Tag: AGM battery

Quick Answer: The 6-EVF-135 12V 135Ah AGM battery is a sealed 6-cell VRLA monoblock rated 135Ah at the 10-hour rate, and four units in series form the standard 48V motive pack for mid-duty electric forklifts, AGVs and cargo e-bikes. Because a lead-acid pack returns roughly half of its nameplate capacity in normal fleet duty, a 48V pack built from the 6-EVF-135 provides 6,480Wh nominal and about 3,240Wh usable at a 50% depth of discharge — the figure that actually decides whether a two-shift operation runs on one charge or two.

Key Takeaways

  • The 6-EVF-135 12V 135Ah AGM battery is a 12V, 6-cell sealed monoblock: 135Ah at C20, 1,620Wh nominal per unit, and roughly 25–28kg depending on case material and terminal type.
  • AGM is a VRLA construction in which the electrolyte is absorbed in a glass mat, so the unit needs no watering, no open-vent ventilation and no acid equalization in the field.
  • A 48V fleet pack is 4 × 6-EVF-135 in series (6,480Wh nominal, 3,240Wh usable at 50% DoD); 24V uses 2 units, 36V uses 3, and 72V uses 6.
  • Cycle life depends more on duty than on chemistry: about 500–700 cycles at 50% DoD for AGM, 250–400 for flooded, against 3,000–5,000 cycles at 80% DoD for a comparable LFP pack.
  • Across a modeled 7-year life for a 10-vehicle fleet, sealed AGM cuts total cost of ownership by roughly 27% versus flooded lead-acid, while an LFP pack cuts it by a further 40% — the deciding variables are daily DoD, charge window and labor cost, not the sticker price of cells.

Quick Specifications: 6-EVF-135 at a Glance

ParameterSpecification
Model6-EVF-135 (6 cells, 2V per cell)
Nominal voltage12V
Rated capacity135Ah at C20 (25°C, 0.87W/cell standard)
Nominal energy1,620Wh per unit
Charge current10.5–13.5A (0.08–0.10C)
Max continuous discharge135A (1C)
Max short-duration discharge270A (2C, 60s)
Float charge voltage13.5–13.8V (2.25–2.30V/cell)
Cycle charge voltage14.4–14.7V (2.40–2.50V/cell, absorption at 2.35V/cell)
Cycle life500–700 cycles @ 50% DoD / 300–400 cycles @ 80% DoD
Capacity tolerance±5% at C20
Operating temperatureCharge 0–40°C, discharge −20–50°C, storage 15–25°C
TerminalInserted post (M8 / Faston, both available)
Dimensions (nominal)181 × 95 × 353mm (L×W×H), ±2mm
Weight25–28kg
CertificationsCE, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, UL, IEC 60896
6 evf 135 12v fleet agm pack
6 evf 135 12v fleet agm pack

For dimensional and terminal detail on this specific monoblock, the manufacturer publishes the full drawing and terminal options on the 6-EVF-135 12V 135Ah AGM battery product page →. If your fleet mixes capacities, the EVF series overview → shows the complete 6-EVF range from 24Ah to 225Ah in the same case and terminal range.

The Pain: Five Ways Fleet Battery Sizing Goes Wrong

Most e-mobility battery failures that look like “battery problems” are actually sizing problems that were never written down. The five below account for the large majority of avoidable pack replacements.

Sizing on peak current instead of energy. A vendor quote is often built from the vehicle’s maximum draw, which is the surge current of a lifting motor or a hydraulic pump. Peak current tells you whether the pack can deliver a lift; it says nothing about whether the pack survives the shift. The correct primary input is amp-hours consumed per shift, taken from the truck’s energy log or calculated from the motor nameplate, the duty cycle and any idle or energy-harvesting behavior.

Ignoring the charge window. A pack sized for 6 hours of work but recharged in a 3-hour window will be cycled at a higher average current and a higher average depth of discharge than the datasheet assumes. Charge window is a physical constraint of the facility — the number of chargers, the shift overlap, and whether opportunity charging is permitted during breaks.

Forgetting temperature derating. Lead-acid capacity falls by roughly 6% for every 1°C below 25°C at a 10-hour rate. A pack specified in a temperate plant and shipped to a yard operating at 5°C delivers about 20% less usable energy than the catalogue number, which is precisely the difference between one charge per shift and two.

Mixing units from different production batches in one series string. Three units from one batch and one from another can differ by 3–5% in measured capacity. In series the weakest unit sets the pack’s available energy, so a mixed string delivers the capacity of its worst cell group.

Treating VRLA as zero-maintenance. Sealed AGM batteries still need terminal torque checks, a monthly voltage and temperature log, periodic equalization at the correct charge voltage, and immediate recharging after use. “Maintenance-free” describes the absence of watering, not the absence of attention.

The Choice: AGM vs Flooded vs LFP for Electric Fleets

AGM is better than flooded lead-acid in sealed fleet applications because it eliminates watering and terminal corrosion and holds a stable capacity between charges, which matters when the battery sits in a vehicle bay rather than on a maintenance stand. LFP is better than AGM for deep-discharge, high-frequency, opportunity-charged duty because it tolerates 80% DoD daily and delivers 3,000–5,000 cycles, but it requires a matched charger, a BMS and a controlled environment below 45°C.

CriterionFlooded lead-acid6-EVF-135 AGM (VRLA)LFP traction pack (48V)
Usable energy (48V pack, 135Ah class)3,240Wh @ 50% DoD3,240Wh @ 50% DoD5,100Wh @ 80% DoD
Cycle life @ 50% DoD250–400 cycles500–700 cycles3,000–5,000 cycles
Cycle life @ 80% DoDNot recommended300–400 cycles3,000–5,000 cycles
Routine maintenanceWatering, venting, equalizingTerminal and voltage log onlyBMS firmware and cell balancing
Environment requirementVentilated, spill controlSealed, indoor or sheltered0–45°C, climate-controlled bay
Charge acceptanceLow, slow at low temperatureModerateHigh, supports fast charge
Upfront cost per 48V pack (indicative)$2,100$2,480$4,700
7-year TCO, 10-vehicle fleet (modeled)$20,700$15,100$9,100
Best-fit dutyLow-cycle, stationary, budgetTwo-shift, mid-duty, sealed baysHigh-DoD, multi-shift, fast turnover

Two variables decide the outcome far more often than the chemistry comparison does: how many hours a day the fleet runs, and what an hour of a technician costs locally. In a distribution center in Rotterdam or Antwerp, where labor runs at roughly EUR 45–70 per hour and the fleet works two shifts, sealed AGM takes 27% out of seven-year TCO against flooded. In a container yard at Jebel Ali or on the container quays of Santos, where vehicles run three shifts and opportunity charging is normal, the LFP pack’s cycle advantage and its elimination of watering labor push the total 40% below the AGM option — but only if the charger, the bay and the BMS integration are engineered together rather than bought separately.

7-Year Total Cost of Ownership Model

Cost lineFlooded lead-acid6-EVF-135 AGMLFP 48V pack
Initial purchase (10 vehicles)$21,000$24,800$47,000
7-year electricity$5,800$5,150$3,600
7-year maintenance labor$3,900$420$320
Battery replacement sets$6,300$5,900$0
Spares and downtime losses$2,600$1,150$480
7-year total cost$20,700$15,100$9,100

Modeled for a 10-vehicle, 48V, two-shift fleet averaging 9 hours of runtime per vehicle per day, electricity at $0.14/kWh, technician labor at $55/hour, and a replacement set priced at $8,400 for AGM and $7,000 for flooded. These are planning figures, not a quotation.

The Framework: Seven Sizing Rules for 12V 135Ah Fleet Packs

Rule 1 — Size on amp-hours per shift

Calculate consumed amp-hours from the vehicle’s energy log, then add auxiliary loads (hydraulics, cabin heaters, lights, telematics). A 48V vehicle drawing 42Ah per shift needs 84Ah of usable pack energy; at 50% DoD that is 168Ah nominal. Four 6-EVF-135 units in series deliver 540Ah nominal and 270Ah usable — ample headroom for degradation and auxiliary loads.

Rule 2 — Apply depth of discharge honestly

Depth of dischargeLead-acid cycles (AGM)Recommended use
30%900–1,200Opportunity-charged, high-frequency
50%500–700Standard fleet duty, two shifts
70%350–450Occasional deep discharge, reserve margin
80%300–400Only with active voltage cutoff

Half capacity is the working rule of thumb, not a rule of law. A pack routinely cycled at 80% DoD reaches end of life roughly 40% sooner than the same pack held at 50%, and one missed opportunity charge can push it to 100% depth within a single shift.

Rule 3 — Get the string math right

Nominal system voltage6-EVF-135 units in seriesNominal energyUsable @ 50% DoDUsable @ 80% DoD
24V23,240Wh1,620Wh2,592Wh
36V34,860Wh2,430Wh3,888Wh
48V46,480Wh3,240Wh5,184Wh
72V69,720Wh4,860Wh7,776Wh

Never mix series counts within one vehicle, and never mix a 6-EVF-135 with a 6-EVF-120 in the same string. If you need more energy at the same voltage, move up one model size — the 6-EVF-150 12V 150Ah page → sits in the identical case — rather than bolting a second parallel string together.

Rule 4 — Design for the real charge window

Duty profileCharge windowCharge currentCycles per year (est.)
Single shift, one charge8–10h overnight0.08–0.10C250–300
Two shifts, one charge4–5h overnight0.10C300–350
Two shifts, opportunity charging1–2h breaks0.10C continuous400–500
Three shifts, rapid turnover45–90 min0.15C+550–650

Sizing the charger to the charge window is not optional. A 48V pack of 6-EVF-135 units accepts roughly 54A at 0.10C; a 30A charger needs 16 hours for a full cycle from 50% DoD, which no overnight window can absorb.

Rule 5 — Derate for temperature

Apply a 6% capacity loss for every degree Celsius below 25°C, and treat charging below 0°C as a freeze risk that requires either a heated bay, a heated charger, or a charge protocol that keeps the pack above 5°C. Fleets in Durban, Chennai, Jebel Ali and Santos operate in ambient conditions that reduce usable capacity by 15–25% for much of the year; the derating belongs in the sizing sheet, not in the fine print.

Rule 6 — Match the charger to the chemistry

A flooded battery charger set at 2.45V/cell will overheat sealed AGM units and boil off electrolyte; a charger set at 2.30V/cell will undercharge them and sulfate the plates within months. For a 12V AGM unit specify 14.4–14.7V bulk, 13.5–13.8V float, 2.35V/cell absorption, temperature compensation of −3mV/°C/cell, and ripple below 2% of the float voltage. Confirm the charger’s output curve matches the vehicle’s discharge profile — trucks with regenerative braking need an absorb-then-float profile rather than a straight taper.

Rule 7 — Reserve for aging and keep spares

Replace a pack when it delivers 80% of rated capacity, not when it fails. A 135Ah unit measured at 108Ah at C20 is still perfectly serviceable, but it no longer supports the shift you sized for. Keep 5–10% of the fleet as charged spares, and specify replacement sets from the same production batch so the string balance holds.

The Trust: What to Verify Before You Sign a Supply Agreement

The difference between a quoting supplier and a manufacturing supplier shows up in the audit, not in the brochure. These are the checks that carry real weight.

Verify capacity, not nameplate. Ask for a C20 test report from an independent laboratory on the production batch, not a sample from the showroom. A 135Ah unit that measures 118Ah at C20 is not a 135Ah unit, and a supplier who declines a capacity audit has already answered the question.

Verify plate construction. Thinner positive plates mean higher capacity at lower cost and a shorter life. Ask for positive plate thickness in millimeters and cross-check the unit weight against the datasheet: a 12V 135Ah AGM unit weighing 20kg is not built like one weighing 26kg.

Verify the separator and the recombination. In AGM chemistry the glass mat is what makes the product; separator cost dominates the bill of materials. Ask which separator is used and whether the unit is drop-formed or formed under vacuum.

Verify the certification set and its regional scope. CE covers the EU, UL covers North America, and IEC 60896 covers stationary VRLA compliance. for traction applications add ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and IATF 16949.

Verify the warranty terms against the duty. Most warranty exclusions trace to three causes: equalization not performed, charging below 0°C, and storage above 30°C for extended periods. A 24-month warranty that voids itself on a missed equalization is worth less than a 18-month warranty that does not.

Verify the shipping and storage protocol. Lead-acid batteries self-discharge at 3–5% per month at 25°C and accelerate sharply when warm. A supplier that ships at partial charge, or that does not include a storage-and-recharge instruction in the carton, is transferring the risk to your site. For reference, units arriving at a port such as Rotterdam, Hamburg, Jebel Ali or Durban during a 45-day container transit need a supervised recharge on arrival.

Verify consistency of spares. Fleet packs are rarely replaced all at once. A supplier that cannot deliver a matching unit in the same case, terminal and date code within 12 months will force a mixed string on your floor.

Verify the service footprint. For fleets operating across India, South Africa, Brazil and the Gulf, local warranty handling means the difference between a 5-day replacement and a 5-week one. Downtime losses for a stalled electric forklift typically run $350–600 per day.

FAQ: 6-EVF-135 12V 135Ah AGM Battery Sizing for Electric Fleets

Q1: What does the model number 6-EVF-135 actually mean? The 6-EVF-135 designates a 6-cell monoblock from the EVF series rated at 135Ah; each cell is 2V, giving a 12V nominal block. EVF identifies the sealed AGM construction used for motive and deep-cycle duty, and the number after the hyphen is the amp-hour rating at the 10-hour rate.

Q2: How many 6-EVF-135 12V 135Ah AGM batteries do I need for a 48V forklift? Four units in series. That gives 48V nominal, 540Ah, and 6,480Wh of nominal energy, of which roughly 3,240Wh is usable at a 50% depth of discharge. Two units give 24V, three give 36V, and six give 72V.

Q3: Can I run a 6-EVF-135 in parallel with another identical unit? Yes — parallel strings increase total amp-hour capacity and current capability, and two parallel strings of two units each are a common way to reach 48V while keeping the pack manageable. Both strings must be built from the same production batch, and the strings should be electrically identical so current divides evenly between them.

Q4: What charger do I need for a 48V pack of 6-EVF-135 batteries? A charger rated 54–58V output with an AGM profile of 14.4–14.7V per 12V unit in bulk phase, 13.5–13.8V float, 2.35V/cell absorption, temperature compensation, and ripple below 2%. Output current should be around 0.10C, so 54A for a 540Ah pack, sized so the pack completes its charge inside the available window.

Q5: How long does a 6-EVF-135 AGM battery last in a two-shift fleet? Expect 500–700 full cycles at 50% depth of discharge, which translates to roughly three to four years in a two-shift application cycling 300–350 times a year. Dropping to 80% DoD shortens life by about 40%, and chronic undercharging accelerates sulfation faster than deep cycling does.

Q6: Can I use a 6-EVF-135 in a solar or off-grid storage installation? Yes, as long as the charging regime is float or absorption with a proper voltage window, and the ambient temperature stays in the published range. For off-grid solar where the pack sits at a high depth of discharge for long periods, a tubular gel OPzV design with 1,200–1,500 cycles at 80% DoD is usually the better engineering choice.

Q7: Does the 6-EVF-135 need to be installed upright, and how much clearance is needed? Yes, it must be installed upright in the designed orientation with the terminals correctly oriented to the busbars or interconnects. Provide the clearance stated in the datasheet around the case and above the terminals, and use the supplied vent caps, which are also the safety vent for a sealed VRLA unit.

Q8: What happens if a 6-EVF-135 unit is left discharged for several weeks? Lead-acid sulfates permanently when it sits below 50% state of charge. A unit stored flat for more than 30 days may lose 20–30% of its capacity and require a long, low-current recovery charge. Standby fleets should keep their packs on float at 13.6V per 12V unit and recharge every three to six months.

Q9: What is the difference between the 6-EVF-135 and a 6-EVF-150? Both share the same EVF case and terminal options; the 150 model carries roughly 11% more rated capacity, which translates to about 11% more usable energy per string. Choose the 150 when your measured shift consumption plus derating sits above 80% of the 135’s usable capacity, or when you want a larger reserve margin against aging.

Q10: How do I verify the battery I received actually meets the 135Ah rating? Perform a C20 discharge test: charge the unit fully, rest it for 12 hours, then discharge at 6.75A to an end voltage of 1.75V per cell and measure the delivered amp-hours. Anything under 128Ah indicates a manufacturing or shipping fault. The same test repeated every six months in service gives a defensible replacement trigger at 108Ah, which is 80% of rated capacity.

Expert Summary

The 6-EVF-135 12V 135Ah AGM battery is a 12V sealed VRLA monoblock rated 135Ah at C20 and 1,620Wh nominal, built as the working unit of mid-duty e-mobility packs: two units for 24V, four for 48V, six for 72V. Because lead-acid delivers roughly half its nameplate energy in service, the honest planning number for a 48V pack of four units is 3,240Wh usable at 50% depth of discharge, not 6,480Wh. Sizing must start from measured amp-hours per shift, then apply DoD and temperature derating — about 6% capacity lost per 1°C below 25°C — Against flooded lead-acid, sealed AGM removes watering labor, terminal corrosion and acid spill control while raising cycle life to 500–700 cycles at 50% DoD; against LFP, it costs roughly half as much upfront but trades away the 80% DoD tolerance and 3,000–5,000-cycle envelope that justify lithium in three-shift, opportunity-charged operations. For a 10-vehicle fleet, modeled seven-year TCO runs $20,700 for flooded, $15,100 for AGM and $9,100 for LFP, so the chemistry decision is a decision about duty intensity and local technician cost. The verification that protects the buyer is unglamorous and decisive: an independent C20 capacity audit on the production batch, plate thickness and weight cross-checks, a documented charger profile, a warranty that names its own exclusions, and a storage and recharge protocol written into the shipping documents.

Request a Datasheet or Sample Inquiry

Battery selection only holds together if the specification, the charger and the duty cycle are reviewed together. CHISEN’s export engineering team provides the 6-EVF-135 datasheet, capacity test reports, certification documents and a supplier audit checklist, and will size a pack against your measured shift consumption.

  • Download Datasheet — full 6-EVF-135 technical specification, dimensions, terminal drawings and cycle-life curves.
  • Sample Inquiry — request a sample unit for in-house C20 verification or a pilot installation on one vehicle.
  • Supplier Audit Checklist — the 12-point document we use to qualify Chinese manufacturers before they qualify us.

Contact: sales@chisen.cn | WhatsApp: wa.me/8613166226999 | Technical documents and further reading at leadacidbattery.cn

Related CHISEN Buyer Guides

  • AGM vs Gel Battery: A Complete Comparison for Solar Energy Storage Systems

    Introduction

    Choosing the right battery technology is one of the most consequential decisions in any solar energy storage project.
    For off-grid cabins, residential backup systems, and commercial solar installations, AGM and Gel batteries are
    two of the most widely deployed deep-cycle options on the market. Both fall under the valve-regulated lead-acid (VRLA)
    family, yet they differ significantly in internal chemistry, performance characteristics, and cost structures.

    Working with a trusted lead acid battery manufacturer in China gives you access to both technologies
    at competitive solar battery price points, but understanding which one truly fits your application
    is essential before placing an order for AGM battery wholesale procurement.

    What Are AGM Batteries?

    AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) batteries use a fibreglass mat to absorb and immobilize the electrolyte between the lead plates.
    This design makes them spill-proof, vibration-resistant, and capable of delivering high burst currents —
    making them popular in applications such as solar storage, recreational vehicles, and marine systems.

    Key characteristics of AGM batteries:

    • Low internal resistance: Enables fast charging and high discharge rates
    • Sealed, maintenance-free: No need to add water or check electrolyte levels
    • Vibration and shock resistant: Suitable for mobile solar installations
    • Typical Depth of Discharge (DoD): 50–70% of rated capacity
    • Cycle life: Approximately 500–1,000 cycles at 50% DoD

    What Are Gel Batteries?

    Gel batteries (also called “Gel VRLA”) replace the liquid electrolyte with a silica-based gel that solidifies the
    electrolyte into a thick, paste-like substance. This immobilization prevents acid stratification and allows the
    battery to operate in a wider range of orientations without leaking.

    Key characteristics of Gel batteries:

    • Superior deep-discharge recovery: Handles repeated deep cycling better than AGM
    • High temperature tolerance: Gel chemistry resists thermal runaway more effectively
    • Low self-discharge rate: Approximately 1–3% per month at 20°C
    • Typical Depth of Discharge (DoD): Up to 75–80% of rated capacity
    • Cycle life: Approximately 700–1,200 cycles at 75% DoD

    AGM vs Gel Battery: Side-by-Side Comparison

    FeatureAGM BatteryGel Battery
    ChemistryAbsorbed electrolyte (fibreglass mat)Gelled electrolyte (silica additive)
    Typical DoD50–70%60–80%
    Cycle Life500–1,000 cycles700–1,200 cycles
    Self-Discharge3–5% per month1–3% per month
    Charge RateHigh (can accept high current)Moderate (requires controlled charging)
    Temperature RangeGood toleranceExcellent tolerance, especially in heat
    MaintenanceCompletely maintenance-freeCompletely maintenance-free
    Best Price PerformanceMore affordable upfrontHigher upfront, longer service life
    Best ForHigh current draw, fast cyclingSolar storage, deep cycle, remote sites

    Which Is Better for Solar Storage?

    The answer depends on your system’s specific operating profile. Here is a practical decision framework:

    Choose AGM Batteries When:

    • You need a budget-friendly solution with reliable daily cycling performance
    • Your system requires high discharge currents (e.g., inverter startup loads)
    • You are purchasing through AGM battery wholesale channels for large installations
    • The installation environment is relatively stable and temperate

    Choose Gel Batteries When:

    • Your application involves frequent deep cycling beyond 60% DoD
    • The batteries will be installed in hot environments or poorly ventilated spaces
    • Long-term reliability and reduced long-term replacement cost are priorities
    • The site is remote and maintenance access is limited

    Solar Battery Price Comparison: AGM vs Gel

    From a procurement standpoint, AGM batteries typically offer a 20–30% lower purchase price per kWh compared to
    Gel batteries of equivalent capacity. This makes AGM the preferred choice for projects with tight upfront budgets.

    However, when evaluating total cost of ownership (TCO) over a 5–10 year horizon, Gel batteries often prove more
    economical due to their superior cycle life. A professional lead acid battery manufacturer in China
    can help you run a TCO analysis tailored to your specific usage patterns.

    Conclusion

    Neither AGM nor Gel batteries are universally superior — the right choice hinges on your depth of discharge
    requirements, operating temperature range, cycle frequency, and budget constraints. Both technologies offer
    significant advantages over traditional flooded lead-acid batteries and are available at attractive price points
    through reputable solar battery wholesale channels.

    When sourcing from a lead acid battery manufacturer in China, always verify cycle life
    certifications (IEC 60896-21/22), request sample test data, and confirm that the supplier’s quality control
    processes align with international solar storage standards.

    Need help sizing a battery bank for your solar project? Contact our technical team at
    sales@chisen.cn for a free consultation and customized solar battery price quote.

  • AGM vs Gel Battery: Which Is Better for Solar Energy Storage?

    Introduction: Why the AGM vs Gel Battery Debate Matters for Solar

    Choosing the right battery is one of the most consequential decisions in any solar energy system. Two technologies dominate the lead-acid category: AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) and Gel batteries. Both are sealed, maintenance-free, and designed for renewable energy applications—but they differ significantly in performance, cost, and longevity.

    As a professional lead acid battery manufacturer in China, we at Chisen help clients worldwide select the right deep-cycle battery for their solar installations. This guide breaks down the AGM vs Gel battery comparison across the metrics that matter most.

    What Is an AGM Battery?

    AGM batteries use a fiberglass mat soaked in electrolyte to separate the lead plates. The electrolyte is immobilized, which makes the battery spill-proof and vibration-resistant. AGM batteries are known for relatively low internal resistance, enabling faster charging and higher discharge currents.

    • Sealed, valve-regulated lead-acid (VRLA) design
    • Electrolyte absorbed in glass mat separators
    • Suitable for shallow to moderate depth-of-discharge cycles
    • Widely used in solar, UPS, and backup power applications

    What Is a Gel Battery?

    Gel batteries use a silica additive to turn the electrolyte into a thick, gel-like substance. This immobilization prevents leakage and allows the battery to operate in a wider range of orientations. Gel batteries are particularly known for their excellent deep-discharge performance and resistance to sulfation.

    • VRLA design with silica-gelled electrolyte
    • Superior deep-cycle capability compared to standard AGM
    • Lower self-discharge rate
    • Ideal for off-grid solar systems requiring frequent deep cycles

    AGM vs Gel Battery: Head-to-Head Comparison

    FeatureAGM BatteryGel Battery
    Depth of Discharge (DoD)50–60% recommendedUp to 75–80%
    Cycle Life400–800 cycles600–1,200 cycles
    Charge EfficiencyHigh; accepts faster chargingModerate; requires careful charge control
    Self-Discharge Rate1–3% per month0.5–2% per month
    Temperature ToleranceGood; moderate heat sensitivityBetter in high-temperature environments
    Cost (AGM battery wholesale price)More affordablePremium pricing
    MaintenanceZero maintenanceZero maintenance
    Best ForSolar backup, UPS, starting applicationsOff-grid solar, deep-cycle renewable systems

    Solar Battery Price: Where Do AGM and Gel Fit?

    When evaluating solar battery price, AGM batteries generally offer a lower upfront cost, making them attractive for budget-conscious residential solar projects. Gel batteries command a premium, but their superior cycle life often results in a lower total cost of ownership (TCO) over the system’s lifetime.

    For large-scale commercial solar arrays, sourcing AGM battery wholesale from a trusted lead acid battery manufacturer in China like Chisen can deliver significant cost savings without compromising on quality.

    Which Battery Should You Choose for Solar Storage?

    The decision between AGM and Gel depends on your specific application:

    • Choose AGM if: You need faster charging, have a limited budget, and your system doesn’t regularly discharge below 50%. AGM is excellent for grid-tied solar with battery backup, UPS systems, and RV solar setups.
    • Choose Gel if: Your solar system runs off-grid with frequent deep discharges, operates in high-temperature environments, or requires maximum cycle life for long-term renewable energy storage.

    Final Recommendation

    Both AGM and Gel batteries represent significant advances over traditional flooded lead-acid batteries. For most residential solar installations with moderate cycling, AGM offers the best balance of price and performance. For demanding off-grid applications where deep-cycle longevity is critical, Gel batteries are the superior choice.

    Need help selecting the right battery for your solar project? Contact our team for professional consultation and competitive AGM battery wholesale pricing from a leading lead acid battery manufacturer in China.


    Contact CHISEN Today

    Need a reliable lead-acid battery supplier for your project? CHISEN is a professional lead-acid battery manufacturer in China with 20+ years of experience, serving customers worldwide.

    📧 Email
    📱 WhatsApp
    +86 131 6622 6999
    🌐 Website
  • AGM vs Gel Battery for Solar Storage: Which Is Right for Your System?

    AGM vs Gel Battery for Solar Storage: Which Is Right for Your System?

    Choosing between an AGM vs Gel battery for solar storage is one of the most common decisions solar installers, off-grid homeowners, and industrial energy integrators face. Both battery types fall under the Valve-Regulated Lead-Acid (VRLA) class, but their internal chemistry, performance characteristics, and cost profiles differ substantially.

    This guide breaks down every meaningful comparison so you can make an informed purchase decision — whether you are buying one battery or sourcing hundreds as a lead acid battery manufacturer China partner for your distribution business.

    What Is an AGM Battery?

    AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) batteries use a fiberglass mat to absorb the electrolyte, keeping it suspended in a dry, non-spillable format. The mat is pressed between lead plates and fully saturated with sulfuric acid.

    Key characteristics:

    • Recombinant gas technology returns oxygen to the negative plate during charge
    • Low self-discharge rate: approximately 1–3% per month at room temperature
    • Typical cycle life: 400–800 cycles at 50% depth of discharge (DoD)
    • Wide operating temperature range: -40°C to +60°C
    • No maintenance required — no watering, no acid handling

    AGM batteries are the go-to choice for solar installations where the battery bank may experience occasional movement or vibration, such as on RVs, marine vessels, and remote solar arrays in windy regions.

    What Is a Gel Battery?

    Gel batteries (also called “Gel VRLA”) replace the liquid electrolyte with a silica-based thixotropic gel that immobilizes the acid. This gel prevents leakage even if the battery casing is cracked and allows for deeper discharges without damage.

    Key characteristics:

    • Sealed, maintenance-free design with pressure-regulated valves
    • Excellent deep-cycle performance: up to 1,000+ cycles at 50% DoD
    • Lower self-discharge rate than AGM: approximately 1–2% per month
    • Best suited for stable, temperate environments
    • Slightly higher per-unit cost than equivalent AGM models

    Gel batteries are frequently selected for solar energy storage in stationary, climate-controlled installations where maximum cycle longevity is the priority.

    AGM vs Gel Battery for Solar Storage: Head-to-Head Comparison

    FeatureAGM BatteryGel Battery
    Depth of Discharge (recommended)50–60% DoD60–80% DoD
    Cycle Life (50% DoD)400–800 cycles600–1,000 cycles
    Self-Discharge / Month1–3%1–2%
    Operating Temperature-40°C to +60°C-15°C to +50°C
    Charge AcceptanceHigh — accepts fast chargingModerate — requires controlled charging
    Vibration ResistanceExcellentModerate
    Typical Solar Battery PriceLowerHigher
    Best ForCold climates, RVs, harsh environmentsStable environments, long-term stationary storage

    Solar Battery Price: Why Gel Costs More

    The solar battery price difference between AGM and Gel comes down to materials and manufacturing complexity. Gel batteries require:

    • Higher-purity lead for the gel electrolyte formulation
    • More precise charging algorithms to prevent gel cracking
    • Tighter quality control during assembly

    On average, Gel batteries carry a 15–30% price premium over AGM models of equivalent capacity. For a 100Ah 12V battery:

    • AGM wholesale price range: $80–$140 per unit
    • Gel battery wholesale price range: $110–$180 per unit

    For AGM battery wholesale procurement, sourcing directly from a lead acid battery manufacturer China facility such as CHISEN can reduce landed costs by 30–45% versus distributor pricing.

    Which Solar Battery Should You Choose?

    Choose AGM If You:

    • Operate in extreme cold or hot climates (outside Gel’s comfort zone)
    • Need fast charging capability for solar arrays with intermittent cloud cover
    • Are outfitting mobile or semi-permanent solar installations
    • Want lower upfront solar battery price with reliable performance
    • Need a battery that tolerates vibration and movement

    Choose Gel If You:

    • Prioritize cycle life and want 800–1,000+ cycles from your investment
    • Install in a climate-controlled or temperate environment
    • Run a deep-cycle solar system that regularly discharges to 60–80% DoD
    • Are designing a long-term stationary storage system (10+ year horizon)
    • Can budget for the slightly higher per-unit cost

    How to Integrate AGM or Gel Into a Solar System

    Both battery types require a charge controller configured for their specific charging profile:

    • AGM: Bulk/absorb/float profile; higher absorption voltage (14.4–14.7V for 12V systems)
    • Gel: Requires lower absorption voltage (14.0–14.2V) to prevent gel drying out; never equalize

    Never use an equalization charge on Gel batteries — this will permanently damage the cells. AGM batteries can tolerate occasional equalization with proper voltage limiting.

    For large solar installations, a Battery Management System (BMS) that monitors individual cell voltages is strongly recommended regardless of which battery type you select.

    Sourcing AGM and Gel Batteries Wholesale from China

    If you are purchasing for commercial or industrial solar projects, working directly with a lead acid battery manufacturer China offers the best combination of price, quality, and supply chain reliability.

    When evaluating a lead acid battery manufacturer China partner, verify:

    1. ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 quality certifications
    2. CE, UL, and IEC 60896 compliance for export markets
    3. Production capacity and lead time for your order volume
    4. Custom branding and private label options for distributors
    5. Technical documentation and warranty support

    CHISEN is one of the largest sealed lead acid battery manufacturers in China, producing both AGM and Gel batteries for solar, UPS, telecommunications, and electric vehicle applications.

    Conclusion

    Both AGM and Gel batteries are proven, reliable choices for solar energy storage — the right answer depends on your climate, budget, and cycle life requirements. If solar battery price is your primary driver and your installation faces temperature extremes, AGM is the practical choice. If you are building a long-term, stationary solar storage system and can justify the upfront investment, Gel batteries deliver superior cycle life.

    For wholesale procurement of either type, establishing a direct relationship with a reputable lead acid battery manufacturer China is the most cost-effective path to competitive pricing and consistent supply.

    Need a custom battery solution for your solar project? Contact the technical team at sales@chisen.cn for product specifications, volume pricing, and OEM options.

    Related CHISEN Buyer Guides

  • AGM vs Gel Battery: Which Is Better for Solar Energy Storage?

    In the rapidly growing solar energy market, choosing the right battery storage solution is critical for maximizing system efficiency and longevity. Two of the most popular lead-acid battery technologies for solar applications are AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) and Gel batteries. As a leading lead acid battery manufacturer in China, we break down the key differences to help you make an informed purchasing decision.

    What Are AGM Batteries?

    AGM batteries feature a fiberglass mat that absorbs the electrolyte, making them spill-proof and highly vibration-resistant. They deliver reliable deep-cycle performance at a competitive AGM battery wholesale price point, making them a favorite among residential and commercial solar installers alike.

    What Are Gel Batteries?

    Gel batteries use a silica-based gel electrolyte that immobilizes the acid, providing exceptional deep-discharge recovery and a remarkably low self-discharge rate. These batteries excel in off-grid solar systems where infrequent, deep cycling is common.

    AGM vs Gel Battery: Head-to-Head Comparison

    FeatureAGM BatteryGel Battery
    Cycle Life500–1,000 cycles at 50% DoD600–1,200 cycles at 50% DoD
    Depth of DischargeUp to 50–60% recommendedUp to 60–80% recommended
    Charging SpeedFast charging, low resistanceSlower charging, voltage-sensitive
    Temperature ToleranceGood in moderate temperaturesSuperior in high-temperature environments
    Self-Discharge Rate1–3% per month<1% per month
    MaintenanceCompletely maintenance-freeCompletely maintenance-free
    Typical Price Range$150–$300 per 100Ah$250–$450 per 100Ah
    Best Use CaseSolar backup, UPS, RVsOff-grid solar, telecom, harsh environments

    Which Battery Should You Choose for Solar Storage?

    Choose AGM If:

    • You’re working with a budget-conscious residential solar project
    • You need faster recharge rates to capture peak solar generation
    • Your system operates in moderate climate conditions
    • You want reliable solar battery price efficiency without sacrificing quality
    • You require a maintenance-free solution for rooftop or wall-mounted installations

    Choose Gel If:

    • Your solar system experiences frequent deep discharges
    • Operating temperatures regularly exceed 35°C (95°F)
    • Long-term reliability in remote, off-grid locations is the priority
    • Maximum cycle life is your primary performance criterion
    • The application involves sensitive electronics requiring stable voltage output

    Why Partner with a Professional Lead Acid Battery Manufacturer in China?

    Whether you source AGM batteries wholesale or Gel deep-cycle units, working directly with an established lead acid battery manufacturer in China ensures you get factory-direct pricing, consistent quality control, and technical support tailored to solar storage requirements. We offer both AGM and Gel battery lines designed specifically for renewable energy applications, with capacities ranging from 12V 50Ah to 48V 200Ah battery banks.

    Get Competitive Solar Battery Prices Today

    Ready to source high-performance AGM or Gel batteries for your solar project? Contact our team for a customized quote and technical consultation. As an experienced lead acid battery manufacturer, we support distributors, installers, and OEM partners worldwide with reliable supply and competitive solar battery pricing.

    For inquiries: sales@chisen.cn

    Related CHISEN Market Pages

    If you are looking for lead-acid batteries in these markets, CHISEN has dedicated pages with local pricing, specifications, and export information:

    This article is part of CHISEN Battery’s global knowledge center. For product specifications, certifications, or a custom quotation, please contact our export team.