OPzV2-1000 2V1000Ah Tubular Gel Battery — Complete Industrial Buyer’s Guide for Telecom, UPS and Solar Storage (2026)
Reading time: 21 minutes | For: B2B procurement engineers, telecom power planners, data-centre facility teams, solar EPC contractors, industrial distributors
Answer First
OPzV2-1000 2V1000Ah is a 2-volt, 1000-amp-hour valve-regulated tubular gel lead-acid battery built for high-capacity stationary backup and storage duty: 48V telecom base-station strings, large industrial UPS banks, utility-scale solar storage, and rail signalling DC panels. It delivers 1,500+ cycles at 80% depth of discharge and a 20+ year float design life at 25°C, and it is fully maintenance-free — no watering, no acid mist, no gas recombination chamber service.
The critical engineering point most buyers miss: at 1000Ah, cell-to-cell matching and thermal management dominate the design, not the nameplate capacity. A 1000Ah cell with a 5% capacity spread inside a 24-cell string will age out the whole string three years early. That is why the OPzV2-1000 is supplied with matched-group voltage data from the factory, and why procurement should demand the test certificate, not just the datasheet.
Key Takeaways (TL;DR)
- OPzV2-1000 2V1000Ah = 2V nominal, 1000Ah at the C10 rate, tubular gel VRLA, 233 × 210 × 645 mm, 53.5 kg with electrolyte, Φ20-M8 terminal, 10–12 N·m torque.
- String architecture: 24 cells = 48V (telecom, most common), 54 cells = 108V (110V DC panel), 108 cells = 216V (220V industrial), 190 cells = 380V three-phase DC (large UPS).
- Cycle life 1,500–2,500 at 80% DoD; float life 20+ years at 25°C. Each +10°C above 25°C roughly halves float life (Arrhenius) — this is the single biggest cost driver in hot climates.
- Full 20-year TCO beats flat-plate AGM by 30–40% despite a 1.5–2× higher purchase price, because the OPzV2-1000 needs zero replacements in 20 years while AGM typically needs two.
- Compliance: IEC 60896-21/22, DIN 40472:2015, GB/T 19638.2, YD/T 1360, Eurobat Long Life, BS 6290 Part 4 / UL 1989. Exported to 60+ countries with CE, ISO 9001, ISO 14001.
- CHISEN direct from the factory: 200+ models, 8 production bases, 70,000,000 kVAH annual capacity, 24-hour quotation, OEM/ODM from 1-piece samples.
Quick Specifications — OPzV2-1000 2V1000Ah
Applicable standards — this is the clause that wins or loses public tenders:
Standard compliance equals sales compliance, clean customs clearance, and first-pass project bidding. Destination-country certifications (SONCAP for Nigeria, PVOC for Kenya, SASO for Saudi Arabia, BIS for India, ESMA for the UAE) are arranged on customer request through SGS, TUV, BV or CTI.
The Pain: Why 1000Ah Projects Go Wrong
Most failed 2V 1000Ah installations share the same five root causes, and none of them are the battery’s fault.
1. The “average capacity” trap. Buyers specify 1000Ah because it is the nearest standard size to their calculated load. But a battery bank is only as good as its weakest cell. In a 24-cell 48V string, twenty-three cells at 1000Ah and one at 910Ah means the string delivers 910Ah — a 9% shortfall you will only discover during the first real outage.
2. Temperature ignored in the sizing calculation. Float life halves for every 10°C above 25°C. A 48V string specified at 25°C but installed in a 35°C container loses roughly half its design life — 10 years instead of 20. The same string in a 45°C unventilated shed has an effective life of about 5 years. This is the single largest TCO error in the emerging-market telecom market.
3. Mixing generations in a replacement string. When half a 48V string fails at year seven, buyers often install a different brand or even a different model of the same brand. Capacity, internal resistance and float setpoint all differ, and the older cells get overcharged while the newer ones are undercharged. Both groups age prematurely.
4. Cable sizing done last. A 1000Ah cell can deliver 2500A for five seconds. Most DC busbars and cable runs in brownfield sites are sized for a 500Ah installation, so the fault-clearing path never completes. The protection coordination study must be done on the OPzV2-1000 impedance, not a generic value.
5. Shipping and storage treated as an afterthought. Lead-acid batteries ship as IMDG Class 8, UN2794. A container that sits on a quay for three weeks before customs clears, in tropical heat, will deliver cells with a state of charge that triggers an early equalisation event. Storage discipline is part of the acceptance procedure.
The Choice: OPzV2-1000 2V1000Ah vs OPzS2-1000 vs AGM vs LFP
At 2V 1000Ah you have four realistic technology choices. They are not interchangeable, and the cheapest is almost never the lowest total cost.
OPzV2-1000 is better than AGM for stationary backup because tubular positive plates resist grid corrosion during repeated deep discharge, delivering roughly 1.5–2× the cycle life of a flat-plate AGM at 80% DoD. Over a 20-year horizon that translates into zero replacements instead of two, which is where the TCO advantage comes from — not from the purchase price.
OPzS2-1000 buys more cycle life than the OPzV2-1000 — 2,500 versus 1,500 cycles at 80% DoD — at a 15–25% lower purchase price, because flooded chemistry recovers active material more fully between cycles. The trade-off is a maintenance obligation: topping up with distilled water every 3–6 months and a ventilated battery room.
LFP wins on footprint and efficiency but loses on three industrial realities: charge cannot start below 0°C without BMS heating, the 20-year calendar life assumes 80% depth-of-discharge ceiling, and the replacement economics depend on cell-level warranty terms that vary widely between suppliers. For a telecom base station in Hanoi, Karachi or Cairo, the ambient temperature makes charging behaviour the deciding factor.
20-Year TCO Model — 48V 500Ah Equivalent Telecom String
The buyer conclusion is unambiguous: at 20 years, the OPzV tubular gel system costs roughly half of a conventional lead-acid bank. The payback on the higher purchase price occurs in year four to five in a 25°C environment, and in year two in a 35°C environment.
The Framework: 7 Hard Criteria Before You Sign the PO
1. Capacity verification method. Demand C10 capacity measured to 1.80V/cell at 25°C per cell, with the test report showing the measured value, not the nominal. A genuine 1000Ah cell delivers 1000Ah or more; anything reporting 920–980Ah under a proper C10 test is a different product.
2. Group matching data. At 1000Ah, ask for the factory’s cell-to-cell voltage deviation at end-of-discharge, or the delivered capacity spread. Anything under 0.05V per cell across the set is acceptable; above 0.08V will cause early string imbalance.
3. Internal resistance consistency. The datasheet value is 0.45 mΩ at 25°C fully charged. Ask for the spread across the delivered set. Cells with widely varying internal resistance will not share current evenly, and the weak ones will over-discharge on every event.
4. Float voltage and temperature compensation built in. The charge controller must deliver 2.24V/cell at 25°C with −3.3mV/°C/cell compensation. A charger without temperature compensation will destroy the battery in any climate that is not exactly 25°C year-round. Confirm the compensation is enabled and verify it during commissioning.
5. Rack and ventilation design. At 53.5 kg per cell, 24 cells weigh 1,284 kg. The floor loading, the seismic bracing and the rack corrosion class are all procurement decisions. For OPzV (sealed), ventilation requirements are minimal, but you still need 50mm clearance on the sides and rear for service access.
6. Protection coordination against real impedance. With 0.45 mΩ internal resistance and a 4,500A short-circuit current, the DC breaker, fuse and cable ratings must be selected on the actual cell count in parallel and the actual end-terminal voltage. Do this with the vendor’s impedance data in the loop, not from a generic table.
7. Logistics and acceptance protocol. Confirm IMDG Class 8 / UN2794 compliance, the MSDS, the certificate of origin and the IEC 60896 test report ship with the goods. On arrival, record each cell’s open-circuit voltage before installation and reject any cell below 2.04V.
Capacity Sizing Formula and Worked Examples
Battery bank capacity (Ah) = Load power (W) × autonomy (h) ÷ bus voltage (V) ÷ inverter efficiency ÷ temperature factor
Where inverter efficiency is 0.85 for AC-coupled UPS and 1.0 for DC loads; temperature factor is 1.0 at 25°C, 0.85 at 35°C, 0.70 at 45°C. Always leave 20–30% headroom.
Example 1 — Telecom base station, 48V system, 4-hour autonomy before generator start. Load 2.5 kW, autonomy 4h, bus 48V, efficiency 0.85, 25°C. Capacity = 2500 × 4 ÷ 48 ÷ 0.85 ÷ 1.0 ≈ 245Ah per cell. Select 12 parallel strings of OPzV2-250, or 6 parallel strings of OPzV2-500. For a site with a 35°C ambient, capacity = 2500 × 4 ÷ 48 ÷ 0.85 ÷ 0.85 ≈ 288Ah — a 17% increase in installed capacity purely from temperature.
Example 2 — Off-grid solar, 10kW system, 4h of storage. Load 10,000W, autonomy 4h, bus 48V, efficiency 0.85, 25°C. Capacity = 10,000 × 4 ÷ 48 ÷ 0.85 ÷ 1.0 ≈ 980Ah per cell. Select 24 OPzV2-1000 in series (48V), with string-level monitoring because 980Ah is 98% of the OPzV2-1000 rating and leaves little margin for degradation in year 12.
Example 3 — 110V DC panel, 8-hour autonomy. Load 1.2 kW DC, autonomy 8h, bus 110V, efficiency 1.0, 25°C. Capacity = 1200 × 8 ÷ 110 ÷ 1.0 ÷ 1.0 ≈ 87Ah per cell. Select 54 OPzV2-100 in series. Note that here you would not use the OPzV2-1000 — oversizing to 1000Ah means paying for 900Ah you never use, and 54 cells of OPzV2-1000 would be both physically impossible and economically absurd.
Example 4 — Data-centre UPS, 500 kVA, 15-minute ride-through, 220V DC bus. Load 500,000W, autonomy 0.25h, bus 220V, efficiency 0.85, 25°C. Capacity = 500,000 × 0.25 ÷ 220 ÷ 0.85 ÷ 1.0 ≈ 668Ah per cell. Select 108 OPzV2-1000 in series for a 216V bus (220V nominal) — a configuration common in European and Middle Eastern data-centre tenders. Alternatively 108 OPzV2-700 with a redundancy parallel string, which trades capital cost for a second independent feed.
Solar and Wind Controller Setpoints (Datasheet p.1 Measured Values)
Discharge Rate Table (20°C, Cut-off 1.80V)
The Trust: Five Traps in the 2V 1000Ah Supply Market
Trap 1 — “OPzV2-1000” printed on the box, 900Ah inside. The OPz naming convention is industry standard, but nothing prevents a factory from producing a reduced-grid version and labelling it OPzV2-1000. Always require the IEC 60896 capacity test report, and random-check cells with a capacity tester on receipt.
Trap 2 — dry weight quoted as wet weight. Tubular flooded cells (OPzS) lose 30–40% of their mass in transit because the electrolyte ships separately. For the OPzV2-1000 gel cell, 53.5 kg is the filled weight. If a supplier quotes 42 kg, they are quoting dry weight or a different product. Check the datasheet explicitly.
Trap 3 — the “GEL VRLA” title on an OPzS flooded cell. Several Chinese exporters title their flooded pages “Tubular GEL VRLA” because the phrase has higher search volume. The physical test is simple: the OPzV2-1000 is a sealed valve-regulated case with a flat lid; the OPzS has a removable lid with an anti-acid plug and a transparent SAN container. If you can see the electrolyte, it is not a gel cell.
Trap 4 — “LFP replacement” upsell without a thermal study. Replacing lead-acid with LFP in a site that operates below 5°C in winter requires either BMS heating or an acceptance of a reduced charge window. In a temperate or tropical site the conversion is genuinely valuable; in a Nordic or Central Asian site it can silently halve the usable capacity from November to March.
Trap 5 — skipping the equalisation stage to save time. Commissioning crews are often told to skip the initial equalisation charge to hit the handover date. On a 1000Ah bank, an un-equalised string can show 0.15V cell deviation before the first outage, which is exactly the condition that destroys the string. Allow the 24-hour equalisation.
Why Buyers Choose CHISEN
Factory and capacity. The CHISEN brand was established in 2002 and has focused on tubular lead-acid for over 20 years. Eight production bases with 70,000,000 kVAH annual capacity and 200+ models covering 2V, 6V, 8V and 12V from 4Ah to 3000Ah. Mainstream models carry 100,000+ units of stock for immediate shipment. For the full tubular range, see the OPzV2-1000 product page →.
Global delivery record. Export experience across 60+ countries spanning China, Southeast Asia, Europe, Africa, the Middle Gulf, Latin America, Central Asia and Oceania, supplying telecom, utility, data-centre, solar and rail projects.
Quality control. 100% factory testing before shipment covering capacity, internal resistance, voltage and appearance. SPC statistical process control on plate pasting, group assembly, formation and sealing. Third-party pre-shipment inspection by SGS, TUV, BV or CTI on request.
Export documentation. Complete clearance package: commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, MSDS, UN2794 transport documentation, and the full IEC 60896 test report. Multilingual technical documentation in English, Chinese, Spanish, French, Arabic and Russian.
Service commitment. 12-hour email response, 24-hour complete quotation, 48-hour complex project solution. 7×24 technical support in English, Chinese, Spanish, French, Arabic, Russian and Vietnamese.
OEM and ODM. Custom case colours to your Pantone reference, silk-screened logos, laser coding with model, serial, production date and customer code, custom colour box and neutral packaging, label layouts in any language, and terminal options of Φ16-M6, Φ20-M8 or Φ24-M10. For storage-system integration enquiries, the CHISEN energy site → covers cabinet and rack configurations.
FAQ — Direct Answers to Buyer Questions
What is the difference between OPzV2-1000 and OPzS2-1000? OPzV2-1000 is a valve-regulated gel battery — sealed, maintenance-free, installable upright or horizontal, with 1,500+ cycles at 80% DoD. OPzS2-1000 is a vented flooded battery — it needs distilled water every 3–6 months, must be installed upright only, offers 1,500–2,500 cycles, and costs 15–25% less. Choose OPzV for unmanned sites, containerised equipment, and any location without regular maintenance access. Choose OPzS for attended sites with daily cycling duty.
How many OPzV2-1000 cells do I need for a 48V system? Twenty-four cells in series. For 108V, use 54 cells; for 216V (220V nominal), use 108; for 380V three-phase DC, use 190. Parallel strings are added for redundancy or capacity — each parallel string needs its own fuse and ideally its own monitoring channel.
What float voltage should I set for the OPzV2-1000? 2.24V per cell at 25°C, with temperature compensation of −3.3mV/°C/cell. The compensation is not optional in any climate that varies. Verify the setpoint during commissioning with a calibrated meter at the battery terminals, not at the charger output.
How much does the OPzV2-1000 weigh? 53.5 kg (118.0 lbs) with electrolyte, ±5%. A 24-cell 48V string therefore weighs approximately 1,284 kg before the rack. Confirm floor loading and rack specification accordingly.
What is the cycle life of the OPzV2-1000? At least 1,500 cycles at 80% depth of discharge under IEC 60896-11 conditions at 25°C, and 2,200+ cycles at 50% DoD. In float-only standby service the equivalent figure is a 20+ year design life.
Can I install the OPzV2-1000 on its side? Yes — upright, horizontal or side-mount are all acceptable for the valve-regulated gel construction, but never inverted (terminals down). Check with the vendor if the site has any unusual mounting requirement, since some rail and marine approvals are orientation-specific.
What is the maximum charging current? 200A, which is 0.20 × C10. Setting a higher limit risks plate damage from current spikes. Most charge controllers in the 48V telecom class are configured for 0.10–0.20 C10, so this constraint is rarely the binding one.
How should the OPzV2-1000 be stored before installation? Full and charged, in a dry ventilated space between −25°C and 45°C, away from direct sunlight, organic solvents and corrosive gases. Recharge every 3–6 months at 2.24V/cell for 24 hours. Self-discharge is 3% per month at 25°C, so a 9–12 month shelf life is realistic. Cells stored longer than 12 months require a capacity test before commissioning.
Does the OPzV2-1000 need temperature compensation in a hot climate? It is mandatory. In a 35°C site the compensated float voltage drops to 2.21V per cell; at 45°C it drops to 2.17V. Without compensation the overcharge accelerates electrolyte loss and cuts float life roughly in half.
What documents ship with an export order? Commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, MSDS, UN2794 transport documentation and the IEC 60896 test report. Destination-country certifications (SONCAP, PVOC, SASO, BIS, ESMA) are arranged on request through SGS, TUV, BV or CTI.
What is the minimum order quantity? One piece for samples, with evaluation pricing available. Small projects typically order 24 units (a 24-cell 48V system with 12 spares) or 48 units (48 cells with 48 spares). Bulk pricing applies from 200 units upward. OEM customisation normally starts at 50–100 units.
What is the warranty? 24 months from commissioning, extendable to 36 months for tender requirements. Warranty claims require the commissioning date, the charge log and a capacity test report.
Is the OPzV2-1000 suitable for LiFePO4 replacement projects? It is the correct choice when the existing system was lead-acid and you want to extend asset life without changing the DC bus, the charge controller or the rack geometry. Compare against LFP replacement considerations → before committing, particularly on sub-5°C charging behaviour.
How should I verify a delivered batch on arrival? Measure and record the open-circuit voltage of every cell before installation. Reject any cell below 2.04V. Check case condition for bulging, cracks or electrolyte leakage. Verify the delivered count against the packing list, and retain the shipping documents for the warranty record.
Expert Summary
The OPzV2-1000 2V1000Ah sits at the point where battery selection stops being a catalogue decision and becomes an engineering one. At 1000Ah per cell, a 24-cell 48V string stores 48 kWh — enough that capacity mismatches, temperature neglect and protection-coordination errors carry real consequences rather than theoretical ones.
For stationary backup and storage, the tubular gel construction delivers 1,500+ cycles at 80% DoD against 500–1,000 for flat-plate AGM, needs no water, produces no acid mist, and carries a 20+ year float design life. Sizing it correctly means applying the capacity formula with a real temperature factor rather than a nominal 1.0, and leaving 20–30% headroom. Commissioning it correctly means verifying the −3.3mV/°C/cell temperature compensation is active, running the initial 24-hour equalisation, and recording every cell’s open-circuit voltage.
The 20-year TCO advantage over conventional lead-acid is approximately 30–54% depending on the maintenance regime assumed, and the purchase-price premium pays back between year two and year five. Buyers who skip the group-matching data request, the protection coordination study, or the arrival voltage test are the ones who end up replacing a 1000Ah string in year eight rather than year twenty.
Contact CHISEN — 24-Hour Response
CHISEN Battery — 20+ years in tubular lead-acid, validated in 60+ countries.
- Email: sales@chisen.cn — full quotation and sizing support within 24 hours
- Phone / WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999 (WhatsApp: https://wa.me/8613166226999)
- Website: https://www.chisen.cn
- Energy systems: https://www.chisenenergy.com
Send us system voltage, load power, autonomy duration and ambient temperature, and our engineering team will return a complete Excel sizing table with the OPzV2-1000 configuration, the string architecture and the recommended parallel redundancy — within 24 hours.
发表回复