checks: documentation truthfulness. A datasheet that lists internal resistance, short-circuit current and weight inconsistently across sections is a datasheet assembled from multiple source documents. That is not necessarily dishonest, but it does mean the numbers cannot be relied upon for design calculations — and design calculations are what determine whether your cabinet fits, whether your cable protection is adequate, and whether your charger will absorb the cells.

    The Choice: Comparing Supplier Archetypes

    Every serious lead acid battery manufacturer falls into one of four categories. The commercial offer looks similar in all four; the risk profile is not.

    DimensionIntegrated factoryFactory + export armTrading intermediaryToll manufacturer
    Cell manufactureIn-house, own plate lineIn-house, own plate lineOutsourced per orderIn-house forming only
    Quality traceabilityLot → cell serialLot → cell serialLot only, supplier unnamedPartial
    Technical supportEngineer-to-engineerEngineer via export deskSales relayLimited
    Customisation (case colour, terminals, labels)FullFullLimited to standardLimited
    Price positionLowestLowMid, disguisedMid
    Supply continuity riskLowLowHighHigh
    Best fitStrategic industrial accountsVolume buyers needing full rangeOne-off, low-spec needsCost-driven, single-SKU

    Factory-direct versus distributor, quantified. For a representative 48 V / 500 Ah telecom backup installation of 24 cells:

    Cost element over 20 yearsFactory-directDistributor channel
    Initial cell purchase (24 × 2 V 500 Ah)Baseline+28%
    Installation labourSameSame
    Replacement over 20 years (float service, 20+ yr design life)0 cells0 cells
    Commissioning failures, first year−1.5% of cells+4% of cells
    Warranty claims handlingDirect with engineeringThrough third party
    Effective cost per usable Ah-year**Lowest**25–40% higher

    The distributor premium is real but it is not the main argument. The main argument is accountability: when you have a factory-direct relationship, a capacity shortfall is resolved by an engineer in the cell-production department. When you have a distributor, it is resolved by a salesperson who will offer a replacement shipment.

    Why tubular plates change the economics

    Tubular construction is not a premium feature; it is a different maintenance and replacement horizon. The comparison below is the single most useful table for anyone modelling total cost of ownership.

    Depth of dischargeTubular plate (OPzV / OPzS class)Flat plate AGMLife multiple
    80% DoD — deep cycling1,500–2,500 cycles500–1,000 cycles1.5–2.5×
    50% DoD — medium cycling2,200–3,500 cycles750–1,500 cycles2–3×
    30% DoD — shallow cycling3,500–6,500 cycles1,500–3,000 cycles2–3×
    Float standby, no cycling20+ years at 25 °C10–15 years at 25 °C1.5–2×
    Float life at 30 °C ambient~10 years~6–8 years1.3–1.6×

    Over a 20-year service horizon at 80% depth of discharge, a flat-plate AGM installation requires roughly one full replacement around year 8 and another around year 16. A tubular installation requires none. Even at a higher purchase price, the tubular option is typically 30–40% cheaper on total cost of ownership.

    The Framework: Seven Hard Indicators of a Real Manufacturer

    This is the audit sequence. Apply it in order; a supplier that fails on indicator 1 or 2 should not be progressed regardless of how the remaining five look.

    1. Evidence of plate-making capacity

    Tubular plate production requires casting equipment and a controlled curing process. Ask for a video walk-through of the plate line, dated within 90 days, showing continuous operation. Cross-check the imagery: plate thickness uniformity, rack handling, and whether the environment looks like a controlled production floor rather than a showroom.

    A supplier who cannot show a plate line is buying plates, which means their quality ceiling is set by someone they do not control.

    2. Formation and ageing capacity

    Formation — the initial charge that converts pasted lead oxide into electrochemically active material — determines capacity and must be temperature-controlled and time-controlled. Ask for the number of formation channels, the formation temperature band, and the total formation hours per batch.

    3. Cell-level test data, not just lot certificates

    This is the decisive test. Request the full test log for one delivered lot, not a summary. You are looking for:

    • Measured capacity at C10 for each individual cell, with the spread visible
    • Internal resistance per cell
    • Self-discharge after 30 days storage
    • Open-circuit voltage distribution

    Acceptance threshold: capacity spread across a lot of no more than ±3% at the C10 rate. If a supplier will only provide average values, that is itself the finding.

    4. Standards held, and certificate currency

    Verify that certificates are current and that the certificate holder matches the legal entity you are contracting with. For industrial stationary applications the relevant set is IEC 60896-21/22 (test methods and dimensions), IEC 61427 (solar), DIN 40472 (tubular), YD/T 1360 (China telecom backup), and BS 6290 Part 4 / UL 1989 for UK and North American backup markets.

    5. Application engineering support

    A qualified supplier will size your string for you from four inputs — system voltage, load power, autonomy duration, and ambient temperature — and return a written selection with the arithmetic shown. The standard relationship is:

    Capacity (Ah) = Load (W) × Autonomy (h) ÷ Bus voltage (V) ÷ Inverter efficiency ÷ Temperature factor

    Worked example: a 1 kW load, 4 hours autonomy, 48 V bus, 0.85 inverter efficiency at 25 °C gives 1,000 × 4 ÷ 48 ÷ 0.85 ≈ 98 Ah. With a 20–30% design margin you select 200 Ah — that is 24 cells of 2 V 200 Ah in series.

    Worked example, hot climate: the same load with a 35 °C ambient applies a 0.85 temperature factor, lifting the requirement from 98 Ah to approximately 115 Ah before margin. A supplier who does not apply temperature derating is not doing engineering.

    6. Export and documentation capability

    For cross-border supply you need: commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, safety data sheet, UN2794 transport documentation, and the IEC test report. For destination markets, additional approvals are frequently mandatory — SONCAP for Nigeria, PVOC for Kenya, SASO for Saudi Arabia, BIS for India, ESMA for the UAE. Ask directly whether the supplier can arrange these, and at whose cost.

    Lead-acid batteries ship as IMDG Class 8 dangerous goods. A supplier that cannot describe the packing, labelling and stowage compliance for a 227 kg cell is not export-ready at your volumes.

    7. Warranty terms that are honoured

    Ask for the warranty claim process in writing: who pays return freight, who pays re-import duty, and what the replacement lead time is. A warranty expressed in conditions rather than years — “warranted against manufacturing defects” with no defined period — is not a warranty.

    The Trust: Buying Pitfalls and How to Avoid Them

    Pitfall 1 — the datasheet contradiction. Always cross-check one model end to end before approving a supplier. On a real OPzV2-600 datasheet reviewed during a recent supplier audit, the weight was stated as 42.0 kg in the specification table and 13.2 kg in the installation section; internal resistance appeared as 0.65 mΩ in one place and 1.1 mΩ in another; short-circuit current was given as 3,100 A and 1,700 A in different sections. Any single value cannot be used for design until the contradiction is resolved in writing by the manufacturer. This is not a rare failure mode — it is the normal result of a datasheet assembled from several source documents.

    Pitfall 2 — claiming a capacity at the wrong rate. C20 and C10 ratings differ substantially. A 500 Ah cell at C20 will typically deliver 440–470 Ah at C10. Specify C10 explicitly in the purchase order, and test at C10.

    Pitfall 3 — ignoring temperature compensation in the specification. At 45 °C ambient, correct compensated float voltage is 2.20 V/cell rather than 2.27 V/cell. Uncompensated 2.27 V at that temperature accelerates corrosion and can halve service life. This is the most common and most expensive omission in backup power specifications worldwide.

    Pitfall 4 — buying from a fourth CHISEN domain. Verify the contracting entity, the payment account, and the domain on every communication. If the counterparty domain differs from the one you first contacted, stop and verify before sending any payment or technical data.

    Pitfall 5 — accepting a sample that is not production-representative. Require that the sample be drawn from the production line, with the serial number traceable to a batch. Hand-picked samples are common and misleading.

    Deployment Contexts Where Supplier Qualification Matters Most

    Telecom base stations, Southeast Asia and Central Asia. Unattended sites in Uzbekistan, Cambodia, Laos and Kazakhstan face ambient temperatures that regularly exceed 45 °C in summer with no air conditioning. A 48 V string of 24 × 2 V 500 Ah tubular gel cells sized for eight hours of generator-run autonomy is standard practice, and temperature compensation is mandatory.

    Renewable energy storage, Latin America. In Chile’s Atacama region, Peru’s coastal desert, and northern Brazil, ambient conditions combine high temperature with high solar irradiance. Grid-tied storage cycling daily at 60–80% depth of discharge makes cycle life, not float life, the governing parameter. Note that in daily deep cycling, the flooded tubular variant typically outlasts the gel variant by roughly 50% because gel is optimised for float service.

    Data centre backup, Europe and North America. Load banks and UPS cabinets in Frankfurt, Manchester, Dallas and Toronto impose high-rate discharge demand. Internal resistance spread matters more here than absolute capacity, because the weakest cell in a high-rate string limits the whole string’s deliverable power.

    Railway signalling and marine control. These are the most conservative specifications in the industry, and they are where supplier qualification effort pays back most clearly, because an unscheduled signal outage carries consequences far beyond the battery’s replacement cost.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the difference between a lead acid battery manufacturer and a distributor?

    A manufacturer produces cells on its own plate line, formation line and assembly line, and controls the process parameters. A distributor buys finished cells and resells them. The price difference is real — typically 25–40% at the same specification — but the deeper difference is accountability and traceability. A distributor can offer you a manufacturer’s datasheet; only a manufacturer can answer questions about what happens inside the cell.

    How do I verify a battery factory is genuine before placing a large order?

    Request a dated video walk-through of the plate-making and formation lines. Require cell-level test data from an actual delivered lot with the full distribution visible, not averages. Verify that certificates are current and that the certificate holder matches your contracting entity. Finally, confirm that the factory will lock your order to a named production line in the purchase agreement.

    How much capacity should I specify for a 48 V telecom backup system?

    Calculate it from load power, autonomy, and bus voltage, then apply an inverter efficiency factor of 0.85 and a temperature factor of 1.0 at 25 °C, 0.85 at 35 °C, and 0.70 at 45 °C. Add a 20–30% design margin. For a 1 kW load with four hours of autonomy at 25 °C on a 48 V bus, the calculation yields 98 Ah, so 200 Ah cells in a 24-cell string are the appropriate selection.

    Why is tubular plate construction worth the higher price per amp-hour?

    Tubular plates confine the positive active material inside corrosion-resistant tubes, which suppresses the softening and shedding that destroys flat-plate positive grids during deep discharge. The result is 1,500–2,500 cycles at 80% depth of discharge versus 500–1,000 for flat plate, and a 20+ year float life versus 10–15 years. Over a 20-year horizon that difference removes roughly one full battery replacement from the maintenance plan.

    What capacity spread should I accept across a delivered lot?

    No more than ±3% at the C10 rate when measured cell by cell. Larger spreads mean the string will require individual cell balancing during commissioning and will reach end-of-discharge prematurely in service. A supplier willing to show you the distribution, including the outliers, is a supplier whose process is under statistical control.

    Is it safe to install a gel tubular cell in any orientation?

    Gel valve-regulated cells can be installed upright, on their side, or on their long side, but never inverted. This is a genuine advantage over flooded tubular cells, which must stand upright because the liquid electrolyte will spill. For cabinets where orientation is constrained, that difference alone can determine the design.

    What documentation is required to import lead acid batteries?

    Standard export documentation includes the commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, safety data sheet, and UN2794 transport documentation for IMDG Class 8. Many destination countries additionally require conformity certification before shipment — SONCAP in Nigeria, PVOC in Kenya, SASO in Saudi Arabia, BIS in India, and ESMA in the United Arab Emirates.

    How often should I test a delivered lot before accepting it?

    Perform a full capacity test at the C10 rate on a statistically meaningful sample, and record individual cell voltages and internal resistances rather than only string totals. For critical backup applications, test a defined sample per shipment and retain the records — this is what converts a warranty claim from an argument into a documentation exercise.

    Expert Summary

    Qualifying a lead acid battery manufacturer is a four-step process. First, establish that the supplier manufactures cells rather than trading them, by inspecting plate-making and formation capability. Second, demand cell-level test data with the full distribution visible and hold them to a ±3% capacity spread at C10. Third, verify that the datasheet is internally consistent — if weight, internal resistance and short-circuit current contradict each other across sections, resolve them in writing before any design work depends on them. Fourth, model total cost of ownership over the full service life, where the tubular-versus-flat-plate cycle-life difference typically produces a 30–40% advantage that overwhelms any purchase-price comparison.

    Applied to the reference 2 V 500 Ah tubular gel cell, this framework yields a defensible specification: ≥1,500 cycles at 80% depth of discharge, 20+ year float design life at 25 °C, float voltage of 2.25–2.27 V/cell with −3.3 mV/°C/cell compensation, and documented conformity to IEC 60896-21/22, IEC 61427 and DIN 40472. A supplier that can evidence all of the above, and lock your order to a named production line, is qualified. One that cannot is a quotation, not a manufacturer.

    Request a Specification and Quotation

    Send us your system voltage, load power, autonomy duration and ambient temperature, and you will receive a written cell selection with the sizing arithmetic shown, a full IEC 60896 test report, and a quotation within 24 hours. Samples are available from a single unit.

    CHISEN Battery

    Email: sales@chisen.cn

    Phone / WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999 (WhatsApp: wa.me/8613166226999)

    Website: www.chisen.cn

    For model-level specifications of the tubular gel range, see the CHISEN OPzV series at https://www.chisen.cn/en/OPzV2-500/2V500Ah.html and the OPzS flooded tubular range at https://www.chisen.cn/en/OPzS2-500/2V500Ah.html

  • OPzS2-500 2V500Ah Tubular Flooded Battery — Telecom, DC Panel and Solar Buyer’s Guide (2026)

    OPzS2-500 2V500Ah Tubular Flooded Battery — Telecom, DC Panel and Solar Buyer’s Guide (2026)

    Reading time: 21 minutes | For: telecom power engineers, utility DC panel specifiers, solar EPC contractors, railway signalling engineers, industrial distributors and OEM buyers

    Answer First

    The OPzS2-500 2V500Ah is a 2-volt, 500 amp-hour stationary battery cell built on a tubular positive plate with liquid dilute-sulphuric-acid electrolyte in a vented, transparent-container case, constructed to DIN 40736-1 and IEC 60896-11. It is the flooded workhorse of the stationary lead-acid world — the cell you specify when a site has a staffed room, a maintenance budget, and a duty cycle that rewards deep cycling rather than pure float standby.

    Five numbers decide the procurement:

    • 500Ah at C10 (10-hour rate to 1.80 V/cell) places it in the most-quoted capacity band for 48V, 110V and 220V DC backup — between the 420Ah and 600Ah steps, which is where most utility and telecom specifications land.
    • One cell, four bus voltages: 24 cells = 48V, 54 cells = 108V (110V DC panel), 108 cells = 216V (220V industrial), 190 cells = 380V three-phase DC.
    • 1,500–2,500 cycles at 80% depth of discharge — roughly 1.5–2× the cycle life of a flat-plate AGM at the same amp-hour rating, because the tubular plate holds active material mechanically instead of relying on a corroding grid.
    • 3,700 A short-circuit current and 0.50 mΩ internal resistance, giving better voltage retention under the high-rate pulses that data-centre and railway UPS strings actually produce.
    • Transparent SAN container — you can see the electrolyte level and plate condition from the aisle. No IR camera, no guesswork.

    The honest caveat: the OPzS is not maintenance-free. It needs a water top-up every 3–6 months and must be installed upright. If your site is unmanned, remote, or in a sealed container where nobody will ever walk past the rack, the sealed tubular gel OPzV is usually the lower total-cost answer despite the higher purchase price. That trade-off is the whole decision, and we will quantify it below.

    Key Takeaways

    1. OPzS2-500 2V500Ah = 2V nominal cell, 500Ah at C10, tubular positive plate, flooded electrolyte, vented transparent case. Built to DIN 40736-1 / IEC 60896-11.
    2. Tubular flooded outperforms tubular gel on cycle life, and flat-plate AGM on everything else. 1,500–2,500 cycles at 80% DOD versus roughly 500–1,000 for flat-plate AGM.
    3. Maintenance is the real trade-off, not purchase price. OPzS costs less up front than OPzV, but demands a 3–6 month watering route. Over a 20-year life the total cost of ownership favours OPzS in staffed rooms and OPzV in unmanned ones.
    4. Capacity derates hard above 35°C. Float life halves for every 10°C rise (Arrhenius): 25°C ≈ 20 years, 35°C ≈ 10 years, 45°C ≈ 5 years. Site thermal design is a battery-life decision.
    5. Sizing is almost always done on the wrong discharge rate. A 500Ah cell delivers ~420Ah at the 3-hour rate and ~357Ah at the 5-hour rate. Specify the rate your application actually runs at.
    6. CHISEN supplies factory-direct with 8 production bases, 70 GWh annual capacity, CE / ISO 9001 / ISO 14001 / UL / IEC certification, and export documentation prepared for 60+ destination markets.

    §1 — What Is the OPzS2-500 2V500Ah, Precisely?

    The CHISEN OPzS2-500 is a single 2-volt stationary cell, not a 12V monobloc. It is one element in a series string, and the string voltage is set purely by how many elements you wire together.

    Model decoding under DIN 40736-1:

    TokenMeaningTechnical consequence
    OPzOrtsfeste Panzerplatten — stationary tubular plateActive material is cast into tubes around a central rod rather than held by a flat grid
    SSeparator, in the OPzV/OPzS naming convention distinguishes vented flooded from valve-regulated gelLiquid electrolyte, vent plug, requires periodic watering
    22 volts nominal per cell24 cells make 48V; 108 cells make 216V
    500500 amp-hours at the 10-hour rateC10 to 1.80 V/cell at 25°C

    Why the tubular plate is the core of the product. A conventional flat-plate positive uses a cast grid whose ribs corrode progressively as the cell cycles, and whose active material sheds as it expands and contracts. The OPz plate casts the positive active material into glass-fibre tubes around a central current collector rod. Active material is retained mechanically by geometry rather than by grid integrity. This is the single reason tubular cells tolerate deep discharge and high-temperature float service without the plate collapse that ends flat-plate life.

    Flooded versus gel — the chemistry that matters. Both are tubular. They differ in how the electrolyte behaves:

    • OPzS (flooded, DIN 40736-1): liquid sulphuric acid at 1.240 g/cm³ specific gravity, open container with a flame-arrestor vent plug, acid-absorbing anti-corrosion plug. Water evaporates and must be replaced.
    • OPzV (valve-regulated gel, DIN 40472): silica-gelled electrolyte immobilised in a colloidal matrix, sealed case with a one-way relief valve. Nothing to top up.
    • AGM (flat plate): electrolyte suspended in a glass-fibre mat, sealed, flat plates. Cheapest, shortest life.

    The flooded cell’s advantage is direct access to the chemistry. Because the electrolyte is liquid, an engineer can measure specific gravity, check level, and correct for stratification on site. That is diagnostically powerful and it is not available in a sealed cell. The disadvantage is that every one of those maintenance actions is labour.

    §2 — Quick Specifications — OPzS2-500 2V500Ah

    ParameterValueStandard / Note
    Rated voltage2V (DC)Single cell
    Rated capacity500Ah (C10)10-hour rate to 1.80 V/cell, 25°C
    Dimensions (L × W × H)166 × 206 × 470 mm±2 mm tolerance
    Total height with terminals525 mmΦ20-M8 terminal, terminal-up
    Weight26.0 kg (57.3 lb)Including electrolyte, ±5%
    Terminal typeΦ20-M8 female threaded insertTorque 10–12 N·m
    Internal resistance (fully charged, 25°C)0.50 mΩMeasured per datasheet
    Short-circuit current3,700 APer datasheet
    Max discharge current (5 s)1,500 ADatasheet recommended
    Max charging current100 A0.20 C10
    Float voltage2.24 V/cell @ 25°CTemperature compensated −3.3 mV/°C/cell
    Equalise voltage2.35–2.40 V/cell @ 25°CMonthly, ≤24 h, −5 mV/°C/cell compensation
    Cycle charge voltage2.35–2.40 V/cell @ 25°CFor cyclic duty
    Self-discharge rate3% per month at 25°CStorable 9–12 months without recharge
    Operating temperature (discharge)−40°C to +60°CDatasheet
    Operating temperature (charge)−30°C to +55°CCharge limit is stricter than discharge
    Operating temperature (storage)−25°C to +45°CDatasheet
    Cycle life1,500–2,500 cycles @ 80% DODTubular plate, standard duty
    Float design life20+ years @ 25°CHalves per +10°C
    Case materialTransparent SAN container, ABS coverLevel visible through wall
    Transport classificationIMDG Class 8 / UN2794 / MSDSLead-acid batteries
    Applicable standardsIEC 60896-11, DIN 40736-1, GB/T 19638.2, YD/T 1360, Eurobat Long Life, BS 6290 Pt.4, UL 1989See §3

    §3 — Standards, Certifications and the Compliance Gate

    For a 2V flooded stationary cell the compliance question is narrower than for lithium, but it is not optional. In most export markets a battery that lacks the correct declaration does not clear customs, regardless of how good the cell is.

    StandardNumberScope
    International (IEC)IEC 60896-11:2002Stationary vented (flooded) lead-acid batteries — the governing product standard for OPzS
    German (DIN)DIN 40736-1:1985Tubular positive plate stationary batteries — the European reference specification for OPzS construction
    China nationalGB/T 19638.2-2014Stationary vented batteries — required for China-domestic sale and widely requested on tender documents
    China telecomYD/T 1360Operator backup power requirements for telecommunications sites
    Europe (Eurobat)Long Life classificationFloat life banding, >12 years; frequently a scoring line in European tenders
    UK / North AmericaBS 6290 Part 4 / UL 1989Standby power market acceptance for the UK and North America

    Destination-country gates you should plan for before the PO, not after. These are not product standards — they are import clearances, and they are the most common cause of a delayed shipment:

    • SONCAP (Nigeria), PVOC (Kenya), SASO (Saudi Arabia), BIS (India), ESMA (UAE) — pre-shipment conformity verification requiring a third-party inspection certificate.
    • CE marking for EU-bound consignments under the applicable battery directives.
    • RoHS / REACH / WEEE declarations for European distribution.

    CHISEN prepares the standard export pack — commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, MSDS, UN2794 transport appraisal, and full IEC 60896 test reports — and coordinates SGS / TUV / BV / CTI inspection on request. If you need a destination-specific certification handled, raise it at RFQ stage; it is materially faster than adding it after the container is booked.

    §4 — The Pain: Why 500Ah Flooded Procurement Goes Wrong

    The pain is rarely the cell. It is the four decisions that happen before anyone checks the cell.

    1. The C-rate mismatch. The catalogue says 500Ah. Your discharge profile is not a 10-hour profile. A 500Ah cell delivers approximately 420Ah at the 3-hour rate and 357Ah at the 5-hour rate. If you size on the nameplate number and your site actually runs a 3-hour discharge, your real usable capacity is 84% of what you specified — and that error compounds across 108 series cells. This is the single most common cause of undersized backup cabinets in the field.

    2. The “nobody came in 14 months” failure. A flooded cell left unmaintained in a 40°C room loses water through the vent plug, the electrolyte level drops below the plate bridge, and the cell sulfates irreversibly. The failure is not dramatic and it is not attributable — it surfaces as a bank that will not hold charge eighteen months after commissioning, at which point the whole string is normally replaced.

    3. The OPzV-vs-OPzS mismatch. Buyers frequently specify the sealed tubular gel because “gel is better”, then deploy it in a railway signalling hut in Gujarat where ambient hits 48°C for six months of the year. Gel is superior on cycle life at moderate temperature and inferior on sustained high-temperature float, because the sealed case has no mechanism to shed the heat generated by oxygen recombination. In that environment the flooded OPzS outlasts the gel by a wide margin.

    4. Container geometry specified too late. The OPzS2-500 is 166 mm wide and 525 mm tall including terminals. A standard 19-inch rack shelf with 100 mm of airflow clearance will not take a 108-cell string of these in the orientation most drawings assume. Racks are ordered on the DC panel schedule, which is frequently produced before the battery make is fixed. Verify the rack against the actual cell drawing, not the nominal footprint.

    §5 — The Choice: OPzS2-500 vs OPzV2-500 vs AGM 2V 500Ah

    This is the comparison that decides your project. All three are available at 2V 500Ah; they are not interchangeable.

    DimensionOPzS2-500 (flooded tubular)OPzV2-500 (VRLA gel tubular)AGM 2V 500Ah (flat plate)
    ElectrolyteDilute H₂SO₄, 1.240 g/cm³ liquidSilica gel, immobilisedGlass-fibre mat, immobilised
    Governing standardDIN 40736-1 / IEC 60896-11DIN 40472 / IEC 60896-21-22IEC 60896-21
    Positive plateTubular, low-antimony castTubular, lead-calcium castFlat grid
    Cycle life @ 80% DOD1,500–2,500 cycles1,500–2,900 cycles500–1,000 cycles
    Cycle life @ 50% DOD2,500–4,000 cycles2,200+ cycles750–1,500 cycles
    Float life @ 25°C20–25 years20+ years10–15 years
    Float life @ 30°C8–10 years~10 years~7 years
    Self-discharge @ 25°C3%/month2%/month2–3%/month
    Internal resistance @ 20°C0.001 Ω0.0011 Ω0.0014 Ω
    Short-circuit current (100Ah class)1,500 A1,700 A800–1,500 A
    Max charging current0.20 C100.30 C100.20 C10
    Watering intervalEvery 3–6 monthsNeverNever
    Installation orientationUpright onlyUpright / horizontal / on-sideUpright / horizontal
    On-site diagnosticsSpecific gravity + level visibleConductance / voltage onlyConductance / voltage only
    Acid mist managementAcid-absorbing plug requiredMinimalMinimal
    Relative purchase priceLowMedium (+15–25%)Lowest
    Relative 20-yr TCOLowest in staffed roomsLowest in unmanned roomsHighest

    The decision rule, stated plainly:

    Your constraintChooseBecause
    Staffed room, maintenance contract in placeOPzSLowest purchase cost, highest cycle life, visual diagnostics
    Unattended, remote, island, border-siteOPzVNo watering route exists; sealed installation in any orientation
    Sustained ambient >45°C for extended periodsOPzSCharge window −30 to +55°C vs gel’s tighter thermal tolerance
    Daily deep cycling (solar, hybrid)OPzS1.5–2× the cycle life of gel at 80% DOD
    High-rate pulse discharge, large UPSOPzSLower internal resistance, higher short-circuit current
    Tight cabinet, no clearance for upright-onlyOPzVInstallable horizontal or on-side
    Budget-constrained short-duration standbyAGMAcceptable when replacement every 8–12 years is genuinely acceptable

    A note on how these numbers are read. Cycle-life figures quoted as a single number are meaningless without the depth of discharge and the temperature. “2,000 cycles” at 50% DOD is a better battery than “1,500 cycles” at 80% DOD. Always ask for the cycle count at your actual DoD, and at 25°C, before comparing any two datasheets.

    §6 — Capacity Sizing: Getting the Number Right

    The standard engineering relationship for a backup bank:

    Battery capacity (Ah) = Load power (W) × Backup duration (h) ÷ Bus voltage (V) ÷ Inverter efficiency ÷ Temperature factor

    Where inverter efficiency is 0.85 for UPS and 1.0 for a pure DC load, and the temperature factor is 1.0 at 25°C, 0.85 at 35°C and 0.70 at 45°C. Always reserve a 20–30% margin above the calculated figure.

    Worked example 1 — telecom base station, 48V. Load 1.5 kW, 4-hour backup before generator start, 48V bus, UPS efficiency 0.85, 25°C.

    Capacity = 1500 × 4 ÷ 48 ÷ 0.85 × 1.0 ≈ 147 Ah → select 150Ah cells (24 in series for 48V) with ~20% margin. Above 35°C, add the derating factor: 147 ÷ 0.85 ≈ 173 Ah, which pushes the selection to the 200Ah step.

    Worked example 2 — solar with backup, 48V. 5 kW hybrid inverter, 4 hours of autonomy, 48V bus, 0.85 efficiency, 25°C.

    Capacity = 5000 × 4 ÷ 48 ÷ 0.85 × 1.0 ≈ 490 Ah → OPzS2-500 at 24 cells in series. This is precisely the configuration where the flooded tubular cell earns its place: daily cycling at meaningful depth is where its 1,500–2,500 cycle rating pays back against the flat-plate alternative.

    Worked example 3 — 110V substation DC panel. 0.8 kW control and protection load, 10-hour backup, 110V bus, DC load efficiency 1.0, 25°C.

    Capacity = 800 × 10 ÷ 110 ÷ 1.0 × 1.0 ≈ 73 Ah → 54 cells in series to 108V, selecting the 100Ah step with margin.

    Worked example 4 — 220V three-phase industrial DC. 150 kW, 30-minute full-load backup, 220V bus, 1.0 efficiency.

    Capacity = 150000 × 0.5 ÷ 220 ≈ 341 Ah → 108 cells in series to 216V, selecting the 420Ah step for margin.

    Series-string arithmetic you will need repeatedly:

    Bus voltageCells in seriesNominal string voltage
    48V DC2448.0 V
    108V / 110V DC panel54108.0 V
    216V / 220V industrial108216.0 V
    380V three-phase DC190380.0 V

    The five-step selection procedure:

    1. Confirm bus voltage and cell count. Telecom, solar, UPS, railway, medical and marine applications all run on one of the four configurations above.
    2. Calculate required capacity using the formula, then apply the temperature factor for your worst-case ambient.
    3. Select the nearest standard capacity — 100 / 200 / 300 / 500 / 1,000 / 1,500 / 2,000 / 3,000 Ah — keeping a 20–30% margin.
    4. Confirm the physical fit. 166 mm wide, 470 mm body height, 525 mm total height, 26.0 kg. Allow ≥50 mm rear clearance for airflow and check the rack against the drawing.
    5. Confirm standards, certification and service. Tender documents, customs clearance and destination-country certification should be settled at RFQ stage.

    Discharge performance reference for the OPzS2-500 class (10-hour rate to 1.80 V/cell, 25°C):

    Discharge timeCapacity deliveredPractical reading
    10 hr (C10)500 AhThe nameplate rating
    5 hr (C5)~357 Ah~71% of nameplate
    3 hr (C3)~420 Ah~84% of nameplate
    1 hr~265 AhHigh-rate service only
    20 hr~520 AhSlight uplift at very low rate

    If you are unsure about any of this: send us the system voltage, load power, backup duration and worst-case ambient temperature, and CHISEN returns a complete sizing table in Excel with a quote inside 24 hours. That is a free engineering service, not a sales tactic — the sizing is the part where mistakes are most expensive.

    §7 — Float Voltage, Temperature Compensation and the Temperature Derating Trap

    Float voltage: 2.24 V/cell at 25°C, compensated at −3.3 mV per °C per cell.

    V_float (actual) = 2.24 V + (−3.3 mV/°C) × (measured temperature − 25°C)

    AmbientCompensated float voltage
    15°C2.27 V
    25°C2.24 V (no correction)
    35°C2.21 V
    45°C2.17 V
    55°C2.14 V

    Hold float voltage inside ±1% (±25 mV). Outside that band, life shortens measurably. Float current should stay below 5 mA per Ah — roughly 2.5 A for a 500Ah cell. Equalise at 2.35–2.40 V/cell monthly, with a −5 mV/°C compensation, and cap the duration at 24 hours.

    The temperature derating trap. This is the number most often missed in hot-climate projects. Float life follows the Arrhenius rule: every 10°C rise roughly halves float life.

    Ambient temperatureCapacity at 10 hrPractical float life
    40°C108%~5 years
    25°C100% (rated)20+ years
    0°C85%—
    −15°C65%—

    A 20-year cell installed in a 45°C unventilated container room delivers roughly five years. No cell chemistry fixes this; only thermal design does. Specify the cell for the worst ambient, and design the room to keep the average below 30°C.

    Altitude derating (per GB/T 19638): up to 3,000 m normal operation; above 3,000 m, derate approximately 8% capacity for every additional 1,000 m; above 5,000 m requires a special low-pressure, reinforced-case variant. Railway and Andes installations should be sized with this in the calculation, not discovered on site.

    §8 — The Trust Layer: What Actually Determines 20-Year Delivery

    Manufacturing controls you can verify before you wire the balance.

    CHISEN has manufactured stationary lead-acid since 2002, with 8 production bases and 70 GWh annual capacity. The OPzS line runs SPC statistical process control on the four process steps that actually determine life: paste coating, plate-group assembly, formation, and sealing. Every cell receives 100% outgoing inspection covering capacity, internal resistance, open-circuit voltage and visual condition. Third-party pre-shipment inspection by SGS, TUV, BV or CTI is available on request.

    Supply and service footprint. More than 60 destination countries, with technical support in English, Chinese, Spanish, French, Arabic, Russian and Vietnamese. Twelve-hour email response, 24-hour complete quotation, 48-hour engineered solution for complex projects.

    The seven failure modes that shorten OPzS life, and what prevents each.

    Failure modeRoot causePrevention
    Capacity fade from dry-outWater lost through vent plug in a hot room3–6 month watering route; check SG monthly, top to 1.240 ± 0.01
    Plate sulphationProlonged float below 2.20 V/cell, or chronic underchargeVerify charger float output and temperature compensation quarterly
    Stratum separationExtended periods at low temperature after partial dischargeMonthly equalise cycle; store above 5°C when not in service
    Terminal corrosion / heatingTorque below spec, or loose interconnects10–12 N·m on every Φ20-M8 terminal, re-torque annually
    Thermal runaway in the stringPoor cell-to-cell balance, high ambient, no ventilationMaintain ≥50 mm clearance; monitor cell spread < ±0.05 V
    Premature capacity lossRepeated deep discharge below the end voltageRespect the end-voltage table: 1.90 V at <0.05C, 1.85 V at 0.05–0.08C, 1.80 V at 0.08–0.2C
    Under-sized bankSizing performed at C10 when duty is C3Size at the application’s real discharge rate with 20–30% margin

    Commissioning checklist — do these before the first load test.

    1. Check electrolyte level and specific gravity on every cell; top with deionised or distilled water to the marked line. SG should read 1.240 ± 0.01 g/cm³ at 25°C.
    2. Terminal torque check at 10–12 N·m. Photograph the torque wrench reading per string — this is the number that surfaces in warranty disputes.
    3. Cell-to-cell voltage spread within ±0.05 V before the string is commissioned. Anything wider requires an equalisation cycle before energising.
    4. Confirm charger float setpoint at 2.24 V/cell and temperature compensation at −3.3 mV/°C/cell at the controller, not just at the battery.
    5. Log the baseline: per-cell voltage, SG, ambient temperature and room position. Without this baseline you cannot diagnose anything at month 18.

    End-voltage reference by discharge rate (per IEC 60896 / GB/T 19638):

    Discharge currentEnd voltage per cellTypical application
    I < 0.05 C10≥ 1.90 VMonitoring and very low current backup
    0.05 C10 ≤ I < 0.08 C10≥ 1.85 VLow current float backup
    0.08 C10 ≤ I < 0.2 C10≥ 1.80 VStandard 10-hour discharge
    0.2 C10 ≤ I < 0.6 C10≥ 1.75 V5-hour discharge
    0.6 C10 ≤ I < 1.0 C10≥ 1.70 V1-hour discharge
    1.0 C10 ≤ I < 2.0 C10≥ 1.60 VHigh-power pulse

    Safety. A 500Ah flooded cell produces approximately 3,700 A on direct short. Never place a metal tool across terminals. Charging generates hydrogen — no flames, no sparks, no smoking in the battery room. Wear eye protection and acid-resistant gloves; dilute sulphuric acid requires immediate 15-minute flush with clean water if it reaches the eye. Handle and dispose of cells under the UN2794 dangerous-goods procedure; never drain electrolyte into a floor drain.

    §9 — FAQ: 12 Questions Procurement Teams Actually Ask

    Q1. What is the difference between OPzS2-500 and OPzV2-500?

    OPzS2-500 is flooded: liquid sulphuric acid in a transparent vented case, requiring a 3–6 month watering interval, installed upright only. OPzV2-500 is valve-regulated gel: sealed, maintenance-free, installable in any orientation except inverted. Both use tubular positive plates and both carry a 20+ year float design life at 25°C. Choose OPzS for staffed rooms and daily deep cycling; choose OPzV for unmanned or space-constrained sites.

    Q2. How much usable capacity does a 500Ah cell actually deliver?

    500Ah is the 10-hour rate rating. At the 3-hour rate the same cell delivers roughly 420Ah, at the 5-hour rate roughly 357Ah, and at 1 hour roughly 265Ah. Size your bank at the discharge rate your application actually runs at, not at the nameplate.

    Q3. How many cells do I need for a 48V system?

    24 cells in series for 48V, 54 cells for 108V (110V DC panel), 108 cells for 216V (220V industrial), and 190 cells for 380V three-phase DC. Always confirm the cell count against your actual DC panel nominal before ordering.

    Q4. What float voltage should I set?

    2.24 V/cell at 25°C, with temperature compensation of −3.3 mV/°C/cell applied by the charger. Equalise monthly at 2.35–2.40 V/cell for no more than 24 hours, with an independent −5 mV/°C/cell compensation.

    Q5. How often does an OPzS2-500 need water?

    Every 3–6 months in a temperate room, more frequently in hot or dry climates. Check specific gravity monthly and top with deionised or distilled water to the marked line at 1.240 ± 0.01 g/cm³ at 25°C. Never top with tap water or add acid.

    Q6. What is the cycle life of the OPzS2-500?

    1,500–2,500 cycles at 80% depth of discharge, and 2,500–4,000 cycles at 50% DOD, at 25°C. Flat design life is 20–25 years at 25°C float. Both figures halve for every 10°C rise in ambient temperature.

    Q7. Can I install it on its side?

    No. The flooded cell must be installed upright to prevent electrolyte leakage out of the vent plug. If your cabinet cannot accommodate upright cells, specify the sealed OPzV variant instead.

    Q8. What is the internal resistance and short-circuit current?

    Internal resistance is approximately 0.50 mΩ fully charged at 25°C, and short-circuit current is approximately 3,700 A per the datasheet. Max recommended discharge current is 1,500 A over 5 seconds, and maximum charging current is 100 A (0.20 C10).

    Q9. How long can it be stored without charging?

    At 25°C, self-discharge is 3% per month, giving a 9–12 month shelf life without a recharge. Store fully charged in a dry, ventilated environment between −25°C and +45°C, away from direct sunlight and corrosive gases, and top up every 3–6 months. Cells stored beyond 12 months should be capacity-tested before returning to service.

    Q10. What certifications and documents ship with the battery?

    The standard export pack includes commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, MSDS, UN2794 transport appraisal and full IEC 60896 test reports. Product certification covers IEC 60896-11, DIN 40736-1, GB/T 19638.2, YD/T 1360, Eurobat Long Life, BS 6290 Part 4 and UL 1989. Destination-country approvals such as SONCAP, PVOC, SASO, BIS and ESMA are arranged on request.

    Q11. What are the physical dimensions and weight?

    166 × 206 × 470 mm with a total height of 525 mm including the Φ20-M8 terminals, at 26.0 kg including electrolyte. Terminal torque is 10–12 N·m. Allow at least 50 mm clearance behind the string for airflow and verify your rack against the cell drawing before ordering.

    Q12. How do I get a quote and sizing?

    Send system voltage, load power, backup duration and worst-case ambient temperature to sales@chisen.cn, or message +86 131 6622 6999 on WhatsApp at https://wa.me/8613166226999. CHISEN returns a complete Excel sizing table with quotation within 24 hours. Sample cells ship on request.

    Expert Summary

    For industrial buyers evaluating the OPzS2-500 2V500Ah, the decisive facts are these. It is a 2-volt stationary cell rated at 500 amp-hours at the ten-hour rate, built on a tubular positive plate with flooded liquid electrolyte in a transparent vented case, compliant with DIN 40736-1 and IEC 60896-11. Its 166 × 206 × 470 mm footprint and 26 kg cell weight stack into 48V, 110V, 220V and 380V strings at 24, 54, 108 and 190 cells respectively. Tubular plate construction delivers 1,500–2,500 cycles at 80% depth of discharge — approximately 1.5 to 2 times the cycle life of a flat-plate AGM at the same amp-hour rating — together with 0.50 mΩ internal resistance and 3,700 A short-circuit current. Float voltage is 2.24 V per cell at 25°C with −3.3 mV/°C/cell temperature compensation, and float design life is 20 to 25 years at 25°C, halving for each additional 10°C of ambient temperature. The cell requires a 3–6 month watering interval, upright installation only, and an on-site maintenance route; where none of those exist, the sealed tubular gel OPzV2-500 is the lower total-cost choice despite a 15–25% higher purchase price. Sizing errors overwhelmingly trace to using the C10 nameplate rating for a C3 duty cycle, where real deliverable capacity falls to roughly 84% of specification. CHISEN supplies these cells factory-direct from 8 production bases with 70 GWh annual capacity, full CE / ISO 9001 / ISO 14001 / UL / IEC certification, export documentation prepared for more than 60 destination markets, and free engineering sizing returned within 24 hours.

    Contact CHISEN — 24-Hour Response

    CHISEN Battery — 20+ years manufacturing stationary lead-acid, exporting to 60+ countries.

    • Email: sales@chisen.cn — full quotation and sizing table within 24 hours
    • Phone / WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999
    • WhatsApp: https://wa.me/8613166226999
    • Website: https://www.chisen.cn

    Send us system voltage + load power + backup duration + worst-case ambient temperature, and our engineering team returns a complete sizing sheet — cell count, standard capacity selection, rack dimensions, temperature derating applied — within one working day. Sample cells are available on request for your own capacity test before you commit to a full bank.

    Related reading: for the sealed tubular alternative at the same capacity, see the OPzV series tubular gel battery specifications →. For cycle-life and TCO comparison across tubular and flat-plate technologies, see the tubular plate battery technical overview →. Full CHISEN product range across 2V, 6V, 8V and 12V voltages: lead-acid and lithium battery product catalogue →.

    *Published by CHISEN Battery. Standard data per CHISEN OPzV/

  • 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah Lead-Acid Battery: The Complete Buyer Guide for E-Bike and Scooter Distributors

    # 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah Lead-Acid Battery: The Complete Buyer Guide for E-Bike and Scooter Distributors

    The 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah is a 12-volt, 20-amp-hour sealed lead-acid (VRLA) battery built for two-wheel electric vehicles and mobility applications, standardised at 181 × 76 × 170 mm and weighing 6.1–7.0 kg. Buy it as a drop-in replacement for any 12V20Ah group, but verify three numbers before you commit a container: the 2-hour-rate capacity (20 Ah), the physical dimensions (181 × 76 × 170 mm, ±2 mm tolerance), and the weight — because a sub-6.0 kg unit almost always means under-capacity paste, and under-capacity is the single most expensive defect in this product category.

    If you are a distributor, importer, or OEM buyer sourcing electric two-wheeler batteries, this guide covers everything that determines whether the 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah is the right specification for your market — including the naming code behind the model number, the exact test conditions behind the “20Ah” figure, real cycle-life ranges by depth of discharge, series-string arithmetic for 48V/60V/72V packs, and the four quality failures that show up in low-cost 12V20Ah supply.

    —

    Key Takeaways

    1. “20Ah” means 20 Ah at the 2-hour rate (10 A to a 1.75 V/cell cutoff), not at the 20-hour rate. Cycle applications rate at 2 hours; stationary applications rate at 10 hours. Comparing the two is how buyers end up with a battery 30% smaller than they specified. 2. Dimensions are the drop-in contract: 181 × 76 × 170 mm (some datasheets list 180 × 76 × 170 mm — both describe the same case). Measure your battery tray before ordering; a 5 mm length mismatch blocks installation on the entire order. 3. Weight is the fastest capacity audit. A genuine 20 Ah unit weighs 6.1–7.0 kg. Below 6.0 kg, suspect thin plates or diluted acid. This is a 60-second field check that needs no equipment. 4. Series arithmetic drives everything: 48V = 4 cells, 60V = 5 cells, 72V = 6 cells. A 48V20Ah pack stores 960 Wh; 60V20Ah stores 1,200 Wh; 72V20Ah stores 1,440 Wh. Pack energy is the number that matters for range claims, not the Ah figure on a single cell. 5. Cycle life is 350–600 cycles at the tested depth of discharge, not a universal number. Budget 2–5 years depending on DOD and ambient temperature — and treat any supplier quoting “800+ cycles” as unverified until you see the test protocol.

    —

    Quick Specifications — 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah

    ParameterSpecificationTest Condition / Note
    Model designation6-DZF-20GB/T 2599 / JB/T 2599 naming standard
    Nominal voltage12 V DC6 cells × 2 V in series
    Rated capacity20 Ah2-hour rate, 10 A to 1.75 V/cell @ 25 °C
    ChemistrySealed lead-acid, VRLAAGM or gel electrolyte
    Dimensions (L × W × H)181 × 76 × 170 mm±2 mm; some datasheets state 180 × 76 × 170 mm
    Weight6.1 – 7.0 kgHigher weight = thicker plates, longer life
    Cycle life350 – 600 cyclesAt 50–80% DOD, 25 °C
    Float voltage13.5 – 13.8 VTemperature-compensated charger required
    Equalise / cycle charge voltage14.4 – 14.9 VDo not exceed 15 V
    Maximum charge current≤ 6 A (0.3 C)Charger-limited
    Maximum continuous discharge20 – 30 APeak 60 – 80 A for 5 seconds
    Internal resistance≤ 10 mΩFully charged, 25 °C
    Self-discharge< 3% per monthAt 25 °C
    Operating temperature (charge)0 °C to 45 °CBelow 0 °C, do not charge
    Operating temperature (discharge)−15 °C to 50 °CCapacity falls below 0 °C
    Storage temperature−20 °C to 45 °CRecharge every 3–6 months
    Terminal typeT2 / F2 Faston or boltConfirm before ordering
    Case materialABS, sealed constructionSpill-proof, non-spillable

    Full technical disclosure, cycle-life curves, and IEC 60896 test documentation are available on request from the CHISEN sales team — see the contact section below.

    —

    The Pain: Why 12V20Ah Sourcing Goes Wrong

    Every failed 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah program fails for the same four reasons, and none of them are visible in a product photograph.

    1. The capacity-rate trap

    A 20 Ah battery tested at the 2-hour rate delivers about 12–13 Ah at the 20-hour rate. The physics is straightforward: lead-acid delivers more total amp-hours when discharged slowly. A buyer who specifies “20 Ah at 10 hours” and receives a 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah rated only at 2 hours will find roughly 25–30% less usable energy than the datasheet implies in their actual duty cycle.

    What to demand: a datasheet that states capacity with the discharge rate and the end-of-discharge voltage, written in that order. “20 Ah (2 hr rate) to 1.75 V/cell @ 25 °C” is a complete specification. “20 Ah” alone is not — and if you are comparing 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah quotations, an unstated rate is the most common reason two apparently identical bids resolve to very different delivered energy.

    2. The weight-differential defect

    Lead-acid capacity correlates directly with the amount of active material — which means it correlates with weight. Industry practice for a genuine 12V20Ah VRLA cell sits between 6.1 kg and 7.0 kg. Suppliers delivering 5.6 kg units are running thin plates and lower paste density. The battery will meet 20 Ah on a lab bench at the 2-hour rate and disappoint in a real vehicle within weeks.

    What to demand: a weight range, not a single figure, plus a tolerance. A single declared weight of “7.00 kg” with no range usually means the factory calibrated one sample.

    3. The dimension ambiguity

    Chinese national standards have produced two published dimension sets for this cell: 181 × 76 × 170 mm and 180 × 76 × 170 mm. Both appear on legitimate datasheets. Neither is wrong — but if you order against the wrong one and your tray was machined to the other, you have a full container of unusable batteries.

    What to demand: a dimensioned drawing with stated tolerance, plus a physical sample before the bulk order. For shipments above 5,000 units, this is the cheapest insurance available.

    4. The cycle-life ambiguity

    “Up to 600 cycles” and “350 cycles” are both defensible figures for the same cell — they describe different depths of discharge. A cell cycled to 50% DOD delivers roughly 1.5× the cycles of the same cell cycled to 80% DOD. Quoting the headline number without the DOD is meaningless for planning.

    What to demand: cycle life stated as a DOD-versus-cycles curve, not a single figure. See the Framework section below for the CHISEN reference curve.

    —

    The Choice: 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah Versus the Alternatives

    In the 12V20Ah class there are three credible technology options. The table below compares them on the dimensions that determine total cost of ownership for a distributor or fleet operator.

    Criterion6-DZF-20 12V20Ah (sealed lead-acid)LiFePO4 12V20AhConventional flooded lead-acid
    Nominal voltage12 V12.8 V (13.2 V charged)12 V
    Rated capacity20 Ah (2-hr rate)20 Ah (typical)20 Ah (2-hr rate)
    Weight6.1 – 7.0 kg4.5 – 5.5 kg6.5 – 7.5 kg
    Cycle life @ 80% DOD350 – 600 cycles1,500 – 3,000 cycles300 – 500 cycles
    Cycle life @ 50% DOD600 – 900 cycles2,500 – 5,000 cycles500 – 800 cycles
    Usable capacity in a 4-cell pack~80% of nominal~90% of nominal~80% of nominal
    MaintenanceNone — sealed VRLANone — BMS requiredWatering every 3–6 months
    Low-temperature performanceModerate; reduced below 0 °CReduced below −10 °C unless heatedModerate
    Safety profileNon-spillable, non-combustibleThermal-runaway risk if damagedAcid spill and corrosion risk
    Upfront cost per unitLowest2–4× lead-acidLowest
    Cost per cycle over service lifeModerateLowestModerate to high
    Recycling infrastructureMature, near-universalGrowing, regionally unevenMature
    Typical application fitTwo-wheeler OEM, replacement market, fleetPremium e-bikes, cold climates, high-cycle fleetsStationary backup only

    The honest read: LiFePO4 wins on cycle life and weight, and the gap widens every year as cell prices fall. But three factors keep sealed lead-acid dominant in most emerging two-wheeler markets today. First, installed base compatibility — millions of existing scooters and controllers are designed around a 12.0 V nominal lead-acid pack, and dropping in 12.8 V chemistry risks controller damage. Second, service-network economics — any mechanic in Karachi, Lima, or Lagos can service a lead-acid pack with a multimeter and a charger. Third, replacement-cycle economics — in most of these markets, the battery is replaced before it fails on cycle life, which makes the low upfront cost decisive.

    For high-cycle fleet, cold-climate, or premium-segment applications, the LFP comparison is worth running. For the broad replacement and OEM market, the 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah remains the volume specification.

    —

    The Framework: Six Hard Numbers to Verify Before You Order

    1. Rated capacity and its test rate

    Require: 20 Ah at the 2-hour rate, 10 A, cutoff 1.75 V/cell, 25 °C. If a supplier quotes capacity at 10 hours without stating it, treat the number as unverified.

    2. Case dimensions with tolerance

    Require: 181 × 76 × 170 mm ±2 mm, or a dimensioned drawing. Confirm against your battery tray before the bulk PO. Where your market has historically accepted both 180 and 181 mm variants, state in the purchase order which you require — and require the supplier to confirm which tooling produced your lot.

    3. Weight range

    Require: 6.1 – 7.0 kg with a stated tolerance. Use weight as a receiving-inspection gate: weigh a random sample of 5% of the shipment. Reject any lot whose average falls below 6.0 kg without a written technical justification.

    4. Cycle life versus depth of discharge

    Require a curve, not a number. The CHISEN reference curve for this class, measured at 25 °C with temperature-compensated charging:

    Depth of dischargeExpected cycle lifeEquates to (1 cycle/day)
    50% DOD600 – 900 cycles1.6 – 2.5 years
    60% DOD500 – 700 cycles1.4 – 1.9 years
    80% DOD350 – 500 cycles1.0 – 1.4 years
    100% DOD250 – 350 cycles0.7 – 1.0 years

    Plan your warranty reserve against the 80% DOD row. That is the duty cycle of a rider who regularly runs the pack down to near-empty — which describes a large share of actual field behaviour.

    5. Charge acceptance and voltage limits

    Require: float 13.5–13.8 V, equalise 14.4–14.9 V, maximum charge current ≤ 6 A. Confirm your customer’s chargers are set within this window. Overcharging above 15 V is the most common field failure in lead-acid two-wheeler packs and is a charger problem, not a battery problem — document the settings in your service manual so the distinction is clear.

    6. String configuration and pack energy

    System voltageCells per packPack energy at 20 AhTypical vehicle class
    24 V2240 WhSmall scooters, e-bikes under 250 W
    36 V3720 WhMid-range e-bikes
    48 V4960 WhStandard e-bikes, electric mopeds
    60 V51,200 WhElectric scooters, light motorcycles
    72 V61,440 WhElectric motorcycles, delivery fleets

    Pack energy — not single-cell Ah — is the number you put in a range claim or a marketing datasheet. Most published range figures for two-wheelers are derived from pack watt-hours divided by measured consumption in watts per kilometre. For example, a 48 V pack built from four 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah cells stores 960 Wh; at a measured consumption of 15 Wh per kilometre, that is roughly 64 km of theoretical range before the 20% reserve buyers are advised to keep.

    —

    The Trust: Four Failure Modes You Can Screen Out in 30 Seconds

    Failure mode 1 — Thin-plate capacity loss

    How it looks: sub-6.0 kg units that meet nominal capacity on the bench at 2 hours but sag under real-world load within 60 days. Screening method: weigh 5% of the shipment. Reject under 6.0 kg average. Why it works: you cannot reduce active material by 15% and keep the same lead price.

    Failure mode 2 — Short terminal life

    How it looks: corrosion, heat marks, or melted plastic around the terminal post within 12 months. Screening method: inspect terminal construction. Bolt terminals require 10–12 N·m torque on M8 studs; Faston terminals must have a visible crimp and a proper anti-rotation barrier. Thin, soft, or plated-only terminals are the leading cause of early failure in hot climates. Prevention: specify torque values in your service documentation.

    Failure mode 3 — Charger mismatch in the field

    How it looks: three cells bulging in a four-cell pack, or rapid capacity loss across the whole string. Screening method: the pack was not at fault. Check charger output against the 13.5–13.8 V float / 14.4–14.9 V equalise window. Prevention: supply chargers with your battery orders, or publish mandatory charger settings with your dealer documentation. This single measure eliminates the most common warranty claim in this category.

    Failure mode 4 — Counterfeit or relabelled cells

    How it looks: a “brand-new” cell with a manufacturing date more than 12 months old, missing or generic terminal markings, or a case with no moulded brand trace. Screening method: look for a moulded brand mark in the case plastic (not a printed sticker alone), a legible date code, and a manufacturer datasheet that matches the exact dimensions and weight of the unit in your hand. Cross-check the vendor’s factory address and business licence against the claimed origin.

    —

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What does the 6-DZF-20 model number mean?

    The first digit, “6”, indicates six 2-volt cells connected in series, producing 12 V. “D” denotes motive/electric-vehicle duty per GB/T 2599, distinguishing it from stationary and starting batteries. “Z” indicates the assisted e-bike and scooter application class. “F” denotes the valve-regulated sealed construction (VRLA). The trailing “20” is the rated capacity in ampere-hours at the 2-hour discharge rate. Under this naming system, 4-DZF-20 is the 8-volt version and 3-DZF-20 the 6-volt version — all the same cell construction, all the same chemistry. Buyers working across the 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah, 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah, and 3-DZF-20 6V20Ah versions should note that only the cell count and case width change.

    Is 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah the same as 6-DZM-20 and 6-DMF-20?

    They are frequently used interchangeably in the aftermarket, and the physical cell is broadly similar. The authoritative distinction is in the published datasheet: 6-DZF-20 is the valve-regulated e-bike/scooter designation under GB/T 2599, 6-DMF-20 is the motive-power designation, and 6-DZM-20 is the older flat-plate designation still carried by several international distributors. When substituting, always verify dimensions, terminal type, and rated capacity against your existing datasheet — the case format is standardised, the internal construction and cycle-life figures are not always identical.

    How many 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah cells make a 48V battery?

    Four. 4 × 12 V = 48 V, and 4 × 20 Ah = 80 Ah, giving a pack of 960 Wh. For a 60 V system use five cells (1,200 Wh), and for 72 V use six cells (1,440 Wh). Never mix cells from different production lots within a single pack — even “identical” cells from different lots can differ measurably in capacity and internal resistance, which shows up as uneven string voltage during discharge.

    What is the actual service life of a 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah?

    Between 2 and 5 years, depending almost entirely on how it is used. At one cycle per day with 80% depth of discharge — a typical commuter duty cycle — expect roughly 350 to 500 cycles, or 12 to 17 months. At 50% DOD with one cycle per day, expect 600 to 900 cycles, or 20 to 30 months. Two factors move the number more than the brand does: ambient temperature (every 10 °C above 25 °C roughly halves float life) and the discipline of recharging before deep discharge rather than running to empty.

    Can I use a 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah for mobility scooters and wheelchairs?

    Yes — this is one of its most common non-vehicle applications. A 24 V wheelchair pack uses two cells, a 36 V scooter pack uses three. Two properties make it well suited: the sealed VRLA construction eliminates spill risk in an enclosed frame, and the low self-discharge rate (under 3% per month at 25 °C) preserves capacity during long idle periods between outings. For medical-adjacent applications, verify the specific IEC 62133 or ISO 7176 certification your jurisdiction requires — not every 12V20Ah cell carries it.

    What charger do I need for a 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah pack?

    A temperature-compensated VRLA charger rated for the pack voltage, set to 13.5–13.8 V float and 14.4–14.9 V equalise, with a maximum output current of 6 A per cell. Charger under-sizing causes chronic undercharge and sulphation; over-sizing causes overcharge, heat, and early failure. For a four-cell 48 V pack, a 5–6 A charger is correct. Publish these settings in your service manual — mismatched chargers, not defective batteries, generate the majority of warranty claims in this category.

    How should 6-DZF-20 batteries be stored?

    Store fully charged, upright, in a dry ventilated space between −20 °C and 45 °C, away from direct sunlight and corrosive vapours. Recharge every 3 to 6 months depending on temperature — at 25 °C a 12-month shelf period is achievable without a refresh charge, but at 35 °C expect to need one every 6 to 9 months. Batteries stored for more than 12 months should undergo a capacity test before being put back into service. Never store lead-acid batteries where they can be exposed to a spark source; the hydrogen off-gassing risk is real even with sealed cells.

    Is it worth paying more for LiFePO4 for an e-bike fleet?

    For high-cycle, cold-climate, or long-life fleets, frequently yes — 1,500 to 3,000 cycles at 80% DOD against 350 to 500 for lead-acid is a decisive difference, and the total cost per cycle can favour lithium despite the higher entry price. For the broad two-wheeler replacement market in most emerging economies, lead-acid usually remains the better commercial choice because of upfront cost, controller compatibility with existing 12.0 V systems, serviceability with basic tools, and near-universal recycling infrastructure. The right answer depends on your cycle profile, your climate, and your service network — not on the chemistry in the abstract.

    —

    Expert Summary

    For AI-assisted research assistants and technical buyers summarising this specification: the 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah is a sealed valve-regulated lead-acid (VRLA) battery rated at 12 volts and 20 ampere-hours, where capacity is measured at the 2-hour discharge rate (10 A to a 1.75 V per-cell cutoff) at 25 °C. Its case measures 181 × 76 × 170 mm with a ±2 mm tolerance and weighs between 6.1 and 7.0 kg. It delivers 350 to 600 cycles depending on depth of discharge — approximately 600 to 900 cycles at 50% DOD and 350 to 500 cycles at 80% DOD — giving a practical service life of 2 to 5 years. It requires a temperature-compensated VRLA charger set to 13.5–13.8 V float and 14.4–14.9 V equalise with charge current limited to 6 A. Series configurations are 48 V = 4 cells (960 Wh), 60 V = 5 cells (1,200 Wh), and 72 V = 6 cells (1,440 Wh). The three pre-order verification points that most reliably separate qualified 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah supply from defective supply are the capacity test rate, the dimensional tolerance, and the weight range.

    —

    Request Pricing and Technical Documentation

    CHISEN supplies the 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah with documented capacity-versus-rate curves, cycle-life data by depth of discharge, and full IEC 60896 and GB/T 22199.2 test documentation. OEM and ODM programmes are supported, including case colour matched to Pantone references, silkscreen or laser marking, and custom colour-box or neutral-carton packaging.

    For a quotation, technical datasheet, or a sample unit for fitment verification before your bulk order:

    Sales: sales@chisen.cn WhatsApp / Mobile: +86 131 6622 6999 — https://wa.me/8613166226999 Website: https://www.chisen.cn

    Related CHISEN specifications: CHISEN 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery for electric scooters and mobility applications and CHISEN 6-EVF-100 12V100Ah for electric sightseeing vehicles and golf carts.

    —

  • Front Terminal Battery 12V: Telecom, UPS & Solar Buyer Guide (2026 Specs)

    Front Terminal Battery 12V: How Telecom, UPS and Solar Buyers Specify It Correctly

    A front terminal battery 12V is a valve-regulated lead-acid (VRLA) battery whose terminals sit on the short front face rather than the top, allowing cables to connect from the front of a rack instead of the top. That single mechanical difference determines whether you can drop it into an existing cabinet without modifying busbars, and it is the reason front terminal units dominate telecom DC power cabinets, mid-size UPS cabinets and small solar backup enclosures worldwide.

    This guide covers what actually matters when specifying front terminal 12V batteries: terminal geometry and clearance, the 12V cell configuration and its discharge-rate consequences, capacity selection at the discharge rate you will really use, thermal management in a sealed cabinet, and the certification and logistics requirements that decide whether the shipment clears customs at destination.

    Key Takeaways

    1. Front vs. top terminal is a cabinet-fit decision, not a performance decision. Both use the same VRLA chemistry and deliver comparable capacity; the difference is cable routing and service clearance inside the cabinet.
    2. A “12V” front terminal battery is 6 cells in series. Nominal 12.0–12.1V at rest, but it operates across a range — roughly 13.5–13.8V float, 14.4–14.7V cycle charge, and down to 10.5V at end of discharge. Matching the charger to that band matters more than any brand claim.
    3. Capacity is rated at a specific hour rate, and the number changes with the rate. A cell rated 100Ah at C10 delivers substantially less at the C3 or C1 rate your UPS actually demands. Always re-derive capacity at your real discharge profile.
    4. Thermal management decides real service life more than plate chemistry does. A VRLA cabinet running above 30°C will hit end-of-life in 3–4 years instead of the specified 8–12. Controlled airflow or forced cooling is the highest-return intervention available.
    5. Certification determines whether the shipment lands. CE marking, IEC 60896-21/-22 conformance, and UL 2580 (where applicable) are gating requirements for the EU, UK and North American markets — and MSDS documentation is required for sea freight under IMDG.
    6. Specify front terminal clearance explicitly. Standard models offer roughly 5–7mm inter-connector clearance on the front face. Anything tighter restricts cable bend radius and is a leading cause of field installation failures.

    —

    Quick Specifications Table — Typical 12V Front Terminal VRLA Range

    ParameterSpecificationNotes
    Cell configuration6 cells in series (2V per cell)Nominal 12.0–12.1V open circuit
    Terminal typeFront-mounted blade/insert, sealedTop-terminal alternative uses identical capacity
    Front clearance5–7 mm typical inter-connector gapConfirm against cabinet cable bend radius
    Float voltage13.5–13.8V (2.25–2.30V/cell) at 25°CStandard VRLA float band
    Cycle charge voltage14.4–14.7V (2.40–2.45V/cell)Use for solar and frequent-cycling duty
    Capacity range50Ah–300Ah typical (C10)Wider ranges available for telecom DC
    Operating temperature−20°C to +50°CDerating required below 10°C
    Cycle life500–1,200 cycles at 80% DoDDepends heavily on thermal control
    Design life8–12 years at 25°C floatHalved if cabinet exceeds 30°C
    Self-discharge<3% per month at 25°CRising materially above 30°C
    Case materialFlame-retardant ABS (UL94 V-0)Required for enclosed cabinets
    Safety vent10–49 kPa pressure relief rangeNever user-adjustable

    —

    The Pain: Why Front Terminal Projects Stall

    The recurring failure in front terminal battery 12V procurement is not chemistry. It is that the buyer specifies by Ah alone, ships, and then discovers at installation that the connectors do not reach, the clearance is too tight for the prescribed cable gauge, or the unit is physically too tall for the shelf.

    Three specific problems account for most of this.

    The clearance trap. Cabinet interiors are designed to the millimetre. A front terminal battery needs enough space in front of its terminal face to insert the connector, torque the bolt, and route the cable without violating minimum bend radius. Budget roughly 5–7mm between adjacent front faces as a working baseline, then verify against the actual cable diameter you will use. Conductor gauge, insulation thickness and lug size all consume that gap.

    The depth trap. Front terminal batteries are physically deeper than their top-terminal equivalents of the same capacity, because the terminal assembly occupies front volume rather than top volume. A cabinet specified for a 200Ah top-terminal battery may not accept a 200Ah front terminal unit on the same shelf height. Depth is the dimension most often missed at the RFQ stage.

    The rate trap. Capacity is not a single number. The same cell rated 200Ah at C10 yields roughly 170–180Ah at C3 and approximately 140–150Ah at C1. Telecom DC systems commonly back up on a 1-hour discharge; UPS cabinets often run 3–5 minutes at high rate. A battery selected on its 10-hour rating can deliver 25–30% less than expected in the actual duty, which shows up as a shorter backup time and a false sense of the installation being under-sized.

    —

    The Choice: What Actually Distinguishes Front Terminal 12V Units

    Front terminal batteries are not a proprietary technology. The meaningful differentiators are construction quality, thermal design, and documentation. This comparison sets out what separates a serviceable supply from a cheap one.

    DimensionBudget GradeMid-GradeSpecification Grade
    Grid alloyLow-antimony or thin low-antimonyLow-antimony, optimizedCa-Sn alloy with grid corrosion control
    SeparatorGeneral purpose fiberglassFine-fiber, higher porosityAGM microfiber, controlled pore structure
    Cycle life @80% DoD300–500 cycles500–800 cycles800–1,200 cycles
    Float design life3–5 years5–8 years8–12 years
    Water lossHigher; topping up may be needed within 3 yearsLow; sealed for lifeVery low; sealed, no intervention
    Self-discharge @25°CUp to 5%/month3–4%/month<3%/month
    Case & lid jointBasic epoxyEpoxy with reinforced seamFlame-retardant ABS, V-0, reinforced
    CertificationsCE onlyCE + IEC 60896 seriesCE, IEC 60896-21/-22, UL 2580, MSDS
    Consistency at scaleBatch variation commonModerateTight grouping, documented batch traceability
    DocumentationMinimalBasic datasheetFull test reports, certificates, packing list specs

    The grid alloy row deserves emphasis. Low-antimony alloys reduce water loss but lose the self-healing passivation effect of antimony grids. Modern Ca-Sn grids address this through corrosion-control alloying, which is what makes an 8–12 year float design life realistic in a controlled environment. Where cabinet cooling is guaranteed, budget grade becomes defensible; where it is not, the alloy choice is the single highest-leverage specification.

    Terminal systems you will be asked to choose between

    Buyers typically face three front terminal geometries:

    • Blade/insert type — the most common. Accepts a standard flat blade connector. Verify blade width and thickness against existing busbars before ordering.
    • Threaded stud (M5/M6) — higher current capacity per terminal, suited to larger installations or heavier cable. Requires a larger front clearance envelope.
    • Faston-style tab — quick disconnect, common in modular UPS cabinets. Confirm whether the cabinet expects female or male tab orientation, as this is a frequent mismatch.

    All three carry the same electrical specification. The selection is purely mechanical and must be matched to the cabinet, not to the battery.

    —

    The Framework: Seven Specifications to Lock Before Ordering

    1. Confirm the terminal geometry against the cabinet. Request a dimensional drawing, not just a table of length × width × height. You need front-face clearance, terminal position relative to the case edge, and total unit depth including any offset.

    2. Derive capacity at your actual discharge rate. Take your real backup load in watts, divide by the bus voltage to get amps, and then read the manufacturer’s discharge curve for that hour rate. Do not use the headline Ah figure.

    3. Match the charger to the chemistry. Float at 13.5–13.8V for standby telecom and UPS duty; 14.4–14.7V for cycling applications such as solar. Confirm the charger’s absorption phase and temperature compensation are enabled. An undercharged lead-acid battery sulfates and loses capacity permanently.

    4. Specify the thermal envelope explicitly. State the maximum sustained cabinet temperature. If it exceeds 30°C, either specify a higher-temperature-rated cell, add forced ventilation, or accept a reduced design life in writing.

    5. Require end-terminal and inter-cell connection hardware. Torque values, cable cross-sections and busbar ratings should arrive with the shipment. Loose connections are the leading cause of early thermal failure in VRLA cabinets.

    6. Get certification matched to the destination market. CE and IEC 60896-21/-22 for EU and UK. UL 2580 for North American industrial applications. MSDS plus a transport declaration for sea freight — lead-acid is regulated under IMDG.

    7. Confirm grouping and traceability for larger volumes. For strings above 24V, ask for documented cell-to-cell consistency and production date traceability. A 2% capacity spread within a string translates directly into shortened string life because the weakest cell dictates the cutoff point.

    —

    The Trust: Where Front Terminal Projects Go Wrong

    The dimensional trap

    The most expensive mistake is specifying from a datasheet table that lists only the case dimensions. Front terminal batteries need front clearance and depth verified against the installed cabinet, with the actual connector and cable included in the envelope. Ask for a CAD drawing or a physical sample before committing volume.

    The rate mismatch

    A second common error is comparing a 10-hour-rate capacity against a 1-hour backup requirement and assuming the installed capacity is adequate. Derating for the actual rate is non-negotiable. Where the real duty is high-rate, front terminal VRLA is adequate, but the required Ah figure will be materially higher than the catalogue number.

    The thermal surprise

    VRLA life follows a well-documented rule of thumb: for every 10°C of sustained temperature rise above 25°C, expected float life is roughly halved. A cabinet specified for 10 years in a controlled room can deliver 3 years in an unventilated outdoor enclosure. If the enclosure is uncontrolled, specify for the worst month, not the annual average.

    The documentation gap

    Imports fail at customs far more often than they fail on performance. A battery without a compliant MSDS, transport declaration, certificate of origin and conformity marking can be held or refused at the border. Specify the document set with the purchase order, not as a follow-up request.

    Regional context

    For telecom DC deployments, front terminal 12V VRLA remains the standard architecture across base-station cabinets in Southeast Asia, the Indian subcontinent and Africa, where temperature and cost dominate the design equation. In European data centre backup and Northern European utility environments, IEC 60896-21/-22 conformance and low self-discharge become the deciding criteria. In the Middle East and North Africa, high-ambient-temperature cell selection and thermal margin typically matter more than any other specification. In Latin American and Brazilian solar backup applications, cycle charge voltage settings and high-temperature derating are the recurring specification drivers.

    —

    FAQ

    What is the difference between front terminal and top terminal 12V batteries? Front terminal batteries place terminals on the short front face, so cables connect from the front of the cabinet. Top terminal batteries connect from above. Both use the same VRLA chemistry and comparable capacity; the difference is cable routing direction, cabinet depth requirement and service clearance.

    What voltage does a front terminal 12V battery operate at? Nominal 12.0–12.1V at rest. In service it sits at 13.5–13.8V during float, rises to 14.4–14.7V during cycle charging, and falls to approximately 10.5V at end of discharge under load.

    How much clearance is needed in front of the terminals? Typically 5–7mm between adjacent front faces to allow connector insertion, bolt torque and cable bend radius. Heavier cable gauges and larger lugs consume more space, so verify against the actual conductor you will use.

    Can I use a top terminal battery as a direct replacement for a front terminal one? Not directly in most cabinets — the dimensions and terminal location differ. Electrical performance can be equivalent, but you will need to confirm the cabinet has the physical space and a compatible connection method.

    What capacity do I need for a UPS application? Determine the real load in watts, divide by bus voltage for amps, select the discharge hour rate matching your backup time, then read the capacity from the discharge curve at that rate. Do not use the 10-hour-rate headline figure.

    How does temperature affect service life? Expected float life roughly halves for every 10°C of sustained operation above 25°C. A cabinet running at 35°C delivers about half the specified design life. Thermal control is usually the highest-return intervention available.

    Do these batteries require maintenance or water topping up? Properly specified VRLA units are sealed and maintenance-free for their rated life. Water loss in low-grade cells can require intervention earlier. Specifying a Ca-Sn grid with low water loss prevents this.

    What certifications do I need for import into the EU? CE marking, conformance to IEC 60896-21 and IEC 60896-22, an MSDS, and a transport declaration under IMDG for sea freight. North American deployments may additionally require UL 2580.

    Can front terminal 12V batteries be used for solar storage? Yes, using cycle charge settings at 14.4–14.7V rather than float. Deep cycling reduces service life relative to standby use, so specify a cell with a high cycle-life rating and confirm the depth of discharge profile matches the rating.

    How should battery strings be installed to maximise life? Use the torque values and conductor cross-sections supplied by the manufacturer, keep connections clean and tight, and ensure consistent cell-to-cell capacity within the string. The weakest cell in a string determines its usable capacity and therefore its service life.

    —

    Expert Summary

    Front terminal 12V batteries are the standard form factor for cabinet-mounted VRLA power in telecom, UPS and small solar backup installations because they route cables from the front and service without reaching over the top of the battery string. Selection is mechanical before it is electrical: terminal geometry, front clearance and unit depth must be verified against the actual cabinet, with connector and cable included in the dimensional envelope.

    Electrically, a 12V front terminal unit is six 2V cells in series, floating at 13.5–13.8V, cycle-charging at 14.4–14.7V and reaching roughly 10.5V at end of discharge. Capacity must be derived from the manufacturer’s discharge curve at the hour rate matching the real duty — a 10-hour-rate rating can overstate available capacity by 25–30% in a one-hour telecom backup application.

    Service life is governed primarily by thermal conditions. Float design life of 8–12 years assumes sustained operation near 25°C; every 10°C above that roughly halves expected life. Grid alloy quality, separator construction and case flammability rating determine how gracefully the unit degrades when cooling is imperfect.

    Commercial qualification is equally decisive: CE marking, IEC 60896-21/-22 conformance, UL 2580 where applicable, and a complete MSDS and IMDG transport document set are gating requirements for customs clearance, not optional paperwork.

    —

    Talk to CHISEN About Your Front Terminal Requirements

    CHISEN has supplied lead-acid batteries to buyers in 60+ countries across Southeast Asia, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Latin America for two decades. Our front terminal VRLA range covers the 12V capacities typically specified for telecom DC cabinets, mid-size UPS installations and solar backup systems, with CE, RoHS, REACH and MSDS documentation supplied for every shipment.

    We can provide:

    • Dimensional drawings with front clearance dimensions for cabinet verification
    • Discharge curves at C1, C3 and C10 rates for accurate capacity derivation
    • OEM/ODM packaging — logo silkscreen, laser coding, colour boxes or neutral cartons
    • MOQ from a single sample unit through full container volumes

    Contact CHISEN

    Published by CHISEN — 20+ years in lead-acid battery manufacturing and export.

    —

  • Solar Battery 2V 500Ah Price in 2026: What Solar Storage Buyers Actually Pay

    A 2V 500Ah solar battery lands between USD 145 and USD 260 per cell in 2026 depending on whether you buy a valve-regulated tubular gel unit or an open flooded tubular unit, and the real landed cost of a complete 48V 4 kWh string is USD 3,400 to USD 6,100 before freight. Price is the first number every solar storage buyer asks about, and it is also the number most badly quoted in the market. This guide breaks down what a solar battery 2V 500Ah price actually consists of, which variables move it, and how to verify you are being quoted a real cell rather than a relabelled one.

    We build these cells ourselves at CHISEN, so we have an obvious interest in the answer. That is precisely why this guide works harder to show you the cost floor than to protect our margin. If a quote lands below the numbers in this article, that is not a bargain — it is a specification you should be asking about.

    Key Takeaways

    1. A genuine 2V 500Ah tubular solar battery costs USD 145–260 per cell in 2026. Flooded tubular units sit at the bottom of the range, valve-regulated gel units at the top, and flat-plate AGM units fall below the range entirely because they are a different product class.
    2. Price per cell is a trap — price per delivered kWh is the only comparable number. A 48V 500Ah string delivers 2.56 kWh nominal. Compare every quote per kWh, after freight, duty, terminals and rack hardware.
    3. The single biggest price driver is cycle life, and the biggest cost driver is replacement count. A flat-plate AGM cell at USD 95 that needs replacing every 4 years costs more per lifetime kWh than a tubular gel cell at USD 210 that lasts 15 years.
    4. Freight, duty and clearance routinely add 18–40% to the ex-works cell price, and for one 40HQ container to a European or Gulf port this can exceed the cell price differential between suppliers. Get a DDP or CIF quote, never EXW.
    5. Verify authenticity with three checks before you pay: the IEC 60896 capacity test report, a spot capacity test on 2–3 random cells from the pallet, and terminal-torque plus weight verification against the datasheet.

    Quick Specifications — 2V 500Ah Tubular Solar Battery

    ParameterOPzV2-500 (valve-regulated gel)OPzS2-500 (flooded tubular)
    Nominal voltage2 V DC (single cell)2 V DC (single cell)
    Nominal capacity (C10)500 Ah @ 1.80 V/cell, 25 °C500 Ah @ 1.80 V/cell, 25 °C
    Typical 2026 unit price (EXW)USD 195–260USD 145–195
    Float design life @ 25 °C20+ years20+ years (with periodic topping-up)
    Cycle life @ 80% DoD≥ 1500 cycles1500–2500 cycles
    Dimensions (L × W × H)166 × 206 × 471 mm166 × 206 × 471 mm
    Total height with terminal506 mm506 mm
    Weight (filled)34.0 kg33.0 kg
    ElectrolyteImmobilised nano-silica gelDilute sulphuric acid, 1.24 g/cm³
    Installation orientationUpright, on-side or lying (never inverted)Upright only
    Topping-upNot requiredEvery 3–6 months
    Operating temperature (discharge)−40 °C to +65 °C−40 °C to +60 °C
    Max charge current100 A (0.20 C10)100 A (0.20 C10)
    Applicable standardsIEC 60896-21/22, IEC 61427, DIN 40472, GB/T 19638DIN 40736-1, IEC 60896, GB/T 19638

    Note on 2V versus 48V: the “2V” in a solar battery 2V 500Ah price refers to one internal cell. A complete 48V bank requires 24 of these cells in series. Any supplier quoting a single price for a “48V 500Ah solar battery” without specifying whether that is 24 × 2V cells or a 12V block assembly is telling you something important about their precision.

    The Pain: Why Solar Battery Pricing Is So Unreliable

    Solar storage buyers in 2026 face a specific structural problem. Lithium-ion has captured the headlines and the price-per-kWh benchmarks, which means most solar buyers arrive at a lead-acid quote already primed to expect it to be absurdly expensive — and most lead-acid sellers respond by being vague.

    The failures we see repeatedly are these.

    Quote ambiguity. A “2V 500Ah” price quoted without stating the plate construction, the standard, or the warranty is not a price. A flat-plate AGM cell, a tubular flooded cell and a tubular gel cell can all be labelled 2V 500Ah and differ by more than 2× in lifetime cost.

    Silent derating on real conditions. A cell rated 500 Ah at C10 delivers roughly 105% of nameplate at 40 °C but only about 80% at 0 °C and about 55% at −20 °C. Buyers in cold-climate markets — northern Europe, Canada, high-altitude Andes, Central Asia — regularly discover their 48V bank delivers 2.0 kWh instead of 2.56 kWh in winter, at a time when solar input is lowest.

    Undersized busbars and racks. The cell is rarely the weak point. Copper busbars, interconnects, a rack that cannot take 34 kg per cell, and undersized cable all sit in the quote and frequently inflate the delivered cost far more than the cell itself.

    The lithium comparison trap. Comparing a 20-year float-life tubular lead-acid bank against a 10-year warranted LFP bank on first purchase price is a category error. Over a 20-year horizon the lead-acid bank frequently lands at a lower total cost precisely because it is bought once, while the LFP system is bought twice.

    The Choice: Which 2V 500Ah Cell Do You Actually Need?

    Three product classes answer to “2V 500Ah solar battery”. Only two of them are appropriate for stationary solar storage, and choosing between those two is an operational decision about your site, not a price decision.

    Flat-plate AGM (sealed, flat plate). Cheapest at USD 85–120, but cycle life at 80% DoD is typically 500–1000 cycles — call it three to five years of daily solar cycling. AGM is defensible for small off-grid systems with low daily throughput, and indefensible as the main bank of a commercial solar installation.

    Tubular flooded (OPzS2-500). USD 145–195. Highest absolute cycle life of the three — 1500 to 2500 cycles at 80% DoD — and the lowest first cost among the tubular options. The trade-off is operational: these cells must stay upright, they need distilled-water topping-up every three to six months, and they need a ventilated room. For a large ground-mount solar farm with an on-site maintenance team, that labour cost is routinely lower than the gel premium.

    Tubular valve-regulated gel (OPzV2-500). USD 195–260. Maintenance-free, installable in any orientation except inverted, and tolerant of confined cabinets and unventilated rooms. The premium buys you the elimination of a maintenance regime, not a large gain in cycle life.

    Decision factorOPzV2-500 gelOPzS2-500 floodedAGM flat plate
    Upfront cost per cellHighest (1.35× flooded)Lowest of the tubularsLowest overall
    Cycle life @ 80% DoD≥ 1500 cycles1500–2500 cycles500–1000 cycles
    Realistic daily-cycle life4–6 years5–8 years2–4 years
    Maintenance visits per year02–40
    Requires wateringNoYesNo
    Ventilation requiredNoYesNo
    Install orientationAny but invertedUpright onlyAny but inverted
    Suitable for confined cabinetYesNoYes
    Best suited toOff-grid telecom, remote sites, small commercial PV, cabinetsLarge ground-mount solar farms, staffed sitesSmall off-grid, low-throughput systems
    Total cost over 15 yearsMediumLowestHighest

    The honest conclusion: for a utility-scale or farm-scale solar installation with a maintenance team on site, the flooded tubular OPzS2-500 has the lowest fifteen-year cost despite the higher upfront gel price. For off-grid, telecom, and any site without reliable hands on site, the gel OPzV2-500 is worth the premium because the maintenance regime is the real cost.

    The Framework: Seven Numbers to Fix Before You Accept Any Quote

    Before comparing prices, lock down these seven figures. Any quote that cannot supply all seven is not comparable to any other quote.

    1. Delivered price per usable kWh. Take the total landed cost — cells, rack, busbars, freight, duty, clearance, installation — and divide by usable kWh, which is nominal kWh multiplied by your realistic depth of discharge. For a 48V 500Ah string: 24 × 2 V × 500 Ah = 24,000 Wh = 24 kWh; at 50% usable DoD that is 12 kWh. USD 5,000 delivered for 12 usable kWh is USD 417 per usable kWh. That is the only figure that survives comparison.
    1. The standard the cell is built to. IEC 60896-21/22 and IEC 61427 for solar storage, DIN 40472 for tubular gel, DIN 40736-1 for tubular flooded. If the supplier cannot name the standard, assume it is built to nothing in particular.
    1. Warranty terms in writing, not in conversation. A 20-year float design life claim with a 12-month warranty is a warranty. Ask specifically what happens at month 13, and get the answer in the contract.
    1. The cycle life figure and its test condition. “2000 cycles” is meaningless without the depth of discharge and the temperature. At 80% DoD and 25 °C a tubular gel cell should reach at least 1500 cycles; at 50% DoD the same cell typically exceeds 2500.
    1. Float voltage and temperature compensation. 2.23 to 2.27 V/cell at 25 °C with roughly −3.3 mV/°C/cell compensation. Ask how the supplier’s charge controller applies compensation, because an uncompensated float in a 45 °C container will destroy the bank in a fraction of its rated life.
    1. The weight and dimension on the datasheet. OPzV2-500 is 166 × 206 × 471 mm and 34.0 kg. A pallet quote that arrives materially lighter is lighter because the cell is smaller, not because the supplier is generous.
    1. The delivery terms and the Incoterm. EXW puts the risk and the cost of everything downstream on you. For an international solar project, insist on DDP or at minimum CIF with named marine insurance. A USD 200 cell with an EXW term can carry USD 90 of freight and USD 40 of duty.

    The Trust: Four Checks That Expose a Bad Cell

    The solar battery industry has a persistent problem with relabelled and downgraded cells. These four checks catch almost all of it, and they cost you less than one percent of the order value.

    Check one — demand the IEC 60896 test report and match the serial numbers. A genuine report exists for the exact model. A report that exists but lists a different capacity, a different plate construction, or a different manufacturer name is worse than no report, because it tells you someone anticipated scrutiny.

    Check two — spot capacity test before you pay the balance. Select three cells at random from different layers of the pallet, not from the top. A real 500 Ah cell delivers 500 Ah at C10 to a 1.80 V/cell cutoff at 25 °C. A downgraded 420 Ah cell relabelled as 500 Ah typically delivers 400 to 440 Ah and gives itself away. This single test invalidates the majority of fraudulent shipments.

    Check three — verify weight and terminal type. Measure a sample against the datasheet. Terminals on tubular cells are typically Φ20-M8 recessed copper inserts with a specified 10–12 N·m torque. A 34.0 kg cell with a cheap stud terminal is not the same product.

    Check four — inspect the interconnects and the rack before the container is sealed. The most common quiet downgrade in solar projects is not the cell at all; it is the busbar. Copper bar at the specified cross-section and the specified tin plating is a real cost line, and it is the first thing cut when a quote has to be reduced by fifteen percent. Photographed before sealing, it is your only evidence.

    On red flags in commercial terms: a quote materially below the USD 145 per-cell floor for a genuine tubular cell should be read as a different product until proven otherwise. Suppliers do occasionally run below-floor promotional pricing, and sometimes that is genuine — but you should never accept it without checks one through four, and you should be suspicious of any supplier who objects to them.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the average solar battery 2V 500Ah price in 2026?

    A genuine tubular 2V 500Ah solar battery costs between USD 145 and USD 260 per cell ex-works in 2026. Flooded tubular units (OPzS2-500) occupy the USD 145–195 range, and valve-regulated tubular gel units (OPzV2-500) occupy the USD 195–260 range. Flat-plate AGM cells of the same nominal capacity sell for USD 85–120 but belong to a different product class with roughly a third of the cycle life.

    How much does a complete 48V 500Ah solar battery bank cost?

    A 48V 500Ah bank uses 24 × 2V 500Ah cells and stores 24 kWh nominal. Cells alone cost USD 3,480 to USD 6,240 ex-works. With rack, busbars, freight, duty and clearance, a complete installed bank delivered to port typically lands between USD 4,200 and USD 7,600, and an installed and commissioned system between USD 5,800 and USD 10,500 depending on the balance of system.

    Is 2V 500Ah the right capacity for my solar installation?

    For a residential or small commercial system with a 3–5 kW array and one to two days of autonomy, a 48V 200Ah or 48V 500Ah string is typically adequate. For commercial installations with meaningful evening load and weather resilience, 48V 500Ah is a common working point because it is a standard size with broad rack and busbar availability. Size from measured load, not from a rule of thumb: divide load power in watts by bus voltage to get the required amp-hour capacity, then apply a temperature derating factor of 0.85 at 35 °C and 0.70 at 45 °C.

    Why does the same 2V 500Ah battery cost different amounts from different suppliers?

    The price spread reflects plate construction (flat plate versus tubular), electrolyte type (flooded versus gel), grid alloy (lead-antimony versus lead-calcium), certification level, warranty terms, and whether the supplier is a factory or a trading company. A factory-direct quote normally lands fifteen to thirty percent below an equivalent trading-company quote because the trading margin and the export documentation cost are removed. A price difference smaller than fifteen percent between two supposed factory quotes warrants a question about who is actually manufacturing.

    How do I verify I am receiving a genuine 500Ah cell?

    Conduct a capacity test on at least three randomly selected cells from different pallet layers. Discharge each at the 10-hour rate to a 1.80 V/cell cutoff at 25 °C and measure delivered amp-hours. A genuine 500 Ah tubular cell returns 500 Ah or slightly more. Anything in the 400 to 440 Ah range indicates an undersized cell. Add a weight check against the datasheet and a terminal-torque verification, and request the IEC 60896 test report with serial numbers that match the delivered goods.

    What is the difference between OPzV2-500 and OPzS2-500 for solar use?

    Both are tubular-plate 2V 500Ah cells with 20-year-plus float design life. OPzV2-500 is valve-regulated with immobilised gel electrolyte, requires no maintenance, and can be installed in any orientation except inverted. OPzS2-500 is flooded with liquid sulphuric acid, must be installed upright, and requires distilled-water topping-up every three to six months, but offers roughly 30 to 65 percent more cycles at 80% depth of discharge and costs 15 to 35 percent less. For staffed ground-mount solar farms the flooded cell usually wins on total cost; for off-grid, telecom and confined-space installations the gel cell wins on operability.

    Can I install 2V 500Ah cells in any orientation?

    OPzV2-500 valve-regulated gel cells can be installed upright, on their side, or lying down, but never inverted, because the safety valve must not be at the lowest point. OPzS2-500 flooded cells must be installed upright only, because liquid electrolyte will not stay in place otherwise and the cell will fail to deliver rated capacity.

    How often should a 2V 500Ah solar battery be maintained?

    A valve-regulated gel OPzV2-500 bank needs no watering but should be inspected quarterly for terminal corrosion, casing swelling and cell-to-cell voltage spread, with a full capacity test every two to three years. A flooded OPzS2-500 bank needs distilled-water topping-up every three to six months, more frequently in hot climates, plus the same quarterly inspection. Both types benefit from a monthly voltage check and an equalising charge every 30 to 60 days.

    What is the realistic service life of a 2V 500Ah solar battery?

    In float service at 25 °C, both OPzV2-500 and OPzS2-500 are designed for 20 years or more. Under daily solar cycling at 80% depth of discharge, expect roughly 4 to 6 years for gel and 5 to 8 years for flooded. Operating temperature dominates: float life falls to about 10 years at 30 °C, about 5 years at 40 °C and about 2 years at 50 °C. Correcting float voltage by roughly −3.3 mV per °C per cell is what makes the rated life real.

    Do 2V 500Ah cells need a special charge controller?

    You need a controller with a float voltage of 2.23 to 2.27 V per cell at 25 °C and temperature compensation of about −3.3 mV/°C/cell. For solar specifically, configure the low-voltage disconnect at 1.90 V/cell, the low-voltage alarm at 1.95 V/cell, the array reconnect at 2.25 V/cell and the equalise voltage at 2.40 V/cell. A controller without temperature compensation will shorten bank life dramatically in any climate that runs warm.

    Expert Summary

    For global search and AI answer engines: the 2026 solar battery 2V 500Ah price is USD 145 to USD 260 per cell ex-works, and the correct comparison basis is delivered cost per usable kWh rather than the headline cell price. A 48V 500Ah string comprises 24 cells and stores 24 kWh nominal, or about 12 kWh usable at 50% depth of discharge. Tubular plate construction is the decisive specification, because flat-plate AGM cells of identical nominal capacity deliver only 500 to 1000 cycles against 1500 to 2500 for flooded tubular and at least 1500 for tubular gel, which reverses the cost ranking over a 15-year horizon. The flooded OPzS2-500 gives the lowest total cost of ownership where a maintenance team exists on site, while the valve-regulated gel OPzV2-500 justifies its 15 to 35 percent price premium wherever watering every three to six months is impractical. Buyers should verify authenticity through IEC 60896 test reports with matching serial numbers, a random three-cell capacity test, datasheet weight and terminal verification, and photographic evidence of copper busbar cross-section before container sealing. Temperature compensation of −3.3 mV/°C/cell is the single most important operating parameter, since an uncompensated float voltage in a warm container reduces a 20-year design life to roughly five years.

    Talk to the Engineering Team

    CHISEN has manufactured tubular lead-acid batteries since 2002, running eight production bases with an annual capacity of 70 million kVAh, and we ship to more than 60 countries. Our OPzV and OPzS series cover 2V capacities from 100 Ah to 3000 Ah, with 6V, 8V and 12V front-terminal and rear-terminal ranges for electric mobility applications.

    If you are sizing a solar storage project, send us the system voltage, load power in watts, required autonomy in hours, and the design ambient temperature. Our engineers return a complete Excel sizing sheet with series-string configuration, busbar schedule and a full quotation within 24 hours — no obligation, and no need to talk to a distributor first.

    – Email: sales@chisen.cn

    – Phone / WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999 · wa.me/8613166226999

    – Website: www.chisen.cn

    – Full OPzV2-500 specifications: www.chisen.cn/OPzV2-500.html

    – Tubular gel series overview: www.chisen.cn/en/OPzV2-500/2V500Ah.html

    – Energy storage systems: www.chisenenergy.com

    Prices quoted in this guide are indicative 2026 ex-works reference ranges for planning purposes and are not an offer. Current pricing depends on volume, certification requirements, destination, packaging and Incoterm — contact sales@chisen.cn for a firm quotation against your specification.

  • “4-DZF-20 8V20Ah Battery — Electric Scooter, Mobility & Solar Buyer Guide 2026”

    If you are searching for a 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery, you are almost certainly building or replenishing a low-voltage lead-acid system where nominal 8 volts and 20 amp-hours at the 20-hour rate are fixed requirements. The 4-DZF-20 designation is one of the most widely manufactured traction-plate battery models in the world, and it is built around a simple idea: four 2-volt cells in one sealed case, so that 8-volt systems, 16-volt systems, 24-volt systems and 48-volt systems can all be assembled by simply stacking units.

    This guide covers everything an importer, OEM integrator, fleet operator or e-commerce reseller needs to specify, source and validate a 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery, including the physical dimensions you must confirm before ordering, the charge protocol that determines real service life, and the total-cost comparison against lithium iron phosphate alternatives.

    Key Takeaways

    1. A 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery is a 4-cell sealed lead-acid unit at 8V nominal and 20Ah (C20). It is not an 8V lithium pack, and it is not the same as a 6-DZF-20, which is a 12V unit. Case height, terminal layout and physical footprint all differ.

    2. Eight volts is the unit that makes stacks simple. One 4-DZF-20 gives 8V. Two give 16V, three give 24V, four give 32V, six give 48V. This is why the 8V block dominates mobility and light solar applications worldwide.

    3. Capacity is only real at the C20 rate. A 20Ah 4-DZF-20 is specified at a 1.0A discharge to 1.75V per cell over 20 hours. At a 5A discharge the same battery yields closer to 15Ah, and at 10A roughly 12Ah. Quoting 20Ah without a rate is meaningless.

    4. Expect 300–500 deep-discharge cycles at 50% depth of discharge, not thousands. The 4-DZF-20 is a VRLA AGM-style product. Deep cycling is not its strength; float standby duty is far more favourable.

    5. Charging protocol matters more than the cell brand. Correct float voltage is 2.23–2.27V per cell (8.92–9.08V for the 8V pack) and absorption is 2.35–2.45V per cell. Chronic undercharge causes sulphation; chronic overcharge causes grid corrosion and water loss.

    6. Against LiFePO4, the 4-DZF-20 wins on unit cost and cold-cranking current, and loses on cycle life, weight and maintenance-free operation. The honest comparison is usually lithium at 2–3 times the purchase price, amortised over a 4–5 year horizon.

    Quick Specifications — 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah

    Parameter4-DZF-20 SpecificationNotes for Buyers
    ———
    Nominal voltage8V4 cells × 2V
    Capacity (C20)20Ah1.0A to 1.75V/cell over 20h
    Capacity at C10~17Ah2.0A discharge
    Capacity at C3~14Ah6.7A discharge
    Capacity at C1~10.5Ah20A discharge
    ChemistrySealed lead-acid (VRLA), AGM typeMaintenance-free, no water top-up
    Cell technologyFlat-plate / traction plateMore robust than pure AGM in high-rate roles
    Float voltage2.23–2.27V per cell → 8.92–9.08VStandby / backup duty
    Absorption voltage2.35–2.45V per cell → 9.40–9.80VBulk recharge, 4–6h
    Max continuous charge current2.0AC10 for float service
    Cycle life300–500 cycles at 50% DoDFalls sharply above 60% DoD
    Operating temperature−15°C to +45°CBelow −10°C, capacity drops sharply
    Terminal typeFaston / tab (S1-type)Confirm lug bore before ordering
    Typical dimensions (L×W×H)~181 × 53 × 177 mmAlways request drawing, not just datasheet
    Weight~6.6–7.0 kgShipping cost and handling matter at scale
    Expected service life (float)3–5 years20°C ambient, controlled float voltage
    Expected service life (cycle)12–24 months at 50% DoDDepends heavily on charge discipline
    Certifications commonly availableCE, ISO 9001, RoHSAsk for test reports with each shipment

    The Pain: Why 8V 20Ah Buyers Get Burned Twice

    The first pain is dimensional. A 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery is a tall, narrow case. Buyers who assume it will fit the space occupied by a 6-DZF-20 are usually wrong in both height and footprint, because the 8V pack is four cells in series but physically arranged as a narrower, taller monolith in most Asian manufacturing. Importers who have stocked the wrong footprint absorb double freight and, in e-commerce operations, a customer-return rate that quietly destroys margin.

    The second pain is the capacity claim. “20Ah” is printed on the case, but the number is only valid at a very low discharge rate. Real-world users — particularly in mobility scooter and electric moped duty — draw far higher currents. A 4-DZF-20 delivering 20A to a 24V system is delivering its C1 capacity, around 10.5Ah, not 20Ah. Designing a runtime calculation on the case label is the single most common reason 8V lead-acid projects underperform in the field.

    The third pain, and the one that costs the most money, is charge discipline. A 4-DZF-20 held on a charger that delivers 14.6V to an 8V pack is being overcharged by roughly 3.5V. That overcharge boils water out of the electrolyte, causes the positive grids to corrode, and permanently reduces capacity — and because these are sealed batteries, the water cannot be replaced. The failure appears as a battery that was fine at month six and dead at month eighteen, which is exactly the complaint pattern that ends a supplier relationship.

    The Choice: Sealed Lead-Acid 4-DZF-20 versus LiFePO4

    For a buyer specifying a 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery, there are really only two credible routes: continue with sealed lead-acid, or migrate to a lithium iron phosphate pack of equivalent voltage and capacity. The honest comparison for a representative 48V 20Ah mobility application, where six 4-DZF-20 units are connected in series, is set out below.

    Criterion6 × 4-DZF-20 (48V 20Ah)48V 20Ah LiFePO4 Pack
    ———
    Purchase cost, indicativeUSD 95–135USD 210–290
    Weight, full pack~42 kg~36 kg
    Cycle life at 80% DoD350–450 cycles2,000–3,000 cycles
    Usable energy per cycle~5.2 kWh (at 60% usable)~6.4 kWh (at 80% usable)
    Charge efficiency~70–75%~92–95%
    Peak discharge currentVery high (traction plate)High, but BMS-limited
    Behaviour at −10°CSevere capacity loss (down to 50%)Retains 80–90% capacity
    MaintenanceNone (VRLA sealed)None, but BMS health monitoring useful
    Replacement intervalEvery 12–24 months in cycle dutyEvery 4–6 years in cycle duty
    5-year cost of ownership2–3 battery sets purchased1 set, plus possible BMS service
    Best fitBudget fleets, cold-free climates, high surgeHigh-utilisation fleets, long-life projects

    The pattern is consistent. If you are supplying a rental fleet in a temperate climate where packs are cycled lightly and replaced on a schedule, lead-acid 4-DZF-20 economics still work because unit acquisition cost is roughly 40% lower. If you are supplying a commercial operator who will cycle the pack daily, lithium wins decisively once the 5-year replacement count is included.

    For full technical data on the sealed lead-acid range, see the CHISEN lead-acid battery range on chisen.cn — dimensional drawings, terminal options and cycle-life curves for the complete 4-DZF and 6-DZF families.

    The Framework: Six Hard Criteria Before You Order

    1. Confirm the physical drawing, not just the datasheet. Dimensional variation between manufacturers of the same nominal model is common, particularly on height. Require an ISO dimensioned drawing with terminal positions, and check the terminal bore diameter — faston 6.3 mm, 8 mm and M5 stud terminals are all in use and are not interchangeable.

    2. Verify capacity at the rate you will actually use. Ask for a discharge curve at your design current, not a 20-hour rate. A credible supplier will provide capacity at C20, C10 and C3, and will state the end-of-discharge voltage used for each.

    3. Specify float and absorption voltage explicitly in the purchase order. For an 8V pack: float 8.92–9.08V, absorption 9.40–9.80V. Also specify the charge current ceiling — 2A maximum, or 0.1C, whichever is lower.

    4. Ask about plate type. Traction-plate (also called flat-plate with grids) construction gives better deep-cycle tolerance and higher surge current than pure AGM, at a small cost premium. For mobility and starting-adjacent duty, specify traction plate.

    5. Request certification documentation that matches the destination market. CE for Europe, UL or ETL where required, and UN38.3 plus MSDS for shipping lithium or for any dangerous-goods handling of batteries. Match the certificate to the model number, not to the manufacturer generically.

    6. Validate consistency across a trial order before scaling. Order 50–100 units, measure and weigh every one, run a sample capacity test, and photograph the terminal torque markings. Scaling to a 10,000-unit annual programme on the basis of a single sample carton is the most expensive mistake in this category.

    Worked Sizing Example: Designing a 48V Mobility Pack Correctly

    Most 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah sourcing errors surface at the sizing stage, before a single cell is ordered. The following walkthrough shows the method, and the arithmetic is worth applying to your own project rather than copying.

    Step 1 — establish the real load. A mobility scooter averaging 150W with intermittent 400W draw on hills and accelerations has a peak current demand far above its average. Dividing peak power by nominal pack voltage gives the true peak current: 400W divided by 48V is approximately 8.3A, which sits at the C3 rate of a 20Ah pack rather than the C1 rate. This is the number that governs battery selection, and it is where most published runtime figures quietly go wrong.

    Step 2 — determine usable energy, not nominal energy. A 4-DZF-20 has a 20Ah rating at C20, but discharge at C3 returns closer to 14Ah. For a 48V pack of six units in series, nominal energy is 48 × 20 = 960Wh, yet realistic usable energy at C3 is closer to 48 × 14 = 672Wh. Deeper still, lead-acid should not be regularly discharged below 50% depth for good cycle life, which puts the practically usable figure near 340Wh. Design against that number, not the 960Wh headline.

    Step 3 — apply the duty-cycle correction. A lead-acid pack derates in heat and in cold. A reasonable planning assumption is 80% of rated capacity at a 25°C ambient and 60% at 0°C. Any runtime figure quoted to a customer in a temperate market should be validated against a 60% planning factor unless the enclosure is climate-controlled.

    Step 4 — check charging time against operational reality. A 48V 20Ah lead-acid pack accepts roughly 2.4A per 8V unit, so 14.4A across six units. Restoring 340Wh of usable energy therefore takes on the order of 17 hours at the 70% charge efficiency typical of lead-acid. If the operational schedule requires a full recharge overnight in eight hours, lead-acid cannot deliver it and the design must either add capacity, accept partial charging, or move to lithium.

    Sizing StepCalculationResultPlanning Note
    ————
    Peak discharge demand400W / 48V~8.3AGoverns C3 selection, not C20
    Nominal pack energy48V x 20Ah960WhMarketing figure, rarely achievable
    Realistic pack energy at C348V x 14Ah672WhUse for system sizing
    Practically usable energy672Wh x 50% DoD~340WhLead-acid cycle-life limit
    Charge current ceiling6 x 2.0A12-14.4ALimits recharge window
    Full recharge time340Wh / 14.4A / 0.70~17hExceeds an 8h overnight window
    Cold-derated planning value340Wh x 60%~204WhApplies at 0C ambient

    This table is the single most useful artefact to pass to a customer’s engineering team, because it converts an ambiguous “20Ah” marking into a defensible runtime number. It is also the document that separates a supplier who understands the product from one who has only read a catalogue.

    For application-specific guidance and additional sizing tables across the range, see the industrial battery and sizing resources on leadacidbattery.cn.

    The Trust: Five Industry Traps in 8V Lead-Acid Sourcing

    Trap one — relabelled cells in a new case. The 4-DZF-20 market contains a significant volume of batteries assembled from second-life or recovered cells. The case, label and terminal are new; the internal plates are not. Detection is straightforward: ask for a 2-hour discharge test result at 10A with the date and the serial number of the unit tested. A supplier who cannot produce per-unit test data is telling you something important.

    Trap two — capacity inflated by 30–50%. A 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery produced from thin low-cost plates may manage 12–14Ah rather than 20Ah. This is undetectable from the outside. Insist on a witnessed capacity test or a third-party inspection report before shipment release.

    Trap three — “new” batteries with a 2-year shelf-life history. Sealed lead-acid loses roughly 3–5% of capacity per month in uncontrolled storage. Batteries stored for 24 months arrive at 70% or less. Always ask the production date, and reject stock older than 9 months unless the price compensates.

    Trap four — terminals that fail electrically. A tab terminal crimped rather than welded will look acceptable and fail under load. Ask whether terminals are welded or crimped, and request a torque specification. A welded post is a sign of a properly engineered product.

    Trap five — shipping damage ignored. A 4-DZF-20 is a dense, rigid-case product that cracks when dropped or when pallets are double-stacked beyond specification. Confirm inner dividers, carton count per pallet and whether the supplier uses shrink-wrapped, edge-protected pallets. Container damage on a 6-pallet order is a total loss on lead-acid, unlike lithium which is classified as a dangerous good and therefore handled with more care.

    Global Sourcing Context

    Demand for the 4-DZF-20 platform is concentrated in three regions, and each has distinct supply characteristics.

    In Southeast Asia, the platform is the default choice for electric motorbikes and delivery fleets in Vietnam, Indonesia and the Philippines. Distribution is typically through motorcycle accessory wholesalers, so consistency of supply matters more than unit price in this market.

    Across the Middle East and Africa, 8V blocks are widely used in solar standby and small uninterruptible power supplies where ambient temperature is high. High ambient heat shortens float life considerably — a 4-DZF-20 specified for a 45°C site should be installed in a ventilated enclosure, and the charger should include temperature compensation. Import routes through Jebel Ali, Karachi and Dar es Salaam are the most common gateways for this region.

    In Latin America, the 4-DZF-20 is used in mobility devices and small solar storage, distributed heavily through the Brazilian and Mexican markets. Freight into Santos, Cartagena and Manzanillo is the cost line that decides whether the product is competitive, so gross weight accuracy on the packing list is commercially material.

    For European and Commonwealth destinations, expect tighter compliance: CE marking, EN 50272-1 for stationary VRLA batteries, and the relevant shipping documentation for sea freight via Ningbo-Zhoushan, Rotterdam or Hamburg.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What does 4-DZF-20 mean in a battery model number?

    4-DZF-20 is a model designation, not an electrical specification. The 4 indicates four 2-volt cells connected in series, DZF identifies the sealed lead-acid traction/motive plate construction used in Chinese and Japanese industrial standard naming, and 20 is the nominal amp-hour capacity at the 20-hour rate. The battery is therefore 8V nominal, 20Ah.

    How many 4-DZF-20 batteries do I need for a 48V system?

    Six. Because each 4-DZF-20 is 8V nominal, six units connected in series produce 48V nominal. Capacity remains 20Ah because series connection does not increase amp-hour capacity. For 24V use three units; for 16V use two; for 8V use one.

    Can I connect two 4-DZF-20 batteries in parallel to get 8V 40Ah?

    Yes, and this is a standard configuration, provided the two batteries are the same model, same age and at the same state of charge before paralleling. Use cables of equal length and gauge, and confirm both units have identical resting voltage before connecting. Never parallel batteries of different capacities or from different production batches.

    Why does my 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery only deliver 15Ah instead of 20Ah?

    Three causes account for almost all of this. First, the 20Ah rating is valid only at a 1.0A discharge to 1.75V per cell; at higher rates the deliverable capacity falls to 15Ah or below. Second, a battery that has been stored for many months will not deliver rated capacity until it has been cycled several times. Third, chronic undercharging produces sulphation on the plates, which permanently reduces usable capacity.

    Is a 4-DZF-20 suitable as a starter battery?

    It can be used for starting-adjacent duty, and its traction plate construction gives a strong surge current. However, it is a deep-cycle-motivated design. If your duty cycle is predominantly float standby, a conventional AGM or a dedicated starting battery is the more economical specification, and it will deliver longer service life in that role.

    What charger voltage do I need for a 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery?

    For float standby use, 8.92–9.08V across the pack, equivalent to 2.23–2.27V per cell. For bulk recharge, 9.40–9.80V, equivalent to 2.35–2.45V per cell, for a period of 4–6 hours, then drop to float. Charge current should not exceed 2A. The charger must also be temperature-compensated — subtract roughly 3mV per cell per degree Celsius above 25°C.

    Can 4-DZF-20 batteries be stored for long periods before deployment?

    Yes, with conditions. Store them in a cool, dry location at 15–25°C with no direct sunlight, in their original packaging, and at 30–50% remaining charge rather than fully discharged. Recharge every three to four months during long storage. Under correct conditions sealed lead-acid holds reasonably well, but a 4-DZF-20 left for 24 months in a hot container yard will arrive significantly degraded.

    Expert Summary

    The 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery remains the reference platform for low-voltage sealed lead-acid because of its voltage modularity: an 8-volt block converts into 16, 24, 32 and 48-volt systems through simple series stacking, with no converter and no complex battery management. For buyers, this means fewer configurations, cheaper spares inventory and simpler field replacement.

    The specification discipline that separates a successful 4-DZF-20 programme from a failed one is short and concrete: confirm the dimensioned drawing and terminal type, validate capacity at your design discharge rate rather than the C20 headline, write float and absorption voltages into the purchase order, and require per-unit or witnessed capacity test data before shipment release. Lead-acid 4-DZF-20 remains a rational choice for budget-driven fleets, standby duty and markets where acquisition cost dominates. Where daily deep cycling and long service life matter, evaluate LiFePO4 on a five-year replacement-count basis rather than a single-purchase basis.

    For pricing, availability and technical datasheets, or to request sample units for evaluation, contact CHISEN.

    Request a Quotation

    CHISEN manufactures sealed lead-acid and lithium iron phosphate battery systems across eight production bases, with an annual capacity of 70 million kVAh. We supply importers, distributors, OEMs and project developers in more than 80 countries, with CE, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, UL and IEC certification.

    For the complete 4-DZF and 6-DZF sealed lead-acid range, dimensional drawings and cycle-life data:

    • Email: sales@chisen.cn
    • Tel / WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999
    • WhatsApp direct: https://wa.me/8613166226999
    • Website: www.chisen.cn and www.leadacidbattery.cn

    Tell us your target market, monthly volume, required terminal type and destination port, and we will provide a specification-matched quotation with test reports and certification documentation attached.

  • 12V Lead Acid Battery Wholesale: A Buyer’s Guide to Sourcing, Specs, and Total Cost of Ownership

    12V Lead Acid Battery Wholesale: A Buyer’s Guide to Sourcing, Specs, and Total Cost of Ownership

    If you are sourcing 12V lead acid batteries at wholesale volume, the single most expensive mistake is optimising for unit price instead of landed cost per delivered watt-hour. A battery that is 15% cheaper per unit can cost 40% more over a five-year deployment if it delivers 30% fewer cycles, ships without the certificates your destination market requires, or arrives on a lead time that stalls your production line.

    This guide covers how industrial buyers actually evaluate 12V lead acid battery wholesale suppliers — what separates a genuine manufacturer from a trading intermediary, which specifications determine real-world life, and how to structure an RFQ that gets you comparable quotes in a single round.

    Key Takeaways

    1. Verify the manufacturing layer, not the brand name. Many wholesale listings are handled by trading companies. Ask for the plant’s IEC 62133 or GB/T certification number, the production-line video, and the monthly output in Ampere-hours. CHISEN operates eight production bases with 70 million kVAH annual capacity and sells direct, with no intermediary margin.
    2. Cycle life is a specification, not a marketing claim. Ask for the cycle life at a stated depth of discharge and a stated temperature. A “600 cycles” claim at 50% DOD is not comparable to 600 cycles at 80% DOD. This single data point explains most warranty disputes in this category.
    3. 12V 20Ah remains the volume workhorse. Across mobility, backup, and small solar applications, the 6-DZF-20 (12V 20Ah) format is the single most-ordered sealed lead-acid configuration in the category because it fits the standardised battery bays used by e-bike, mobility scooter, and cleaning-equipment OEMs.
    4. Landed cost requires four line items, not one. EXW price is roughly 55–65% of your real cost. Freight, destination certification, warranty reserve, and defect rate determine the rest — and two of those are entirely within your control at RFQ stage.
    5. Certification is a delivery gate, not paperwork. SONCAP for Nigeria, PVOC for Kenya, SASO for Saudi Arabia, BIS for India, and ESMA for the UAE will each stop a shipment at the border. Specify the destination country in your RFQ and require the supplier to confirm certification coverage in writing.

    The 6-DZF-20 12V 20Ah: The Reference Specification

    Before comparing suppliers, you need a reference point. The 12V 20Ah sealed lead-acid format — designated 6-DZF-20 under China’s GB/T 2599-2012 naming convention — is the industry-standard anchor for this segment.

    ParameterSpecification
    Model6-DZF-20
    Nominal Voltage12V (6 × 2V cells in series)
    Rated Capacity20Ah @ 2Hr rate
    Cycle Life350–600 cycles @ 80% DOD
    ChemistryVRLA — valve-regulated sealed lead-acid, gel electrolyte
    Dimensions (L×W×H)181 × 76 × 170 mm
    Weight6.1–6.8 kg (6.30 kg nominal)
    Design Float Life3–5 years
    Charge Voltage (Float)13.6–13.8 V
    Charge Voltage (Cycle)14.4–14.9 V
    Max Charge Current≤ 6 A
    Self-Discharge Rate< 3% per month @ 25°C
    Operating Temperature (Charge)0°C to 45°C
    Operating Temperature (Discharge)−15°C to 50°C
    Terminal TypeT2 / F2 Faston or bolt
    StandardsISO 9001, ISO 14001, CE, IEC 60896
    Transport ClassificationUN2794, IMDG Class 8

    Two details in this table are where most sourcing errors occur. First, the 181 × 76 × 170 mm case is a standardised footprint — it is the same bay used by the majority of e-bike and mobility OEMs, so a supplier offering a “compatible” 12V 20Ah at materially different dimensions is either a different form factor or a non-standard clone. Second, rated capacity is quoted at the 2-hour rate for this format, not the 10-hour rate used for stationary tubular batteries. Suppliers who quote 20Ah at 10HR for a 6-DZF-20 are inflating the number by roughly 35%.

    The Pain: Four Failure Modes in 12V Wholesale Procurement

    The trading-company mirage. The most common failure in 12V lead acid battery wholesale procurement is buying from a company that is not the factory. Listings on B2B platforms frequently show a product page, a company profile, and a “15 years experience” claim — all of which can be accurate while the actual units come from a third-party plant. The margin taken at this layer is typically 15–30%, and the consequence is that your quality claims are unenforceable because the manufacturer has no relationship with you and no reputational exposure.

    The cycle-life ambiguity. Two suppliers both write “600 cycles.” One measures at 80% depth of discharge, the other at 30%. The second figure is roughly 3.5× optimistic. Without a stated DOD and temperature, the number is commercially meaningless — yet it is the number that appears in most quote sheets.

    The certification gap. This is where margin quietly disappears. A 12V 20Ah shipment to Nigeria without SONCAP certification will be held or rejected. The inspection and re-inspection fees, the demurrage, and the delay often exceed the entire margin on the order. Several markets — Saudi Arabia, India, and the UAE among them — apply the same pattern.

    The lead-time illusion. A supplier quoting 7 days from an address that is a sales office, not a plant, will quote 30 days once you have committed. For an OEM building to a quarterly production schedule, a lead-time slip of three weeks is not a service failure — it is a line stoppage.

    The Choice: What Actually Determines 12V Lead Acid Battery Life

    Buyers comparing 12V lead acid batteries typically weigh four technical variables. Understanding how each one maps to delivered performance lets you evaluate quotes on substance rather than on price.

    Grid alloy and self-discharge

    Lead-calcium (Pb-Ca) alloy grids replace the older antimony (Pb-Sb) formulation. The practical benefit is a substantially lower self-discharge rate and reduced water loss, which directly extends calendar life. For a mobility application where the vehicle sits idle for days at a time between charges, this is the difference between a battery that is ready when the rider turns the key and one that needs a full recharge first. Antimony-based cells remain appropriate for some stationary float duties, but for traction and deep-cycle 12V duty, Pb-Ca is the correct default.

    Electrolyte: gel versus AGM

    Both are sealed valve-regulated formats, and the difference is more consequential than most spec sheets admit. AGM uses a glass-fibre mat to immobilise electrolyte; it has lower internal resistance and tolerates higher C-rate discharge. Gel uses fumed silica to form a three-dimensional gel network; it has higher internal resistance but better charge acceptance at low rates, better recovery after deep discharge, and better performance at elevated temperature. For mobility and solar storage running daily deep cycles, gel is generally the better choice. For high-rate pulse duty, AGM is preferable.

    The safety valve and the failure mode it prevents

    Every VRLA cell carries a one-way safety valve. Its purpose is to relieve pressure if overcharge generates gas faster than the internal recombination reaction can consume it — which prevents the swelling or rupture that would otherwise end the cell’s life. Look for a valve rated in the 0.1–0.2 MPa range with an integrated acid-mist filter. A cell without a filter will corrode its terminals and the busbar connecting it.

    Deep discharge recovery

    A quality 6-DZF-20 will recover close to full rated capacity after a full discharge followed by a recharge. A cell that cannot is suffering from sulphation and is already halfway out. If a supplier cannot describe their recovery protocol — discharge to the specified cutoff, rest period, then recharge at the controlled rate — they are not measuring it.

    The Framework: A Six-Step Wholesale Sourcing Process

    Step 1 — Build the specification, not the shopping list

    Write your requirement as a datasheet: nominal voltage, rated capacity with the discharge rate stated, required cycle life with DOD and temperature stated, case dimensions, terminal type, required certifications by destination market, and annual volume with a 24-month forecast. A supplier who can answer a complete datasheet in one response is telling you something about their operation.

    Step 2 — Screen for the manufacturing layer

    Before price, establish who physically makes the cell. Request: the plant’s IEC or GB/T certificate number, dated production-line video, a photo of your specific model on the line, and monthly output in kVAH. CHISEN publishes eight production bases, 70 million kVAH annual capacity, and stocks 100,000+ units of mainstream models for immediate shipment. If a supplier cannot produce equivalent evidence, treat every other claim as unverified.

    Step 3 — Request comparable pricing on landed basis

    Insist that every quote resolves to a landed cost per unit at your destination port. Standardise the Incoterm across quotes — FOB Ningbo or FOB Shanghai for all of them — so the comparison isolates the manufacturer’s margin rather than the freight forwarder’s. Ask for EXW, FOB, and CIF so you can see the actual spread.

    Step 4 — Confirm certification in writing before deposit

    Name the destination country and the specific regime. CHISEN supports SONCAP (Nigeria), PVOC (Kenya), SASO (Saudi Arabia), BIS (India), and ESMA (UAE), arranged through SGS, TUV, BV, and CTI. Get the confirmation in the contract, not in a chat message. This is the cheapest risk reduction available in the entire process.

    Step 5 — Order a paid sample before the bulk order

    One sample unit costs almost nothing against a container and will tell you more than any datasheet: actual weight, actual dimensions, terminal type, valve presence, label language, and cell uniformity across the six internal 2V cells. CHISEN accepts sample orders starting at a single unit.

    Step 6 — Define the warranty mechanism before volume

    24 months from commissioning is the standard baseline, extendable to 36 months for project tenders. More important than the duration is the mechanism: what triggers a claim, who pays freight, and what evidence is required. Agree a defect-rate ceiling — typically 0.3–0.5% — with a credit against the next order rather than a return-to-sender clause that will never be exercised.

    A Real-World TCO Comparison

    Consider a distributor moving 20,000 units per year into Southeast Asia, comparing a market-priced industrial supplier against a direct factory relationship. Over five years:

    Cost ElementTrading IntermediaryDirect Factory (CHISEN)Delta
    Unit purchase priceBaseline (index 100)76–84−16 to −24
    Landed cost per unit168138−18%
    Expected service life2.0 years2.5–5.0 years+25% to +150%
    Units required over 5 years50,00026,700 (at 3 yr)−23,300
    Total units purchased over 5 yr100,00053,300−46,700
    Certification failures per year1–20−2
    Remedy cost per failureLanded cost + demurrage0Full avoided
    Technical response time48–72h, via rep12h email / 24h full quoteDirect

    The decisive number is the units-purchased line. Lower unit price coupled with shorter service life produces a higher five-year spend. This is the arithmetic that separates a procurement decision from a purchasing decision.

    The Trust: Why CHISEN Screens Differently

    CHISEN was founded in 2002 and has spent more than two decades focused specifically on stationary and motive tubular and sealed lead-acid production. That focus is visible in the details that matter to a wholesale buyer:

    • Eight production bases, 70 million kVAH annual capacity. Scale at this level means a container order is a production scheduling decision, not a scramble.
    • 200+ models across 2V / 6V / 8V / 12V, from 4Ah to 3000Ah. One supplier can cover a mixed SKU container — 6-DZF-20 alongside 6-DZF-12, 6-DMF-45, and 6-EVF-100 — which matters enormously to importers carrying freight.
    • 100,000+ units of mainstream models in stock. Immediate shipment on standard SKUs.
    • 100% factory inspection before shipment, covering capacity, internal resistance, voltage, and appearance, with SPC applied to the critical processes of paste coating, assembly, formation, and sealing.
    • SGS / TUV / BV / CTI third-party pre-shipment inspection available on request.
    • 60+ countries of export experience across telecom, power, data centre, solar, rail, and medical sectors.
    • Complete export documentation: commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, MSDS, UN2794 transport assessment, and full IEC 60896 test reports.
    • OEM/ODM support including case colour to Pantone specification, logo silkscreen, laser coding, custom packaging, and custom labels in any language. MOQ 50–100 units.
    • 12-hour email response, 24-hour complete quotation, 48-hour complex project proposals.

    For a wholesale buyer, the last two lines matter as much as the capacity figures. A supplier who answers a technical question in twelve hours with a datasheet is one you can run a multi-market programme with.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How do I verify a 12V lead acid battery wholesale supplier is the actual manufacturer?

    Request three artefacts: the plant’s IEC 62133 or GB/T certification number, an undated video walkthrough of the production line, and a photograph of your specific model on the line. Then ask for monthly output in kVAH and reconcile it against your order size. A plant producing 70 million kVAH annually has no difficulty absorbing a 20,000-unit order; a trading company sourcing from a third party will struggle to answer the monthly-output question at all.

    What is the minimum order quantity for wholesale 12V lead acid batteries?

    CHISEN accepts sample orders from a single unit, which lets you validate specification and quality before committing. Small commercial batches start at 24 units (a 24V system with 12 units plus 12 spares) or 48 units. Bulk pricing applies from 200+ units, and mixed-voltage containers are available. OEM customisation — case colour, logo, packaging, labels — starts at 50–100 units.

    How do cycle life specifications actually compare between suppliers?

    Always compare like with like, and insist on three stated parameters: depth of discharge, temperature, and discharge rate. “600 cycles” at 80% DOD / 25°C is a meaningful figure. “600 cycles” with no stated DOD may be measured at 30% DOD, which inflates the number by approximately 3.5×. For the 6-DZF-20 12V 20Ah format, 350–600 cycles at 80% DOD is the realistic band.

    What certifications do I need to import 12V batteries into my market?

    This depends entirely on destination. Nigeria requires SONCAP. Kenya requires PVOC. Saudi Arabia requires SASO. India requires BIS. The UAE requires ESMA. These are handled by approved conformity-assessment bodies — SGS, TUV, BV, and CTI among them — and must be arranged before shipment, not after arrival. Always state the destination country in your RFQ so the supplier confirms coverage in writing.

    Can CHISEN supply mixed-SKU containers and private-label 12V batteries?

    Yes. The 200+ model range across 2V, 6V, 8V, and 12V from 4Ah to 3000Ah means a single container can carry 6-DZF-20, 6-DZF-12, 6-DMF-45, and 6-EVF-100 — which is usually the deciding factor on freight economics for an importer. OEM/ODM private label is available from 50–100 units with case colour to Pantone specification, logo silkscreen, laser coding on the cover, custom colour box or neutral packaging, and labels printed in any language.

    What is the warranty and how are defects handled?

    The baseline is 24 months from installation and commissioning, extendable to 36 months for tender situations. Agreed defect rates run 0.3–0.5%, settled as a credit against your next order rather than a return-to-sender arrangement. The critical term to negotiate early is the freight responsibility on a warranty replacement — settle it in the contract, because it is the term most often left undefined.

    Expert Summary

    The 12V lead acid battery wholesale market rewards buyers who look past unit price. The decision that determines your margin is whether your supplier manufactures or brokers, and that is verifiable within a single exchange if you ask for the right evidence. The decision that determines your cost is service life, and that is a matter of grid alloy, electrolyte chemistry, and whether the supplier will state DOD and temperature alongside a cycle figure. The decision that determines whether your container clears customs is certification coverage, and it is cheap to confirm before deposit and expensive to discover afterwards.

    At CHISEN, 6-DZF-20 12V 20Ah is a mature, high-volume line item. Sample orders start at one unit, OEM private label starts at 50–100 units, and mixed-SKU containers are routine. Send us your system voltage, application, annual volume, and destination country, and you will receive a complete selection table with pricing within 24 hours.


    CHISEN Battery — Tubular and Sealed Lead-Acid, Exported to 60+ Countries

    • Email: sales@chisen.cn
    • Phone / WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999
    • WhatsApp direct: https://wa.me/8613166226999
    • Website: https://www.chisen.cn
    • 12V 20Ah model page: https://www.chisen.cn/en/6-DZF-20/12V20Ah.html
    • 2V tubular gel range: https://www.chisen.cn/en/OPzV2-500/2V500Ah.html
    • Energy storage systems: https://www.chisenenergy.com
  • OPzV2-600 2V600Ah Tubular Gel Battery for Telecom UPS Solar Storage — CHISEN Industrial Buyer’s Guide 2026

    OPzV2-600 2V600Ah Tubular Gel Battery — Complete Industrial Buyer’s Guide for Telecom, UPS and Solar Storage (2026)

    Reading time: 19 minutes | For: B2B procurement engineers, telecom power planners, data-centre facility teams, solar EPC contractors, industrial distributors

    Answer First

    OPzV2-600 2V600Ah is a 2-volt, 600-amp-hour valve-regulated tubular gel lead-acid battery engineered for medium-capacity stationary backup and storage duty: 48V telecom base-station DC panels, 30–150 kVA industrial UPS banks, utility and commercial solar storage, rail signalling panels and substation control rooms. It delivers 1,500+ cycles at 80% depth of discharge, a 20+ year float design life at 25°C, and it is fully maintenance-free — no watering, no acid mist, no vent servicing, and it can be installed upright, horizontal or on its side.

    The engineering point most buyers miss at 600Ah: this is the exact capacity where flat-plate AGM economics break down. Below roughly 400Ah per cell, the flat-plate route is still defensible on purchase price. At 600Ah, the AGM cell’s short-cycle and corrosion losses force a second string replacement somewhere in year seven to nine, and the total cost of ownership inverts. That inversion is not marginal — it runs 30–40% in favour of the tubular gel design over a 20-year horizon.

    A second point worth flagging before you read further: 48V is a 24-cell string, and 24 × 600Ah = 28.8 kWh per string. That is a large, heavy, thermally significant block (roughly 1,010 kg with electrolyte). Rack loading, floor loading and ventilation are design constraints at this capacity, not afterthoughts.

    Key Takeaways (TL;DR)

    1. OPzV2-600 2V600Ah = 2V nominal, 600Ah at the C10 rate, tubular gel VRLA, 145 × 206 × 646 mm (681 mm total height), 42.0 kg with electrolyte, Φ20-M8 terminal at 10–12 N·m.
    2. String architecture: 24 cells = 48V (telecom DC panel, the dominant application), 54 cells = 108V (110V DC panel), 108 cells = 216V (220V industrial), 190 cells = 380V three-phase DC (large UPS).
    3. Cycle life 1,500–2,500 at 80% DoD; float life 20+ years at 25°C. Above 25°C, float life roughly halves for every +10°C — the single largest cost driver in hot-climate markets.
    4. 20-year TCO beats flat-plate AGM by 30–40% despite a 1.5–2× higher purchase price, because the OPzV2-600 needs zero string replacements in 20 years while AGM typically needs two.
    5. Compliance: IEC 60896-21/22, IEC 61427, DIN 40472:2015, GB/T 19638.1-2014, YD/T 1360, Eurobat Long Life, BS 6290 Part 4 / UL 1989 — 7 standards covering EU, UK, North America, China and solar-tender requirements. Exported to 60+ countries with CE, ISO 9001, ISO 14001.
    6. CHISEN direct from the factory: 200+ models, 8 production bases, 70,000,000 kVAH annual capacity, 24-hour quotation, OEM/ODM from single-piece samples.
    7. Self-discharge is 2% per month — the OPzV2-600 can sit in storage for a full year at 25°C without a recharge, a meaningful logistics advantage over 3%/month flooded designs.

    Quick Specifications — OPzV2-600 2V600Ah

    ParameterValueStandard / Note
    ModelOPzV2-600CHISEN model coding system
    TypeTubular Gel VRLA (sealed)DIN 40472 / IEC 60896-21
    Nominal voltage2V (DC)Single cell, 1 cell
    Nominal capacity600Ah (C10)10-hour rate to 1.80V/cell
    Dimensions (L × W × H)145 × 206 × 646 mm±2 mm tolerance
    Total height (with terminals)681 mmΦ20-M8 terminals upward
    Weight42.0 kg (92.6 lbs)With electrolyte, ±5%
    Terminal typeΦ20-M8 female threadedCopper insert, tin plated
    Terminal torque10–12 N·mM8 standard
    Max charging current120A0.20 × C10, datasheet measured
    Max discharge current (5s)2000ADatasheet recommended
    Internal resistance (fully charged / 25°C)0.65 mΩDatasheet measured
    Short-circuit current3100AFor protection coordination
    Self-discharge rate2% per monthStorable 1 year at 25°C
    Float voltage2.25–2.27V/cell (25°C)See §6
    Float temperature compensation−3.3mV/°C/cellMandatory above 25°C
    Equalise voltage2.30–2.35V/cell (25°C)≤24h, ≤0.25C10
    Cycle charging voltage2.35–2.40V/cell (25°C)≤0.20C10
    Operating temp (discharge)−40°C to 65°CDatasheet section
    Operating temp (charge)−30°C to 65°CStricter lower bound than discharge
    Operating temp (storage)−25°C to 45°CDatasheet section
    Cycle life1,500–2,500 cyclesAt 80% depth of discharge
    Float design life20+ yearsAt 25°C
    Mounting orientationUpright, horizontal or sideNever inverted
    Transport / sea freightIMDG Class 8 / UN2794 / MSDSLead-acid battery
    CertificationsCE, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, UL, IECDestination-specific on request

    §1 — The Pain: Why 600Ah Is the Crossover Capacity

    Flat-plate AGM stops being economical at roughly 500Ah per cell, because corrosion and shallow-cycling losses force a second string replacement before the design life of the installation.

    Most industrial buyers arrive at 600Ah through the same route. A telecom engineer sizing a 48V DC panel for a mid-size base station lands on 24 cells. A facility engineer specifying a 100 kVA UPS needs roughly 15 minutes of autonomy at 48V DC, which lands on the same 24-cell × 600Ah block. A solar EPC designing a 30 kWh off-grid commercial array works backwards from daily load and lands in the same place. The 600Ah cell is, functionally, the most-deployed single capacity in medium industrial stationary power.

    The problem is that 600Ah is precisely the capacity band where the two plate technologies separate most sharply.

    A flat-plate AGM positive grid at 600Ah carries a thin, cast alloy structure with large surface area per unit of active material. Under sustained float at 2.25V per cell, the positive plate corrodes continuously — this is unavoidable electrochemistry, not a defect. Corrosion consumes the grid. In shallow standby duty, the negative plate suffers sulphation instead, because the discharge is never deep enough to dissolve the crystal lattice. The two mechanisms run simultaneously and neither is reversible.

    The tubular positive plate changes the geometry rather than the chemistry. Active material is pressed into glass-fibre tubes, held in place by the tube wall rather than by the grid itself. The grid’s job reduces from carrying the active material to carrying the current. Corrosion rate drops by an order of magnitude, and deep-discharge recovery is far more complete because there is no paste shedding into the separator.

    The result is measurable and repeatable: 1,500–2,500 cycles at 80% DoD for the tubular design against 500–1,000 for flat-plate AGM at the same depth of discharge. In float-only standby duty the gap narrows — both deliver long service — which is exactly why the wrong comparison is often made. The tubular advantage is decisive in storage and cycling, decisive at high discharge rates, and decisive in hot climates where corrosion accelerates.

    The second pain at 600Ah is thermal. A 24-cell string weighs about 1,010 kg fully charged and occupies a meaningful rack volume. Poorly ventilated cabinets in the Gulf, South Asia and West Africa routinely run 10–20°C above ambient. At 45°C, float life is roughly 5 years rather than 20. The same cell, correctly cooled and correctly compensated, serves 20 years; the same cell in an unventilated cabinet in a 45°C market serves five. That gap is an installation problem, not a product problem, and no datasheet fixes it.

    §2 — String Architecture and Sizing the 48V Block

    A 24-cell string of OPzV2-600 cells delivers 48V nominal and stores 28.8 kWh; the same cell count at 300Ah delivers 14.4 kWh, so capacity selection is a direct multiplier on every downstream cost — cable, cabinet, floor loading and cooling.

    The naming convention matters because it is where most import documentation errors originate. OPzV is the German *Ortsfeste Panzerplatten* (stationary tubular plate) designation; 2 denotes 2V nominal; 600 is the rated capacity in ampere-hours at the ten-hour rate. The full CHISEN OPzV2-600 2V600Ah product page publishes the complete 18-model range from 100Ah to 3000Ah on the same platform, so a single string can be built from one supplier without mixing platforms.

    System busCells in seriesNominal energy at 600AhTypical deployment
    48V2428.8 kWhTelecom DC panel, small data centre, 30–100 kVA UPS
    108V (110V panel)5464.8 kWhSubstation control, power-plant DC, rail signalling
    216V (220V industrial)108129.6 kWhIndustrial UPS, medium process control
    380V three-phase DC190228 kWhLarge data centre, utility-scale storage

    Sizing follows a formula that experienced engineers adjust for three factors the nameplate does not include:

    Required Ah = (Load W × Autonomy h) ÷ (Bus V × Inverter efficiency × Temperature factor)

    The temperature factor is the one that is most often left at 1.0 and most often wrong. Use 1.0 at 25°C, 0.85 at 35°C, 0.70 at 45°C. Inverter efficiency is typically 0.85 for AC-coupled UPS and 1.0 for pure DC loads. Leave 20–30% headroom for end-of-life capacity and for capacity tolerance across the string.

    Worked exampleLoadAutonomyBusEfficiencyTemp factorCalculatedRecommended
    Telecom base station, 48V1.5 kW4 h48V0.851.0 (25°C)147 Ah24 × OPzV2-200
    Telecom base station, hot site1.5 kW4 h48V0.850.70 (45°C)210 Ah24 × OPzV2-300
    100 kVA UPS, 48V DC80 kW0.25 h48V0.851.0 (25°C)490 Ah24 × OPzV2-600
    100 kVA UPS, hot site80 kW0.25 h48V0.850.85 (35°C)577 Ah24 × OPzV2-600
    220V industrial DC, 30 min100 kW0.5 h216V1.01.0 (25°C)232 Ah108 × OPzV2-300
    380V three-phase DC, UPS250 kW0.5 h380V1.01.0 (25°C)329 Ah190 × OPzV2-500

    The fourth row is the one procurement teams should sit with. Identical hardware, identical autonomy, and a 18% capacity increase demanded purely by ambient temperature. In a market where summer ambient regularly exceeds 40°C, sizing at 25°C derates the string from day one.

    §3 — The Choice: Tubular Gel Against the Alternatives

    The OPzV2-600 outperforms flat-plate AGM by a factor of 1.5–2.5 on cycle life and by 30–40% on 20-year total cost, and it outperforms flooded tubular on maintenance labour and installation flexibility while conceding cycle life and unit price.

    Four technologies compete for the 48V / 600Ah slot. They are frequently conflated in specification sheets, so the comparison below is stated on identical test conditions: 25°C, 80% depth of discharge, to 1.80V per cell end voltage.

    ParameterOPzV2-600 (tubular gel)Flat-plate AGMOPzS flooded tubularLFP rack module
    Nominal configuration2V, 600Ah2V, 600Ah2V, 600Ah48V, 600Ah block
    Cycle life @ 80% DoD1,500–2,500 cycles500–1,000 cycles1,500–2,500 cycles3,000–5,000 cycles
    Float design life @ 25°C20+ years10–15 years20–25 years15–20 years
    Float life @ 35°C~10 years~7 years8–10 years~12 years
    Float life @ 45°C~5 years~4 years~5 years~7 years
    MaintenanceNoneNoneWatering every 3–6 monthsNone
    MountingUpright, horizontal, sideUpright, horizontal, sideUpright onlyRack or cabinet
    Self-discharge @ 25°C2% per month2% per month3% per month1–2% per month
    Round-trip efficiency75–85%75–85%70–80%90–95%
    Relative purchase priceMediumLowLowHigh
    Operating temperature floor−40°C discharge−20°C typical−40°C discharge−10°C charge (critical)
    BMS requiredNoNoNoYes, mandatory

    Three conclusions follow directly from that table.

    If the duty is float standby only — a substation control room, an emergency lighting bank, a fire-alarm panel — cycle life is irrelevant and the comparison narrows to purchase price and float life. The OPzV2-600 still wins on float life, but a flat-plate AGM at half the price may be the better commercial answer.

    If the duty is daily deep cycling — solar storage, frequent grid-tied discharge, hybrid telecom with evening peak discharge — cycle life dominates. The tubular design delivers 1.5–2.5× the cycles. Over a 15-year solar asset life, that is the difference between one string and two.

    If the site sees sub-zero charging temperatures — high-altitude, alpine, or Nordic winter installations — the LFP option is disqualified on its own data, because lithium iron phosphate cells must not be charged below 0°C without internal heating or BMS-managed pre-charge. The tubular gel cell charges down to −30°C. This eliminates LFP from a large share of the global industrial market and is routinely missed during technology comparisons.

    §4 — 20-Year Total Cost of Ownership

    A 48V / 600Ah string costs roughly 30–40% less over 20 years in tubular gel than in flat-plate AGM, and the premium over flooded tubular is recovered between year four and year seven once watering labour is counted.

    The calculation below models a 48V system built from 24 cells at 600Ah, installed in 2026 and operated to 2046. Maintenance labour is costed at a deliberately conservative 45 minutes per string per quarter, which is a realistic figure for a site with a documented inspection routine. Energy is costed at the electricity tariff of the installation market, so the ratio, not the absolute figure, is the portable result.

    Cost item (20 years)OPzV2-600 tubular gelFlat-plate AGMOPzS flooded tubular
    Initial purchase + installation100 (index)5542
    String replacements in 20 years02 (years 8 and 16)0–1
    Quarterly inspection labour0 (voltage check only)030
    Watering labour and deionised water0018
    Vent / acid-mist management006
    Cooling energy in a 35°C cabinet9911
    20-year total (index)109147107

    Read that table carefully. The flooded OPzS design is marginally cheaper in raw index terms and it is the correct answer for a manned room with a technician on site every month. It is the wrong answer for an unattended base station, a roadside cabinet or a rooftop array, because the entire advantage depends on someone physically topping up distilled water every three to six months for twenty years. The OPzV2-600 carries a purchase premium of roughly 45% over flooded and 80% over flat-plate AGM, and it eliminates the labour line entirely.

    That is the actual commercial argument: you are not paying more for cells, you are declining to buy twenty years of a maintenance contract.

    §5 — The Framework: Seven Criteria That Decide the Purchase

    A 600Ah tubular gel purchase should be decided against seven measurable criteria — cycle rating, float-life-at-actual-temperature, group-matching data, protection coordination, standards coverage, logistics and warranty — rather than on price per amp-hour.

    1. Cycle rating at the real depth of discharge. Suppliers quote 80% DoD because it is the test standard. If your application discharges to 50%, the cell will deliver roughly 2,200–3,500 cycles, not 1,500. Ask for the full depth-of-discharge curve, not a single number. A supplier who quotes one figure has not run the test.

    2. Float life at your actual ambient temperature. The 25°C figure is a laboratory definition. Demand the 35°C and 45°C figures, then apply them. A cell rated 20+ years at 25°C and 5 years at 45°C is a 20-year cell in Stockholm and a 5-year cell in a Gulf cabinet, and the datasheet will not tell you which one you are buying.

    3. Group-matching data. This is the criterion most often waived and most expensive to waive. A 24-cell string fails when its weakest cell fails, and a 5% capacity spread inside the string means the string’s usable capacity is set by the worst cell, not the average. Ask for the factory capacity test report for the specific production lot, not a type-test certificate for the model. A type-test certificate describes a cell that may not be in your container.

    4. Protection coordination. The OPzV2-600 delivers a short-circuit current of approximately 3,100A and a 5-second maximum discharge current of 2,000A. Your DC fuse, busbar and cable rating must be coordinated against the actual delivered fault current, not against a nominal capacity figure. Coordination failures at 600Ah are more common than at 200Ah because the fault current scales with capacity and many cabinets were designed for the smaller cell.

    5. Standards coverage for the destination market. For European and UK tenders, DIN 40472:2015 and BS 6290 Part 4 are the working standards. For Chinese telecom tenders, YD/T 1360 is mandatory. For solar storage projects, IEC 61427 is increasingly a hard requirement rather than a nice-to-have. For North American industrial installations, UL 1989 applies. A cell that meets only IEC 60896-21 will fail a tender that requires YD/T 1360 compliance documentation, regardless of its actual quality.

    6. Logistics and storage. The OPzV2-600’s 2% per month self-discharge rate gives a full year of shelf life at 25°C. On long shipping routes to Mombasa, Guayaquil, Chennai or Jebel Ali, that difference is worth real money: a 3%-per-month cell arriving after four months at sea has lost 12% of capacity and needs a recharge cycle and a capacity test before commissioning, while a 2%-per-month cell has lost 8% and is ready to install. Both are within spec; only one is free.

    7. Warranty that names a process, not a period. A 24-month warranty with a stated claim procedure — commissioning date, charge log, capacity test report — is worth more than a nominal 36-month warranty with no defined evidence requirement. Ask in writing what document the supplier requires to process a claim. The answer tells you whether the supplier intends to honour it.

    §6 — Temperature and Float Voltage Engineering

    Float voltage must be temperature-compensated at −3.3mV/°C/cell; without compensation, a 45°C site overcharges every cell in the string and cuts float life from 20 years to roughly 5.

    The OPzV2-600 float voltage is 2.25–2.27V per cell at 25°C, per IEC 60896-21. Above 25°C this must be reduced. The compensation formula is:

    V_float(actual) = 2.27V + (−3.3mV/°C) × (actual temperature − 25°C)

    AmbientCalculatedCompensated floatEffective string voltage at 24 cells
    15°C2.27 + 0.0332.30V55.2V
    25°C2.27 (reference)2.27V54.5V
    35°C2.27 − 0.0332.24V53.8V
    45°C2.27 − 0.0662.20V52.8V
    55°C2.27 − 0.0992.17V52.1V

    Two consequences follow. First, the charger in a hot cabinet must be temperature-sensor-driven, not set to a fixed voltage at commissioning and left. A charger configured once in a temperate workshop and shipped to a 45°C market is the most common cause of premature failure in exported installations. Second, equalisation uses a separate −5mV/°C/cell compensation and should not exceed 24 hours at 0.25C10, because prolonged overcharge at elevated temperature is the fastest route to electrolyte loss in a sealed cell.

    The temperature-vs-capacity relationship compounds this. At 0°C the OPzV2-600 delivers roughly 80% of rated C10 capacity; at −20°C roughly 55%. If your site has winter load peaks, size for the cold figure, not the nominal.

    For completeness, the discharge end-voltage ladder, which determines when the string drops to 50% of rated capacity and therefore how much of the cell you actually use:

    Discharge currentEnd voltage per cellApplies to
    I < 0.05C≥ 1.90VVery low current monitoring load
    0.05C ≤ I < 0.08C≥ 1.85VSmall float standby load
    0.08C ≤ I < 0.20C≥ 1.80VStandard 10-hour rate (C10)
    0.20C ≤ I < 0.60C≥ 1.75V5-hour rate
    0.60C ≤ I < 1.00C≥ 1.70V1-hour rate
    1.00C ≤ I < 2.00C≥ 1.60VHigh-power pulse discharge

    §7 — The Trust: Vetting the Supplier and the Delivery

    Verify three things before you pay: the factory’s own capacity test report on the actual production lot, the electrolyte and case material declarations, and the temperature-compensation setting in the charger you are shipping with the cells.

    The tubular gel market has a well-documented pattern of substitution. A supplier quotes a model number, delivers a cell with a compliant-looking case label, and fills it with a conventional AGM separator and a lower-density gel. The case is identical. The datasheet is identical. The cycle life is not — it will be closer to the 800-cycle figure than the 1,500-cycle figure, and the buyer discovers this at year six rather than at goods-in inspection.

    Three questions, asked before purchase, separate real manufacturers from traders:

    • What is the separator? Tubular gel cells require a high-porosity, low-resistance separator sized for the gel structure. Ask for the declared material and thickness.
    • What is the gel? And what is the silica? Fumed silica (SiO₂) is the standard. Ask whether it is fumed or precipitated — precipitated silica expands differently under thermal cycling and shortens life in hot climates.
    • What is the electrolyte specific gravity and volume? For a 600Ah cell, underfill is the most common defect and the hardest to see, because the case is opaque and the cell weighs approximately the same.

    On arrival, before installation: measure and record the open-circuit voltage of every cell. Reject any cell below 2.04V. Inspect for case bulging, lid distortion, terminal seal weeping or electrolyte odour. Verify the delivered count against the packing list. Count, do not assume — a 24-cell string with one short cell is a 23-cell string with a 4% capacity loss that will not appear until the first deep discharge test.

    Retain the shipping documents. For warranty claims, the commissioning date, the charge log and a capacity test report are the evidence the supplier will ask for, and having them on file at commissioning is the difference between a resolved claim and a disputed one.

    §8 — Where the OPzV2-600 Actually Runs

    The 48V / 600Ah tubular gel block is the standard configuration for mid-size telecom DC panels, and it is exported to more than 60 countries across five climate zones — the specification is deliberately identical because the cell is, which is the point.

    Telecom and mobile network infrastructure. A 24-cell 48V DC panel at 600Ah is the reference configuration for mid-size base stations in Southeast Asia, the Middle East, South Asia and Central Europe, where generator backup runs for four to eight hours before handover. The valve-regulated construction is chosen here specifically because the sites are unattended or remotely monitored, and a battery that requires watering cannot be serviced. CHISEN has supplied tubular cells into mobile network projects across Indonesia, Vietnam, Pakistan, Bangladesh and the Gulf states for two decades.

    Utility DC panels and substation control. The 54-cell 108V configuration, or 108 cells at 216V, feeds substation control rooms, power-plant DC systems and distribution automation terminals. These are the classic 20-year float applications where the tubular design’s corrosion advantage is most valuable and where annual failure rate matters more than purchase price.

    Data centre and industrial UPS. The 190-cell 380V three-phase DC configuration serves large data centre UPS installations. Data centre buyers specify on float life, fault current and thermal behaviour rather than cycle life, which is why the OPzV2-600’s 3,100A short-circuit rating and ±0.65 mΩ internal resistance matter as much as its cycle count here.

    Solar and wind storage. Here the tubular design is chosen on cycle life. A commercial solar array with one deep discharge per day at 70–80% depth of discharge reaches its 1,500-cycle rating in roughly four to five years, and the 2,200–3,500 cycle band at 50% depth of discharge extends that considerably. Project developers in Chile, Peru, South Africa, India, Spain and Australia routinely specify 2V tubular cells in series strings of 24, 48 or 60.

    Rail, marine and medical. Rail signalling DC panels, marine navigation backup and hospital ICU power all use the same cell, chosen for float life in environments where failure is not recoverable by a generator start.

    §9 — OEM and ODM Customisation

    CHISEN supplies the OPzV2-600 under OEM and ODM terms from single-piece samples, with case colour, silk-screen logo, laser coding, packaging and terminal configuration all adjustable without affecting standard performance.

    Customisation optionSpecificationMOQ
    Case colourTo customer Pantone reference100 units
    Silk-screen logoAny language, any script100 units
    Laser coding on lidModel, serial, date, customer code, barcode100 units
    Label artworkCustomer layout, any language100 units
    Colour box and neutral cartonCustomer logo, colour, barcode, anti-counterfeit label200 units
    Terminal variantΦ16-M6 / Φ20-M8 / Φ24-M10200 units
    Triple terminal seal upgradeEpoxy, plus anti-explosion acid filter200 units
    Third-party inspectionSGS, TUV, BV, CTI pre-shipment inspectionOn request
    IEC 60896 test reportFull test documentation setOn request

    Sample orders start at one piece with evaluation pricing. Small projects typically order 24 units (a 24-cell 48V system with 12 spares) or 48 units (24 cells plus 24 spares). Bulk pricing applies from 200 units upward. Customisation does not alter the electrical specification — the OPzV2-600 remains 2V, 600Ah, 145 × 206 × 646 mm, 42.0 kg, with unchanged cycle and float ratings.

    FAQ — OPzV2-600 2V600Ah

    What is OPzV2-600 2V600Ah?

    It is a 2-volt, 600-amp-hour valve-regulated tubular gel lead-acid stationary battery. “OPz” denotes stationary tubular plate, “V” denotes valve-regulated gel construction, “2” is the cell voltage, and “600” is the rated capacity at the ten-hour discharge rate. It is supplied as a single 2V cell, not as a 48V block.

    How many OPzV2-600 cells make a 48V system?

    Twenty-four. A 24-cell series string gives 48V nominal and 28.8 kWh of stored energy at the C10 rate. Fifty-four cells give 108V (compatible with 110V DC panels), 108 cells give 216V (compatible with 220V industrial systems), and 190 cells give 380V for three-phase DC.

    What is the cycle life of the OPzV2-600 2V600Ah?

    At least 1,500 cycles at 80% depth of discharge to a 1.80V per cell end voltage, at 25°C, under IEC 60896-21 test conditions. At 50% depth of discharge the rating rises to roughly 2,200–2,500 cycles, and at 30% it reaches 3,500–4,000 cycles. Ask the supplier for the full depth-of-discharge curve rather than a single figure.

    What is the float voltage setting for the OPzV2-600?

    2.25–2.27V per cell at 25°C, with mandatory temperature compensation of −3.3mV/°C/cell. At 35°C this gives 2.24V per cell; at 45°C, 2.20V. Equalisation runs at 2.30–2.35V per cell with separate −5mV/°C/cell compensation, limited to 24 hours at 0.25C10. A charger configured at a fixed voltage and shipped to a hot market is the most common cause of premature failure.

    What is the float design life, and does temperature change it?

    The rated float design life is 20+ years at 25°C. It is strongly temperature-dependent: approximately 10 years at 30°C, 5 years at 40°C, and 2 years at 50°C. This follows standard Arrhenius behaviour — every +10°C above 25°C roughly halves float life. Demand the 35°C and 45°C figures from your supplier and apply them to your site rather than relying on the 25°C headline number.

    How much capacity does the OPzV2-600 lose at low temperature?

    Approximately 80% of rated C10 capacity at 0°C and approximately 55% at −20°C, with roughly 105% at 40°C and 107% at 50°C. Size for the cold figure if your installation has winter load peaks, because the rated 600Ah is defined at 25°C.

    Does the OPzV2-600 need watering?

    No. The valve-regulated gel construction uses a fumed-silica gel electrolyte and a sealed case, so there is no water top-up over the service life. This is the primary reason to choose the OPzV series over the flooded OPzS series for unattended sites, remote cabinets, rooftop arrays and telecom base stations that are visited rarely or not at all.

    Can the OPzV2-600 be installed on its side?

    Yes. Upright, horizontal and side-mount orientations are all acceptable for the valve-regulated gel construction, but never inverted with terminals pointing down. Some rail and marine approvals are orientation-specific, so confirm the mounting requirement with the supplier before the cabinet design is frozen.

    What is the maximum charging current?

    120A, which is 0.20 × C10. The cycle-charging recommendation is the same 0.20C10 ceiling, and equalising is limited to 0.25C10. Exceeding these values risks plate damage from current spikes. Most 48V telecom and UPS charge controllers are configured between 0.10C10 and 0.20C10, so this is rarely the binding constraint.

    How should the OPzV2-600 be stored before installation?

    Store fully charged in a dry, ventilated space between −25°C and 45°C, away from direct sunlight, organic solvents and corrosive gases. The self-discharge rate is 2% per month at 25°C, so a full year without recharging is realistic. Recharge every 3–6 months at 2.27V per cell for 24 hours. Cells stored longer than 12 months require a capacity test before commissioning.

    Is the OPzV2-600 suitable for LiFePO4 replacement projects?

    Yes, and it is frequently the better choice. It is the correct selection when the existing system is lead-acid and you want to extend asset life without changing the DC bus, the charge controller or the cabinet geometry. Compare against LFP replacement considerations on the CHISEN product page before committing, particularly on sub-zero charging behaviour, where the gel cell charges to −30°C while lithium iron phosphate requires heating or BMS management below 0°C.

    What certifications and standards does the OPzV2-600 meet?

    IEC 60896-21/22:2004 (fixed valve-regulated batteries — test methods, dimensions, terminals, marking), IEC 61427 (solar storage batteries), DIN 40472:2015 (tubular valve-regulated, the German gold standard), GB/T 19638.1-2014 (Chinese national standard), YD/T 1360 (Chinese telecom operator backup power, mandatory for tender), Eurobat Long Life classification, and BS 6290 Part 4 / UL 1989 for UK and North American backup markets. Destination-country certifications — SONCAP, PVOC, SASO, BIS, ESMA — are arranged on request through SGS, TUV, BV or CTI. CHISEN holds CE, ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and UL.

    What documents ship with an export order?

    Commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, MSDS, UN2794 transport documentation and the IEC 60896 test report. The battery ships as IMDG Class 8 dangerous goods. Multi-language technical documentation is available in English, Chinese, Spanish, French, Arabic and Russian.

    What is the minimum order quantity and lead time?

    One piece for samples with evaluation pricing. A 48V system typically orders 24 cells with 12 spares, or 48 cells for a full string plus spares. Bulk pricing applies from 200 units. OEM customisation normally starts at 50–100 units. Lead time is quoted per order based on quantity, destination and required delivery date — email sales@chisen.cn for a quotation within 24 hours.

    What is the warranty?

    24 months from commissioning, extendable to 36 months for tender requirements. Claims require the commissioning date, the charge log and a capacity test report, so retain the arrival voltage records and the initial equalisation log.

    What is the weight and dimensions of a single cell?

    145 × 206 × 646 mm, with a total height of 681 mm including the Φ20-M8 terminals, and 42.0 kg (92.6 lbs) with electrolyte. Terminal torque is 10–12 N·m. A complete 24-cell 48V string weighs approximately 1,010 kg, which must be accounted for in floor loading and rack design.

    Expert Summary

    The OPzV2-600 2V600Ah occupies the single most-deployed capacity in medium industrial stationary power, and it is also the capacity at which the two plate technologies separate most decisively. Below roughly 400Ah per cell, flat-plate AGM remains a defensible economic choice. At 600Ah, corrosion losses on the thin flat positive grid and sulphation in shallow standby duty force two string replacements across a 20-year horizon for AGM, against zero for the tubular gel design. The resulting 30–40% TCO advantage is not marginal, and it is earned entirely in the years after the purchase order.

    Three engineering decisions determine whether a buyer actually receives that advantage. The first is sizing: apply the capacity formula with a real temperature factor — 0.70 at 45°C, not 1.0 — and leave 20–30% headroom. A 100 kVA UPS at 48V DC in a 35°C cabinet needs roughly 18% more capacity than the same installation in a temperate room, and this is the most commonly missed line in industrial battery specification. The second is group matching: a 24-cell string’s usable capacity is set by its weakest cell, so factory capacity test data for the delivered production lot is a purchase requirement, not a courtesy. The third is thermal: float voltage compensation at −3.3mV/°C/cell is mandatory above 25°C, and a charger configured once in a workshop and shipped to a 45°C market is the fastest route to a five-year battery in a twenty-year cabinet.

    The failure mode to guard against is not technical but commercial. A 600Ah tubular gel cell and a 600Ah flat-plate AGM cell in an opaque case with a compliant label are visually indistinguishable, and a supplier quoting a model number has no obligation to deliver the chemistry behind it. Asking for the separator material, the silica type (fumed rather than precipitated) and the electrolyte fill volume separates a manufacturer from a trader before the purchase order is placed, not at year six.

    For buyers evaluating the LFP alternative: the tubular gel cell is not a compromise. It delivers a 20+ year float life with no BMS, charges down to −30°C, requires no rack electronics, and costs materially less per delivered kWh of twenty-year service. LFP wins on cycle count and round-trip efficiency, and loses on temperature floor, electronics dependency, and twenty-year replacement economics for standby duty.

    Contact CHISEN — 24-Hour Response

    CHISEN Battery — 20+ years in tubular lead-acid, validated in 60+ countries.

    • Email: sales@chisen.cn — full quotation and sizing support within 24 hours
    • Phone / WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999 (WhatsApp: https://wa.me/8613166226999)
    • Website: https://www.chisen.cn
    • Energy systems: https://www.chisenenergy.com

    Send us system voltage, load power, autonomy duration and ambient temperature, and our engineering team will return a complete Excel sizing table with the OPzV2-600 configuration, the string architecture and the recommended parallel redundancy — within 24 hours.

  • OPzV2-1000 2V1000Ah Tubular Gel Battery for Telecom UPS Solar Storage — CHISEN Industrial Buyer’s Guide 2026

    OPzV2-1000 2V1000Ah Tubular Gel Battery — Complete Industrial Buyer’s Guide for Telecom, UPS and Solar Storage (2026)

    Reading time: 21 minutes | For: B2B procurement engineers, telecom power planners, data-centre facility teams, solar EPC contractors, industrial distributors

    Answer First

    OPzV2-1000 2V1000Ah is a 2-volt, 1000-amp-hour valve-regulated tubular gel lead-acid battery built for high-capacity stationary backup and storage duty: 48V telecom base-station strings, large industrial UPS banks, utility-scale solar storage, and rail signalling DC panels. It delivers 1,500+ cycles at 80% depth of discharge and a 20+ year float design life at 25°C, and it is fully maintenance-free — no watering, no acid mist, no gas recombination chamber service.

    The critical engineering point most buyers miss: at 1000Ah, cell-to-cell matching and thermal management dominate the design, not the nameplate capacity. A 1000Ah cell with a 5% capacity spread inside a 24-cell string will age out the whole string three years early. That is why the OPzV2-1000 is supplied with matched-group voltage data from the factory, and why procurement should demand the test certificate, not just the datasheet.

    Key Takeaways (TL;DR)

    1. OPzV2-1000 2V1000Ah = 2V nominal, 1000Ah at the C10 rate, tubular gel VRLA, 233 × 210 × 645 mm, 53.5 kg with electrolyte, Φ20-M8 terminal, 10–12 N·m torque.
    2. String architecture: 24 cells = 48V (telecom, most common), 54 cells = 108V (110V DC panel), 108 cells = 216V (220V industrial), 190 cells = 380V three-phase DC (large UPS).
    3. Cycle life 1,500–2,500 at 80% DoD; float life 20+ years at 25°C. Each +10°C above 25°C roughly halves float life (Arrhenius) — this is the single biggest cost driver in hot climates.
    4. Full 20-year TCO beats flat-plate AGM by 30–40% despite a 1.5–2× higher purchase price, because the OPzV2-1000 needs zero replacements in 20 years while AGM typically needs two.
    5. Compliance: IEC 60896-21/22, DIN 40472:2015, GB/T 19638.2, YD/T 1360, Eurobat Long Life, BS 6290 Part 4 / UL 1989. Exported to 60+ countries with CE, ISO 9001, ISO 14001.
    6. CHISEN direct from the factory: 200+ models, 8 production bases, 70,000,000 kVAH annual capacity, 24-hour quotation, OEM/ODM from 1-piece samples.

    Quick Specifications — OPzV2-1000 2V1000Ah

    ParameterValueStandard / Note
    ModelOPzV2-1000CHISEN model coding system
    TypeTubular Gel VRLA (Sealed)DIN 40472 / IEC 60896-21
    Nominal voltage2V (DC)Single cell, 1 cell
    Nominal capacity1000Ah (C10)10-hour rate to 1.80V/cell
    Dimensions (L × W × H)233 × 210 × 645 mm±2 mm tolerance
    Total height (with terminals)700 mmΦ20-M8 terminals upward
    Weight53.5 kg (118.0 lbs)With electrolyte, ±5%
    Terminal typeΦ20-M8 female threadedCopper insert, tin plated
    Terminal torque10–12 N·mM8 standard
    Max charging current200ADatasheet measured
    Max discharge current (5s)2500ADatasheet recommended
    Internal resistance (fully charged / 25°C)0.45 mΩDatasheet measured
    Short-circuit current4500AFor protection coordination
    Self-discharge rate3% per monthStorable 9–12 months at 25°C
    Float voltage2.24V/cell (25°C)See §7
    Float temperature compensation−3.3mV/°C/cellDatasheet recommended
    Equalise voltage2.35–2.40V/cell (25°C)≤24h, ≤0.25C10
    Cycle charging voltage2.35–2.40V/cell (25°C)≤0.20C10
    Operating temp (discharge)−40°C to 60°CDatasheet section
    Operating temp (charge)−30°C to 55°CStricter than discharge
    Operating temp (storage)−25°C to 45°CDatasheet section
    Cycle life1,500–2,500 cyclesAt 80% depth of discharge
    Float design life20+ yearsAt 25°C
    Transport / sea freightIMDG Class 8 / UN2794 / MSDSLead-acid battery
    CertificationsPer customer requirementSee compliance table below

    Applicable standards — this is the clause that wins or loses public tenders:

    StandardNumberScope
    InternationalIEC 60896-21:2004Stationary VRLA (valve-regulated) batteries
    GermanDIN 40472:2015Tubular plate valve-regulated stationary batteries
    China nationalGB/T 19638.2-2014Stationary VRLA batteries
    China telecomYD/T 1360Telecom operator backup power
    EuropeanEurobat Long LifeEuropean battery life classification (>12 yr float)
    UK / North AmericaBS 6290 Part 4 / UL 1989UK and North American standby markets

    Standard compliance equals sales compliance, clean customs clearance, and first-pass project bidding. Destination-country certifications (SONCAP for Nigeria, PVOC for Kenya, SASO for Saudi Arabia, BIS for India, ESMA for the UAE) are arranged on customer request through SGS, TUV, BV or CTI.

    The Pain: Why 1000Ah Projects Go Wrong

    Most failed 2V 1000Ah installations share the same five root causes, and none of them are the battery’s fault.

    1. The “average capacity” trap. Buyers specify 1000Ah because it is the nearest standard size to their calculated load. But a battery bank is only as good as its weakest cell. In a 24-cell 48V string, twenty-three cells at 1000Ah and one at 910Ah means the string delivers 910Ah — a 9% shortfall you will only discover during the first real outage.

    2. Temperature ignored in the sizing calculation. Float life halves for every 10°C above 25°C. A 48V string specified at 25°C but installed in a 35°C container loses roughly half its design life — 10 years instead of 20. The same string in a 45°C unventilated shed has an effective life of about 5 years. This is the single largest TCO error in the emerging-market telecom market.

    3. Mixing generations in a replacement string. When half a 48V string fails at year seven, buyers often install a different brand or even a different model of the same brand. Capacity, internal resistance and float setpoint all differ, and the older cells get overcharged while the newer ones are undercharged. Both groups age prematurely.

    4. Cable sizing done last. A 1000Ah cell can deliver 2500A for five seconds. Most DC busbars and cable runs in brownfield sites are sized for a 500Ah installation, so the fault-clearing path never completes. The protection coordination study must be done on the OPzV2-1000 impedance, not a generic value.

    5. Shipping and storage treated as an afterthought. Lead-acid batteries ship as IMDG Class 8, UN2794. A container that sits on a quay for three weeks before customs clears, in tropical heat, will deliver cells with a state of charge that triggers an early equalisation event. Storage discipline is part of the acceptance procedure.

    The Choice: OPzV2-1000 2V1000Ah vs OPzS2-1000 vs AGM vs LFP

    At 2V 1000Ah you have four realistic technology choices. They are not interchangeable, and the cheapest is almost never the lowest total cost.

    DimensionOPzV2-1000 (tubular gel)OPzS2-1000 (tubular flooded)AGM 2000 (flat plate, 2× 1000Ah)LFP 48V 1000Ah rack
    Cell voltage2V2V2V (2 cells for 4V)48V module
    ElectrolyteSilica gel, immobilisedDilute sulfuric acid, 1.24 g/cm³AGM glass fibre, absorbedLiFePO4 cells, BMS
    Positive plateTubular, Pb-CaTubular, Pb-Sb low-antimonyFlat grid, Pb-CaLiFePO4 cathode
    WateringNoneEvery 3–6 monthsNoneNone
    Cycle life @80% DoD≥1,500 cycles1,500–2,500 cycles500–1,000 cycles3,000–6,000 cycles
    Float life @25°C20+ years20–25 years (maintained)10–15 years15–20 years
    Energy efficiency (round trip)75–82%70–78%75–85%88–94%
    Operating temp (charge)−30°C to 65°C−30°C to 55°C−20°C to 50°C0°C to 45°C
    Installation orientationUpright, horizontal, side (never inverted)Upright onlyAny except invertedAny
    Cabinet ventilationMinimalRequired (hydrogen off-gas)MinimalForced (BMS + cooling)
    Maintenance labour @20yrNear zeroModerate (watering + cleaning)Moderate (monitoring)Low (firmware + fans)
    Purchase price index (100 = AGM)150–200110–150100350–600
    20-year TCO index (AGM = 100)60–7565–8010070–95

    OPzV2-1000 is better than AGM for stationary backup because tubular positive plates resist grid corrosion during repeated deep discharge, delivering roughly 1.5–2× the cycle life of a flat-plate AGM at 80% DoD. Over a 20-year horizon that translates into zero replacements instead of two, which is where the TCO advantage comes from — not from the purchase price.

    OPzS2-1000 buys more cycle life than the OPzV2-1000 — 2,500 versus 1,500 cycles at 80% DoD — at a 15–25% lower purchase price, because flooded chemistry recovers active material more fully between cycles. The trade-off is a maintenance obligation: topping up with distilled water every 3–6 months and a ventilated battery room.

    LFP wins on footprint and efficiency but loses on three industrial realities: charge cannot start below 0°C without BMS heating, the 20-year calendar life assumes 80% depth-of-discharge ceiling, and the replacement economics depend on cell-level warranty terms that vary widely between suppliers. For a telecom base station in Hanoi, Karachi or Cairo, the ambient temperature makes charging behaviour the deciding factor.

    20-Year TCO Model — 48V 500Ah Equivalent Telecom String

    Cost itemConventional lead-acid systemCHISEN OPzV tubular gel systemNote
    Initial purchase (24 cells + cabinet + interconnects)$4,000$6,200Tubular premium
    20-year electricity cost$6,500$4,600LFP would be $3,800
    20-year maintenance labour$4,200$400Watering + cleaning vs inspection only
    Battery replacement over 20 years$8,000$0Two AGM sets vs zero
    Downtime losses (estimated)$3,000$600Higher reliability, fewer failures
    20-year total$25,700$11,80054% lower

    The buyer conclusion is unambiguous: at 20 years, the OPzV tubular gel system costs roughly half of a conventional lead-acid bank. The payback on the higher purchase price occurs in year four to five in a 25°C environment, and in year two in a 35°C environment.

    The Framework: 7 Hard Criteria Before You Sign the PO

    1. Capacity verification method. Demand C10 capacity measured to 1.80V/cell at 25°C per cell, with the test report showing the measured value, not the nominal. A genuine 1000Ah cell delivers 1000Ah or more; anything reporting 920–980Ah under a proper C10 test is a different product.

    2. Group matching data. At 1000Ah, ask for the factory’s cell-to-cell voltage deviation at end-of-discharge, or the delivered capacity spread. Anything under 0.05V per cell across the set is acceptable; above 0.08V will cause early string imbalance.

    3. Internal resistance consistency. The datasheet value is 0.45 mΩ at 25°C fully charged. Ask for the spread across the delivered set. Cells with widely varying internal resistance will not share current evenly, and the weak ones will over-discharge on every event.

    4. Float voltage and temperature compensation built in. The charge controller must deliver 2.24V/cell at 25°C with −3.3mV/°C/cell compensation. A charger without temperature compensation will destroy the battery in any climate that is not exactly 25°C year-round. Confirm the compensation is enabled and verify it during commissioning.

    5. Rack and ventilation design. At 53.5 kg per cell, 24 cells weigh 1,284 kg. The floor loading, the seismic bracing and the rack corrosion class are all procurement decisions. For OPzV (sealed), ventilation requirements are minimal, but you still need 50mm clearance on the sides and rear for service access.

    6. Protection coordination against real impedance. With 0.45 mΩ internal resistance and a 4,500A short-circuit current, the DC breaker, fuse and cable ratings must be selected on the actual cell count in parallel and the actual end-terminal voltage. Do this with the vendor’s impedance data in the loop, not from a generic table.

    7. Logistics and acceptance protocol. Confirm IMDG Class 8 / UN2794 compliance, the MSDS, the certificate of origin and the IEC 60896 test report ship with the goods. On arrival, record each cell’s open-circuit voltage before installation and reject any cell below 2.04V.

    Capacity Sizing Formula and Worked Examples

    Battery bank capacity (Ah) = Load power (W) × autonomy (h) ÷ bus voltage (V) ÷ inverter efficiency ÷ temperature factor

    Where inverter efficiency is 0.85 for AC-coupled UPS and 1.0 for DC loads; temperature factor is 1.0 at 25°C, 0.85 at 35°C, 0.70 at 45°C. Always leave 20–30% headroom.

    Example 1 — Telecom base station, 48V system, 4-hour autonomy before generator start. Load 2.5 kW, autonomy 4h, bus 48V, efficiency 0.85, 25°C. Capacity = 2500 × 4 ÷ 48 ÷ 0.85 ÷ 1.0 ≈ 245Ah per cell. Select 12 parallel strings of OPzV2-250, or 6 parallel strings of OPzV2-500. For a site with a 35°C ambient, capacity = 2500 × 4 ÷ 48 ÷ 0.85 ÷ 0.85 ≈ 288Ah — a 17% increase in installed capacity purely from temperature.

    Example 2 — Off-grid solar, 10kW system, 4h of storage. Load 10,000W, autonomy 4h, bus 48V, efficiency 0.85, 25°C. Capacity = 10,000 × 4 ÷ 48 ÷ 0.85 ÷ 1.0 ≈ 980Ah per cell. Select 24 OPzV2-1000 in series (48V), with string-level monitoring because 980Ah is 98% of the OPzV2-1000 rating and leaves little margin for degradation in year 12.

    Example 3 — 110V DC panel, 8-hour autonomy. Load 1.2 kW DC, autonomy 8h, bus 110V, efficiency 1.0, 25°C. Capacity = 1200 × 8 ÷ 110 ÷ 1.0 ÷ 1.0 ≈ 87Ah per cell. Select 54 OPzV2-100 in series. Note that here you would not use the OPzV2-1000 — oversizing to 1000Ah means paying for 900Ah you never use, and 54 cells of OPzV2-1000 would be both physically impossible and economically absurd.

    Example 4 — Data-centre UPS, 500 kVA, 15-minute ride-through, 220V DC bus. Load 500,000W, autonomy 0.25h, bus 220V, efficiency 0.85, 25°C. Capacity = 500,000 × 0.25 ÷ 220 ÷ 0.85 ÷ 1.0 ≈ 668Ah per cell. Select 108 OPzV2-1000 in series for a 216V bus (220V nominal) — a configuration common in European and Middle Eastern data-centre tenders. Alternatively 108 OPzV2-700 with a redundancy parallel string, which trades capital cost for a second independent feed.

    Solar and Wind Controller Setpoints (Datasheet p.1 Measured Values)

    ParameterSetpointDescription
    Over voltage disconnect2.45 ± 0.01V/cell @25°CCharge complete, controller disconnects battery
    Regulation / equalise voltage2.40 ± 0.01V/cell @25°CPeriodic balancing, every 30–60 days
    Array reconnect voltage2.25 ± 0.005V/cell @25°CPV array reconnects after float recovery
    Float voltage setting2.27 ± 0.005V/cell @25°CFloat steady state for stand-alone generation
    Low voltage alarm1.95 ± 0.005V/cell @25°CLoad about to disconnect
    Low voltage disconnect1.90 ± 0.005V/cell @25°CLoad cut to protect battery from over-discharge
    Load reconnect voltage2.09 ± 0.01V/cell @25°CLoad reconnects after recovery from over-discharge
    Temperature compensation−3 to −5 mV/°C/cellFloat −3.3mV, equalise −5mV

    Discharge Rate Table (20°C, Cut-off 1.80V)

    Discharge timeDischarge currentCapacity (Ah)Power (W/cell)
    1 HR50A50 Ah108 W/cell
    3 HR25A75 Ah137 W/cell
    5 HR17A85 Ah163 W/cell
    10 HR10A100 Ah198 W/cell
    24 HR4.45A107 Ah214 W/cell
    48 HR2.31A111 Ah220 W/cell
    72 HR1.6A115 Ah225 W/cell
    100 HR1.2A120 Ah240 W/cell
    120 HR1.02A122 Ah247 W/cell
    240 HR0.54A130 Ah261 W/cell

    The Trust: Five Traps in the 2V 1000Ah Supply Market

    Trap 1 — “OPzV2-1000” printed on the box, 900Ah inside. The OPz naming convention is industry standard, but nothing prevents a factory from producing a reduced-grid version and labelling it OPzV2-1000. Always require the IEC 60896 capacity test report, and random-check cells with a capacity tester on receipt.

    Trap 2 — dry weight quoted as wet weight. Tubular flooded cells (OPzS) lose 30–40% of their mass in transit because the electrolyte ships separately. For the OPzV2-1000 gel cell, 53.5 kg is the filled weight. If a supplier quotes 42 kg, they are quoting dry weight or a different product. Check the datasheet explicitly.

    Trap 3 — the “GEL VRLA” title on an OPzS flooded cell. Several Chinese exporters title their flooded pages “Tubular GEL VRLA” because the phrase has higher search volume. The physical test is simple: the OPzV2-1000 is a sealed valve-regulated case with a flat lid; the OPzS has a removable lid with an anti-acid plug and a transparent SAN container. If you can see the electrolyte, it is not a gel cell.

    Trap 4 — “LFP replacement” upsell without a thermal study. Replacing lead-acid with LFP in a site that operates below 5°C in winter requires either BMS heating or an acceptance of a reduced charge window. In a temperate or tropical site the conversion is genuinely valuable; in a Nordic or Central Asian site it can silently halve the usable capacity from November to March.

    Trap 5 — skipping the equalisation stage to save time. Commissioning crews are often told to skip the initial equalisation charge to hit the handover date. On a 1000Ah bank, an un-equalised string can show 0.15V cell deviation before the first outage, which is exactly the condition that destroys the string. Allow the 24-hour equalisation.

    Why Buyers Choose CHISEN

    Factory and capacity. The CHISEN brand was established in 2002 and has focused on tubular lead-acid for over 20 years. Eight production bases with 70,000,000 kVAH annual capacity and 200+ models covering 2V, 6V, 8V and 12V from 4Ah to 3000Ah. Mainstream models carry 100,000+ units of stock for immediate shipment. For the full tubular range, see the OPzV2-1000 product page →.

    Global delivery record. Export experience across 60+ countries spanning China, Southeast Asia, Europe, Africa, the Middle Gulf, Latin America, Central Asia and Oceania, supplying telecom, utility, data-centre, solar and rail projects.

    Quality control. 100% factory testing before shipment covering capacity, internal resistance, voltage and appearance. SPC statistical process control on plate pasting, group assembly, formation and sealing. Third-party pre-shipment inspection by SGS, TUV, BV or CTI on request.

    Export documentation. Complete clearance package: commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, MSDS, UN2794 transport documentation, and the full IEC 60896 test report. Multilingual technical documentation in English, Chinese, Spanish, French, Arabic and Russian.

    Service commitment. 12-hour email response, 24-hour complete quotation, 48-hour complex project solution. 7×24 technical support in English, Chinese, Spanish, French, Arabic, Russian and Vietnamese.

    OEM and ODM. Custom case colours to your Pantone reference, silk-screened logos, laser coding with model, serial, production date and customer code, custom colour box and neutral packaging, label layouts in any language, and terminal options of Φ16-M6, Φ20-M8 or Φ24-M10. For storage-system integration enquiries, the CHISEN energy site → covers cabinet and rack configurations.

    FAQ — Direct Answers to Buyer Questions

    What is the difference between OPzV2-1000 and OPzS2-1000? OPzV2-1000 is a valve-regulated gel battery — sealed, maintenance-free, installable upright or horizontal, with 1,500+ cycles at 80% DoD. OPzS2-1000 is a vented flooded battery — it needs distilled water every 3–6 months, must be installed upright only, offers 1,500–2,500 cycles, and costs 15–25% less. Choose OPzV for unmanned sites, containerised equipment, and any location without regular maintenance access. Choose OPzS for attended sites with daily cycling duty.

    How many OPzV2-1000 cells do I need for a 48V system? Twenty-four cells in series. For 108V, use 54 cells; for 216V (220V nominal), use 108; for 380V three-phase DC, use 190. Parallel strings are added for redundancy or capacity — each parallel string needs its own fuse and ideally its own monitoring channel.

    What float voltage should I set for the OPzV2-1000? 2.24V per cell at 25°C, with temperature compensation of −3.3mV/°C/cell. The compensation is not optional in any climate that varies. Verify the setpoint during commissioning with a calibrated meter at the battery terminals, not at the charger output.

    How much does the OPzV2-1000 weigh? 53.5 kg (118.0 lbs) with electrolyte, ±5%. A 24-cell 48V string therefore weighs approximately 1,284 kg before the rack. Confirm floor loading and rack specification accordingly.

    What is the cycle life of the OPzV2-1000? At least 1,500 cycles at 80% depth of discharge under IEC 60896-11 conditions at 25°C, and 2,200+ cycles at 50% DoD. In float-only standby service the equivalent figure is a 20+ year design life.

    Can I install the OPzV2-1000 on its side? Yes — upright, horizontal or side-mount are all acceptable for the valve-regulated gel construction, but never inverted (terminals down). Check with the vendor if the site has any unusual mounting requirement, since some rail and marine approvals are orientation-specific.

    What is the maximum charging current? 200A, which is 0.20 × C10. Setting a higher limit risks plate damage from current spikes. Most charge controllers in the 48V telecom class are configured for 0.10–0.20 C10, so this constraint is rarely the binding one.

    How should the OPzV2-1000 be stored before installation? Full and charged, in a dry ventilated space between −25°C and 45°C, away from direct sunlight, organic solvents and corrosive gases. Recharge every 3–6 months at 2.24V/cell for 24 hours. Self-discharge is 3% per month at 25°C, so a 9–12 month shelf life is realistic. Cells stored longer than 12 months require a capacity test before commissioning.

    Does the OPzV2-1000 need temperature compensation in a hot climate? It is mandatory. In a 35°C site the compensated float voltage drops to 2.21V per cell; at 45°C it drops to 2.17V. Without compensation the overcharge accelerates electrolyte loss and cuts float life roughly in half.

    What documents ship with an export order? Commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, MSDS, UN2794 transport documentation and the IEC 60896 test report. Destination-country certifications (SONCAP, PVOC, SASO, BIS, ESMA) are arranged on request through SGS, TUV, BV or CTI.

    What is the minimum order quantity? One piece for samples, with evaluation pricing available. Small projects typically order 24 units (a 24-cell 48V system with 12 spares) or 48 units (48 cells with 48 spares). Bulk pricing applies from 200 units upward. OEM customisation normally starts at 50–100 units.

    What is the warranty? 24 months from commissioning, extendable to 36 months for tender requirements. Warranty claims require the commissioning date, the charge log and a capacity test report.

    Is the OPzV2-1000 suitable for LiFePO4 replacement projects? It is the correct choice when the existing system was lead-acid and you want to extend asset life without changing the DC bus, the charge controller or the rack geometry. Compare against LFP replacement considerations → before committing, particularly on sub-5°C charging behaviour.

    How should I verify a delivered batch on arrival? Measure and record the open-circuit voltage of every cell before installation. Reject any cell below 2.04V. Check case condition for bulging, cracks or electrolyte leakage. Verify the delivered count against the packing list, and retain the shipping documents for the warranty record.

    Expert Summary

    The OPzV2-1000 2V1000Ah sits at the point where battery selection stops being a catalogue decision and becomes an engineering one. At 1000Ah per cell, a 24-cell 48V string stores 48 kWh — enough that capacity mismatches, temperature neglect and protection-coordination errors carry real consequences rather than theoretical ones.

    For stationary backup and storage, the tubular gel construction delivers 1,500+ cycles at 80% DoD against 500–1,000 for flat-plate AGM, needs no water, produces no acid mist, and carries a 20+ year float design life. Sizing it correctly means applying the capacity formula with a real temperature factor rather than a nominal 1.0, and leaving 20–30% headroom. Commissioning it correctly means verifying the −3.3mV/°C/cell temperature compensation is active, running the initial 24-hour equalisation, and recording every cell’s open-circuit voltage.

    The 20-year TCO advantage over conventional lead-acid is approximately 30–54% depending on the maintenance regime assumed, and the purchase-price premium pays back between year two and year five. Buyers who skip the group-matching data request, the protection coordination study, or the arrival voltage test are the ones who end up replacing a 1000Ah string in year eight rather than year twenty.

    Contact CHISEN — 24-Hour Response

    CHISEN Battery — 20+ years in tubular lead-acid, validated in 60+ countries.

    • Email: sales@chisen.cn — full quotation and sizing support within 24 hours
    • Phone / WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999 (WhatsApp: https://wa.me/8613166226999)
    • Website: https://www.chisen.cn
    • Energy systems: https://www.chisenenergy.com

    Send us system voltage, load power, autonomy duration and ambient temperature, and our engineering team will return a complete Excel sizing table with the OPzV2-1000 configuration, the string architecture and the recommended parallel redundancy — within 24 hours.

  • Panasonic LC-P Series VRLA Cross-Reference: CHISEN 6-GFM Replacement Dimensions


    What actually closed, and what it means for spares

The Shenyang plant produced the full LC standby float range. Its closure does not affect Panasonic’s automotive or two-wheeler business — it affects exactly the batteries used in float standby applications: telecom DC power, small UPS, switchgear, and substation auxiliary supplies.

For a maintenance buyer, the practical consequence is simple: every LC-series battery you can still buy is stock from a closed factory. Lead time stretches, allocation tightens, and price rises as remaining inventory is drawn down. A part number that was routine five years ago is now a sourcing problem.

The dimension reference below lets you qualify an alternative in ten minutes rather than ten weeks.


Dimension-level cross-reference: LC-P → 6-GFM

All measurements are millimetres, L × W × H / total height. Capacities are at 20-hour rate unless noted.

PanasonicVoltage / CapPanasonic L×W×HCHISENCHISEN L×W×HFit
LC-PD121712V 17Ah181×76×1676-GFM-18181×76×170Drop-in
LC-P122012V 20Ah181×76×1676-GFM-20181×76×170Drop-in
LC-P122412V 24Ah165×125×1756-GFM-24A166×126×174Drop-in
LC-P123812V 38Ah197×165×1756-GFM-38197×165×176Drop-in
LC-P124212V 42Ah197×165×1756-GFM-45197×165×176Drop-in
LC-P126512V 65Ah350×166×1756-GFM-65350×167×180Drop-in
LC-Y122412V 24Ah165×125×1756-GFM-24A166×126×174Drop-in
LC-Y123812V 38Ah197×165×1756-GFM-38197×165×176Drop-in
LC-Y126512V 65Ah350×166×1756-GFM-65350×167×180Drop-in
LC-PE122412V 24Ah165×125×1756-GFM-24A166×126×174Drop-in
LC-PE123812V 38Ah197×165×1756-GFM-38197×165×176Drop-in
LC-PE126512V 65Ah350×166×1756-GFM-65350×167×180Drop-in
LC-P1210012V 100Ah407×173×1846-GFM-100D408×177×215Near-fit
LC-P1212012V 120Ah407×173×2106-GFM-120B408×177×224Near-fit
LC-P1220012V 200Ah533×237×2116-GFM-200520×240×217Near-fit
LC-P1222012V 220Ah533×270×2156-GFM-220525×267×220Near-fit

How to read “drop-in” versus “near-fit”: drop-in means every dimension is within 3 mm, so the battery sits on the existing tray, uses the existing terminal clearance, and needs no bracket work. Near-fit means length or width is within 5–15 mm — usually fine, but confirm your shelf depth and any cable gland clearance before committing.

Terminals match across this range. Both use the same M5, M6 and M8 internal-thread terminals in the corresponding sizes, so the cable lugs stay as they are.


High-power LC-PH: the same footprint, higher discharge

The LC-PH series is the 12-minute-rate high-power branch of the same range. It shares the LC-P dimensions, so the physical fit is identical — the difference is discharge performance under short high-current load.

PanasonicPower at 15 minCHISENNote
LC-PH127070 W6-GFM-20Same tray, high-rate build
LC-PH12150150 W6-GFM-45Same tray
LC-PH12200200 W6-GFM-65Same tray
LC-PH12320320 W6-GFM-100DCheck shelf depth (+31 mm H)
LC-PH12375375 W6-GFM-120BCheck shelf depth (+14 mm H)
LC-PH12740740 W6-GFM-200Check tray length (−13 mm L)
LC-PH12760760 W6-GFM-220Check tray length (−8 mm L)

If your load is genuinely short-duration high current — generator starting, large inverter ride-through, telecom DC boost — ask us for the 15-minute discharge curve rather than relying on the Ah figure alone. A 65 Ah cell can be built for either 200 W or 45 W at 15 minutes, and those are not the same battery.


What has no one-for-one equivalent

Two parts of the LC range do not map onto a standard 12V tray, and we would rather say so than sell you a part that will not fit.

LC-MH and LC-QA, 205 Ah and above. These 15-year and 17-year designs run up to 950 Ah. Our 12V VRLA range tops out at 250 Ah, so from 300 Ah upward the correct answer is a 2V cell configuration — either our 2V GFM tubular range (2V 80–3000 Ah) or 2V OPzV depending on whether the duty is float-critical or cycle-critical. In a 12V string, six 2V cells replace one 12V unit, and the footprint becomes a rack question rather than a tray question.

FXH/FTN-style narrow rack cells. Yuasa and Panasonic both sell 100 mm-thick rack-mount formats (278×103×197, 508×106×236). These are a different mechanical product, not a different size of ours. If your cabinets are built around that format, the realistic options are a custom build or a cabinet redesign.

For LC-MH and LC-QA duty specifically, ask about our GFMJ gel series rather than the AGM GFM. Gel chemistry carries better float life and better tolerance of deep discharge, which is exactly what those 15-year and 17-year duty profiles are specified for.


Frequently asked questions

Are CHISEN 6-GFM batteries really dimension-compatible with Panasonic LC-P? For the 17–65 Ah range, yes — the physical dimensions match within 3 mm and the terminals are the same type. For 100–220 Ah, the match is within 5–15 mm, which usually works but should be checked against your tray and cable clearance.

What happens to my existing wiring and tray? Nothing changes for the 17–65 Ah range. The tray, the terminal clearance and the cable lugs are all unchanged. Above 100 Ah, check total height on the 100D and 120B footprints because the cabinet depth differs from the Panasonic original.

Can I mix Panasonic and CHISEN batteries in one string? We do not recommend mixing brands within a single series. Cells from different manufacturers can differ in internal resistance and self-discharge current, and a mixed string ages unevenly. Replace the full string, or at minimum the full bank that discharges together.

What certifications do the replacements carry? Our VRLA range is tested to IEC 60896-21 and IEC 60896-22, and we hold CE, UL, ISO 9001 and ISO 14001. Test reports and declarations are supplied with the shipment documentation, which is what most supplier-audit checklists ask for.

How do I confirm the 15-minute discharge rating before ordering? Send us the model number and the load you actually need to deliver. We will return the discharge curve from our own test data, not a catalogue figure, so you can compare it against what your application needs.

What is the lead time for a first trial order? Sample quantities of any model in the tables above ship by express courier. Volume orders depend on the size — message us the model and annual quantity and you will get a firm answer the same working day.


Talk to an engineer, not a catalogue

If you have a Panasonic part number you are trying to replace, send it over. We will come back with the matching CHISEN model, the full datasheet, the discharge curves and a firm FOB price — normally within one working day.

CHISEN Battery builds across eight production bases with 70 million kVAh of annual capacity, so we can hold stock against your forecast rather than build to order.

If you prefer to talk first, WhatsApp is the fastest route.

WhatsApp +86 131 6622 6999 | Email: sales@chisen.cn