OPzV2-600 2V600Ah Tubular Gel Battery — Complete Industrial Buyer’s Guide for Telecom, UPS and Solar Storage (2026)
Reading time: 19 minutes | For: B2B procurement engineers, telecom power planners, data-centre facility teams, solar EPC contractors, industrial distributors
Answer First
OPzV2-600 2V600Ah is a 2-volt, 600-amp-hour valve-regulated tubular gel lead-acid battery engineered for medium-capacity stationary backup and storage duty: 48V telecom base-station DC panels, 30–150 kVA industrial UPS banks, utility and commercial solar storage, rail signalling panels and substation control rooms. It delivers 1,500+ cycles at 80% depth of discharge, a 20+ year float design life at 25°C, and it is fully maintenance-free — no watering, no acid mist, no vent servicing, and it can be installed upright, horizontal or on its side.
The engineering point most buyers miss at 600Ah: this is the exact capacity where flat-plate AGM economics break down. Below roughly 400Ah per cell, the flat-plate route is still defensible on purchase price. At 600Ah, the AGM cell’s short-cycle and corrosion losses force a second string replacement somewhere in year seven to nine, and the total cost of ownership inverts. That inversion is not marginal — it runs 30–40% in favour of the tubular gel design over a 20-year horizon.
A second point worth flagging before you read further: 48V is a 24-cell string, and 24 × 600Ah = 28.8 kWh per string. That is a large, heavy, thermally significant block (roughly 1,010 kg with electrolyte). Rack loading, floor loading and ventilation are design constraints at this capacity, not afterthoughts.
Key Takeaways (TL;DR)
- OPzV2-600 2V600Ah = 2V nominal, 600Ah at the C10 rate, tubular gel VRLA, 145 × 206 × 646 mm (681 mm total height), 42.0 kg with electrolyte, Φ20-M8 terminal at 10–12 N·m.
- String architecture: 24 cells = 48V (telecom DC panel, the dominant application), 54 cells = 108V (110V DC panel), 108 cells = 216V (220V industrial), 190 cells = 380V three-phase DC (large UPS).
- Cycle life 1,500–2,500 at 80% DoD; float life 20+ years at 25°C. Above 25°C, float life roughly halves for every +10°C — the single largest cost driver in hot-climate markets.
- 20-year TCO beats flat-plate AGM by 30–40% despite a 1.5–2× higher purchase price, because the OPzV2-600 needs zero string replacements in 20 years while AGM typically needs two.
- Compliance: IEC 60896-21/22, IEC 61427, DIN 40472:2015, GB/T 19638.1-2014, YD/T 1360, Eurobat Long Life, BS 6290 Part 4 / UL 1989 — 7 standards covering EU, UK, North America, China and solar-tender requirements. Exported to 60+ countries with CE, ISO 9001, ISO 14001.
- CHISEN direct from the factory: 200+ models, 8 production bases, 70,000,000 kVAH annual capacity, 24-hour quotation, OEM/ODM from single-piece samples.
- Self-discharge is 2% per month — the OPzV2-600 can sit in storage for a full year at 25°C without a recharge, a meaningful logistics advantage over 3%/month flooded designs.
Quick Specifications — OPzV2-600 2V600Ah
| Parameter | Value | Standard / Note |
|---|---|---|
| Model | OPzV2-600 | CHISEN model coding system |
| Type | Tubular Gel VRLA (sealed) | DIN 40472 / IEC 60896-21 |
| Nominal voltage | 2V (DC) | Single cell, 1 cell |
| Nominal capacity | 600Ah (C10) | 10-hour rate to 1.80V/cell |
| Dimensions (L × W × H) | 145 × 206 × 646 mm | ±2 mm tolerance |
| Total height (with terminals) | 681 mm | Φ20-M8 terminals upward |
| Weight | 42.0 kg (92.6 lbs) | With electrolyte, ±5% |
| Terminal type | Φ20-M8 female threaded | Copper insert, tin plated |
| Terminal torque | 10–12 N·m | M8 standard |
| Max charging current | 120A | 0.20 × C10, datasheet measured |
| Max discharge current (5s) | 2000A | Datasheet recommended |
| Internal resistance (fully charged / 25°C) | 0.65 mΩ | Datasheet measured |
| Short-circuit current | 3100A | For protection coordination |
| Self-discharge rate | 2% per month | Storable 1 year at 25°C |
| Float voltage | 2.25–2.27V/cell (25°C) | See §6 |
| Float temperature compensation | −3.3mV/°C/cell | Mandatory above 25°C |
| Equalise voltage | 2.30–2.35V/cell (25°C) | ≤24h, ≤0.25C10 |
| Cycle charging voltage | 2.35–2.40V/cell (25°C) | ≤0.20C10 |
| Operating temp (discharge) | −40°C to 65°C | Datasheet section |
| Operating temp (charge) | −30°C to 65°C | Stricter lower bound than discharge |
| Operating temp (storage) | −25°C to 45°C | Datasheet section |
| Cycle life | 1,500–2,500 cycles | At 80% depth of discharge |
| Float design life | 20+ years | At 25°C |
| Mounting orientation | Upright, horizontal or side | Never inverted |
| Transport / sea freight | IMDG Class 8 / UN2794 / MSDS | Lead-acid battery |
| Certifications | CE, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, UL, IEC | Destination-specific on request |
§1 — The Pain: Why 600Ah Is the Crossover Capacity
Flat-plate AGM stops being economical at roughly 500Ah per cell, because corrosion and shallow-cycling losses force a second string replacement before the design life of the installation.
Most industrial buyers arrive at 600Ah through the same route. A telecom engineer sizing a 48V DC panel for a mid-size base station lands on 24 cells. A facility engineer specifying a 100 kVA UPS needs roughly 15 minutes of autonomy at 48V DC, which lands on the same 24-cell × 600Ah block. A solar EPC designing a 30 kWh off-grid commercial array works backwards from daily load and lands in the same place. The 600Ah cell is, functionally, the most-deployed single capacity in medium industrial stationary power.
The problem is that 600Ah is precisely the capacity band where the two plate technologies separate most sharply.
A flat-plate AGM positive grid at 600Ah carries a thin, cast alloy structure with large surface area per unit of active material. Under sustained float at 2.25V per cell, the positive plate corrodes continuously — this is unavoidable electrochemistry, not a defect. Corrosion consumes the grid. In shallow standby duty, the negative plate suffers sulphation instead, because the discharge is never deep enough to dissolve the crystal lattice. The two mechanisms run simultaneously and neither is reversible.
The tubular positive plate changes the geometry rather than the chemistry. Active material is pressed into glass-fibre tubes, held in place by the tube wall rather than by the grid itself. The grid’s job reduces from carrying the active material to carrying the current. Corrosion rate drops by an order of magnitude, and deep-discharge recovery is far more complete because there is no paste shedding into the separator.
The result is measurable and repeatable: 1,500–2,500 cycles at 80% DoD for the tubular design against 500–1,000 for flat-plate AGM at the same depth of discharge. In float-only standby duty the gap narrows — both deliver long service — which is exactly why the wrong comparison is often made. The tubular advantage is decisive in storage and cycling, decisive at high discharge rates, and decisive in hot climates where corrosion accelerates.
The second pain at 600Ah is thermal. A 24-cell string weighs about 1,010 kg fully charged and occupies a meaningful rack volume. Poorly ventilated cabinets in the Gulf, South Asia and West Africa routinely run 10–20°C above ambient. At 45°C, float life is roughly 5 years rather than 20. The same cell, correctly cooled and correctly compensated, serves 20 years; the same cell in an unventilated cabinet in a 45°C market serves five. That gap is an installation problem, not a product problem, and no datasheet fixes it.
§2 — String Architecture and Sizing the 48V Block
A 24-cell string of OPzV2-600 cells delivers 48V nominal and stores 28.8 kWh; the same cell count at 300Ah delivers 14.4 kWh, so capacity selection is a direct multiplier on every downstream cost — cable, cabinet, floor loading and cooling.
The naming convention matters because it is where most import documentation errors originate. OPzV is the German *Ortsfeste Panzerplatten* (stationary tubular plate) designation; 2 denotes 2V nominal; 600 is the rated capacity in ampere-hours at the ten-hour rate. The full CHISEN OPzV2-600 2V600Ah product page publishes the complete 18-model range from 100Ah to 3000Ah on the same platform, so a single string can be built from one supplier without mixing platforms.
| System bus | Cells in series | Nominal energy at 600Ah | Typical deployment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 48V | 24 | 28.8 kWh | Telecom DC panel, small data centre, 30–100 kVA UPS |
| 108V (110V panel) | 54 | 64.8 kWh | Substation control, power-plant DC, rail signalling |
| 216V (220V industrial) | 108 | 129.6 kWh | Industrial UPS, medium process control |
| 380V three-phase DC | 190 | 228 kWh | Large data centre, utility-scale storage |
Sizing follows a formula that experienced engineers adjust for three factors the nameplate does not include:
Required Ah = (Load W × Autonomy h) ÷ (Bus V × Inverter efficiency × Temperature factor)
The temperature factor is the one that is most often left at 1.0 and most often wrong. Use 1.0 at 25°C, 0.85 at 35°C, 0.70 at 45°C. Inverter efficiency is typically 0.85 for AC-coupled UPS and 1.0 for pure DC loads. Leave 20–30% headroom for end-of-life capacity and for capacity tolerance across the string.
| Worked example | Load | Autonomy | Bus | Efficiency | Temp factor | Calculated | Recommended |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telecom base station, 48V | 1.5 kW | 4 h | 48V | 0.85 | 1.0 (25°C) | 147 Ah | 24 × OPzV2-200 |
| Telecom base station, hot site | 1.5 kW | 4 h | 48V | 0.85 | 0.70 (45°C) | 210 Ah | 24 × OPzV2-300 |
| 100 kVA UPS, 48V DC | 80 kW | 0.25 h | 48V | 0.85 | 1.0 (25°C) | 490 Ah | 24 × OPzV2-600 |
| 100 kVA UPS, hot site | 80 kW | 0.25 h | 48V | 0.85 | 0.85 (35°C) | 577 Ah | 24 × OPzV2-600 |
| 220V industrial DC, 30 min | 100 kW | 0.5 h | 216V | 1.0 | 1.0 (25°C) | 232 Ah | 108 × OPzV2-300 |
| 380V three-phase DC, UPS | 250 kW | 0.5 h | 380V | 1.0 | 1.0 (25°C) | 329 Ah | 190 × OPzV2-500 |
The fourth row is the one procurement teams should sit with. Identical hardware, identical autonomy, and a 18% capacity increase demanded purely by ambient temperature. In a market where summer ambient regularly exceeds 40°C, sizing at 25°C derates the string from day one.
§3 — The Choice: Tubular Gel Against the Alternatives
The OPzV2-600 outperforms flat-plate AGM by a factor of 1.5–2.5 on cycle life and by 30–40% on 20-year total cost, and it outperforms flooded tubular on maintenance labour and installation flexibility while conceding cycle life and unit price.
Four technologies compete for the 48V / 600Ah slot. They are frequently conflated in specification sheets, so the comparison below is stated on identical test conditions: 25°C, 80% depth of discharge, to 1.80V per cell end voltage.
| Parameter | OPzV2-600 (tubular gel) | Flat-plate AGM | OPzS flooded tubular | LFP rack module |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominal configuration | 2V, 600Ah | 2V, 600Ah | 2V, 600Ah | 48V, 600Ah block |
| Cycle life @ 80% DoD | 1,500–2,500 cycles | 500–1,000 cycles | 1,500–2,500 cycles | 3,000–5,000 cycles |
| Float design life @ 25°C | 20+ years | 10–15 years | 20–25 years | 15–20 years |
| Float life @ 35°C | ~10 years | ~7 years | 8–10 years | ~12 years |
| Float life @ 45°C | ~5 years | ~4 years | ~5 years | ~7 years |
| Maintenance | None | None | Watering every 3–6 months | None |
| Mounting | Upright, horizontal, side | Upright, horizontal, side | Upright only | Rack or cabinet |
| Self-discharge @ 25°C | 2% per month | 2% per month | 3% per month | 1–2% per month |
| Round-trip efficiency | 75–85% | 75–85% | 70–80% | 90–95% |
| Relative purchase price | Medium | Low | Low | High |
| Operating temperature floor | −40°C discharge | −20°C typical | −40°C discharge | −10°C charge (critical) |
| BMS required | No | No | No | Yes, mandatory |
Three conclusions follow directly from that table.
If the duty is float standby only — a substation control room, an emergency lighting bank, a fire-alarm panel — cycle life is irrelevant and the comparison narrows to purchase price and float life. The OPzV2-600 still wins on float life, but a flat-plate AGM at half the price may be the better commercial answer.
If the duty is daily deep cycling — solar storage, frequent grid-tied discharge, hybrid telecom with evening peak discharge — cycle life dominates. The tubular design delivers 1.5–2.5× the cycles. Over a 15-year solar asset life, that is the difference between one string and two.
If the site sees sub-zero charging temperatures — high-altitude, alpine, or Nordic winter installations — the LFP option is disqualified on its own data, because lithium iron phosphate cells must not be charged below 0°C without internal heating or BMS-managed pre-charge. The tubular gel cell charges down to −30°C. This eliminates LFP from a large share of the global industrial market and is routinely missed during technology comparisons.
§4 — 20-Year Total Cost of Ownership
A 48V / 600Ah string costs roughly 30–40% less over 20 years in tubular gel than in flat-plate AGM, and the premium over flooded tubular is recovered between year four and year seven once watering labour is counted.
The calculation below models a 48V system built from 24 cells at 600Ah, installed in 2026 and operated to 2046. Maintenance labour is costed at a deliberately conservative 45 minutes per string per quarter, which is a realistic figure for a site with a documented inspection routine. Energy is costed at the electricity tariff of the installation market, so the ratio, not the absolute figure, is the portable result.
| Cost item (20 years) | OPzV2-600 tubular gel | Flat-plate AGM | OPzS flooded tubular |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial purchase + installation | 100 (index) | 55 | 42 |
| String replacements in 20 years | 0 | 2 (years 8 and 16) | 0–1 |
| Quarterly inspection labour | 0 (voltage check only) | 0 | 30 |
| Watering labour and deionised water | 0 | 0 | 18 |
| Vent / acid-mist management | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Cooling energy in a 35°C cabinet | 9 | 9 | 11 |
| 20-year total (index) | 109 | 147 | 107 |
Read that table carefully. The flooded OPzS design is marginally cheaper in raw index terms and it is the correct answer for a manned room with a technician on site every month. It is the wrong answer for an unattended base station, a roadside cabinet or a rooftop array, because the entire advantage depends on someone physically topping up distilled water every three to six months for twenty years. The OPzV2-600 carries a purchase premium of roughly 45% over flooded and 80% over flat-plate AGM, and it eliminates the labour line entirely.
That is the actual commercial argument: you are not paying more for cells, you are declining to buy twenty years of a maintenance contract.
§5 — The Framework: Seven Criteria That Decide the Purchase
A 600Ah tubular gel purchase should be decided against seven measurable criteria — cycle rating, float-life-at-actual-temperature, group-matching data, protection coordination, standards coverage, logistics and warranty — rather than on price per amp-hour.
1. Cycle rating at the real depth of discharge. Suppliers quote 80% DoD because it is the test standard. If your application discharges to 50%, the cell will deliver roughly 2,200–3,500 cycles, not 1,500. Ask for the full depth-of-discharge curve, not a single number. A supplier who quotes one figure has not run the test.
2. Float life at your actual ambient temperature. The 25°C figure is a laboratory definition. Demand the 35°C and 45°C figures, then apply them. A cell rated 20+ years at 25°C and 5 years at 45°C is a 20-year cell in Stockholm and a 5-year cell in a Gulf cabinet, and the datasheet will not tell you which one you are buying.
3. Group-matching data. This is the criterion most often waived and most expensive to waive. A 24-cell string fails when its weakest cell fails, and a 5% capacity spread inside the string means the string’s usable capacity is set by the worst cell, not the average. Ask for the factory capacity test report for the specific production lot, not a type-test certificate for the model. A type-test certificate describes a cell that may not be in your container.
4. Protection coordination. The OPzV2-600 delivers a short-circuit current of approximately 3,100A and a 5-second maximum discharge current of 2,000A. Your DC fuse, busbar and cable rating must be coordinated against the actual delivered fault current, not against a nominal capacity figure. Coordination failures at 600Ah are more common than at 200Ah because the fault current scales with capacity and many cabinets were designed for the smaller cell.
5. Standards coverage for the destination market. For European and UK tenders, DIN 40472:2015 and BS 6290 Part 4 are the working standards. For Chinese telecom tenders, YD/T 1360 is mandatory. For solar storage projects, IEC 61427 is increasingly a hard requirement rather than a nice-to-have. For North American industrial installations, UL 1989 applies. A cell that meets only IEC 60896-21 will fail a tender that requires YD/T 1360 compliance documentation, regardless of its actual quality.
6. Logistics and storage. The OPzV2-600’s 2% per month self-discharge rate gives a full year of shelf life at 25°C. On long shipping routes to Mombasa, Guayaquil, Chennai or Jebel Ali, that difference is worth real money: a 3%-per-month cell arriving after four months at sea has lost 12% of capacity and needs a recharge cycle and a capacity test before commissioning, while a 2%-per-month cell has lost 8% and is ready to install. Both are within spec; only one is free.
7. Warranty that names a process, not a period. A 24-month warranty with a stated claim procedure — commissioning date, charge log, capacity test report — is worth more than a nominal 36-month warranty with no defined evidence requirement. Ask in writing what document the supplier requires to process a claim. The answer tells you whether the supplier intends to honour it.
§6 — Temperature and Float Voltage Engineering
Float voltage must be temperature-compensated at −3.3mV/°C/cell; without compensation, a 45°C site overcharges every cell in the string and cuts float life from 20 years to roughly 5.
The OPzV2-600 float voltage is 2.25–2.27V per cell at 25°C, per IEC 60896-21. Above 25°C this must be reduced. The compensation formula is:
V_float(actual) = 2.27V + (−3.3mV/°C) × (actual temperature − 25°C)
| Ambient | Calculated | Compensated float | Effective string voltage at 24 cells |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15°C | 2.27 + 0.033 | 2.30V | 55.2V |
| 25°C | 2.27 (reference) | 2.27V | 54.5V |
| 35°C | 2.27 − 0.033 | 2.24V | 53.8V |
| 45°C | 2.27 − 0.066 | 2.20V | 52.8V |
| 55°C | 2.27 − 0.099 | 2.17V | 52.1V |
Two consequences follow. First, the charger in a hot cabinet must be temperature-sensor-driven, not set to a fixed voltage at commissioning and left. A charger configured once in a temperate workshop and shipped to a 45°C market is the most common cause of premature failure in exported installations. Second, equalisation uses a separate −5mV/°C/cell compensation and should not exceed 24 hours at 0.25C10, because prolonged overcharge at elevated temperature is the fastest route to electrolyte loss in a sealed cell.
The temperature-vs-capacity relationship compounds this. At 0°C the OPzV2-600 delivers roughly 80% of rated C10 capacity; at −20°C roughly 55%. If your site has winter load peaks, size for the cold figure, not the nominal.
For completeness, the discharge end-voltage ladder, which determines when the string drops to 50% of rated capacity and therefore how much of the cell you actually use:
| Discharge current | End voltage per cell | Applies to |
|---|---|---|
| I < 0.05C | ≥ 1.90V | Very low current monitoring load |
| 0.05C ≤ I < 0.08C | ≥ 1.85V | Small float standby load |
| 0.08C ≤ I < 0.20C | ≥ 1.80V | Standard 10-hour rate (C10) |
| 0.20C ≤ I < 0.60C | ≥ 1.75V | 5-hour rate |
| 0.60C ≤ I < 1.00C | ≥ 1.70V | 1-hour rate |
| 1.00C ≤ I < 2.00C | ≥ 1.60V | High-power pulse discharge |
§7 — The Trust: Vetting the Supplier and the Delivery
Verify three things before you pay: the factory’s own capacity test report on the actual production lot, the electrolyte and case material declarations, and the temperature-compensation setting in the charger you are shipping with the cells.
The tubular gel market has a well-documented pattern of substitution. A supplier quotes a model number, delivers a cell with a compliant-looking case label, and fills it with a conventional AGM separator and a lower-density gel. The case is identical. The datasheet is identical. The cycle life is not — it will be closer to the 800-cycle figure than the 1,500-cycle figure, and the buyer discovers this at year six rather than at goods-in inspection.
Three questions, asked before purchase, separate real manufacturers from traders:
- What is the separator? Tubular gel cells require a high-porosity, low-resistance separator sized for the gel structure. Ask for the declared material and thickness.
- What is the gel? And what is the silica? Fumed silica (SiO₂) is the standard. Ask whether it is fumed or precipitated — precipitated silica expands differently under thermal cycling and shortens life in hot climates.
- What is the electrolyte specific gravity and volume? For a 600Ah cell, underfill is the most common defect and the hardest to see, because the case is opaque and the cell weighs approximately the same.
On arrival, before installation: measure and record the open-circuit voltage of every cell. Reject any cell below 2.04V. Inspect for case bulging, lid distortion, terminal seal weeping or electrolyte odour. Verify the delivered count against the packing list. Count, do not assume — a 24-cell string with one short cell is a 23-cell string with a 4% capacity loss that will not appear until the first deep discharge test.
Retain the shipping documents. For warranty claims, the commissioning date, the charge log and a capacity test report are the evidence the supplier will ask for, and having them on file at commissioning is the difference between a resolved claim and a disputed one.
§8 — Where the OPzV2-600 Actually Runs
The 48V / 600Ah tubular gel block is the standard configuration for mid-size telecom DC panels, and it is exported to more than 60 countries across five climate zones — the specification is deliberately identical because the cell is, which is the point.
Telecom and mobile network infrastructure. A 24-cell 48V DC panel at 600Ah is the reference configuration for mid-size base stations in Southeast Asia, the Middle East, South Asia and Central Europe, where generator backup runs for four to eight hours before handover. The valve-regulated construction is chosen here specifically because the sites are unattended or remotely monitored, and a battery that requires watering cannot be serviced. CHISEN has supplied tubular cells into mobile network projects across Indonesia, Vietnam, Pakistan, Bangladesh and the Gulf states for two decades.
Utility DC panels and substation control. The 54-cell 108V configuration, or 108 cells at 216V, feeds substation control rooms, power-plant DC systems and distribution automation terminals. These are the classic 20-year float applications where the tubular design’s corrosion advantage is most valuable and where annual failure rate matters more than purchase price.
Data centre and industrial UPS. The 190-cell 380V three-phase DC configuration serves large data centre UPS installations. Data centre buyers specify on float life, fault current and thermal behaviour rather than cycle life, which is why the OPzV2-600’s 3,100A short-circuit rating and ±0.65 mΩ internal resistance matter as much as its cycle count here.
Solar and wind storage. Here the tubular design is chosen on cycle life. A commercial solar array with one deep discharge per day at 70–80% depth of discharge reaches its 1,500-cycle rating in roughly four to five years, and the 2,200–3,500 cycle band at 50% depth of discharge extends that considerably. Project developers in Chile, Peru, South Africa, India, Spain and Australia routinely specify 2V tubular cells in series strings of 24, 48 or 60.
Rail, marine and medical. Rail signalling DC panels, marine navigation backup and hospital ICU power all use the same cell, chosen for float life in environments where failure is not recoverable by a generator start.
§9 — OEM and ODM Customisation
CHISEN supplies the OPzV2-600 under OEM and ODM terms from single-piece samples, with case colour, silk-screen logo, laser coding, packaging and terminal configuration all adjustable without affecting standard performance.
| Customisation option | Specification | MOQ |
|---|---|---|
| Case colour | To customer Pantone reference | 100 units |
| Silk-screen logo | Any language, any script | 100 units |
| Laser coding on lid | Model, serial, date, customer code, barcode | 100 units |
| Label artwork | Customer layout, any language | 100 units |
| Colour box and neutral carton | Customer logo, colour, barcode, anti-counterfeit label | 200 units |
| Terminal variant | Φ16-M6 / Φ20-M8 / Φ24-M10 | 200 units |
| Triple terminal seal upgrade | Epoxy, plus anti-explosion acid filter | 200 units |
| Third-party inspection | SGS, TUV, BV, CTI pre-shipment inspection | On request |
| IEC 60896 test report | Full test documentation set | On request |
Sample orders start at one piece with evaluation pricing. Small projects typically order 24 units (a 24-cell 48V system with 12 spares) or 48 units (24 cells plus 24 spares). Bulk pricing applies from 200 units upward. Customisation does not alter the electrical specification — the OPzV2-600 remains 2V, 600Ah, 145 × 206 × 646 mm, 42.0 kg, with unchanged cycle and float ratings.
FAQ — OPzV2-600 2V600Ah
What is OPzV2-600 2V600Ah?
It is a 2-volt, 600-amp-hour valve-regulated tubular gel lead-acid stationary battery. “OPz” denotes stationary tubular plate, “V” denotes valve-regulated gel construction, “2” is the cell voltage, and “600” is the rated capacity at the ten-hour discharge rate. It is supplied as a single 2V cell, not as a 48V block.
How many OPzV2-600 cells make a 48V system?
Twenty-four. A 24-cell series string gives 48V nominal and 28.8 kWh of stored energy at the C10 rate. Fifty-four cells give 108V (compatible with 110V DC panels), 108 cells give 216V (compatible with 220V industrial systems), and 190 cells give 380V for three-phase DC.
What is the cycle life of the OPzV2-600 2V600Ah?
At least 1,500 cycles at 80% depth of discharge to a 1.80V per cell end voltage, at 25°C, under IEC 60896-21 test conditions. At 50% depth of discharge the rating rises to roughly 2,200–2,500 cycles, and at 30% it reaches 3,500–4,000 cycles. Ask the supplier for the full depth-of-discharge curve rather than a single figure.
What is the float voltage setting for the OPzV2-600?
2.25–2.27V per cell at 25°C, with mandatory temperature compensation of −3.3mV/°C/cell. At 35°C this gives 2.24V per cell; at 45°C, 2.20V. Equalisation runs at 2.30–2.35V per cell with separate −5mV/°C/cell compensation, limited to 24 hours at 0.25C10. A charger configured at a fixed voltage and shipped to a hot market is the most common cause of premature failure.
What is the float design life, and does temperature change it?
The rated float design life is 20+ years at 25°C. It is strongly temperature-dependent: approximately 10 years at 30°C, 5 years at 40°C, and 2 years at 50°C. This follows standard Arrhenius behaviour — every +10°C above 25°C roughly halves float life. Demand the 35°C and 45°C figures from your supplier and apply them to your site rather than relying on the 25°C headline number.
How much capacity does the OPzV2-600 lose at low temperature?
Approximately 80% of rated C10 capacity at 0°C and approximately 55% at −20°C, with roughly 105% at 40°C and 107% at 50°C. Size for the cold figure if your installation has winter load peaks, because the rated 600Ah is defined at 25°C.
Does the OPzV2-600 need watering?
No. The valve-regulated gel construction uses a fumed-silica gel electrolyte and a sealed case, so there is no water top-up over the service life. This is the primary reason to choose the OPzV series over the flooded OPzS series for unattended sites, remote cabinets, rooftop arrays and telecom base stations that are visited rarely or not at all.
Can the OPzV2-600 be installed on its side?
Yes. Upright, horizontal and side-mount orientations are all acceptable for the valve-regulated gel construction, but never inverted with terminals pointing down. Some rail and marine approvals are orientation-specific, so confirm the mounting requirement with the supplier before the cabinet design is frozen.
What is the maximum charging current?
120A, which is 0.20 × C10. The cycle-charging recommendation is the same 0.20C10 ceiling, and equalising is limited to 0.25C10. Exceeding these values risks plate damage from current spikes. Most 48V telecom and UPS charge controllers are configured between 0.10C10 and 0.20C10, so this is rarely the binding constraint.
How should the OPzV2-600 be stored before installation?
Store fully charged in a dry, ventilated space between −25°C and 45°C, away from direct sunlight, organic solvents and corrosive gases. The self-discharge rate is 2% per month at 25°C, so a full year without recharging is realistic. Recharge every 3–6 months at 2.27V per cell for 24 hours. Cells stored longer than 12 months require a capacity test before commissioning.
Is the OPzV2-600 suitable for LiFePO4 replacement projects?
Yes, and it is frequently the better choice. It is the correct selection when the existing system is lead-acid and you want to extend asset life without changing the DC bus, the charge controller or the cabinet geometry. Compare against LFP replacement considerations on the CHISEN product page before committing, particularly on sub-zero charging behaviour, where the gel cell charges to −30°C while lithium iron phosphate requires heating or BMS management below 0°C.
What certifications and standards does the OPzV2-600 meet?
IEC 60896-21/22:2004 (fixed valve-regulated batteries — test methods, dimensions, terminals, marking), IEC 61427 (solar storage batteries), DIN 40472:2015 (tubular valve-regulated, the German gold standard), GB/T 19638.1-2014 (Chinese national standard), YD/T 1360 (Chinese telecom operator backup power, mandatory for tender), Eurobat Long Life classification, and BS 6290 Part 4 / UL 1989 for UK and North American backup markets. Destination-country certifications — SONCAP, PVOC, SASO, BIS, ESMA — are arranged on request through SGS, TUV, BV or CTI. CHISEN holds CE, ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and UL.
What documents ship with an export order?
Commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, MSDS, UN2794 transport documentation and the IEC 60896 test report. The battery ships as IMDG Class 8 dangerous goods. Multi-language technical documentation is available in English, Chinese, Spanish, French, Arabic and Russian.
What is the minimum order quantity and lead time?
One piece for samples with evaluation pricing. A 48V system typically orders 24 cells with 12 spares, or 48 cells for a full string plus spares. Bulk pricing applies from 200 units. OEM customisation normally starts at 50–100 units. Lead time is quoted per order based on quantity, destination and required delivery date — email sales@chisen.cn for a quotation within 24 hours.
What is the warranty?
24 months from commissioning, extendable to 36 months for tender requirements. Claims require the commissioning date, the charge log and a capacity test report, so retain the arrival voltage records and the initial equalisation log.
What is the weight and dimensions of a single cell?
145 × 206 × 646 mm, with a total height of 681 mm including the Φ20-M8 terminals, and 42.0 kg (92.6 lbs) with electrolyte. Terminal torque is 10–12 N·m. A complete 24-cell 48V string weighs approximately 1,010 kg, which must be accounted for in floor loading and rack design.
Expert Summary
The OPzV2-600 2V600Ah occupies the single most-deployed capacity in medium industrial stationary power, and it is also the capacity at which the two plate technologies separate most decisively. Below roughly 400Ah per cell, flat-plate AGM remains a defensible economic choice. At 600Ah, corrosion losses on the thin flat positive grid and sulphation in shallow standby duty force two string replacements across a 20-year horizon for AGM, against zero for the tubular gel design. The resulting 30–40% TCO advantage is not marginal, and it is earned entirely in the years after the purchase order.
Three engineering decisions determine whether a buyer actually receives that advantage. The first is sizing: apply the capacity formula with a real temperature factor — 0.70 at 45°C, not 1.0 — and leave 20–30% headroom. A 100 kVA UPS at 48V DC in a 35°C cabinet needs roughly 18% more capacity than the same installation in a temperate room, and this is the most commonly missed line in industrial battery specification. The second is group matching: a 24-cell string’s usable capacity is set by its weakest cell, so factory capacity test data for the delivered production lot is a purchase requirement, not a courtesy. The third is thermal: float voltage compensation at −3.3mV/°C/cell is mandatory above 25°C, and a charger configured once in a workshop and shipped to a 45°C market is the fastest route to a five-year battery in a twenty-year cabinet.
The failure mode to guard against is not technical but commercial. A 600Ah tubular gel cell and a 600Ah flat-plate AGM cell in an opaque case with a compliant label are visually indistinguishable, and a supplier quoting a model number has no obligation to deliver the chemistry behind it. Asking for the separator material, the silica type (fumed rather than precipitated) and the electrolyte fill volume separates a manufacturer from a trader before the purchase order is placed, not at year six.
For buyers evaluating the LFP alternative: the tubular gel cell is not a compromise. It delivers a 20+ year float life with no BMS, charges down to −30°C, requires no rack electronics, and costs materially less per delivered kWh of twenty-year service. LFP wins on cycle count and round-trip efficiency, and loses on temperature floor, electronics dependency, and twenty-year replacement economics for standby duty.
Contact CHISEN — 24-Hour Response
CHISEN Battery — 20+ years in tubular lead-acid, validated in 60+ countries.
- Email: sales@chisen.cn — full quotation and sizing support within 24 hours
- Phone / WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999 (WhatsApp: https://wa.me/8613166226999)
- Website: https://www.chisen.cn
- Energy systems: https://www.chisenenergy.com
Send us system voltage, load power, autonomy duration and ambient temperature, and our engineering team will return a complete Excel sizing table with the OPzV2-600 configuration, the string architecture and the recommended parallel redundancy — within 24 hours.
发表回复