分类: Battery Knowledge

Battery Knowledge

  • 6 Dzf 12 Series Comparison Children Toy 2026 07

    6-DZF-12 vs 6-DZF-12 (3 Weight Variants): Which 12V 12Ah Battery Fits Your Application? (2026)

    CHISEN offers three weight variants of the 6-DZF-12 — 3.6 kg, 3.85 kg, and 4.2 kg — all sharing the same 151 × 99 × 99 mm footprint and the same 12V 12Ah nominal capacity. To a buyer skimming a specification sheet, the three variants look almost identical. In actual field performance, the differences are substantial: cycle life, deep discharge recovery, and total cost of ownership vary by 30–50% across the three variants depending on the application.

    This guide explains the engineering trade-offs between the three variants, shows you which application each variant is designed for, and provides a decision framework for selecting the correct 6-DZF-12 variant for your OEM product line.

    CHISEN 6-DZF-12: Three Variants Compared

    Parameter6-DZF-12 (3.6 kg)6-DZF-12 (3.85 kg)6-DZF-12 (4.2 kg)
    Weight3.6 kg3.85 kg4.2 kg
    Length151 mm151 mm151 mm
    Width99 mm99 mm99 mm
    Height99 mm99 mm99 mm
    Total Height99 mm99 mm99 mm
    Terminalφ8.0-M5φ8.0-M5φ8.0-M5
    Plate CountStandardStandard + densityStandard + thick plate
    Cycle Life (50% DoD)200 cycles240 cycles280 cycles
    Cycle Life (80% DoD)90 cycles110 cycles130 cycles
    Recommended ApplicationFloat / light cycleMedium cycleHeavy cycle

    The three variants share the same outer dimensions, which means they are drop-in compatible with each other in any 12V 12Ah battery tray. The internal difference is in the plate count, plate thickness, and active material density — engineering choices that determine how much energy the battery can store and how many cycles it can deliver before reaching 80% of its original capacity.

    What the Three Variants Are Designed For

    6-DZF-12 (3.6 kg) — Float / Light Cycle. The 3.6 kg variant uses a standard plate count and standard active material density. It is designed for applications where the battery sits at float voltage (13.5–13.8V) for most of its life, with only occasional shallow discharge. Float applications include UPS backup, security system battery, gate opener, fire alarm panel, and emergency lighting. In float duty at 25°C, the 3.6 kg variant delivers 5–7 years of service life, which is the industry standard for SLA batteries in float duty.

    6-DZF-12 (3.85 kg) — Medium Cycle. The 3.85 kg variant uses the same plate count as the 3.6 kg variant but with higher active material density. The increased density allows more energy storage in the same plate volume, which translates to longer cycle life at moderate depth of discharge. Medium-cycle applications include electric ride-on toys with weekly use, fish finders with regular weekend use, garden solar lights with daily shallow discharge, and small e-bike auxiliary packs. In medium cycle duty at 50% DoD, the 3.85 kg variant delivers approximately 240 cycles, or 20% more than the 3.6 kg variant.

    6-DZF-12 (4.2 kg) — Heavy Cycle. The 4.2 kg variant uses thicker plates (3.2 mm vs the standard 2.8 mm) with slightly lower active material density but more robust grid structure. The thicker plates resist corrosion better, which is the primary failure mode for deep-cycle lead acid batteries. Heavy-cycle applications include mobility scooters with daily use, electric wheelchairs with daily use, floor cleaning machines, and any application where the battery is discharged below 50% DoD on a daily basis. In heavy cycle duty at 80% DoD, the 4.2 kg variant delivers approximately 130 cycles, or 44% more than the 3.6 kg variant.

    Application-to-Variant Decision Matrix

    ApplicationRecommended VariantExpected Cycle Life
    UPS backup (float duty)3.6 kg5–7 years float life
    Security alarm panel3.6 kg5–7 years float life
    Gate opener3.6 kg5–7 years float life
    Fire alarm / emergency lighting3.6 kg5–7 years float life
    Children’s electric ride-on toy3.6 kg3–5 years light use
    Electric ride-on toy (heavy use, daily)3.85 kg4–5 years
    Fish finder / marine electronics3.85 kg2–4 years weekend use
    Garden solar light (daily shallow cycle)3.85 kg2–3 years
    E-bike auxiliary pack3.85 kg1.5–2.5 years daily use
    Mobility scooter (daily use)4.2 kg1.5–2 years daily use
    Electric wheelchair (daily use)4.2 kg1.5–2 years daily use
    Floor scrubber / sweeper4.2 kg1–1.5 years heavy daily use
    Medical device backup4.2 kg2–3 years

    The decision rule is simple: if the application is float duty or weekly use, choose the 3.6 kg variant. If the application is daily use with shallow to moderate discharge, choose the 3.85 kg variant. If the application is daily use with deep discharge, choose the 4.2 kg variant.

    Pricing Across the Three Variants

    Variant1,000 units5,000 units10,000 units20,000 units (40HQ)
    6-DZF-12 (3.6 kg)$6.20$5.80$5.45$5.10
    6-DZF-12 (3.85 kg)$6.80$6.35$5.95$5.60
    6-DZF-12 (4.2 kg)$7.50$7.00$6.55$6.15

    The unit price difference between the lightest and heaviest variant is approximately $1.00–$1.30 per unit at the 1,000-unit tier. For OEM customers placing 20,000-unit orders, the difference is approximately $1.05 per unit. The total cost difference per 20,000-unit order is approximately $21,000 — meaningful, but for most OEM applications, the right variant is the one that matches the application duty cycle, not the cheapest one.

    Total Cost of Ownership Comparison

    For a mobility scooter OEM placing a 10,000-unit annual order, the choice between the 3.6 kg and 4.2 kg variants has a clear financial answer:

    Cost Component3.6 kg Variant4.2 kg Variant
    Battery cost per unit$5.45$6.55
    Battery cost per scooter (1 battery)$5.45$6.55
    Field defect rate (mobility scooter duty)8%2.7%
    Warranty cost per scooter (battery + shipping)$25 × 8% = $2.00$25 × 2.7% = $0.68
    Total cost per scooter$7.45$7.23

    The 4.2 kg variant is cheaper by $0.22 per unit in total cost of ownership for this duty cycle, despite being $1.10 more expensive in unit price. For a 10,000-unit annual order, that is $2,200 in total cost savings per year — plus a significant improvement in customer satisfaction and brand reputation.

    Lead Time, MOQ, and Mixed-Order Acceptance

    Standard 6-DZF-12 production orders run on a 15-day lead time for orders under 5,000 units and 25–30 days for full container loads. MOQ is 200 units per variant. CHISEN accepts mixed-variant orders at the same total MOQ — for example, you can order 1,000 units of 3.6 kg + 1,000 units of 3.85 kg + 1,000 units of 4.2 kg as a single 3,000-unit order, with the 15-day lead time applying to the entire order.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can I mix the three variants in the same battery bank?

    No. Mixing different variants in a series or parallel configuration causes the lighter variants to over-discharge and fail prematurely. Use identical variants in any series or parallel battery bank.

    How do I know which variant I have if the label is missing?

    The weight is the simplest identifier. Use a calibrated scale and compare against the published weights: 3.6 kg, 3.85 kg, or 4.2 kg. The cycle life difference is also measurable: a 3.6 kg cell discharged at 6 amps to 10.5V will reach cutoff voltage approximately 10–15% faster than a 4.2 kg cell with the same discharge profile.

    Are the three variants the same price in some markets?

    In some OEM contracts with high annual volume, CHISEN offers unified pricing across the three variants to simplify procurement. This is a contract-specific arrangement — contact CHISEN sales for details.

    Is the warranty the same across the three variants?

    Yes, 12 months from B/L date for manufacturing defects. The warranty does not differentiate by variant, because manufacturing defects are not variant-specific. Field failure due to choosing the wrong variant for the application is not covered by warranty.

    Can CHISEN customize the weight for an OEM application?

    Yes, for orders over 50,000 units, CHISEN can produce a custom-weight 6-DZF-12 variant in the 3.6–4.2 kg range. The tooling cost is approximately $8,000 and the lead time is 60–75 days. For most customers, one of the three standard variants meets their requirements without modification.


    Ready to select the right 6-DZF-12 variant for your OEM product line?

    📧 Email: sales@chisen.cn

    🌐 www.chisen.cn

    📱 WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999

    💬 Request free samples of all three 6-DZF-12 variants

  • 6 Dzf 12 12V12Ah Lead Acid Scooter Spec 2026 07

    6-DZF-12 12V 12Ah Lead Acid Battery: Specification Guide for E-Scooter & Mobility OEMs (2026)

    The 6-DZF-12 is the entry-level workhorse of the Chinese e-scooter and electric mobility market. It is the battery that powers entry-level commuter e-scooters, electric wheelchairs, children’s ride-on toys, mobility aids, and a long list of 12V DC backup applications. For OEM packagers selling into these segments, the 6-DZF-12 is often the highest-volume SKU in the catalog — but it is also the SKU most often cut corners on by importers chasing the lowest possible unit price.

    This guide walks through CHISEN’s factory specifications for the 6-DZF-12, explains the real-world performance you should expect, and shows you how to tell whether a competing supplier’s 12V 12Ah is built to the same standard.

    CHISEN 6-DZF-12: Factory Specifications

    ParameterSpecification
    Model6-DZF-12
    Nominal Voltage12V
    Rated Capacity (2hr)12Ah
    Length151 mm
    Width99 mm
    Height99 mm
    Total Height (with terminals)99 mm
    Weight (Kg ±0.2)3.6 / 3.85 / 4.2 kg (3 variants)
    Terminal Configurationφ8.0-M5
    Cycle Life (50% DoD, 25°C)≥ 280 cycles
    Float Voltage13.5–13.8V
    Self-Discharge (25°C, monthly)≤ 3%
    Operating Temperature (discharge)-20°C to +50°C

    CHISEN offers three weight variants of the 6-DZF-12 to match different price points and application requirements. The 3.6 kg variant uses a standard plate count for cost-sensitive applications; the 3.85 kg variant adds plate density for deeper-cycle use; the 4.2 kg variant is the highest-capacity build, optimized for daily deep discharge in mobility scooter primary pack duty. All three share the same 151 × 99 × 99 mm footprint and φ8.0-M5 terminal configuration.

    Application Matrix: Which 6-DZF-12 Variant Fits Your Application

    ApplicationRecommended VariantWhy
    Children’s electric ride-on toys3.6 kgLow duty cycle, cost-driven
    Entry-level commuter e-scooter3.85 kgDaily discharge, value balance
    Mobility scooter / electric wheelchair4.2 kgDaily deep discharge, longest cycle life
    12V DC backup (security, gate opener)3.6 kgFloat duty, low cost
    Solar garden light3.6 kgDaily shallow cycle, low cost
    Fish finder / marine electronics3.85 kgDeep cycle, vibration resistance
    Floor scrubber / sweeper4.2 kgDeep cycle, daily use

    If your application is float backup (UPS, security, gate opener), the 3.6 kg variant delivers the best cost-to-life ratio at 5–7 years of service. If your application is daily deep discharge (mobility scooter, floor scrubber), the 4.2 kg variant delivers 280+ cycles at 50% DoD, which is roughly 2x the service life of the 3.6 kg variant in that duty cycle.

    The Hidden Cost of a “Cheap” 12V 12Ah Battery

    The price gap between a CHISEN 6-DZF-12 and the cheapest available 12V 12Ah on Alibaba is typically 15–25% — sometimes more. For a buyer placing a 10,000-unit order, that gap can be $4,000–$8,000 in unit price savings. The question every procurement director should ask is: at what defect rate does the cheaper battery become more expensive than the CHISEN unit, even with the unit price savings?

    The math works out roughly like this:

    • CHISEN 6-DZF-12 field defect rate: 2.7% (verified by 2024 RMA data)
    • Cheap import field defect rate: 7–12% (industry typical)
    • Average warranty cost per failure: $25 (replacement + shipping)
    • Average reverse logistics cost per failure: $15 (handling, inspection, disposal)

    At a 5% defect rate advantage, the cheaper battery costs you $40,000–$80,000 in warranty and reverse logistics across 10,000 units. That is far more than the unit price savings of $4,000–$8,000.

    How to Read the 6-DZF-12 Specification Sheet Like an Inspector

    When a supplier sends you a 6-DZF-12 specification sheet, here is what to look for — and what to question:

    Spec to verify: Rated capacity at C2 (2-hour) rate. Some suppliers publish C20 (20-hour) capacity figures, which read as much larger numbers. A 12V 12Ah at C20 is roughly equivalent to 10Ah at C2 — the same physical battery, but the supplier is making it look bigger.

    Spec to verify: Cycle life at 50% DoD. If the spec sheet says “≥ 200 cycles” without specifying DoD, ask: at what DoD? A battery rated “200 cycles at 100% DoD” is roughly equivalent to 400–600 cycles at 50% DoD — which would be a much better battery than the spec sheet suggests at face value.

    Spec to verify: Operating temperature for discharge. CHISEN specifies -20°C to +50°C for discharge. If a competing supplier specifies 0°C to +40°C, that is a sign of lower electrolyte specific gravity, which means lower capacity at low temperatures.

    Spec to question: “Custom specifications accepted.” This phrase usually means the supplier does not have a fixed production line and will build whatever you ask for — which is fine for prototyping but a red flag for OEM volume orders where consistency matters more than customization.

    CHISEN 6-DZF-12: Lead Time and Pricing

    Standard 6-DZF-12 production orders run on a 15-day lead time for orders under 5,000 units and 20–25 days for full container loads. MOQ is 200 units for the standard SKU.

    Order QuantityUnit Price (USD FOB Ningbo)
    1,000 units$6.20
    5,000 units$5.80
    10,000 units$5.45
    20,000 units (40HQ)$5.10

    A 20GP container holds approximately 9,000 units; a 40HQ holds approximately 21,000 units. DDP terms are available for the United States, Germany, and the UAE.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can I use a 12V 12Ah charger on a 6-DZF-12?

    Yes, as long as the charger’s voltage is set to 14.4–14.8V for the absorption stage and 13.5–13.8V for the float stage. CHISEN sells a matching 12V 12Ah-capable charger at $9.50 per unit at 1,000-unit MOQ.

    What is the difference between 6-DZF-12 and 6-DZF-12L (or 6-DZF-12H)?

    The L and H suffixes are not industry standard and indicate a manufacturer’s internal naming. The 6-DZF-12 form factor itself is standardized. If a competing supplier offers a “12L” with different dimensions, it is a non-standard SKU and not a drop-in replacement.

    Can I mix 6-DZF-12 batteries of different ages?

    No. Mixing batteries of different ages forces the older batteries into deeper discharge, accelerating their failure. Always replace the entire pack at once.

    Does CHISEN supply the matching charger?

    Yes. We supply 12V 12Ah-capable smart chargers at $9.50 per unit at 1,000-unit MOQ. Chargers ship separately from batteries and can be ordered independently for replacement markets.

    What is the warranty?

    12 months from B/L date for manufacturing defects. Warranty does not cover improper charging, deep discharge below 10.5V, physical damage, or operation above 60°C ambient.


    Want CHISEN 6-DZF-12 technical datasheet and OEM pricing for your market?

    📧 Email: sales@chisen.cn

    🌐 www.chisen.cn

    📱 WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999

    💬 Request a free sample unit

  • 6 Dmf Series Capacity Ladder Ebike 2026 07

    CHISEN 6-DMF Series: 11-Capacity Selection Guide for E-Bike, E-Scooter & E-Tricycle OEMs (2026)

    For OEM e-bike, e-scooter, and electric tricycle packagers, choosing the right 12V deep-cycle capacity from CHISEN’s 6-DMF series is one of the highest-leverage procurement decisions. CHISEN offers 11 capacities in the 6-DMF family — 21Ah, 22Ah, 23Ah, 24Ah, 32Ah, 35Ah, 38Ah, 40Ah, 45Ah, 52Ah, and 58Ah — each tuned for a specific vehicle class and duty cycle. Picking the wrong capacity means either overpaying for capacity you do not need, or under-specifying the battery and creating warranty exposure.

    This guide walks through the complete 6-DMF capacity ladder, shows you which capacity fits which vehicle class and voltage configuration, and provides a decision framework for selecting the correct capacity for your OEM product line.

    CHISEN 6-DMF Series: Complete Capacity Ladder

    ModelVoltageCapacityLengthWidthHeightWeightTerminalSize Group
    6-DMF-2112V21Ah (3hr)180 mm76 mm170 mm6.1 kgφ8.8-M5Compact
    6-DMF-2212V22Ah (3hr)180 mm76 mm170 mm6.15 kgφ8.8-M5Compact
    6-DMF-2312V23Ah (3hr)180 mm76 mm170 mm6.5 kgφ8.8-M5Compact
    6-DMF-2412V24Ah (3hr)180 mm76 mm170 mm7.0 kgφ8.8-M5Compact
    6-DMF-3212V32Ah (3hr)197 mm130 mm168 mm9.1 kgφ8.8-M5Medium
    6-DMF-3512V35Ah (3hr)197 mm130 mm168 mm9.8 kgφ8.8-M5Medium
    6-DMF-3812V38Ah (3hr)197 mm130 mm168 mm10.45 kgφ8.8-M5Medium
    6-DMF-4012V40Ah (3hr)197 mm130 mm168 mm11.45 kgφ8.8-M5Medium
    6-DMF-4512V45Ah (3hr)197 mm165 mm168 mm12.3 kgφ8.8-M5Large
    6-DMF-5212V52Ah (3hr)224 mm135 mm175 mm13.7 kgφ8.8-M5Large
    6-DMF-5812V58Ah (3hr)224 mm135 mm175 mm15.4 kgφ8.8-M5Large

    The series splits into three physical size groups:

    • Compact group (180 mm long): 6-DMF-21, 22, 23, 24 — fits the standard 180 × 76 × 170 mm battery tray used by the vast majority of Chinese-exported e-bikes
    • Medium group (197 mm long): 6-DMF-32, 35, 38, 40 — fits the larger 197 × 130 × 168 mm tray used by mid-power e-scooters and high-power e-bikes
    • Large group (224 mm long): 6-DMF-45, 52, 58 — fits the largest 224 mm tray used by electric tricycles and high-power e-mopeds

    Within each size group, the capacity models differ only in plate count and electrolyte volume. The decision rule within a size group is: choose the highest capacity that fits your budget, because higher capacity delivers longer cycle life at the same depth of discharge.

    Capacity-to-Vehicle-Class Mapping

    Vehicle ClassRecommended CapacitySize GroupWhy
    Children’s electric ride-on6-DMF-21 / 22CompactLow power, cost-driven
    Folding e-bike / e-scooter6-DMF-22 / 23CompactDaily 30–50 km range
    Standard commuter e-bike6-DMF-24 / 32Compact / MediumDaily 40–60 km range
    Mid-power e-scooter6-DMF-32 / 35MediumDaily 50–70 km range
    High-power e-scooter / moped6-DMF-38 / 40MediumDaily 60–80 km range
    Electric tricycle (passenger)6-DMF-45 / 52LargeDaily 70–90 km range
    Electric tricycle (cargo)6-DMF-52 / 58LargeDaily 80–120 km range

    For a standard Chinese-exported commuter e-bike with a 48V battery pack (four 12V batteries in series), the most common capacity choice is the 6-DMF-24 in the compact size group. The 6-DMF-24 delivers 24Ah per battery, or 48V × 24Ah = 1,152 Wh total pack energy, which is enough for 40–60 km of range per charge in typical commuter duty.

    For a higher-end commuter e-bike targeting 60–80 km of range, the standard capacity choice is the 6-DMF-32 in the medium size group. This delivers 32Ah per battery, or 48V × 32Ah = 1,536 Wh total pack energy. The 33% larger capacity translates to roughly 33% more range, which justifies the price premium for the higher-capacity model.

    Voltage Pack Configurations

    The 6-DMF series is designed to be combined in series to build higher-voltage battery packs. The standard voltage configurations are:

    System VoltageBatteries in SeriesTotal Pack EnergyTypical Vehicle
    24V2 × 6-DMF0.5–0.7 kWhFolding e-bike
    36V3 × 6-DMF0.7–1.0 kWhStandard e-bike
    48V4 × 6-DMF1.0–1.4 kWhMid-power e-bike / e-scooter
    60V5 × 6-DMF1.3–1.7 kWhHigh-power e-scooter
    72V6 × 6-DMF1.6–2.1 kWhElectric motorcycle

    For a 60V 32Ah e-scooter pack (a very common configuration in 2026), you would use five 6-DMF-32 batteries in series. The total pack energy is 60V × 32Ah = 1,920 Wh, which delivers roughly 70–90 km of range per charge in typical e-scooter duty.

    For a 72V 38Ah high-performance e-bike pack, you would use six 6-DMF-38 batteries in series. The total pack energy is 72V × 38Ah = 2,736 Wh, which delivers roughly 100–130 km of range per charge.

    Why DMF Instead of DZF for Sealed Applications

    The DMF series is the sealed maintenance-free variant of the deep-cycle family. Two structural differences matter for in-vehicle use:

    Sealed construction. DMF batteries use AGM separators that fully absorb the electrolyte, eliminating free liquid acid. This means the battery can be mounted in any orientation (within reason) and will not leak acid even if the outer casing is damaged. DZF batteries may have a small amount of free electrolyte that can leak if the casing is punctured.

    Recombination vent. DMF batteries recombine the gases produced during charging back into water, eliminating the need for periodic water top-up. DZF batteries may require water top-up every 6–12 months in heavy cycling duty. For OEM vehicles where the battery is sealed inside a compartment and not serviceable, DMF is the correct choice.

    For applications where the battery is in an accessible location (telecom cabinet, solar power room, floor scrubber), DZF is acceptable and slightly cheaper. For in-vehicle sealed compartments, DMF is mandatory.

    How to Choose Between Adjacent Capacity Models

    Within each size group, the capacity models share the same footprint and differ only in plate count and electrolyte volume. The decision rule is simple:

    • Lowest cost: Choose the lowest Ah model in the group. Same footprint, less plate, less cost.
    • Best cycle life: Choose the highest Ah model in the group. More plate = lower depth of discharge at the same load = longer cycle life.
    • Best value: Usually the middle model (6-DMF-23 or 6-DMF-35 or 6-DMF-52). Slightly more cost than the lowest, but 30–40% longer cycle life.

    For an OEM making a daily-commuter e-bike with a 50 km range target, the 6-DMF-32 is usually the correct value choice — sufficient capacity at the lowest price point in the medium size group. For an OEM making a cargo e-tricycle with a 100 km range target, the 6-DMF-58 is the correct choice — maximum capacity in the large size group.

    Pricing Across the Capacity Ladder

    Capacity1,000 units5,000 units10,000 units20,000 units (40HQ)
    6-DMF-21 / 22 / 23 / 24$6.50$6.10$5.75$5.40
    6-DMF-32 / 35 / 38 / 40$9.20$8.65$8.15$7.65
    6-DMF-45 / 52 / 58$13.40$12.60$11.85$11.15

    Within each size group, the unit price is the same across the four capacities — for example, the 6-DMF-21, 22, 23, and 24 all share the same price tier. This means the OEM does not pay a per-unit price premium for higher capacity within a size group; the price difference is only between size groups.

    Lead Time and MOQ

    Standard 6-DMF production orders run on a 15-day lead time for orders under 5,000 units and 25–30 days for full container loads. MOQ is 200 units per model for standard SKUs. CHISEN accepts mixed-capacity orders across the series at the same total MOQ — for example, you can order 500 × 6-DMF-24 + 500 × 6-DMF-32 + 500 × 6-DMF-45 as a single 1,500-unit order, with the 15-day lead time applying to the entire order.

    A 20GP container holds approximately 5,000–9,000 units depending on model; a 40HQ holds approximately 12,000–21,000 units. DDP terms are available for the United States, Germany, and the UAE.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can I mix DMF batteries of different capacities in the same series string?

    No. Mixing different capacity batteries in a series string forces the smaller batteries into over-discharge, which destroys them quickly. Always use identical capacity models across the entire series string.

    What is the warranty on the DMF series?

    12 months from B/L date for manufacturing defects. Warranty does not cover improper charging, deep discharge below 10.5V, physical damage, or operation above 60°C ambient.

    Can DMF batteries be shipped by air?

    Yes. CHISEN’s DMF batteries are sealed and pass the IATA DGR test (UN 2800 Special Provision A67). Air freight certificates are available with every shipment.

    Do you provide custom dimensions?

    For orders over 20,000 units, CHISEN can produce a custom-dimension DMF variant to fit a specific vehicle tray. The tooling fee is $8,000–$15,000 depending on complexity, and the lead time is 60–75 days. For most customers, one of the standard 11 DMF capacities fits their tray without modification.

    What about BMS integration for the series string?

    CHISEN supplies cells only for OEM packagers; the BMS is sourced separately by the pack assembler. For 24V systems, use a 7S BMS (for 6 × 2V nominal cells or 2 × 12V batteries). For 48V systems, use a 13S or 14S BMS. CHISEN can recommend BMS suppliers (Daly, JBD, ANT) for customers who do not have an established BMS source.


    Ready to select the right 6-DMF capacity for your e-bike or e-scooter program?

    📧 Email: sales@chisen.cn

    🌐 www.chisen.cn

    📱 WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999

    💬 Request a free sample of the DMF series for testing

  • 3 Evf 4 Evf High Voltage Rickshaw 2026 07

    3-EVF and 4-EVF High-Voltage Battery Series: Complete Guide for E-Rickshaw and Heavy EV OEMs (2026)

    For electric rickshaw, e-moped, and three-wheeled commercial vehicle OEMs, the 3-EVF (6V) and 4-EVF (8V) high-voltage battery series is the missing piece between the standard 12V EVF series and the multi-cell OPzV series. These single-block high-voltage batteries simplify pack assembly, reduce wiring complexity, and deliver the higher discharge current that commercial-grade electric vehicles demand.

    This guide walks through CHISEN’s 3-EVF and 4-EVF series specifications, shows you which applications require this voltage class, and explains the design trade-offs between high-voltage single-block batteries and the alternative of stacking 12V batteries in series.

    CHISEN 3-EVF and 4-EVF Series: Complete Specifications

    ModelVoltageCapacityLengthWidthHeightTotal HWeightTerminal
    3-EVF-1806V180Ah (3hr)263 mm182 mm280 mm280 mm32 kgM8
    3-EVF-2006V200Ah (3hr)263 mm182 mm280 mm280 mm34 kgM8
    3-EVF-2256V225Ah (3hr)263 mm182 mm280 mm280 mm35 kgM8
    4-EVF-1508V150Ah (3hr)263 mm182 mm280 mm280 mm34.8 kgM8

    The 3-EVF and 4-EVF series share the same 263 × 182 × 280 mm outer dimensions, which simplifies pack tray design for OEMs building vehicles that use a mix of 6V and 8V blocks. The only difference is the internal cell configuration: 3 cells in series for the 3-EVF (delivering 6V), and 4 cells in series for the 4-EVF (delivering 8V).

    Why High-Voltage Single-Block Batteries Exist

    The vast majority of small-format lead acid batteries are 12V, because the 12V form factor was standardized for automotive SLI (starting, lighting, ignition) applications in the 1950s. For e-bikes and e-scooters, the 12V form factor is convenient because the standard battery tray sizes are designed around it.

    However, for commercial-grade electric vehicles like e-rickshaws, e-mopeds, and three-wheeled cargo vehicles, the 12V form factor creates pack assembly complications:

    • A 48V e-rickshaw pack requires four 12V batteries in series. The wiring between the four batteries adds complexity, weight, and points of failure.
    • A 60V e-rickshaw pack requires five 12V batteries in series. Even more wiring.
    • The four or five 12V batteries also have five or six cable connections, each of which must be torqued correctly, protected from corrosion, and inspected regularly.

    The 3-EVF and 4-EVF series solves this problem by packaging multiple cells into a single high-voltage block. A 48V e-rickshaw pack built from 3-EVF-200 (6V 200Ah) requires only eight 6V batteries in series (8 × 6V = 48V), instead of four 12V batteries. The eight 6V blocks have smaller footprints than four 12V blocks, which gives the pack designer more flexibility in tray layout.

    For an 60V e-rickshaw, ten 3-EVF-200 in series (10 × 6V = 60V) delivers 60V 200Ah. For a 72V e-moped, nine 4-EVF-150 in series (9 × 8V = 72V) delivers 72V 150Ah.

    Application Matrix for 3-EVF and 4-EVF

    Vehicle ClassSystem VoltageRecommended Configuration
    E-rickshaw (passenger, light duty)48V8 × 3-EVF-180 (6V 180Ah)
    E-rickshaw (passenger, standard duty)48V8 × 3-EVF-200 (6V 200Ah)
    E-rickshaw (cargo, heavy duty)60V10 × 3-EVF-225 (6V 225Ah)
    E-moped (low power)48V6 × 4-EVF-150 (8V 150Ah)
    E-moped (high power)72V9 × 4-EVF-150 (8V 150Ah)
    Three-wheeled cargo vehicle60V10 × 3-EVF-225 (6V 225Ah)
    Industrial floor scrubber36V6 × 3-EVF-180 (6V 180Ah)
    Industrial floor scrubber48V8 × 3-EVF-180 (6V 180Ah)
    AGV (automated guided vehicle)48V8 × 3-EVF-200 (6V 200Ah)
    Personnel carrier (golf course, factory)48V8 × 3-EVF-225 (6V 225Ah)

    For a typical Indian-market e-rickshaw with a 48V 200Ah pack, the standard configuration is eight 3-EVF-200 in series. The pack delivers 9.6 kWh of total energy, which is enough for 80–100 km of range per charge in typical e-rickshaw duty (heavy stop-and-go urban driving with passenger load).

    Drop-In Replacement and Tray Compatibility

    The 3-EVF and 4-EVF share the same 263 × 182 × 280 mm footprint as CHISEN’s 6-EVF series, but the 6V and 8V blocks deliver different voltage per block. For an OEM migrating from a 12V-battery-based pack design to a 6V-block-based pack design, the tray layout must be redesigned — but the cell chemistry, charging profile, and cycle life characteristics remain the same as the EVF series.

    For new OEM pack designs, the 3-EVF and 4-EVF series offer these advantages over a 12V-battery-based design:

    • Wiring simplification. Fewer inter-battery connections means less wiring harness, fewer connection points, and lower assembly labor cost.
    • Tray layout flexibility. The smaller 6V and 8V blocks can be arranged in more configurations than the larger 12V blocks, allowing tighter pack dimensions.
    • Higher discharge current per block. A 3-EVF-200 at 6V 200Ah delivers the same total power as a 12V 100Ah battery at half the voltage and twice the current. For applications requiring high current at moderate voltage, the 3-EVF configuration is structurally better.

    For an existing 12V-based pack design, the migration to 3-EVF or 4-EVF requires a tray redesign and a BMS reconfiguration. CHISEN’s engineering team can assist with the migration design for OEM customers with confirmed annual volume commitments.

    Cycle Life and Total Cost of Ownership

    The 3-EVF and 4-EVF series share the same cycle life characteristics as the 6-EVF series — ≥ 600 cycles at 80% DoD. The cycle life is determined by the cell chemistry (tubular gel), not by the block voltage.

    For an Indian-market e-rickshaw with a 48V 200Ah pack (eight 3-EVF-200 in series), the 5-year total cost of ownership looks like this:

    Cost Component3-EVF-200 (CHISEN)Generic 12V 200Ah AGM × 4
    Initial battery cost8 × $155 = $1,2404 × $185 = $740
    Battery replacement (year 1.6)4 × $185 = $740
    Battery replacement (year 3.3)8 × $155 = $1,2404 × $185 = $740
    Battery replacement (year 5)
    Battery replacement labor (8 × $150 vs 4 × $150)$1,200 (1 event)$1,200 (2 events)
    Total 5-year cost$3,680$4,460

    Over 5 years, the CHISEN 3-EVF-200 pack costs $780 less in total ownership despite the higher unit price. The savings come from the longer cycle life (one fewer battery replacement) and the avoided second replacement labor event.

    Lead Time, MOQ, and Pricing

    Standard 3-EVF and 4-EVF production orders run on a 25-day lead time for orders under 500 units and 35–40 days for full container loads. MOQ is 100 units per model.

    Model100 units500 units1,000 units5,000 units
    3-EVF-180$168$155$148$138
    3-EVF-200$178$165$158$148
    3-EVF-225$192$178$170$160
    4-EVF-150$182$168$160$150

    A 20GP container holds approximately 600–800 units depending on model; a 40HQ holds approximately 1,400–1,800 units. DDP terms are available for the United States, Germany, and the UAE.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the difference between 3-EVF-200 and 6-DMF-200?

    The 3-EVF-200 is a 6V 200Ah tubular gel battery with ≥ 600 cycle life at 80% DoD. The 6-DMF-200 (if it existed) would be a 12V AGM-equivalent flat-plate battery with 200–300 cycle life at 80% DoD. For deep-cycle commercial vehicle duty, the 3-EVF-200 is the correct choice. The DMF series is designed for lighter-duty e-bike and e-scooter applications.

    Can I use a 12V charger on a 3-EVF battery?

    No. A 12V charger is configured for 14.4–14.8V absorption (AGM) or 14.2–14.4V absorption (gel). A 6V charger is configured for 7.2–7.4V absorption (AGM) or 7.1–7.2V absorption (gel). Using a 12V charger on a 6V battery will destroy the battery. CHISEN supplies 6V and 8V gel-compatible chargers at $35 per unit at 100-unit MOQ.

    What about BMS for the series string?

    For a 48V e-rickshaw pack (eight 3-EVF-200 in series), the BMS is configured for 24 cells in series (each 3-EVF contains 3 internal cells × 8 batteries = 24 cells total). Use a 24S BMS for this configuration. CHISEN does not supply BMS but can recommend suppliers (Daly, JBD, ANT) for customers who do not have an established BMS source.

    Can I charge the 3-EVF in the vehicle using a standard e-rickshaw charger?

    Yes, as long as the charger is configured for 6V blocks (not 12V blocks). Most modern e-rickshaw chargers are configurable for 48V, 60V, or 72V pack voltages, regardless of whether the pack is built from 12V blocks, 6V blocks, or 8V blocks. The charger output voltage is determined by the total pack voltage, not the individual block voltage.

    What is the warranty on the 3-EVF and 4-EVF series?

    24 months from B/L date for manufacturing defects. The longer warranty (compared to 12 months for DZF/DMF series) reflects the longer cycle life of the EVF series. Warranty does not cover improper charging, deep discharge below 5.0V (per 6V block) or 6.7V (per 8V block), physical damage, or operation above 65°C ambient.


    Ready to specify CHISEN 3-EVF or 4-EVF for your e-rickshaw or commercial EV program?

    📧 Email: sales@chisen.cn

    🌐 www.chisen.cn

    📱 WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999

    💬 Request a free sample unit for testing

  • 2026 07 15 Mining Battery Applications Heavy Duty 2026

    Mining Battery Applications: Heavy-Duty Power Solutions for Underground and Open-Pit Operations 2026

    Mining operations demand battery systems that survive vibration, dust, heat, and deep discharge. From haul trucks to underground locomotives, the wrong battery choice leads to unplanned downtime that can cost a mine $50,000 per hour in lost production. This guide covers the battery chemistries, sizing logic, and maintenance practices that keep heavy-equipment fleets running in 2026.

    Why Mining Sites Are the Harshest Battery Environment

    A typical open-pit mine sees daily temperature swings of 25°C, constant vibration from haul roads, dust ingress at IP ratings below IP65, and 3-shift continuous operation. Underground mines add humidity, methane risk, and confined-space ventilation limits. Standard automotive batteries fail in these conditions within weeks. Heavy-duty industrial batteries with reinforced plates, thick separators, and vibration-resistant terminal seals last 4–6 years when properly specified.

    Common Mining Equipment and Battery Requirements

    EquipmentVoltageTypical CapacityCycle ProfilePreferred Chemistry
    Underground locomotive96–192 V600–1,200 Ah1,200+ cycles/yearLead-acid traction flooded
    Haul truck (light EV)700–800 V1,500–2,500 kWhOpportunity chargeLFP
    Drill rig24 V / 48 V400–800 Ah800 cyclesAGM VRLA
    LHD (load-haul-dump)96 V700 Ah2 shiftsLead-acid tubular
    Personnel carrier72 V300–500 Ah1 shiftGel or AGM
    Ventilation fan backup48 V DC200–400 AhFloat standbyOPzV tubular gel

    Lead-Acid vs Lithium for Mining Fleets

    Lead-acid (flooded/AGM/gel/tubular) remains the dominant chemistry for underground locomotives and LHDs because of lower upfront cost ($120–180/kWh vs $280–350/kWh for LFP), proven safety record in methane-risk environments, and easy on-site cell replacement. The trade-off is weight — a 96V 800Ah lead-acid pack weighs ~2,200 kg versus ~1,100 kg for LFP at the same energy.

    Lithium (LFP) is winning the haul-truck segment where opportunity charging during shift breaks (15–30 minutes) extends daily operating hours by 2–3. The cycle life of 6,000+ cycles versus 1,500 for tubular lead-acid offsets the higher capex over a 7–10 year mine life. LFP also handles the 45–55°C ambient under-hood temperatures of haul trucks without the thermal runaway risk of NMC.

    Sizing Example: 1,500-Ton Haul Truck

    Daily energy budget:

    • 18 operating hours
    • Average load: 350 kW (peak 600 kW regen)
    • Round-trip efficiency: 78%
    • Required battery throughput: 350 × 18 / 0.78 = 8,077 kWh/day

    With 80% DoD and 6 hours of opportunity charging distributed across shifts, a 2,200 kWh LFP pack is the minimum. Adding 15% oversize for degradation over 8 years brings the design to 2,500 kWh — typically configured as 800V nominal, 3,125 Ah at the pack level.

    Maintenance Practices That Cut Failure Rate by 60%

    • Weekly: check electrolyte levels (flooded cells), clean terminals, log specific gravity
    • Monthly: torque terminal bolts to spec (typically 18–22 Nm), inspect cable insulation
    • Quarterly: equalization charge for flooded cells, IR camera scan of all connections
    • Annual: full capacity test, replace any cell >15% below pack average

    Mines that follow this cadence report battery fleet MTBF of 3.8 years versus 1.6 years for best-effort maintenance. The labor cost is one full-time battery technician per 40 trucks.

    Total Cost of Ownership: 10-Year Outlook

    For a 50-truck LHD fleet running 2 shifts, 5 days a week:

    Cost LineLead-Acid TubularLFP
    Initial battery capex$1.85M$3.6M
    Replacement at year 5$1.85M$0
    Energy (10 years)$4.2M$2.8M
    Maintenance labor$1.4M$0.5M
    10-year TCO$9.3M$6.9M

    LFP delivers 26% lower TCO despite the higher sticker price, primarily through energy efficiency (95% round-trip vs 78%) and zero replacement cost in the analysis window.

    What to Ask Your Battery Supplier

    Before signing a PO for a mining fleet, confirm:

    • Vibration certification: IEC 60068-2-6 or equivalent mining standard
    • IP rating matched to dust zone (IP65 minimum for open-pit, IP67 for wash-down areas)
    • On-site cell-replacement capability for flooded lead-acid (3-year spare parts commitment)
    • Thermal monitoring with CAN bus output for LFP packs
    • Reference sites in active mining operations, not just test labs
    • IECEx or ATEX certification for underground methane environments

    How CHISEN Supports Mining Operators

    CHISEN supplies tubular flooded lead-acid, OPzV gel, and AGM VRLA batteries for underground locomotives, drill rigs, LHDs, and personnel carriers across 18 mining regions worldwide. Our 8 production bases deliver 70 million kVAH annually with ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and IEC certifications. For hybrid and full-electric haul truck conversions, our LFP partner program provides drop-in 800V packs with 6,000-cycle warranties. Request a mine-site audit and we will deliver a customized battery specification within 5 business days.


    Next step: Send your equipment list, daily duty cycle, and ambient conditions to sales@chisen.cn for a sizing proposal and TCO comparison tailored to your mine.

  • 2026 07 12 Tubular Gel Stationary Energy Storage 2026

    Tubular Gel vs Tubular Flooded (OPzV vs OPzS): Which Is Right for Your Stationary Energy Storage Project? (2026)

    For solar microgrid integrators, telecom backup operators, and stationary energy storage developers, the choice between OPzV (tubular gel) and OPzS (tubular flooded) batteries is the highest-impact specification decision for new projects. Both technologies use the same tubular plate construction (the highest-quality lead acid plate design available), but the electrolyte and sealing approach differ significantly. The choice between them affects maintenance requirements, installation flexibility, total cost of ownership, and even building code compliance.

    The Two Tubular Technologies Explained

    OPzV (Tubular Gel) uses fumed silica to immobilize the sulfuric acid electrolyte into a gel state. The gel is held in place by the plate stack and the separator material, and the cell is sealed with a pressure relief valve. The valve allows gas recombination — the hydrogen and oxygen generated during charging recombine inside the cell to form water, which is retained in the gel. No water top-up is required.

    OPzS (Tubular Flooded) uses liquid sulfuric acid electrolyte. The cells are open-vented (not sealed), and the electrolyte level must be checked and topped up periodically with distilled water. The flooded construction allows gas to escape during charging, which is why OPzS installations require a dedicated battery room with ventilation.

    Both technologies use the same positive plate construction: a tubular grid (a series of vertical spines connected at the top) holding the active material in microporous tubes. This tubular structure prevents the active material from shedding off the plate during deep discharge cycles, which is why both OPzV and OPzS deliver 1,500–3,000+ cycle life at 80% DoD — far more than flat-plate batteries.

    Side-by-Side Comparison

    SpecificationOPzV (Tubular Gel)OPzS (Tubular Flooded)
    Electrolyte stateImmobilized gelLiquid
    SealingSealed, recombination ventOpen-vented, removable cap
    Maintenance requirementNoneQuarterly water top-up
    Cycle life (80% DoD)1,500–2,500 cycles1,800–3,000 cycles
    Calendar float life (25°C)18–20 years18–20 years
    Calendar float life (35°C)12–14 years12–14 years
    Cost per kWh (cycle-adjusted)$0.18–$0.25$0.15–$0.22
    Operating temperature range-40°C to +60°C-10°C to +50°C
    Self-discharge per month1.5–2%2–3%
    Hydrogen emissionNone (recombined)Significant (vented)
    Ventilation requirementMinimalRequired
    Acid spill riskNoneLow (liquid electrolyte)
    Installation flexibilityIndoor, outdoor, any orientationBattery room, upright orientation
    Initial cost (2V 1000Ah)$735$620
    20-year TCO (1 cell)$1,250$1,400

    The two technologies are roughly equal in cycle life and float life. The key differences are in maintenance, installation flexibility, and building code compliance.

    Where OPzV Wins

    OPzV is the correct choice in the following scenarios: remote or unmanned sites, indoor installations without dedicated battery rooms, cold climate installations, mobile or transportable installations, and sites with strict environmental regulations.

    Where OPzS Wins

    OPzS is the correct choice in these scenarios: cost-driven stationary installations, dedicated battery room with easy maintenance access, maximum cycle life applications, mild climate installations, and long-term cost optimization.

    Total Cost of Ownership: 20-Year Analysis

    For a 1,000 kWh stationary storage installation using 2V 1000Ah OPzV or OPzS cells (500 cells in a 1000V string configuration), the 20-year TCO comparison is shown in the table below. For a 10 MWh installation, the OPzS advantage scales linearly to approximately $250,000 in cost savings over 20 years.

    Lead Time, MOQ, and Pricing

    Standard OPzV and OPzS production orders run on a 25-day lead time for orders under 500 cells and 40–45 days for full container loads. MOQ is 100 cells per model for standard SKUs; custom branding requires 500-cell MOQ and a 60-day lead time.

    ModelOPzV PriceOPzS Price
    2V 200Ah$185$158
    2V 300Ah$248$212
    2V 420Ah$315$268
    2V 500Ah$395$335
    2V 600Ah$450$382
    2V 800Ah$595$505
    2V 1000Ah$735$620
    2V 1200Ah$880$748
    2V 1500Ah$1,090$925
    2V 2000Ah$1,455$1,235
    2V 3000Ah$2,180$1,850

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can OPzV and OPzS be used in the same battery string?

    No. Mixing different chemistry batteries in a series string forces impedance mismatches and accelerated degradation. Always use identical chemistry across the entire string.

    What is the warranty on OPzV and OPzS?

    36 months from B/L date for manufacturing defects. The warranty does not differentiate between OPzV and OPzS, but field failure due to choosing the wrong chemistry for the application is not covered.

    Can OPzV be installed in a battery room with OPzS?

    Yes, the two technologies can share a battery room. However, the maintenance access and ventilation requirements differ, so a single battery room with mixed technologies requires careful layout planning.

    What about temperature compensation?

    Both OPzV and OPzS require temperature-compensated float voltage at -3mV/°C/cell. At 35°C ambient, the float voltage is 2.23Vpc instead of the standard 25°C value of 2.25Vpc.

    Can I recycle OPzV and OPzS batteries at end of life?

    Yes. Both technologies use the same lead-acid chemistry and are 98% recyclable. CHISEN’s recycling program accepts end-of-life batteries at the original purchase location, with credit applied to the replacement order.


    Ready to specify CHISEN OPzV or OPzS for your stationary storage project?

    📧 Email: sales@chisen.cn

    🌐 www.chisen.cn

    📱 WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999

    💬 Request a free site assessment quote

  • 2026 07 12 Opzv Telecom Southeast Asia 2026

    OPzV Tubular Gel Battery for Southeast Asia Telecom: 6-Country Procurement Guide (2026)

    For telecom BTS site integrators and tower operators across Southeast Asia, the OPzV tubular gel battery is the dominant backup power technology for new deployments in 2026. The combination of high temperature tolerance (which matches SEA ambient), zero maintenance requirements (which matches the difficulty of sending technicians to remote tower sites), and long float life (which matches the 5–10 year replacement cycle preferred by ASEAN MNOs) makes OPzV the default specification for greenfield telecom projects in Indonesia, the Philippines, Vietnam, Thailand, Myanmar, and Cambodia.

    This guide walks through CHISEN’s OPzV product line for telecom applications, shows you which model fits which BTS site configuration, and provides the procurement framework that ASEAN telecom system integrators use to source OPzV batteries at scale.

    Why OPzV Is the Standard for Southeast Asia Telecom

    Six operational factors make OPzV the standard telecom backup power chemistry in Southeast Asia:

    1. High temperature tolerance. OPzV cells operate continuously at ambient temperatures up to 35°C without active cooling, and can survive peaks of 45°C with appropriate derating. The Philippines, Indonesia, Vietnam, Myanmar, and Cambodia all have average ambient temperatures above 28°C year-round, with peak temperatures above 40°C at coastal and equatorial sites. OPzV’s tubular gel chemistry handles this with minimal capacity loss.

    2. Zero maintenance requirement. The gel electrolyte is immobilized, which means no water top-up is required over the battery’s lifetime. For remote tower sites in Indonesia (Kalimantan, Papua, Sulawesi), the Philippines (Palawan, Mindanao), and Myanmar (Rakhine, Kachin), the cost of sending a technician to perform water top-up can exceed the cost of the battery itself. OPzV eliminates this cost.

    3. Long float life. OPzV cells deliver 18–20 years of float service at 25°C, which means a single battery installation can outlast two generations of telecom equipment upgrades. Most ASEAN MNO procurement contracts specify 10-year battery life, and OPzV exceeds this by 8–10 years.

    4. Deep discharge recovery. OPzV cells recover fully from repeated deep discharges (down to 80% DoD), which is essential for telecom sites with intermittent grid power. When the grid fails for 6–12 hours (a common occurrence in Indonesia, Myanmar, and the Philippines), the OPzV battery discharges deeply, then recharges fully when grid power returns — without permanent capacity loss.

    5. Low self-discharge. OPzV cells self-discharge at approximately 1.5–2% per month at 25°C, which means a fully charged battery can sit on the shelf for 6 months without significant capacity loss. This simplifies inventory management for telecom system integrators who maintain regional battery stockpiles.

    6. No acid mist or hydrogen emission. OPzV is sealed and recombines internal gases, which means it can be installed in equipment rooms without dedicated battery ventilation. This saves construction cost in space-constrained urban BTS sites (Manila, Jakarta, Bangkok, Ho Chi Minh City, Hanoi).

    CHISEN OPzV Models for Telecom Applications

    CHISEN offers the OPzV series in capacities from 100Ah to 3,000Ah (at the C10 rate to 1.80Vpc end voltage). For telecom BTS applications, the most common models are:

    ModelCapacity (C10)LengthWidthHeightWeightTypical Telecom Use
    12V 100Ah OPzV100Ah103 mm206 mm354 mm13.5 kgSmall cell site / mini-BTS
    12V 150Ah OPzV150Ah124 mm206 mm354 mm18.0 kgMacro cell site (single sector)
    12V 200Ah OPzV200Ah145 mm206 mm354 mm22.0 kgMacro cell site (3 sectors)
    2V 200Ah OPzV200Ah103 mm206 mm354 mm13.5 kgStandard 48V string building block
    2V 300Ah OPzV300Ah124 mm206 mm354 mm18.0 kgMedium 48V string building block
    2V 420Ah OPzV420Ah145 mm206 mm354 mm23.0 kgLarger 48V string building block
    2V 500Ah OPzV500Ah166 mm206 mm471 mm30.0 kgHigh-capacity 48V string building block
    2V 600Ah OPzV600Ah145 mm206 mm646 mm35.0 kg2-hour backup at heavy load
    2V 800Ah OPzV800Ah191 mm210 mm646 mm49.0 kg4-hour backup at heavy load
    2V 1000Ah OPzV1000Ah233 mm210 mm646 mm60.0 kg6-hour backup at heavy load
    2V 1200Ah OPzV1200Ah275 mm210 mm646 mm71.0 kg8-hour backup at heavy load
    2V 1500Ah OPzV1500Ah340 mm210 mm646 mm86.0 kg10-hour backup at heavy load
    2V 2000Ah OPzV2000Ah399 mm214 mm772 mm118.0 kgCentral office main battery
    2V 3000Ah OPzV3000Ah576 mm214 mm772 mm178.0 kgCentral office main battery (high capacity)

    The 2V cells are the standard building block for telecom 48V battery strings (24 cells in series for 48V nominal). The 12V models are designed for small cell sites and mini-BTS installations where a 24-cell 2V string is over-spec and a single 12V battery is sufficient.

    String Sizing for Typical BTS Configurations

    The standard 48V telecom battery string is 24 cells of 2V OPzV in series. The total string capacity depends on the cell capacity:

    Site TypeLoadBackup TimeRecommended CellString Capacity
    Small cell site (1 sector, no microwave)1.5 kW4 hours2V 300Ah14.4 kWh
    Macro cell site (3 sectors, microwave)3.0 kW4 hours2V 600Ah28.8 kWh
    Macro cell site (3 sectors, microwave)3.0 kW8 hours2V 1200Ah57.6 kWh
    Macro cell site (3 sectors, 4G LTE)5.0 kW4 hours2V 1000Ah48.0 kWh
    Macro cell site (3 sectors, 4G LTE)5.0 kW8 hours2V 2000Ah96.0 kWh
    Hub site (multiple BTS)10.0 kW6 hours2V 3000Ah144.0 kWh
    Central office20.0 kW8 hours2V 3000Ah × 2 strings288.0 kWh

    For a typical ASEAN macro cell site with 3 sectors, 4G LTE equipment, and a 5 kW load, the standard configuration is 24 × 2V 1000Ah OPzV in series. This delivers 48V × 1000Ah = 48.0 kWh of total string energy, which supports 4 hours of backup at full load or 8 hours at half load.

    Pricing for ASEAN Telecom Procurement

    CHISEN’s OPzV pricing for telecom procurement follows a 4-tier volume structure:

    Model100 units500 units1,000 units5,000 units (40HQ container)
    2V 200Ah$185$172$165$152
    2V 300Ah$248$232$220$205
    2V 420Ah$315$295$280$260
    2V 500Ah$395$370$352$328
    2V 600Ah$450$420$398$370
    2V 800Ah$595$555$528$490
    2V 1000Ah$735$688$655$610
    2V 1200Ah$880$820$780$725
    2V 1500Ah$1,090$1,020$970$900
    2V 2000Ah$1,455$1,360$1,295$1,205
    2V 3000Ah$2,180$2,040$1,940$1,805

    For a typical macro cell site order (24 × 2V 1000Ah), the per-site battery cost is 24 × $655 = $15,720 at the 1,000-unit tier. For a regional rollout of 100 sites, the total battery cost is $1,572,000. A 40HQ container holds approximately 1,200 2V 1000Ah cells, which is enough for 50 sites at the standard 24-cell string configuration.

    ASEAN Country-Specific Procurement Notes

    Indonesia — The most active market for OPzV telecom batteries in ASEAN, with major deployments by Telkomsel, XL Axiata, and Indosat. The Indonesian climate (28–32°C average, 35°C peak) requires batteries with high temperature tolerance. CHISEN’s OPzV cells are rated for continuous operation at 35°C with appropriate temperature derating. Import duty on batteries is 7.5% (MFN) plus 11% VAT. SNI certification is recommended but not mandatory for telecom backup applications.

    Philippines — Globe Telecom and Smart Communications are the major deployers. The Philippines has the most challenging grid reliability in ASEAN, with typical grid outages of 4–8 hours in provincial areas. This drives demand for higher-capacity strings (2V 1500Ah or 2V 2000Ah) to support longer backup times. Import duty is 5% (MFN) plus 12% VAT. No special certification required.

    Vietnam — Viettel, Vinaphone, and Mobifone are the major deployers. Vietnam’s telecom market is growing rapidly, with new 5G deployments in 2025–2026 driving battery procurement. Import duty is 5% (MFN) plus 10% VAT. CR certification (CIRC) is not required for OPzV batteries.

    Thailand — AIS, TrueMove, and DTAC are the major deployers. Thailand has the most stable grid in mainland ASEAN, which means 2–4 hour backup strings are typically sufficient. TISI certification is not required for OPzV batteries. Import duty is 5% (MFN) plus 7% VAT.

    Myanmar — MPT, Telenor Myanmar (now Atom), and Ooredoo are the major deployers. Political instability in 2021–2024 slowed new deployments, but 2025–2026 has seen renewed investment in rural coverage. Import duty is 3% (MFN) plus 5% commercial tax. The challenging logistics environment makes OPzV’s zero-maintenance requirement particularly valuable.

    Cambodia — Cellcard, Smart Axiata, and Metfone are the major deployers. Cambodia’s market is smaller but growing, with new 4G LTE rollouts in provincial areas. Import duty is 7% (MFN) plus 10% VAT. No special certification required.

    Lead Time, Logistics, and After-Sales Support

    Standard OPzV production orders run on a 25-day lead time for orders under 500 cells and 40–45 days for full container loads. MOQ is 100 cells per model for the standard SKU; custom branding requires 500-cell MOQ and a 60-day lead time.

    For ASEAN destinations, CHISEN ships FOB Ningbo or Shanghai with sea freight of 14–18 days to Manila, Jakarta, Bangkok, Ho Chi Minh City, and Yangon. DDP terms are available for major ports.

    CHISEN’s after-sales support for ASEAN telecom includes a 36-month warranty from B/L date, regional spare cell inventory in Singapore (for rapid replacement of failed cells), and on-site technical training for installer teams on request.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the difference between OPzV and OPzS for telecom?

    OPzV uses gel electrolyte (immobilized), while OPzS uses flooded electrolyte (liquid). OPzV requires no maintenance, while OPzS requires periodic water top-up. For remote telecom sites where technician access is difficult, OPzV is the correct choice. For central office installations with easy maintenance access, OPzS is acceptable and slightly cheaper.

    How long does OPzV last in ASEAN climate?

    At 25°C ambient, OPzV delivers 18–20 years of float life. At 35°C ambient (typical ASEAN tower site), the float life is reduced to approximately 12–14 years due to accelerated plate corrosion. At 40°C ambient (coastal equatorial sites), the float life is further reduced to approximately 9–11 years. CHISEN’s warranty of 36 months covers the early-failure period; the typical replacement cycle in ASEAN is 8–10 years.

    Can OPzV be transported by air?

    CHISEN’s OPzV cells are sealed and pass the IATA DGR test (UN 2800 Special Provision A67) for air freight. However, due to the high weight of telecom OPzV strings, sea freight is more cost-effective for full container loads. Air freight is typically used only for emergency cell replacement shipments.

    What about temperature compensation?

    The float voltage should be temperature-compensated at -3mV/°C/cell for OPzV. At 35°C ambient, the float voltage is 2.23Vpc instead of the standard 25°C value of 2.25Vpc. CHISEN’s installation guide includes the temperature compensation table for ambient temperatures from 15°C to 45°C.

    Can I mix OPzV cells of different capacities in the same string?

    No. Mixing different capacity cells in a series string forces the smaller cells into over-discharge, which destroys them quickly. Always use identical capacity cells across the entire 24-cell string.


    Ready to specify CHISEN OPzV for your Southeast Asia telecom project?

    📧 Email: sales@chisen.cn

    🌐 www.chisen.cn

    📱 WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999

    💬 Request a free sample cell for testing

  • 2026 07 12 Lead Acid Vs Lithium Warehouse Forklift 2026

    Lead Acid vs Lithium Forklift Battery 2026: Total Cost Analysis for Warehouse Operators

    For warehouse managers, fleet operations directors, and procurement teams at logistics companies, the choice between lead acid (flooded, AGM, or gel) and lithium iron phosphate (LFP) batteries for electric forklifts is the single most consequential equipment decision in 2026. Both technologies power Class I, II, and III electric forklifts, but the upfront cost, operating cost, cycle life, charging time, and maintenance requirements differ by 50–300% depending on the application. Picking the wrong chemistry can cost a 50-forklift warehouse $400,000–$1,200,000 over a 10-year equipment life.

    This guide provides a side-by-side cost analysis of lead acid vs LFP for warehouse forklift fleets, shows you where each technology wins, and gives a decision framework based on shift pattern, fleet size, and operational priorities.

    The Two Chemistries at a Glance

    Lead acid forklift batteries (flooded, AGM, or gel) have been the standard for electric forklifts since the 1960s. The flooded variant (the cheapest, most common) uses liquid electrolyte that requires periodic water top-up every 1–3 months. The AGM and gel variants are sealed and maintenance-free but cost 20–40% more. Lead acid batteries are sold as complete units sized to the forklift model — typically 24V, 36V, 48V, or 80V with capacities from 400Ah to 1,200Ah.

    Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) forklift batteries entered the mainstream market around 2018 and have gained significant share through 2025. LFP uses lithium iron phosphate as the cathode material, with a graphite anode and a liquid organic electrolyte. LFP forklift batteries are sold as drop-in replacements for the lead acid battery in the same forklift model, with the same voltage and capacity, but with significantly higher cycle life and faster charging. LFP forklift batteries include a built-in BMS (battery management system) and require a lithium-specific charger.

    Side-by-Side Comparison

    SpecificationLead Acid (Flooded)Lead Acid (Gel / Tubular)LFP (LiFePO4)
    Nominal energy density30–40 Wh/kg35–40 Wh/kg90–160 Wh/kg
    Cycle life (80% DoD)1,200–1,500 cycles1,500–2,000 cycles3,500–5,000 cycles
    Calendar life (years)5–7 years7–10 years10–15 years
    Charging time (0–100%)8–10 hours8–10 hours2–3 hours
    Opportunity chargingNot recommendedLimitedExcellent (no memory effect)
    Maintenance requirementWater top-up monthlyNone (sealed)None (sealed)
    Operating temperature range0°C to 40°C-20°C to 50°C-20°C to 60°C
    Charging temperature range0°C to 40°C0°C to 40°C0°C to 45°C (BMS-protected)
    Upfront cost (48V 600Ah)$4,500–$6,000$6,000–$8,500$11,000–$15,000
    Energy cost per kWh$0.05–$0.10$0.05–$0.10$0.05–$0.10
    Total cost over 10 years (1 forklift)$22,000–$32,000$16,000–$24,000$14,000–$20,000
    RecyclabilityExcellent (98% recycled)Excellent (98% recycled)Good (90% recycled)
    Fire riskNone (water-based)None (gel-based)Very low (LFP is the safest Li chemistry)
    Cold storage performanceReduced capacityReduced capacityReduced capacity (BMS-managed)

    The key engineering differences are cycle life (LFP lasts 2–3x longer), charging time (LFP charges 3–4x faster), and maintenance (LFP requires zero maintenance). The upfront cost of LFP is 2–3x higher, but the total cost of ownership over 10 years is comparable or lower for high-utilization applications.

    Total Cost of Ownership: 10-Year Analysis

    For a 50-forklift warehouse with a mix of single-shift and double-shift operations, the 10-year total cost of ownership comparison is:

    Cost ComponentLead Acid (Flooded)Lead Acid (Gel)LFP
    Initial battery purchase (50 units)50 × $5,250 = $262,50050 × $7,250 = $362,50050 × $13,000 = $650,000
    Battery replacement (year 5)50 × $5,250 = $262,50050 × $7,250 = $362,500$0 (still in service)
    Battery replacement labor50 × $400 = $20,000 (1 event)50 × $400 = $20,000 (1 event)$0
    Battery watering labor (10 years)50 × $300 × 10 = $150,000$0$0
    Battery equalization labor (10 years)50 × $200 × 5 = $50,00050 × $200 × 5 = $50,000$0
    Charging infrastructureStandard (included)Standard (included)LFP-specific (50 × $500 = $25,000)
    Energy cost (10 years, 1.5 cycles/day)50 × $400 × 10 = $200,00050 × $400 × 10 = $200,00050 × $400 × 10 = $200,000
    Productivity loss during battery swap (10 years, 1 swap per forklift)50 × $800 = $40,00050 × $800 = $40,000$0 (opportunity charging)
    Productivity loss during battery watering (10 years)50 × $300 × 10 = $150,000$0$0
    Total 10-year cost (50 forklifts)$1,135,000$1,035,000$875,000

    LFP saves $260,000 over 10 years for a 50-forklift warehouse vs flooded lead acid, and $160,000 vs gel lead acid. The savings come from three sources:

    1. No battery replacement over the 10-year analysis period (LFP lasts 10–15 years vs 5–7 years for lead acid)

    2. No battery watering or equalization labor (LFP is sealed and BMS-managed)

    3. No productivity loss during battery swap (LFP supports opportunity charging, so the battery can be topped up during breaks instead of swapped out)

    For larger fleets (100+ forklifts), the savings scale linearly. For a 200-forklift warehouse, the 10-year LFP savings exceed $1 million vs flooded lead acid.

    When Lead Acid Still Wins

    Despite the LFP cost advantage in high-utilization applications, lead acid remains the correct choice in three specific scenarios:

    1. Single-shift, low-utilization operations. A warehouse running one shift per day with 4–6 hours of forklift use and 16–18 hours of battery rest has no need for fast LFP charging. The slower 8–10 hour lead acid charge fits perfectly into the overnight window. The lower upfront cost of lead acid delivers better ROI in this case.

    2. Cold storage warehouses below -20°C. LFP capacity drops sharply at low temperatures, and the BMS limits charging below 0°C to prevent lithium plating. Lead acid (especially gel) handles cold storage better, with capacity retention of 70–80% at -20°C vs 40–50% for LFP at the same temperature.

    3. Capital-constrained buyers. When the upfront capital is the binding constraint (small business, startup warehouse, seasonal operation), the lower upfront cost of lead acid is decisive. The total cost of ownership may be higher over 10 years, but the 2–3x lower upfront cost makes lead acid accessible for buyers who cannot finance the LFP premium.

    The Hybrid Fleet Strategy

    For mixed-utilization warehouse operations, the optimal strategy is often a hybrid fleet: LFP batteries for the high-utilization forklifts (double-shift, opportunity charging) and lead acid batteries for the low-utilization forklifts (single-shift, overnight charging).

    Forklift ClassRecommended BatteryReason
    Class I counterbalance (high utilization, double-shift)LFPFast charging, no swap
    Class I counterbalance (single-shift)Lead acid (gel)Lower upfront, sufficient for duty
    Class II reach truck (high utilization)LFPFast charging, opportunity charging
    Class III pallet jack (low utilization)Lead acid (AGM)Lowest upfront, low cycle demand
    Cold storage (below -20°C)Lead acid (gel)Cold tolerance

    For a typical 50-forklift warehouse with 25 Class I high-utilization units and 25 Class III low-utilization units, the hybrid fleet is 25 LFP + 25 lead acid. The 10-year cost is approximately $25,000 higher than an all-LFP fleet, but $80,000 lower than an all-lead-acid fleet.

    Lead Acid to LFP Conversion: Practical Steps

    For warehouses already running lead acid forklifts, the conversion to LFP is straightforward but requires planning:

    Step 1: Verify forklift model compatibility. Most modern electric forklifts (Toyota, Linde, Hyster, Crown, Raymond) accept both lead acid and LFP batteries in the same battery compartment. Verify with the forklift OEM that the LFP battery is approved for the specific forklift model and serial number range.

    Step 2: Replace the charger. Lead acid chargers (8–10 hour profile) are not compatible with LFP batteries. Install a lithium-specific charger with the correct CC-CV profile. Most LFP suppliers sell the charger as part of the battery package, but verify the charger is rated for the local grid voltage and frequency.

    Step 3: Update the battery handling equipment. Lead acid battery swap requires a specialized battery transfer cart with a hoist. LFP batteries are typically 50–70% lighter than equivalent lead acid batteries, so the existing transfer cart can usually handle the LFP battery. Verify the cart’s weight capacity before the first swap.

    Step 4: Train the operators. LFP batteries are sealed and BMS-managed, so the operator training is simpler than for flooded lead acid (no watering, no acid spill risk, no equalization). However, operators must understand the LFP charging profile (opportunity charging is encouraged, full discharge is not required) and the LFP-specific fault indicators.

    Step 5: Plan the charging infrastructure. LFP opportunity charging requires charging stations distributed throughout the warehouse, not just in a dedicated battery room. Most LFP conversions include 1–2 charging stations per 5–10 forklifts, depending on the shift pattern.

    Lead Acid Battery Selection for Forklift Use

    For buyers who select lead acid (either for cost reasons, cold storage, or single-shift operation), the choice between flooded, AGM, and gel matters for the application:

    ApplicationRecommended Lead Acid TypeReason
    Single-shift warehouse, indoorFloodedLowest upfront, easy maintenance access
    Single-shift warehouse, food-gradeAGM or GelSealed, no acid mist, no spill risk
    Double-shift warehouseGelSealed, less watering, longer cycle
    Cold storage (-20°C or below)GelBest cold tolerance among lead acid
    High-cycle opportunity chargingGelBetter partial state of charge recovery
    Standard automotive / OEM forkliftFloodedOEM default, lowest cost

    CHISEN’s forklift battery range covers all of these applications with flooded, AGM, and gel chemistries in voltages from 24V to 80V and capacities from 400Ah to 1,200Ah. For specific forklift model compatibility, contact CHISEN engineering with the forklift make, model, and battery compartment dimensions.

    Lead Time, MOQ, and Pricing for Forklift Battery Programs

    CHISEN’s forklift battery pricing follows a 4-tier volume structure:

    Battery Type1 unit10 units50 units200 units (40HQ)
    Flooded 48V 600Ah$5,400$5,100$4,800$4,500
    AGM 48V 600Ah$6,200$5,850$5,500$5,150
    Gel 48V 600Ah$7,400$7,000$6,600$6,200
    LFP 48V 600Ah$13,500$12,800$12,000$11,200

    Lead time is 25 days for orders under 50 units, 30–35 days for orders under 200 units, and 40–45 days for full container loads. MOQ is 1 unit for standard SKUs; custom configurations require 50-unit MOQ.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is LFP really safer than lead acid?

    LFP is the safest lithium chemistry available, with a thermal runaway temperature above 250°C (vs 150°C for NMC lithium chemistries). LFP forklift batteries include a BMS that prevents overcharge, overdischarge, short circuit, and cell imbalance. In practice, LFP forklift batteries have a lower fire incident rate than lead acid forklift batteries, which can experience thermal runaway during high-current charging if the electrolyte level is low.

    Can I charge LFP with my existing lead acid charger?

    No. Lead acid chargers deliver a higher absorption voltage (14.4–14.8V for a 12V block) than LFP chargers (14.2–14.4V for a 12V LFP cell, or 14.6V for some LFP cells). Using a lead acid charger on an LFP battery will cause the BMS to disconnect the battery, and prolonged exposure will damage the LFP cells. Always use a lithium-specific charger for LFP batteries.

    What about the weight difference?

    LFP batteries are typically 50–70% lighter than equivalent lead acid batteries. For example, a 48V 600Ah LFP battery weighs approximately 320 kg, while a flooded lead acid 48V 600Ah weighs approximately 1,100 kg. The lower weight is a significant advantage for forklift applications, because it reduces counterweight requirements and improves energy efficiency. However, some forklifts are designed around the heavy lead acid battery for counterweight purposes — verify with the forklift OEM that the lower LFP weight does not compromise the forklift’s rated load capacity.

    Can LFP batteries be used in cold storage?

    LFP capacity drops at low temperatures. At -20°C, an LFP battery delivers approximately 40–50% of its rated capacity. Some LFP batteries include a built-in heater that warms the cells to operating temperature before charging, but the discharge capacity is still reduced. For cold storage warehouses below -20°C, lead acid gel remains the better choice.

    What is the warranty on LFP forklift batteries?

    5 years or 10,000 hours, whichever comes first. The longer warranty (vs 2–3 years for lead acid) reflects the longer cycle life and calendar life of LFP. CHISEN’s warranty covers manufacturing defects and capacity below 80% of rated within the warranty period.


    Ready to specify CHISEN forklift batteries for your warehouse operation?

    📧 Email: sales@chisen.cn

    🌐 www.chisen.cn

    📱 WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999

    💬 Request a free site assessment quote

  • 2026 07 12 Front Terminal Battery Telecom 2026

    Front Terminal Battery for Telecom: 12V FT Series Procurement Guide for BTS & Data Center (2026)

    For telecom system integrators and data center operators, the front terminal (FT) battery is the standard form factor for 19-inch and 23-inch rack-mounted battery installations. The FT design places both terminals on the front of the battery, allowing the battery to be installed and serviced from the front of the rack — without the need to access the rear of the rack for cable connections. This design dramatically reduces the floor space required for battery installation and simplifies the maintenance workflow.

    What Is a Front Terminal Battery?

    A front terminal battery is a 12V VRLA battery (either AGM or gel) with both positive and negative terminals located on the front face of the battery. The terminals are typically M6 or M8 female threads, accessible with a standard wrench from the front of the rack. The battery case dimensions are standardized to fit 19-inch or 23-inch equipment racks, with the typical width being 440–445 mm and the height being 4U (177 mm) or 5U (222 mm) in standard rack configurations.

    CHISEN 12V FT Battery Range

    ModelVoltageCapacity (C10)LengthWidthHeightWeightTerminalRack Size
    12V 50Ah FT12V50Ah277 mm106 mm222 mm17.5 kgM65U / 19″
    12V 75Ah FT12V75Ah562 mm115 mm188 mm26.0 kgM64U / 23″
    12V 100Ah FT12V100Ah506 mm110 mm222 mm32.0 kgM65U / 19″
    12V 100Ah FT (long)12V100Ah558 mm125 mm222 mm35.0 kgM85U / 23″
    12V 150Ah FT12V150Ah558 mm125 mm312 mm49.0 kgM87U / 23″
    12V 200Ah FT12V200Ah558 mm125 mm312 mm62.0 kgM87U / 23″

    Standard 48V Telecom String Configurations

    The standard 48V telecom battery string is 4 × 12V batteries in series. With FT batteries, the 4 batteries are stacked vertically in a single rack, and the string occupies 16–28U depending on the FT model selected.

    Data Center UPS Application

    For data center UPS installations, FT batteries are typically configured in higher-voltage strings (192V to 480V) to match the UPS DC bus voltage. The standard configurations are 16, 20, 32, or 40 × 12V batteries in series depending on the UPS DC bus voltage.

    Pricing for Telecom and Data Center Procurement

    Model100 units500 units1,000 units5,000 units (40HQ)
    12V 50Ah FT$98$92$87$80
    12V 75Ah FT$135$127$120$112
    12V 100Ah FT$168$158$150$140
    12V 100Ah FT (long)$182$170$162$150
    12V 150Ah FT$245$230$218$202
    12V 200Ah FT$310$290$275$255

    For a typical 4-string telecom BTS configuration (16 × 12V 100Ah FT), the per-site battery cost is 16 × $150 = $2,400 at the 1,000-unit tier. For a 100-site regional rollout, the total battery cost is $240,000.

    FT vs Top-Terminal: Decision Framework

    InstallationRecommended Form FactorReason
    Wall-mounted telecom cabinetFTFront access, limited rear space
    19-inch rack (data center)FTFront access, modular scalability
    23-inch rack (telecom)FTFront access, modular scalability
    Floor-standing battery rack (large site)EitherTop terminal may be cheaper
    Outdoor enclosure (street cabinet)FTFront access, weather sealed
    Containerized power solutionFTModular, front access

    Lead Time, MOQ, and Warranty

    Standard 12V FT production orders run on a 20-day lead time for orders under 1,000 units and 30–35 days for full container loads. MOQ is 100 units per model for standard SKUs; custom branding requires 500-unit MOQ and a 45-day lead time. Warranty is 24 months from B/L date for manufacturing defects.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can 12V FT batteries be used in parallel strings?

    Yes. Multiple 12V FT strings can be paralleled to increase the total capacity. The strings must use identical batteries, and the parallel connection must use equal-length cables to ensure even current sharing.

    What is the maximum FT battery string voltage?

    Up to 58V (4 × 12V FT in series) is the standard telecom configuration. For higher voltage, multiple 48V strings are connected in series with intermediate monitoring, but this requires careful engineering.

    Can FT batteries be mounted horizontally?

    FT batteries are designed for vertical rack mounting. Horizontal mounting is not recommended because it can cause the electrolyte to pool at one end of the cell.

    What about seismic-rated installations?

    For data centers in seismic zones, FT batteries require seismic-rated battery racks with retention brackets. CHISEN’s seismic battery rack partners can provide Zone 4-rated racks that hold 4–8 FT batteries per shelf with proper retention.


    Ready to specify CHISEN 12V FT batteries for your telecom or data center project?

    📧 Email: sales@chisen.cn

    🌐 www.chisen.cn

    📱 WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999

    💬 Request a free sample FT battery for rack compatibility testing

  • 2026 07 12 6 Dzm Ranges Electric Motorcycle 2026

    6-DZM Series 12V Deep Cycle Range: Electric Motorcycle & High-Power E-Bike Procurement Guide (2026)

    For electric motorcycle manufacturers, high-power e-bike OEMs, and high-performance e-scooter packagers, CHISEN’s 6-DZM series is the high-power variant of the deep-cycle family, designed specifically for high-discharge traction applications. The 6-DZM series shares the same 12V block form factor as the DMF series but uses thicker plates and reinforced grid structure optimized for high-discharge duty cycles — the kind of duty cycle seen in electric motorcycles, performance e-bikes, and high-power e-scooters.

    This guide walks through CHISEN’s 6-DZM capacity range, shows you which applications require the high-power DZM chemistry over the standard DMF chemistry, and provides the procurement framework for selecting the correct 6-DZM capacity for your electric motorcycle or high-power e-bike program.

    CHISEN 6-DZM Series: Complete Capacity Range

    ModelVoltageCapacity (3hr)LengthWidthHeightTotal HWeightTerminal
    6-DZM-1212V12Ah151 mm99 mm99 mm99 mm4.0 kgφ8.0-M5
    6-DZM-2012V20Ah181 mm77 mm170 mm175 mm6.8 kgφ8.0-M5
    6-DZM-3212V32Ah197 mm130 mm168 mm168 mm9.6 kgφ8.0-M5
    6-DZM-4012V40Ah197 mm130 mm168 mm168 mm12.0 kgφ8.0-M5
    6-DZM-5212V52Ah224 mm135 mm175 mm175 mm15.6 kgφ8.0-M5
    6-DZM-6012V60Ah260 mm168 mm175 mm175 mm18.0 kgφ8.0-M5

    The 6-DZM series splits into two functional groups:

    • Low-power group (12–20Ah): 6-DZM-12 and 6-DZM-20 — for high-performance e-bikes and mid-power e-scooters where space is constrained
    • High-power group (32–60Ah): 6-DZM-32, 6-DZM-40, 6-DZM-52, 6-DZM-60 — for electric motorcycles, performance e-scooters, and three-wheeled EVs where high current delivery is required

    What Makes the 6-DZM Different from the 6-DMF

    The 6-DZM and 6-DMF look similar on paper (both are 12V sealed AGM batteries), but the engineering is optimized for different duty cycles:

    Engineering Feature6-DMF6-DZM
    Plate thickness2.8–3.0 mm3.2–3.6 mm
    Grid alloyStandard lead-calciumReinforced lead-calcium-tin
    Active material densityStandardHigh density
    Maximum continuous discharge current0.5C (e.g., 16A for 32Ah)1.0C (e.g., 32A for 32Ah)
    Cycle life (80% DoD)250–350 cycles400–500 cycles
    Cycle life (50% DoD)500–700 cycles800–1,000 cycles
    Weight (32Ah model)9.1 kg9.6 kg
    Internal resistanceHigherLower (optimized for high current)
    CostLower15–25% higher

    The thicker plates and reinforced grid structure in the 6-DZM allow the battery to deliver higher continuous current without plate warping or active material shedding. The trade-off is slightly higher cost and slightly higher weight, but the cycle life advantage at high discharge rates is significant.

    For electric motorcycle applications where the battery delivers 200–400A continuous current during acceleration and hill climbing, the 6-DMF would experience accelerated plate degradation. The 6-DZM is designed to handle this high-current duty cycle for 400–500 cycles at 80% DoD, which translates to roughly 1.5–2 years of daily riding in typical electric motorcycle duty.

    Application Matrix for 6-DZM

    ApplicationSystem VoltageRecommended ConfigurationDaily Range
    Performance e-bike (1500W motor)48V4 × 6-DZM-20 (48V 20Ah)50–70 km
    Performance e-bike (2000W motor)48V4 × 6-DZM-32 (48V 32Ah)70–100 km
    Mid-power e-scooter (1500W motor)60V5 × 6-DZM-20 (60V 20Ah)50–70 km
    Mid-power e-scooter (2000W motor)60V5 × 6-DZM-32 (60V 32Ah)70–100 km
    High-power e-scooter (3000W motor)72V6 × 6-DZM-32 (72V 32Ah)70–100 km
    High-power e-scooter (5000W motor)72V6 × 6-DZM-40 (72V 40Ah)100–130 km
    Electric motorcycle (light)72V6 × 6-DZM-40 (72V 40Ah)100–130 km
    Electric motorcycle (standard)72V6 × 6-DZM-52 (72V 52Ah)130–160 km
    Electric motorcycle (heavy)96V8 × 6-DZM-60 (96V 60Ah)160–200 km
    Three-wheeled electric vehicle60V5 × 6-DZM-60 (60V 60Ah)80–110 km
    Three-wheeled cargo vehicle72V6 × 6-DZM-60 (72V 60Ah)110–140 km

    For the most common Chinese-exported electric motorcycle with a 72V 32Ah pack, the standard configuration is six 6-DZM-32 batteries in series. The pack delivers 72V × 32Ah = 2,304 Wh of total energy, which supports 70–100 km of range in typical electric motorcycle duty.

    For a high-end electric motorcycle targeting 130–160 km of range, the standard configuration is six 6-DZM-52 batteries in series (72V × 52Ah = 3,744 Wh). The 60% larger capacity delivers roughly 60% more range, which justifies the price premium for the higher-capacity model.

    Voltage Pack Configurations

    The 6-DZM series combines in series to build higher-voltage battery packs for electric motorcycle applications:

    System VoltageBatteries in SeriesTotal Pack EnergyTypical Vehicle
    48V4 × 6-DZM0.8–1.4 kWhPerformance e-bike
    60V5 × 6-DZM1.0–1.8 kWhMid-power e-scooter
    72V6 × 6-DZM1.2–2.2 kWhHigh-power e-scooter / electric motorcycle
    84V7 × 6-DZM1.4–2.6 kWhHigh-performance electric motorcycle
    96V8 × 6-DZM1.6–2.9 kWhHeavy electric motorcycle

    For a 72V 40Ah electric motorcycle pack (a high-end configuration), the standard is six 6-DZM-40 batteries in series. The total pack energy is 72V × 40Ah = 2,880 Wh, which supports 100–130 km of range per charge.

    For a 96V 60Ah heavy electric motorcycle pack, the standard is eight 6-DZM-60 batteries in series. The total pack energy is 96V × 60Ah = 5,760 Wh, which supports 160–200 km of range per charge — a configuration typically used for cargo and delivery electric motorcycles.

    When to Choose 6-DZM Over 6-DMF

    The decision between 6-DZM and 6-DMF comes down to the maximum continuous discharge current:

    ApplicationMaximum Discharge CurrentRecommended Series
    Standard commuter e-bike (250W motor)10–15A continuous6-DMF (overkill)
    Mid-power e-bike (500W motor)15–25A continuous6-DMF (sufficient)
    High-power e-bike (1000W motor)25–40A continuous6-DZM (recommended)
    Performance e-bike (1500W motor)40–60A continuous6-DZM (required)
    E-scooter (2000W motor)60–80A continuous6-DZM (required)
    High-power e-scooter (3000W motor)80–120A continuous6-DZM (required)
    Electric motorcycle (5000W motor)120–180A continuous6-DZM (required)

    The rule of thumb: if the maximum continuous discharge current exceeds 0.5C of the battery’s rated capacity, use 6-DZM. For a 32Ah battery, 0.5C is 16A — so any application that draws more than 16A continuous should use 6-DZM.

    For e-bikes and small e-scooters below 1000W motor power, the 6-DMF is sufficient. For performance e-bikes, all e-scooters, and electric motorcycles above 1000W, the 6-DZM is the correct choice.

    Total Cost of Ownership for Electric Motorcycle Programs

    For an electric motorcycle OEM placing a 10,000-unit annual order with a 72V 32Ah pack configuration, the total cost of ownership comparison between 6-DMF and 6-DZM is:

    Cost Component6-DMF-326-DZM-32
    Battery cost per unit (5,000-unit tier)6 × $8.65 = $51.906 × $10.40 = $62.40
    Field defect rate (electric motorcycle duty)8%2.5%
    Warranty cost per motorcycle (battery + shipping)$200 × 8% = $16.00$200 × 2.5% = $5.00
    Total cost per motorcycle$67.90$67.40

    Despite the $10.50 higher battery cost, the 6-DZM-32 is $0.50 cheaper per motorcycle in total cost of ownership due to the lower defect rate in high-discharge electric motorcycle duty. For a 10,000-unit annual order, that is $5,000 in annual cost savings — plus a significant improvement in customer satisfaction and brand reputation.

    Lead Time, MOQ, and Pricing

    Standard 6-DZM production orders run on a 15-day lead time for orders under 5,000 units and 25–30 days for full container loads. MOQ is 200 units per model for standard SKUs. CHISEN accepts mixed-capacity orders across the series at the same total MOQ.

    Model1,000 units5,000 units10,000 units20,000 units (40HQ)
    6-DZM-12$7.20$6.75$6.35$5.95
    6-DZM-20$11.80$11.10$10.45$9.80
    6-DZM-32$11.05$10.40$9.80$9.20
    6-DZM-40$13.85$13.00$12.25$11.50
    6-DZM-52$18.20$17.10$16.10$15.10
    6-DZM-60$20.90$19.65$18.50$17.35

    A 20GP container holds approximately 4,000–6,000 units depending on model; a 40HQ holds approximately 10,000–15,000 units. DDP terms are available for the United States, Germany, the UAE, and Brazil.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can I mix 6-DZM and 6-DMF batteries in the same series string?

    No. Mixing different series batteries in a series string forces the lower-capacity or higher-impedance battery into over-discharge. The 6-DMF has higher internal resistance than the 6-DZM, so the 6-DMF would experience accelerated plate degradation and fail first. Always use identical batteries across the entire series string.

    What is the warranty on the 6-DZM series?

    12 months from B/L date for manufacturing defects. The warranty does not differentiate by model, but field failure due to choosing the wrong series for the application (e.g., 6-DMF in an electric motorcycle) is not covered.

    Can the 6-DZM be fast-charged?

    The 6-DZM accepts charge current up to 0.3C (e.g., 9.6A for a 32Ah cell) without damage. For faster charging (0.5C or higher), use a charger with temperature compensation and voltage limit. Standard e-bike / e-scooter chargers deliver 0.2C, which is well within the safe range.

    What about BMS integration?

    For 48V systems, use a 13S or 14S BMS. For 60V systems, use a 16S or 17S BMS. For 72V systems, use a 19S or 20S BMS. The 14S, 17S, and 20S configurations use the higher voltage per cell (3.65V absorption) and are recommended for electric motorcycle applications. CHISEN does not supply BMS but can recommend suppliers (Daly, JBD, ANT) for customers who do not have an established source.

    Is the 6-DZM suitable for solar storage?

    The 6-DZM is optimized for high-discharge traction duty, not for solar storage. For solar storage applications, the 6-DMF or the OPzV series is the correct choice. The 6-DZM would be over-spec and more expensive than necessary for solar duty.


    Ready to specify CHISEN 6-DZM for your electric motorcycle or high-power e-bike program?

    📧 Email: sales@chisen.cn

    🌐 www.chisen.cn

    📱 WhatsApp: +86 131 6622 6999

    💬 Request a free sample of the DZM series for high-power testing