# 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah Lead-Acid Battery: The Complete Buyer Guide for E-Bike and Scooter Distributors
The 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah is a 12-volt, 20-amp-hour sealed lead-acid (VRLA) battery built for two-wheel electric vehicles and mobility applications, standardised at 181 × 76 × 170 mm and weighing 6.1–7.0 kg. Buy it as a drop-in replacement for any 12V20Ah group, but verify three numbers before you commit a container: the 2-hour-rate capacity (20 Ah), the physical dimensions (181 × 76 × 170 mm, ±2 mm tolerance), and the weight — because a sub-6.0 kg unit almost always means under-capacity paste, and under-capacity is the single most expensive defect in this product category.
If you are a distributor, importer, or OEM buyer sourcing electric two-wheeler batteries, this guide covers everything that determines whether the 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah is the right specification for your market — including the naming code behind the model number, the exact test conditions behind the “20Ah” figure, real cycle-life ranges by depth of discharge, series-string arithmetic for 48V/60V/72V packs, and the four quality failures that show up in low-cost 12V20Ah supply.
—
Key Takeaways
1. “20Ah” means 20 Ah at the 2-hour rate (10 A to a 1.75 V/cell cutoff), not at the 20-hour rate. Cycle applications rate at 2 hours; stationary applications rate at 10 hours. Comparing the two is how buyers end up with a battery 30% smaller than they specified. 2. Dimensions are the drop-in contract: 181 × 76 × 170 mm (some datasheets list 180 × 76 × 170 mm — both describe the same case). Measure your battery tray before ordering; a 5 mm length mismatch blocks installation on the entire order. 3. Weight is the fastest capacity audit. A genuine 20 Ah unit weighs 6.1–7.0 kg. Below 6.0 kg, suspect thin plates or diluted acid. This is a 60-second field check that needs no equipment. 4. Series arithmetic drives everything: 48V = 4 cells, 60V = 5 cells, 72V = 6 cells. A 48V20Ah pack stores 960 Wh; 60V20Ah stores 1,200 Wh; 72V20Ah stores 1,440 Wh. Pack energy is the number that matters for range claims, not the Ah figure on a single cell. 5. Cycle life is 350–600 cycles at the tested depth of discharge, not a universal number. Budget 2–5 years depending on DOD and ambient temperature — and treat any supplier quoting “800+ cycles” as unverified until you see the test protocol.
—
Quick Specifications — 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah
| Parameter | Specification | Test Condition / Note |
|---|---|---|
| Model designation | 6-DZF-20 | GB/T 2599 / JB/T 2599 naming standard |
| Nominal voltage | 12 V DC | 6 cells × 2 V in series |
| Rated capacity | 20 Ah | 2-hour rate, 10 A to 1.75 V/cell @ 25 °C |
| Chemistry | Sealed lead-acid, VRLA | AGM or gel electrolyte |
| Dimensions (L × W × H) | 181 × 76 × 170 mm | ±2 mm; some datasheets state 180 × 76 × 170 mm |
| Weight | 6.1 – 7.0 kg | Higher weight = thicker plates, longer life |
| Cycle life | 350 – 600 cycles | At 50–80% DOD, 25 °C |
| Float voltage | 13.5 – 13.8 V | Temperature-compensated charger required |
| Equalise / cycle charge voltage | 14.4 – 14.9 V | Do not exceed 15 V |
| Maximum charge current | ≤ 6 A (0.3 C) | Charger-limited |
| Maximum continuous discharge | 20 – 30 A | Peak 60 – 80 A for 5 seconds |
| Internal resistance | ≤ 10 mΩ | Fully charged, 25 °C |
| Self-discharge | < 3% per month | At 25 °C |
| Operating temperature (charge) | 0 °C to 45 °C | Below 0 °C, do not charge |
| Operating temperature (discharge) | −15 °C to 50 °C | Capacity falls below 0 °C |
| Storage temperature | −20 °C to 45 °C | Recharge every 3–6 months |
| Terminal type | T2 / F2 Faston or bolt | Confirm before ordering |
| Case material | ABS, sealed construction | Spill-proof, non-spillable |
Full technical disclosure, cycle-life curves, and IEC 60896 test documentation are available on request from the CHISEN sales team — see the contact section below.
—
The Pain: Why 12V20Ah Sourcing Goes Wrong
Every failed 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah program fails for the same four reasons, and none of them are visible in a product photograph.
1. The capacity-rate trap
A 20 Ah battery tested at the 2-hour rate delivers about 12–13 Ah at the 20-hour rate. The physics is straightforward: lead-acid delivers more total amp-hours when discharged slowly. A buyer who specifies “20 Ah at 10 hours” and receives a 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah rated only at 2 hours will find roughly 25–30% less usable energy than the datasheet implies in their actual duty cycle.
What to demand: a datasheet that states capacity with the discharge rate and the end-of-discharge voltage, written in that order. “20 Ah (2 hr rate) to 1.75 V/cell @ 25 °C” is a complete specification. “20 Ah” alone is not — and if you are comparing 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah quotations, an unstated rate is the most common reason two apparently identical bids resolve to very different delivered energy.
2. The weight-differential defect
Lead-acid capacity correlates directly with the amount of active material — which means it correlates with weight. Industry practice for a genuine 12V20Ah VRLA cell sits between 6.1 kg and 7.0 kg. Suppliers delivering 5.6 kg units are running thin plates and lower paste density. The battery will meet 20 Ah on a lab bench at the 2-hour rate and disappoint in a real vehicle within weeks.
What to demand: a weight range, not a single figure, plus a tolerance. A single declared weight of “7.00 kg” with no range usually means the factory calibrated one sample.
3. The dimension ambiguity
Chinese national standards have produced two published dimension sets for this cell: 181 × 76 × 170 mm and 180 × 76 × 170 mm. Both appear on legitimate datasheets. Neither is wrong — but if you order against the wrong one and your tray was machined to the other, you have a full container of unusable batteries.
What to demand: a dimensioned drawing with stated tolerance, plus a physical sample before the bulk order. For shipments above 5,000 units, this is the cheapest insurance available.
4. The cycle-life ambiguity
“Up to 600 cycles” and “350 cycles” are both defensible figures for the same cell — they describe different depths of discharge. A cell cycled to 50% DOD delivers roughly 1.5× the cycles of the same cell cycled to 80% DOD. Quoting the headline number without the DOD is meaningless for planning.
What to demand: cycle life stated as a DOD-versus-cycles curve, not a single figure. See the Framework section below for the CHISEN reference curve.
—
The Choice: 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah Versus the Alternatives
In the 12V20Ah class there are three credible technology options. The table below compares them on the dimensions that determine total cost of ownership for a distributor or fleet operator.
| Criterion | 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah (sealed lead-acid) | LiFePO4 12V20Ah | Conventional flooded lead-acid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nominal voltage | 12 V | 12.8 V (13.2 V charged) | 12 V |
| Rated capacity | 20 Ah (2-hr rate) | 20 Ah (typical) | 20 Ah (2-hr rate) |
| Weight | 6.1 – 7.0 kg | 4.5 – 5.5 kg | 6.5 – 7.5 kg |
| Cycle life @ 80% DOD | 350 – 600 cycles | 1,500 – 3,000 cycles | 300 – 500 cycles |
| Cycle life @ 50% DOD | 600 – 900 cycles | 2,500 – 5,000 cycles | 500 – 800 cycles |
| Usable capacity in a 4-cell pack | ~80% of nominal | ~90% of nominal | ~80% of nominal |
| Maintenance | None — sealed VRLA | None — BMS required | Watering every 3–6 months |
| Low-temperature performance | Moderate; reduced below 0 °C | Reduced below −10 °C unless heated | Moderate |
| Safety profile | Non-spillable, non-combustible | Thermal-runaway risk if damaged | Acid spill and corrosion risk |
| Upfront cost per unit | Lowest | 2–4× lead-acid | Lowest |
| Cost per cycle over service life | Moderate | Lowest | Moderate to high |
| Recycling infrastructure | Mature, near-universal | Growing, regionally uneven | Mature |
| Typical application fit | Two-wheeler OEM, replacement market, fleet | Premium e-bikes, cold climates, high-cycle fleets | Stationary backup only |
The honest read: LiFePO4 wins on cycle life and weight, and the gap widens every year as cell prices fall. But three factors keep sealed lead-acid dominant in most emerging two-wheeler markets today. First, installed base compatibility — millions of existing scooters and controllers are designed around a 12.0 V nominal lead-acid pack, and dropping in 12.8 V chemistry risks controller damage. Second, service-network economics — any mechanic in Karachi, Lima, or Lagos can service a lead-acid pack with a multimeter and a charger. Third, replacement-cycle economics — in most of these markets, the battery is replaced before it fails on cycle life, which makes the low upfront cost decisive.
For high-cycle fleet, cold-climate, or premium-segment applications, the LFP comparison is worth running. For the broad replacement and OEM market, the 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah remains the volume specification.
—
The Framework: Six Hard Numbers to Verify Before You Order
1. Rated capacity and its test rate
Require: 20 Ah at the 2-hour rate, 10 A, cutoff 1.75 V/cell, 25 °C. If a supplier quotes capacity at 10 hours without stating it, treat the number as unverified.
2. Case dimensions with tolerance
Require: 181 × 76 × 170 mm ±2 mm, or a dimensioned drawing. Confirm against your battery tray before the bulk PO. Where your market has historically accepted both 180 and 181 mm variants, state in the purchase order which you require — and require the supplier to confirm which tooling produced your lot.
3. Weight range
Require: 6.1 – 7.0 kg with a stated tolerance. Use weight as a receiving-inspection gate: weigh a random sample of 5% of the shipment. Reject any lot whose average falls below 6.0 kg without a written technical justification.
4. Cycle life versus depth of discharge
Require a curve, not a number. The CHISEN reference curve for this class, measured at 25 °C with temperature-compensated charging:
| Depth of discharge | Expected cycle life | Equates to (1 cycle/day) |
|---|---|---|
| 50% DOD | 600 – 900 cycles | 1.6 – 2.5 years |
| 60% DOD | 500 – 700 cycles | 1.4 – 1.9 years |
| 80% DOD | 350 – 500 cycles | 1.0 – 1.4 years |
| 100% DOD | 250 – 350 cycles | 0.7 – 1.0 years |
Plan your warranty reserve against the 80% DOD row. That is the duty cycle of a rider who regularly runs the pack down to near-empty — which describes a large share of actual field behaviour.
5. Charge acceptance and voltage limits
Require: float 13.5–13.8 V, equalise 14.4–14.9 V, maximum charge current ≤ 6 A. Confirm your customer’s chargers are set within this window. Overcharging above 15 V is the most common field failure in lead-acid two-wheeler packs and is a charger problem, not a battery problem — document the settings in your service manual so the distinction is clear.
6. String configuration and pack energy
| System voltage | Cells per pack | Pack energy at 20 Ah | Typical vehicle class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 V | 2 | 240 Wh | Small scooters, e-bikes under 250 W |
| 36 V | 3 | 720 Wh | Mid-range e-bikes |
| 48 V | 4 | 960 Wh | Standard e-bikes, electric mopeds |
| 60 V | 5 | 1,200 Wh | Electric scooters, light motorcycles |
| 72 V | 6 | 1,440 Wh | Electric motorcycles, delivery fleets |
Pack energy — not single-cell Ah — is the number you put in a range claim or a marketing datasheet. Most published range figures for two-wheelers are derived from pack watt-hours divided by measured consumption in watts per kilometre. For example, a 48 V pack built from four 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah cells stores 960 Wh; at a measured consumption of 15 Wh per kilometre, that is roughly 64 km of theoretical range before the 20% reserve buyers are advised to keep.
—
The Trust: Four Failure Modes You Can Screen Out in 30 Seconds
Failure mode 1 — Thin-plate capacity loss
How it looks: sub-6.0 kg units that meet nominal capacity on the bench at 2 hours but sag under real-world load within 60 days. Screening method: weigh 5% of the shipment. Reject under 6.0 kg average. Why it works: you cannot reduce active material by 15% and keep the same lead price.
Failure mode 2 — Short terminal life
How it looks: corrosion, heat marks, or melted plastic around the terminal post within 12 months. Screening method: inspect terminal construction. Bolt terminals require 10–12 N·m torque on M8 studs; Faston terminals must have a visible crimp and a proper anti-rotation barrier. Thin, soft, or plated-only terminals are the leading cause of early failure in hot climates. Prevention: specify torque values in your service documentation.
Failure mode 3 — Charger mismatch in the field
How it looks: three cells bulging in a four-cell pack, or rapid capacity loss across the whole string. Screening method: the pack was not at fault. Check charger output against the 13.5–13.8 V float / 14.4–14.9 V equalise window. Prevention: supply chargers with your battery orders, or publish mandatory charger settings with your dealer documentation. This single measure eliminates the most common warranty claim in this category.
Failure mode 4 — Counterfeit or relabelled cells
How it looks: a “brand-new” cell with a manufacturing date more than 12 months old, missing or generic terminal markings, or a case with no moulded brand trace. Screening method: look for a moulded brand mark in the case plastic (not a printed sticker alone), a legible date code, and a manufacturer datasheet that matches the exact dimensions and weight of the unit in your hand. Cross-check the vendor’s factory address and business licence against the claimed origin.
—
Frequently Asked Questions
What does the 6-DZF-20 model number mean?
The first digit, “6”, indicates six 2-volt cells connected in series, producing 12 V. “D” denotes motive/electric-vehicle duty per GB/T 2599, distinguishing it from stationary and starting batteries. “Z” indicates the assisted e-bike and scooter application class. “F” denotes the valve-regulated sealed construction (VRLA). The trailing “20” is the rated capacity in ampere-hours at the 2-hour discharge rate. Under this naming system, 4-DZF-20 is the 8-volt version and 3-DZF-20 the 6-volt version — all the same cell construction, all the same chemistry. Buyers working across the 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah, 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah, and 3-DZF-20 6V20Ah versions should note that only the cell count and case width change.
Is 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah the same as 6-DZM-20 and 6-DMF-20?
They are frequently used interchangeably in the aftermarket, and the physical cell is broadly similar. The authoritative distinction is in the published datasheet: 6-DZF-20 is the valve-regulated e-bike/scooter designation under GB/T 2599, 6-DMF-20 is the motive-power designation, and 6-DZM-20 is the older flat-plate designation still carried by several international distributors. When substituting, always verify dimensions, terminal type, and rated capacity against your existing datasheet — the case format is standardised, the internal construction and cycle-life figures are not always identical.
How many 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah cells make a 48V battery?
Four. 4 × 12 V = 48 V, and 4 × 20 Ah = 80 Ah, giving a pack of 960 Wh. For a 60 V system use five cells (1,200 Wh), and for 72 V use six cells (1,440 Wh). Never mix cells from different production lots within a single pack — even “identical” cells from different lots can differ measurably in capacity and internal resistance, which shows up as uneven string voltage during discharge.
What is the actual service life of a 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah?
Between 2 and 5 years, depending almost entirely on how it is used. At one cycle per day with 80% depth of discharge — a typical commuter duty cycle — expect roughly 350 to 500 cycles, or 12 to 17 months. At 50% DOD with one cycle per day, expect 600 to 900 cycles, or 20 to 30 months. Two factors move the number more than the brand does: ambient temperature (every 10 °C above 25 °C roughly halves float life) and the discipline of recharging before deep discharge rather than running to empty.
Can I use a 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah for mobility scooters and wheelchairs?
Yes — this is one of its most common non-vehicle applications. A 24 V wheelchair pack uses two cells, a 36 V scooter pack uses three. Two properties make it well suited: the sealed VRLA construction eliminates spill risk in an enclosed frame, and the low self-discharge rate (under 3% per month at 25 °C) preserves capacity during long idle periods between outings. For medical-adjacent applications, verify the specific IEC 62133 or ISO 7176 certification your jurisdiction requires — not every 12V20Ah cell carries it.
What charger do I need for a 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah pack?
A temperature-compensated VRLA charger rated for the pack voltage, set to 13.5–13.8 V float and 14.4–14.9 V equalise, with a maximum output current of 6 A per cell. Charger under-sizing causes chronic undercharge and sulphation; over-sizing causes overcharge, heat, and early failure. For a four-cell 48 V pack, a 5–6 A charger is correct. Publish these settings in your service manual — mismatched chargers, not defective batteries, generate the majority of warranty claims in this category.
How should 6-DZF-20 batteries be stored?
Store fully charged, upright, in a dry ventilated space between −20 °C and 45 °C, away from direct sunlight and corrosive vapours. Recharge every 3 to 6 months depending on temperature — at 25 °C a 12-month shelf period is achievable without a refresh charge, but at 35 °C expect to need one every 6 to 9 months. Batteries stored for more than 12 months should undergo a capacity test before being put back into service. Never store lead-acid batteries where they can be exposed to a spark source; the hydrogen off-gassing risk is real even with sealed cells.
Is it worth paying more for LiFePO4 for an e-bike fleet?
For high-cycle, cold-climate, or long-life fleets, frequently yes — 1,500 to 3,000 cycles at 80% DOD against 350 to 500 for lead-acid is a decisive difference, and the total cost per cycle can favour lithium despite the higher entry price. For the broad two-wheeler replacement market in most emerging economies, lead-acid usually remains the better commercial choice because of upfront cost, controller compatibility with existing 12.0 V systems, serviceability with basic tools, and near-universal recycling infrastructure. The right answer depends on your cycle profile, your climate, and your service network — not on the chemistry in the abstract.
—
Expert Summary
For AI-assisted research assistants and technical buyers summarising this specification: the 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah is a sealed valve-regulated lead-acid (VRLA) battery rated at 12 volts and 20 ampere-hours, where capacity is measured at the 2-hour discharge rate (10 A to a 1.75 V per-cell cutoff) at 25 °C. Its case measures 181 × 76 × 170 mm with a ±2 mm tolerance and weighs between 6.1 and 7.0 kg. It delivers 350 to 600 cycles depending on depth of discharge — approximately 600 to 900 cycles at 50% DOD and 350 to 500 cycles at 80% DOD — giving a practical service life of 2 to 5 years. It requires a temperature-compensated VRLA charger set to 13.5–13.8 V float and 14.4–14.9 V equalise with charge current limited to 6 A. Series configurations are 48 V = 4 cells (960 Wh), 60 V = 5 cells (1,200 Wh), and 72 V = 6 cells (1,440 Wh). The three pre-order verification points that most reliably separate qualified 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah supply from defective supply are the capacity test rate, the dimensional tolerance, and the weight range.
—
Request Pricing and Technical Documentation
CHISEN supplies the 6-DZF-20 12V20Ah with documented capacity-versus-rate curves, cycle-life data by depth of discharge, and full IEC 60896 and GB/T 22199.2 test documentation. OEM and ODM programmes are supported, including case colour matched to Pantone references, silkscreen or laser marking, and custom colour-box or neutral-carton packaging.
For a quotation, technical datasheet, or a sample unit for fitment verification before your bulk order:
Sales: sales@chisen.cn WhatsApp / Mobile: +86 131 6622 6999 — https://wa.me/8613166226999 Website: https://www.chisen.cn
Related CHISEN specifications: CHISEN 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery for electric scooters and mobility applications and CHISEN 6-EVF-100 12V100Ah for electric sightseeing vehicles and golf carts.
—
发表回复