“4-DZF-20 8V20Ah Battery — Electric Scooter, Mobility & Solar Buyer Guide 2026”

If you are searching for a 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery, you are almost certainly building or replenishing a low-voltage lead-acid system where nominal 8 volts and 20 amp-hours at the 20-hour rate are fixed requirements. The 4-DZF-20 designation is one of the most widely manufactured traction-plate battery models in the world, and it is built around a simple idea: four 2-volt cells in one sealed case, so that 8-volt systems, 16-volt systems, 24-volt systems and 48-volt systems can all be assembled by simply stacking units.

This guide covers everything an importer, OEM integrator, fleet operator or e-commerce reseller needs to specify, source and validate a 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery, including the physical dimensions you must confirm before ordering, the charge protocol that determines real service life, and the total-cost comparison against lithium iron phosphate alternatives.

Key Takeaways

1. A 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery is a 4-cell sealed lead-acid unit at 8V nominal and 20Ah (C20). It is not an 8V lithium pack, and it is not the same as a 6-DZF-20, which is a 12V unit. Case height, terminal layout and physical footprint all differ.

2. Eight volts is the unit that makes stacks simple. One 4-DZF-20 gives 8V. Two give 16V, three give 24V, four give 32V, six give 48V. This is why the 8V block dominates mobility and light solar applications worldwide.

3. Capacity is only real at the C20 rate. A 20Ah 4-DZF-20 is specified at a 1.0A discharge to 1.75V per cell over 20 hours. At a 5A discharge the same battery yields closer to 15Ah, and at 10A roughly 12Ah. Quoting 20Ah without a rate is meaningless.

4. Expect 300–500 deep-discharge cycles at 50% depth of discharge, not thousands. The 4-DZF-20 is a VRLA AGM-style product. Deep cycling is not its strength; float standby duty is far more favourable.

5. Charging protocol matters more than the cell brand. Correct float voltage is 2.23–2.27V per cell (8.92–9.08V for the 8V pack) and absorption is 2.35–2.45V per cell. Chronic undercharge causes sulphation; chronic overcharge causes grid corrosion and water loss.

6. Against LiFePO4, the 4-DZF-20 wins on unit cost and cold-cranking current, and loses on cycle life, weight and maintenance-free operation. The honest comparison is usually lithium at 2–3 times the purchase price, amortised over a 4–5 year horizon.

Quick Specifications — 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah

Parameter4-DZF-20 SpecificationNotes for Buyers
———
Nominal voltage8V4 cells × 2V
Capacity (C20)20Ah1.0A to 1.75V/cell over 20h
Capacity at C10~17Ah2.0A discharge
Capacity at C3~14Ah6.7A discharge
Capacity at C1~10.5Ah20A discharge
ChemistrySealed lead-acid (VRLA), AGM typeMaintenance-free, no water top-up
Cell technologyFlat-plate / traction plateMore robust than pure AGM in high-rate roles
Float voltage2.23–2.27V per cell → 8.92–9.08VStandby / backup duty
Absorption voltage2.35–2.45V per cell → 9.40–9.80VBulk recharge, 4–6h
Max continuous charge current2.0AC10 for float service
Cycle life300–500 cycles at 50% DoDFalls sharply above 60% DoD
Operating temperature−15°C to +45°CBelow −10°C, capacity drops sharply
Terminal typeFaston / tab (S1-type)Confirm lug bore before ordering
Typical dimensions (L×W×H)~181 × 53 × 177 mmAlways request drawing, not just datasheet
Weight~6.6–7.0 kgShipping cost and handling matter at scale
Expected service life (float)3–5 years20°C ambient, controlled float voltage
Expected service life (cycle)12–24 months at 50% DoDDepends heavily on charge discipline
Certifications commonly availableCE, ISO 9001, RoHSAsk for test reports with each shipment

The Pain: Why 8V 20Ah Buyers Get Burned Twice

The first pain is dimensional. A 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery is a tall, narrow case. Buyers who assume it will fit the space occupied by a 6-DZF-20 are usually wrong in both height and footprint, because the 8V pack is four cells in series but physically arranged as a narrower, taller monolith in most Asian manufacturing. Importers who have stocked the wrong footprint absorb double freight and, in e-commerce operations, a customer-return rate that quietly destroys margin.

The second pain is the capacity claim. “20Ah” is printed on the case, but the number is only valid at a very low discharge rate. Real-world users — particularly in mobility scooter and electric moped duty — draw far higher currents. A 4-DZF-20 delivering 20A to a 24V system is delivering its C1 capacity, around 10.5Ah, not 20Ah. Designing a runtime calculation on the case label is the single most common reason 8V lead-acid projects underperform in the field.

The third pain, and the one that costs the most money, is charge discipline. A 4-DZF-20 held on a charger that delivers 14.6V to an 8V pack is being overcharged by roughly 3.5V. That overcharge boils water out of the electrolyte, causes the positive grids to corrode, and permanently reduces capacity — and because these are sealed batteries, the water cannot be replaced. The failure appears as a battery that was fine at month six and dead at month eighteen, which is exactly the complaint pattern that ends a supplier relationship.

The Choice: Sealed Lead-Acid 4-DZF-20 versus LiFePO4

For a buyer specifying a 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery, there are really only two credible routes: continue with sealed lead-acid, or migrate to a lithium iron phosphate pack of equivalent voltage and capacity. The honest comparison for a representative 48V 20Ah mobility application, where six 4-DZF-20 units are connected in series, is set out below.

Criterion6 × 4-DZF-20 (48V 20Ah)48V 20Ah LiFePO4 Pack
———
Purchase cost, indicativeUSD 95–135USD 210–290
Weight, full pack~42 kg~36 kg
Cycle life at 80% DoD350–450 cycles2,000–3,000 cycles
Usable energy per cycle~5.2 kWh (at 60% usable)~6.4 kWh (at 80% usable)
Charge efficiency~70–75%~92–95%
Peak discharge currentVery high (traction plate)High, but BMS-limited
Behaviour at −10°CSevere capacity loss (down to 50%)Retains 80–90% capacity
MaintenanceNone (VRLA sealed)None, but BMS health monitoring useful
Replacement intervalEvery 12–24 months in cycle dutyEvery 4–6 years in cycle duty
5-year cost of ownership2–3 battery sets purchased1 set, plus possible BMS service
Best fitBudget fleets, cold-free climates, high surgeHigh-utilisation fleets, long-life projects

The pattern is consistent. If you are supplying a rental fleet in a temperate climate where packs are cycled lightly and replaced on a schedule, lead-acid 4-DZF-20 economics still work because unit acquisition cost is roughly 40% lower. If you are supplying a commercial operator who will cycle the pack daily, lithium wins decisively once the 5-year replacement count is included.

For full technical data on the sealed lead-acid range, see the CHISEN lead-acid battery range on chisen.cn — dimensional drawings, terminal options and cycle-life curves for the complete 4-DZF and 6-DZF families.

The Framework: Six Hard Criteria Before You Order

1. Confirm the physical drawing, not just the datasheet. Dimensional variation between manufacturers of the same nominal model is common, particularly on height. Require an ISO dimensioned drawing with terminal positions, and check the terminal bore diameter — faston 6.3 mm, 8 mm and M5 stud terminals are all in use and are not interchangeable.

2. Verify capacity at the rate you will actually use. Ask for a discharge curve at your design current, not a 20-hour rate. A credible supplier will provide capacity at C20, C10 and C3, and will state the end-of-discharge voltage used for each.

3. Specify float and absorption voltage explicitly in the purchase order. For an 8V pack: float 8.92–9.08V, absorption 9.40–9.80V. Also specify the charge current ceiling — 2A maximum, or 0.1C, whichever is lower.

4. Ask about plate type. Traction-plate (also called flat-plate with grids) construction gives better deep-cycle tolerance and higher surge current than pure AGM, at a small cost premium. For mobility and starting-adjacent duty, specify traction plate.

5. Request certification documentation that matches the destination market. CE for Europe, UL or ETL where required, and UN38.3 plus MSDS for shipping lithium or for any dangerous-goods handling of batteries. Match the certificate to the model number, not to the manufacturer generically.

6. Validate consistency across a trial order before scaling. Order 50–100 units, measure and weigh every one, run a sample capacity test, and photograph the terminal torque markings. Scaling to a 10,000-unit annual programme on the basis of a single sample carton is the most expensive mistake in this category.

Worked Sizing Example: Designing a 48V Mobility Pack Correctly

Most 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah sourcing errors surface at the sizing stage, before a single cell is ordered. The following walkthrough shows the method, and the arithmetic is worth applying to your own project rather than copying.

Step 1 — establish the real load. A mobility scooter averaging 150W with intermittent 400W draw on hills and accelerations has a peak current demand far above its average. Dividing peak power by nominal pack voltage gives the true peak current: 400W divided by 48V is approximately 8.3A, which sits at the C3 rate of a 20Ah pack rather than the C1 rate. This is the number that governs battery selection, and it is where most published runtime figures quietly go wrong.

Step 2 — determine usable energy, not nominal energy. A 4-DZF-20 has a 20Ah rating at C20, but discharge at C3 returns closer to 14Ah. For a 48V pack of six units in series, nominal energy is 48 × 20 = 960Wh, yet realistic usable energy at C3 is closer to 48 × 14 = 672Wh. Deeper still, lead-acid should not be regularly discharged below 50% depth for good cycle life, which puts the practically usable figure near 340Wh. Design against that number, not the 960Wh headline.

Step 3 — apply the duty-cycle correction. A lead-acid pack derates in heat and in cold. A reasonable planning assumption is 80% of rated capacity at a 25°C ambient and 60% at 0°C. Any runtime figure quoted to a customer in a temperate market should be validated against a 60% planning factor unless the enclosure is climate-controlled.

Step 4 — check charging time against operational reality. A 48V 20Ah lead-acid pack accepts roughly 2.4A per 8V unit, so 14.4A across six units. Restoring 340Wh of usable energy therefore takes on the order of 17 hours at the 70% charge efficiency typical of lead-acid. If the operational schedule requires a full recharge overnight in eight hours, lead-acid cannot deliver it and the design must either add capacity, accept partial charging, or move to lithium.

Sizing StepCalculationResultPlanning Note
————
Peak discharge demand400W / 48V~8.3AGoverns C3 selection, not C20
Nominal pack energy48V x 20Ah960WhMarketing figure, rarely achievable
Realistic pack energy at C348V x 14Ah672WhUse for system sizing
Practically usable energy672Wh x 50% DoD~340WhLead-acid cycle-life limit
Charge current ceiling6 x 2.0A12-14.4ALimits recharge window
Full recharge time340Wh / 14.4A / 0.70~17hExceeds an 8h overnight window
Cold-derated planning value340Wh x 60%~204WhApplies at 0C ambient

This table is the single most useful artefact to pass to a customer’s engineering team, because it converts an ambiguous “20Ah” marking into a defensible runtime number. It is also the document that separates a supplier who understands the product from one who has only read a catalogue.

For application-specific guidance and additional sizing tables across the range, see the industrial battery and sizing resources on leadacidbattery.cn.

The Trust: Five Industry Traps in 8V Lead-Acid Sourcing

Trap one — relabelled cells in a new case. The 4-DZF-20 market contains a significant volume of batteries assembled from second-life or recovered cells. The case, label and terminal are new; the internal plates are not. Detection is straightforward: ask for a 2-hour discharge test result at 10A with the date and the serial number of the unit tested. A supplier who cannot produce per-unit test data is telling you something important.

Trap two — capacity inflated by 30–50%. A 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery produced from thin low-cost plates may manage 12–14Ah rather than 20Ah. This is undetectable from the outside. Insist on a witnessed capacity test or a third-party inspection report before shipment release.

Trap three — “new” batteries with a 2-year shelf-life history. Sealed lead-acid loses roughly 3–5% of capacity per month in uncontrolled storage. Batteries stored for 24 months arrive at 70% or less. Always ask the production date, and reject stock older than 9 months unless the price compensates.

Trap four — terminals that fail electrically. A tab terminal crimped rather than welded will look acceptable and fail under load. Ask whether terminals are welded or crimped, and request a torque specification. A welded post is a sign of a properly engineered product.

Trap five — shipping damage ignored. A 4-DZF-20 is a dense, rigid-case product that cracks when dropped or when pallets are double-stacked beyond specification. Confirm inner dividers, carton count per pallet and whether the supplier uses shrink-wrapped, edge-protected pallets. Container damage on a 6-pallet order is a total loss on lead-acid, unlike lithium which is classified as a dangerous good and therefore handled with more care.

Global Sourcing Context

Demand for the 4-DZF-20 platform is concentrated in three regions, and each has distinct supply characteristics.

In Southeast Asia, the platform is the default choice for electric motorbikes and delivery fleets in Vietnam, Indonesia and the Philippines. Distribution is typically through motorcycle accessory wholesalers, so consistency of supply matters more than unit price in this market.

Across the Middle East and Africa, 8V blocks are widely used in solar standby and small uninterruptible power supplies where ambient temperature is high. High ambient heat shortens float life considerably — a 4-DZF-20 specified for a 45°C site should be installed in a ventilated enclosure, and the charger should include temperature compensation. Import routes through Jebel Ali, Karachi and Dar es Salaam are the most common gateways for this region.

In Latin America, the 4-DZF-20 is used in mobility devices and small solar storage, distributed heavily through the Brazilian and Mexican markets. Freight into Santos, Cartagena and Manzanillo is the cost line that decides whether the product is competitive, so gross weight accuracy on the packing list is commercially material.

For European and Commonwealth destinations, expect tighter compliance: CE marking, EN 50272-1 for stationary VRLA batteries, and the relevant shipping documentation for sea freight via Ningbo-Zhoushan, Rotterdam or Hamburg.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does 4-DZF-20 mean in a battery model number?

4-DZF-20 is a model designation, not an electrical specification. The 4 indicates four 2-volt cells connected in series, DZF identifies the sealed lead-acid traction/motive plate construction used in Chinese and Japanese industrial standard naming, and 20 is the nominal amp-hour capacity at the 20-hour rate. The battery is therefore 8V nominal, 20Ah.

How many 4-DZF-20 batteries do I need for a 48V system?

Six. Because each 4-DZF-20 is 8V nominal, six units connected in series produce 48V nominal. Capacity remains 20Ah because series connection does not increase amp-hour capacity. For 24V use three units; for 16V use two; for 8V use one.

Can I connect two 4-DZF-20 batteries in parallel to get 8V 40Ah?

Yes, and this is a standard configuration, provided the two batteries are the same model, same age and at the same state of charge before paralleling. Use cables of equal length and gauge, and confirm both units have identical resting voltage before connecting. Never parallel batteries of different capacities or from different production batches.

Why does my 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery only deliver 15Ah instead of 20Ah?

Three causes account for almost all of this. First, the 20Ah rating is valid only at a 1.0A discharge to 1.75V per cell; at higher rates the deliverable capacity falls to 15Ah or below. Second, a battery that has been stored for many months will not deliver rated capacity until it has been cycled several times. Third, chronic undercharging produces sulphation on the plates, which permanently reduces usable capacity.

Is a 4-DZF-20 suitable as a starter battery?

It can be used for starting-adjacent duty, and its traction plate construction gives a strong surge current. However, it is a deep-cycle-motivated design. If your duty cycle is predominantly float standby, a conventional AGM or a dedicated starting battery is the more economical specification, and it will deliver longer service life in that role.

What charger voltage do I need for a 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery?

For float standby use, 8.92–9.08V across the pack, equivalent to 2.23–2.27V per cell. For bulk recharge, 9.40–9.80V, equivalent to 2.35–2.45V per cell, for a period of 4–6 hours, then drop to float. Charge current should not exceed 2A. The charger must also be temperature-compensated — subtract roughly 3mV per cell per degree Celsius above 25°C.

Can 4-DZF-20 batteries be stored for long periods before deployment?

Yes, with conditions. Store them in a cool, dry location at 15–25°C with no direct sunlight, in their original packaging, and at 30–50% remaining charge rather than fully discharged. Recharge every three to four months during long storage. Under correct conditions sealed lead-acid holds reasonably well, but a 4-DZF-20 left for 24 months in a hot container yard will arrive significantly degraded.

Expert Summary

The 4-DZF-20 8V20Ah battery remains the reference platform for low-voltage sealed lead-acid because of its voltage modularity: an 8-volt block converts into 16, 24, 32 and 48-volt systems through simple series stacking, with no converter and no complex battery management. For buyers, this means fewer configurations, cheaper spares inventory and simpler field replacement.

The specification discipline that separates a successful 4-DZF-20 programme from a failed one is short and concrete: confirm the dimensioned drawing and terminal type, validate capacity at your design discharge rate rather than the C20 headline, write float and absorption voltages into the purchase order, and require per-unit or witnessed capacity test data before shipment release. Lead-acid 4-DZF-20 remains a rational choice for budget-driven fleets, standby duty and markets where acquisition cost dominates. Where daily deep cycling and long service life matter, evaluate LiFePO4 on a five-year replacement-count basis rather than a single-purchase basis.

For pricing, availability and technical datasheets, or to request sample units for evaluation, contact CHISEN.

Request a Quotation

CHISEN manufactures sealed lead-acid and lithium iron phosphate battery systems across eight production bases, with an annual capacity of 70 million kVAh. We supply importers, distributors, OEMs and project developers in more than 80 countries, with CE, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, UL and IEC certification.

For the complete 4-DZF and 6-DZF sealed lead-acid range, dimensional drawings and cycle-life data:

  • Email: sales@chisen.cn
  • Tel / WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999
  • WhatsApp direct: https://wa.me/8613166226999
  • Website: www.chisen.cn and www.leadacidbattery.cn

Tell us your target market, monthly volume, required terminal type and destination port, and we will provide a specification-matched quotation with test reports and certification documentation attached.

评论

发表回复

您的邮箱地址不会被公开。 必填项已用 * 标注