Soft 22 Deep Cycle Vs Regular Lead Acid

What Is a Deep Cycle Battery?

A deep cycle battery is designed to be regularly discharged to 50–80% of its capacity and then recharged — unlike a car starting battery, which delivers brief high-current bursts and stays near full charge. This fundamental difference in design determines which applications each battery type suits.

Standard starting batteries use thin positive plates with a large surface area — ideal for delivering 300–600A for engine cranking. Deep cycle batteries use thick solid plates with denser active material — designed to withstand repeated deep discharge without degrading rapidly.

Key Differences: Deep Cycle vs Starting Battery

agm-gel-lead-acid-battery-comparison.jpg

FeatureDeep Cycle BatteryStarting Battery (Car Battery)
Plate designThick solid/pasted platesThin expanded metal plates
Active material densityHighLow
Discharge depthDesigned for 50–80% DoDDesigned for <5% DoD
Cranking amps (CCA)Low to moderateVery high (300–1000A)
Cycle life600–1,500 cyclesNot rated for cycling
Float life8–15 years3–5 years
Typical applicationsSolar, traction, marine, UPSEngine starting

Using a starting battery for deep cycle applications — or vice versa — causes premature failure and is a common and costly mistake.

Types of Deep Cycle Lead-Acid Batteries

Flooded Lead-Acid Deep Cycle

The original deep cycle technology. Requires periodic watering maintenance but offers the lowest cost per cycle when properly maintained.

SpecificationFOB Price (CNY)Best Application
6V 200Ah deep cycle¥320–480Golf carts, marine
6V 225Ah deep cycle¥380–560Golf carts, solar
12V 100Ah deep cycle¥280–420Small solar, buffer storage
12V 200Ah deep cycle¥480–720Solar storage, industrial
48V 200Ah (4×12V)¥1,200–1,800Forklifts, EVs

AGM Deep Cycle (VRLA)

Absorbed Glass Mat batteries are sealed, maintenance-free, and offer better vibration resistance than flooded units. More expensive upfront, but no maintenance cost over life.

SpecificationFOB Price (CNY)Best Application
12V 65Ah AGM deep cycle¥180–280UPS backup, solar buffer
12V 100Ah AGM deep cycle¥280–420UPS, solar, telecom
12V 150Ah AGM deep cycle¥380–580Commercial solar, marine
12V 200Ah AGM deep cycle¥520–780Large UPS, industrial solar

Tubular Gel OPzV Deep Cycle

The premium deep cycle option. Gel electrolyte provides the best PSOC performance and highest cycle life of any lead-acid technology.

SpecificationFOB Price (CNY)Best Application
2V 200Ah OPzV¥600–900Commercial/industrial solar
2V 500Ah OPzV¥1,200–1,800Utility-scale solar storage
2V 1000Ah OPzV¥2,200–3,200Telecom, grid storage

How to Choose: A Practical Decision Framework

Choose flooded deep cycle when:

  • Budget is the primary constraint
  • A maintenance team is available for quarterly watering
  • Battery will be discharged to 50–80% DoD daily
  • Application is off-grid solar with long design life

Choose AGM deep cycle when:

  • Zero maintenance is required
  • Installation is indoors or in a confined space
  • Battery needs to be installed in any orientation
  • Application involves frequent partial discharges with occasional deep cycles

Choose OPzV tubular gel when:

  • Batteries will be subjected to partial state of charge (PSOC) operation
  • Ambient temperatures regularly exceed 30°C
  • System design life exceeds 10 years
  • Total cost of ownership is the key metric — not upfront cost

Understanding Cycle Life: What the Numbers Really Mean

Battery manufacturers state cycle life at specific test conditions. Real-world performance depends on how your actual use matches those conditions.

Battery TypeRated Cycles (50% DoD)Realistic Cycles (80% DoD, PSOC)
Flooded deep cycle600–800300–450
AGM deep cycle700–900350–500
OPzV tubular gel1,200–1,500800–1,000

A battery rated at 1,000 cycles at 50% DoD tested under ideal lab conditions will deliver fewer cycles in a real-world solar installation where PSOC operation is the norm.

Common Mistakes When Buying Deep Cycle Batteries

Mistake 1: Buying a car starting battery instead of a deep cycle battery

Starting batteries cannot handle deep cycling — they will fail within months in solar or traction applications.

Mistake 2: Comparing prices without comparing cycle life

A ¥400 battery that lasts 400 cycles costs ¥1.00 per cycle. A ¥700 battery that lasts 1,200 cycles costs ¥0.58 per cycle.

Mistake 3: Ignoring the battery’s C20 vs C5 capacity rating

Battery capacity is stated at a specific discharge rate. A 200Ah battery rated at C5 may show 180Ah at C20. Always compare batteries at the same discharge rate.

Mistake 4: Not verifying PSOC performance for solar applications

Standard cycle test data (IEC 60896-21) does not reflect real-world solar operation. Ask for PSOC cycle test data.

CHISEN Battery Deep Cycle Range

CHISEN Battery manufactures the complete range of deep cycle lead-acid batteries:

  • Flooded EVF deep cycle series: 6V, 12V, 48V configurations, 150–400Ah
  • AGM VRLA deep cycle series: 12V, 24V, 48V configurations, 40–250Ah
  • OPzV tubular gel series: 2V single cells, 100–3000Ah
  • Custom voltage configurations: 24V, 36V, 48V, 60V, 72V, 80V systems built to specification
  • Certifications: CE, ISO9001, UKAS, TUV Rheinland
  • MOQ: 20 units for standard specs; custom configurations from 50 units

Request specifications and FOB pricing for your application:

📧 jack@chisen.cn | WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999 | www.chisen.cn